jump start MAZDA 6 2002 Workshop Manual Suplement
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: MAZDA, Model Year: 2002, Model line: 6, Model: MAZDA 6 2002Pages: 909, PDF Size: 17.16 MB
Page 313 of 909

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
F2–161
F2
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3INSPECT NEUTRAL SWITCH FOR CLOSE
STUCK
•Turn engine switch to ON (Engine OFF).
•Disconnect neutral switch connector.
•Access CPP/PNP PID using WDS or
equivalent.
•Is CPP/PNP PID OFF?Yes Replace neutral switch, go to Step 10.
No Go to next step.
4INSPECT NEUTRAL SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT
FOR SHORT TO GND
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect continuity between neutral switch
terminal A and body GND.
•Is there continuity?Yes Repair or replace harness for short to GND, go to Step 10.
No Go to next step.
5INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF NEUTRAL
SWITCH CONNECTOR
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•Is there any malfunction?Yes Repair or replace suspected terminal, go to Step 10.
No Go to next step.
6INSPECT NEUTRAL SWITCH FOR OPEN
STUCK
•Turn engine switch to ON (Engine OFF).
•Disconnect neutral switch connector.
•Connect jumper wire between neutral switch
connector terminals.
•Access CPP/PNP PID using WDS or
equivalent.
•Is CPP/PNP PID ON?Yes Replace neutral switch, go to Step 10.
No Go to next step.
7INSPECT NEUTRAL SWITCH GND CIRCUIT
FOR OPEN
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect continuity between neutral switch
terminal B and body GND.
•Is there continuity?Yes Go to next step.
No Repair or replace harness for open, go to Step 10.
8INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF PCM
CONNECTOR
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•Is there any malfunction?Yes Repair or replace suspected terminal, go to Step 10.
No Go to next step.
9INSPECT NEUTRAL SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT
FOR OPEN
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect continuity between neutral switch
terminal A and PCM terminal 56.
•Is there continuity?Yes Go to next step.
No Repair or replace harness for open, go to next step.
10VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0850
COMPLETED
•Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
•Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or
equivalent.
•Start engine.
•Is same DTC present?Yes Replace PCM, go to next step.
(See F2–64 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION)
No Go to next step.
11VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See F2–86 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE)
•Is there any DTC present?Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
(See F2–87 DTC TABLE)
No Troubleshooting completed. STEP INSPECTION ACTION
Page 374 of 909

F2–222
TROUBLESHOOTING
NO.23 A/C DOES NOT WORK SUFFICIENTLYA6E408018881225
Diagnostic Procedure
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23 A/C DOES NOT WORK SUFFICIENTLY
DESCRIPTION•A/C compressor magnetic clutch does not engage when A/C switch is turned on.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE•Improper refrigerant charge amount
•Open A/C switch magnetic clutch
•Open circuit between A/C relay and A/C magnetic clutch
•Poor GND of A/C magnetic clutch
•Improper A/C magnetic clutch clearance
•Refrigerant pressure switch is stuck open
•A/C relay is stuck open
•Improper A/C cut-off control
•Open circuit between A/C switch and PCM through both refrigerant pressure switch and A/C amplifier
STEP INSPECTION RESULTS ACTION
1 Perform self-test function using WDS or
equivalent.
Turn engine switch to ON.
Retrieve any DTC.
Is DTC displayed?YesDTC is displayed:
Go to appropriate DTC test.
Communication error message is displayed:
Inspect for following:
•Open circuit between PCM control relay and PCM
terminal 53 or 79
•Open circuit PCM control relay and PCM terminal
69
•PCM control relay stuck open
•Open or poor GND circuit (PCM terminal 65, 85,
103 or 104)
•Poor connection vehicle body GND
YesNo DTC is displayed:
Go to appropriate DTC test.
2 Disconnect A/C compressor connector.
Start engine and turn A/C switch to ON.
Is there correct voltage at terminal of A/C
compressor magnetic clutch connector?
Specification
More than 10.5 VYes Inspect for GND condition of magnetic clutch on A/C
compressor.
If GND condition is okay, inspect magnetic clutch coil
for open circuit.
No Go to next step.
3 Disconnect refrigerant pressure switch
connector.
Connect jumper wire between terminals of
refrigerant pressure switch connector.
Turn engine switch to ON.
Turn A/C switch on and set blower fan at any
speed.
Measure PCM terminal 84 voltage.
Is voltage below 1.0 V?Yes Inspect refrigerant pressure switch operation.
If switch is okay, go to next step.
No Inspect for following:
•A/C switch is stuck open
•Open circuit between refrigerant pressure switch
and PCM terminal 84
•Open circuit of blower motor fan switch and
resistor (if blower motor does not operate)
•Evaporator temperature sensor and A/C amplifier
4 Inspect A/C cut-off operation.
Does A/C cut-off work properly?Yes Go to next step.
No Repair or replace malfunctioning part according to A/C
cut-off system inspection results.
5 Remove jumper wire from switch connector.
Reconnect connector to refrigerant pressure
switch.
Start engine and turn A/C switch on.
Does fan operate?Yes Inspect for stuck open A/C relay.
Replace if necessary.
No Inspect following and repair or replace as necessary:
•Refrigerant charging amount
•Seized A/C compressor
6 Verify test results.
•If okay, return to diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.
•If malfunction remains, replace PCM. (See F2–64 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION)