engine MERCEDES-BENZ SPRINTER 2006 Owners Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: MERCEDES-BENZ, Model Year: 2006, Model line: SPRINTER, Model: MERCEDES-BENZ SPRINTER 2006Pages: 2305, PDF Size: 48.12 MB
Page 433 of 2305

ohmmeter
voltmeter
jumper wires and probes
oscilloscope
6.0 GLOSSARY OF TERMS
A/Cair conditioning
APPaccelerator pedal position (sensor)
BCMbody control module
BPboost pressure (sensor)
CKPcrankshaft position (sensor)
CMPcamshaft position (sensor)
CTMcentral timer module
DLCdata link connector
ECMengine control module
ECTengine coolant temperature (sensor)
EGRexhaust gas recirculation (solenoid/
valve)
EOSengine oil sensor
IATintake air temperature (sensor)
IPintake pressure sensorMAFmass air flow (sensor)
MILmalfunction indicator lamp
msmillisecond(s)
O2oxygen sensor
PDCpower distribution center
S/Cspeed control
SKREEMsentry key remote entry module
SRCsignal range check
WIFwater in fuel (sensor)
10
GENERAL INFORMATION
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Symptom:
*NO RESPONSE FROM ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CHECK POWERS AND GROUNDS TO THE ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
K-ECM CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
K-ECM CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
K-ECM CIRCUIT OPEN
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Engine Control Module harness connectors.
Check each power and ground circuit to the module.
Were any problems found?All
Ye s!Refer to the wiring diagrams located in the service information to
help isolate an open or shorted condition. Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Go To 2
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the DRBIIItfrom the DLC.
Measure the resistance between ground and the K-ECM circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s!Repair the K-ECM circuit for a short to ground.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Go To 3
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the DRBIIItfrom the DLC.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the K-ECM circuit.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s!Repair the K-ECM circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Go To 4
12
COMMUNICATION
Page 436 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the DRBIIItfrom the DLC.
Measure the resistance of the K-ECM circuit between the ECM connector and the
DLC.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s!Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Repair the K-ECM circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
13
COMMUNICATION
*NO RESPONSE FROM ENGINE CONTROL MODULE ÐContinued
Page 439 of 2305

Symptom List:
P-1105 ATMOSPHERIC PRESSURE SENSOR PLAUSIBILITY WITH
BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR
P1105-ATMOSPHERIC PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL VOLTAGE
TOO HIGH
P1105-ATMOSPHERIC PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL VOLTAGE
TOO LOW
P1617- ECM READ/WRITE ERROR
P1617- ECM WRITE ERROR
P1617-ECM INCORRECT VALUE
P1617-ECM READ ERROR
P2122-INTERNAL ERROR COUNTER FAULT
P2122-INTERNAL ERROR ENGINE SHUT OFF
P2122-INTERNAL ERROR ENGINE VOLTAGE MONITORING
P2122-INTERNAL ERROR ENGINE VOLTAGE MONITORING
P2123-INJECTOR BANK ERROR
P2124-INJECTOR BANK ERROR
P2139-ECM INJECTOR OUTPUT STAGE #1
P2139-ECM INJECTOR OUTPUT STAGE #1 SHORT CIRCUIT
P2140-ECM INJECTOR OUTPUT STAGE #2
P2140-ECM INJECTOR OUTPUT STAGE #2 SHORT CIRCUIT
P2149-ECM A/D CONVERTER HIGH
P2149-ECM A/D CONVERTER LOW
P2149-ECM A/D CONVERTER PLAUSIBILITY
P2153-STARTER RELAY CIRCUIT ECM THERMAL OVERLOAD
P2197-FUEL QUANTITY SOLENOID ECM THERMAL OVERLOAD
P2214-CAN MESSAGE ERROR
P2319-ECM INTERNAL ERROR 1
P2319-ECM INTERNAL ERROR 2
P2319-ECM INTERNAL ERROR 3
P2319-ECM INTERNAL ERROR 4
P2321-ECM INTERNAL ERROR 5
P2323-ECM INTERNAL ERROR
P2324-ECM INJECTOR MONITORING 1
P2324-ECM INJECTOR MONITORING 2
P2324-ECM INJECTOR MONITORING 3
P2324-ECM INJECTOR MONITORING 4
P2324-ECM INJECTOR UNDERVOLTAGE
P2325-ECM INTERNAL ERROR 1
P2325-ECM INTERNAL ERROR 2
P2325-ECM INTERNAL ERROR 3
P2325-ECM INTERNAL ERROR 4
P2329-ECM INTERNAL ERROR 1
P2330-ECM INTERNAL ERROR 1
P2340-ECM INJECTION QUANTITY ERROR
P2342-ECM INTERNAL ERROR 1
16
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
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P2342-ECM INTERNAL ERROR 2
P2350-INTERNAL VOLTAGE ERROR
P2352-INJECTION FAULT - EXCESSIVE TEMPERATURE
P2352-INJECTION FAULT - QUANTITY ERROR
P2352-INJECTION FAULT - TORQUE LIMIT
P2352-INJECTION FAULT EXCESSIVE ENGINE SPEED
P2354-ECM INTERNAL FAULT
P2356-ECM INTERNAL ERROR
P2357-ECM INTERNAL ERROR
P2358-ECM INTERNAL ERROR
P2500-FUEL PRESSURE SOLENOID CIRCUIT EXCESSIVE CUR-
RENT
P2514-CRANKCASE VENT HEATER EXCESSIVE CURRENT
P2526-BOOST PRESSURE SERVO MOTOR EXCESSIVE CURRENT
P2527-EGR VALVE EXCESSIVE CURRENT
Test Note: All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P-1105 ATMOSPHERIC PRES-
SURE SENSOR PLAUSIBILITY WITH BOOST PRESSURE
SENSOR.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P1105-ATMOSPHERIC PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition: The ECM internal Atmospheric Pressure Sensor is faulty.
P1105-ATMOSPHERIC PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO LOW
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition: The ECM internal Atmospheric Pressure Sensor is faulty.
P2500-FUEL PRESSURE SOLENOID CIRCUIT EXCESSIVE CURRENT
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition: The ECM detects an open or short to ground on the Fuel Pressure Solenoid
Control circuit.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
17
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P-1105 ATMOSPHERIC PRESSURE SENSOR PLAUSIBILITY WITH
BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR Ð
Continued
Page 441 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
NOTE: If there are other DTC's set with this DTC repair other DTC's before
continuing with this diagnostic procedure.
NOTE: This DTC indicates an internal ECM problem except in the case of
DTC P2352 where it may indicate a fuel injector problem. Using the Service
Information, check the fuel injectors for leakage before replacing the ECM.
NOTE: This code can be caused by an intermittent problem in the wiring
and connectors to the Engine Control Module. Inspect the Engine Control
Module harness connector and associated wiring for signs of poor terminal
contact.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, erase ECM DTCs.
Perform several engine run cycles, turning the ignition off for at least 20 seconds
between each engine run cycle.
With the DRBIIIt, read the ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?All
Ye s!Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Go To 2
2WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Test Complete.
18
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P-1105 ATMOSPHERIC PRESSURE SENSOR PLAUSIBILITY WITH
BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR Ð
Continued
Page 443 of 2305

P2024-MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
P2024-MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO LOW
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
P2067-MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition: The Mass Air Flow Sensor Signal voltage is above 4.8 volts.
P2067-MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO LOW
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition: The Mass Air Flow Sensor Signal voltage is below 0.2 volt.
P2068-MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR PLAUSIBILITY SIGNAL RATIO ERROR
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition: The ECM detects a rationality problem with the MAF Sensor.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
12 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
CHECKING THE ENGINE CONTROL RELAY SYSTEM
ECM - 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
MASS AIRFLOW SENSOR
SENSOR GROUND OPEN
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
MAF SENSOR 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
MAF SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
MAF 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
MAF SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
ECM SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
MAF SENSOR 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
MAF SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
MAF SENSOR 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
MAF SENSOR CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
20
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0100-MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO LOW Ð
Continued
Page 444 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: If DTC P1611, P2306 or P2332 is present with this DTC, diagnose
DTCs P1611, P2306 or P2332 before diagnosing this DTC.
NOTE: Inspect all air intake and turbocharger related tubes for damage,
restriction or poor connection. Any of these conditions can cause a this DTC
to set.
NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, erase the ECM DTCs.
Test drive the vehicle.
With the DRBIIIt, read the ECM DTCs.
Does the DRB III display a Mass Air Flow Sensor DTC?All
Ye s!Go To 2
No!Go To 16
2NOTE: Check the ECM for other ECM DTC's related to circuits that are
open, shorted to ground or low voltage problems.
Does the DRB also display these type of DTC's?All
Ye s!Go To 3
No!Go To 4
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Turn the ignition on.
Connect a jumper wire between ground and the Engine Control Relay Signal circuit
in ECM C2 harness connector cavity 44.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Fused Engine Control Relay
Output circuits at the ECM C1 harness connector cavities 1, 3 and 5.
Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit?All
Ye s!Go To 4
No!Refer to symptom list and perform Checking the ECM Power and
Grounds.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
4NOTE: A malfunctioning EGR system can cause this DTC to set. Refer to
symptom Checking the EGR System in the Driveability category to check
EGR system operation.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAF Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the MAF Sensor 5 Volt Supply circuit in MAF Sensor harness
connector.
Is the voltage between 4.8 and 5.2 volts?All
Ye s!Go To 5
No!Go To 12
21
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0100-MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO LOW Ð
Continued
Page 445 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAF Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Remove the Engine Control Relay.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the Engine Control Relay
connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the MAF Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volt?All
Ye s!Repair the MAF Sensor Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Go To 6
6 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAF Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the MAF Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?All
Ye s!Go To 7
No!Repair the MAF Sensor Signal circuit for an open
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
7 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAF Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between ground and the MAF Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 1000 ohms?All
Ye s!Repair the MAF Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Go To 8
8 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAF Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between the MAF Sensor Signal circuit and the Sensor
Ground circuit at of the MAF Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 1000 ohms?All
Ye s!Repair the MAF Sensor Signal for a short to Sensor Ground .
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Go To 9
9 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAF Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the Sensor Ground circuit between the MAF Sensor and
the ECM.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?All
Ye s!Go To 10
No!Repair the Sensor Ground circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
22
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0100-MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO LOW Ð
Continued
Page 447 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
15 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAF Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Remove the Engine Control Relay.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the Engine Control Relay
connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the MAF Sensor 5 Volt Supply circuit in the ECM harness
connector.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volt?All
Ye s!Repair the MAF Sensor 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
16WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running and at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Test Complete.
24
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0100-MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO LOW Ð
Continued