relay MERCEDES-BENZ SPRINTER 2006 Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: MERCEDES-BENZ, Model Year: 2006, Model line: SPRINTER, Model: MERCEDES-BENZ SPRINTER 2006Pages: 2305, PDF Size: 48.12 MB
Page 552 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Intake Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage between ground and the Intake Pressure Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volt?All
Ye s!Go To 3
No!Go To 4
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Intake Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Remove the Engine Control Relay.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the Engine Control Relay
connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage between ground and the Intake Pressure Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volt?All
Ye s!Repair the Intake Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for a short to
voltage.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Intake Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Remove the Engine Control Relay.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the Engine Control Relay
connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage between ground and the Intake Pressure Sensor Ground circuit.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volt?All
Ye s!Repair the Intake Pressure Sensor Ground circuit for a short to
voltage. Note: The ECM will need to be checked for proper
operation before the repair is completed. A short to voltage on a
ground circuit can damage the ECM.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Go To 5
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Intake Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the Sensor Ground circuit.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?All
Ye s!Go To 6
No!Repair the Intake Pressure Sensor Ground circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
129
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P2025-INTAKE PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO HIGH Ð
Continued
Page 559 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between ground and O2 Sensor harness connector cavities 1,
2, 3, 5, and 6.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms for each measurement?All
Ye s!Go To 6
No!Repair the circuit(s) that measured below 1000 ohms for a short to
ground.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
6 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
NOTE: The circuits connecting the O2 Sensor and the ECM are single
circuits and do not contain any splices. There should be NO continuity from
one circuit to the other.
Using an ohmmeter, check the O2 Sensor circuits for shorts together (resistance
below 1000 ohms)..
Is the resistance from any O2 Sensor circuit to another below 1000 ohms?All
Ye s!Repair the circuits that measured below 1000 ohms for a short
together.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Go To 7
7 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Remove the Engine Control Relay.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the Engine Control Relay
connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of O2 Sensor harness connector cavities 1, 2, 3, 5, and 6.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volts for each measurement?All
Ye s!Go To 8
No!Repair the circuit(s) that measured below 1000 ohms for a short to
voltage.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
8 Turn the ignition off.
Replace the O2 Sensor in accordance with the Service Information.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, erase the ECM DTCs.
Test drive the vehicle.
With the DRBIIIt, read the ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?All
Ye s!Replace the ECM in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Test Complete.
136
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P2026-O2 SENSOR CIRCUIT FAULT ÐContinued
Page 565 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Camshaft Position Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Remove the Engine Control Relay.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the Engine Control Relay
connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the CMP Position Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?All
Ye s!Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Repair the Camshaft Position Sensor Signal circuit for a short to
voltage.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Camshaft Position Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the CMP Sensor 5-Volt Supply circuit.
Select the appropriate voltage reading.All
Voltage is above 5.4 volts.
Repair the CMP 5-Volt Supply circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
Voltage is between 4.7 and 5.4 volts.
Go To 6
Voltage is below 4.7 volts.
Go To 10
6 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CMP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the Sensor Ground circuit between the CMP Sensor
harness connector and the ECM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?All
Ye s!Go To 7
No!Repair the Sensor Ground circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
7 Turn the ignition on.
Disconnect the ECT Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the Camshaft Position Sensor harness connector.
Connect one end of a jumper wire to the ECT Sensor signal circuit in the ECT Sensor
harness connector.
Connect the other end of the jumper wire to the Sensor Ground circuit in the
Camshaft Position Sensor harness connector.
With the DRBIIItin Engine, Sensors, read the Engine Coolant Temp volts.
Is the voltage below 0.5 volt?All
Ye s!Go To 8
No!Replace and program the ECM in accordance with the Service
Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
142
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P2043-CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT OPEN CIRCUIT Ð
Continued
Page 571 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
6 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CKP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Remove the Engine Control Relay.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the Engine Control Relay
connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of both CKP Sensor Signal circuits.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt for both measurements?All
Ye s!Go To 7
No!Repair the CKP Sensor Signal circuit(s) for a short to voltage.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
7 Turn the ignition off.
Using the DRB lab scope, backprobe both of the CKP Sensor Signal circuits at the
ECM harness connector.
NOTE: Refer to Charts and Graphs to view a correct CKP Sensor signal.
Start the engine, if the engine will not start, crank the engine for several seconds
while monitoring the DRB.
Does the DRB display a steady clean CKP Signal pattern for both circuits?All
Ye s!Go To 8
No!Replace the Crankshaft Position Sensor.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
8 Turn the ignition off.
Inspect the CKP Sensor Shield circuit.
Were any problems found?All
Ye s!Repair the Shield circuit as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Go To 9
9 Turn the ignition off.
Inspect the CKP Sensor for signs of damage or improper/loose attachment to the
engine.
Inspect the flywheel for excessive dirt contamination or tooth damage which can
cause improper CKP Sensor signal output.
Where any of these problems found?All
Ye s!Repair or replace as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
148
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P2045-CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT LOST SIGNAL Ð
Continued
Page 580 of 2305

Symptom List:
P2100-FUEL PUMP RELAY CIRCUIT OPEN CIRCUIT
P2100-FUEL PUMP RELAY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Test Note: All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P2100-FUEL PUMP RELAY
CIRCUIT OPEN CIRCUIT.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
ENGINE CONTROL RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
FUEL LIFT PUMP RELAY
FUEL LIFT PUMP RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
FUEL LIFT PUMP RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, erase the ECM DTCs.
Crank and attempt to start the engine several times.
With the DRBIIIt, read the active ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?All
Ye s!Go To 2
No!Go To 6
2 Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Fuel Lift Pump Relay.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Engine Control Relay
Output circuit.
Did the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s!Go To 3
No!Refer to Checking the ECM Power and Grounds for the related
symptom(s).
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
157
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
Page 581 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the ignition off.
Install a substitute relay in place of the Fuel Lift Pump Relay.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, actuate the Fuel Lift Pump Relay.
Does the Fuel Lift Pump Relay cycle on and off?All
Ye s!Replace the Fuel Lift Pump Relay.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Go To 4
4 Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Fuel Lift Pump Relay.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Fuel Lift Pump Relay Control
circuit.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?All
Ye s!Go To 5
No!Repair the Fuel Lift Pump Relay Control circuit for a short to
ground.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
5 Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Fuel Lift Pump Relay.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the Fuel Lift Pump Relay Control circuit.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?All
Ye s!Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Repair the Fuel Lift Pump Relay Control circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
6WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Test Complete.
158
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P2100-FUEL PUMP RELAY CIRCUIT OPEN CIRCUIT ÐContinued
Page 582 of 2305

Symptom List:
P2100-FUEL PUMP RELAY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
P2100-FUEL PUMP RELAY EXCESSIVE CURRENT
Test Note: All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P2100-FUEL PUMP RELAY
CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
FUEL LIFT PUMP RELAY
FUEL LIFT PUMP RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, actuate the Fuel Lift Pump Relay.
Does the Fuel Lift Pump Relay cycle on and off?All
Ye s!Go To 2
No!Go To 3
2WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Test Complete.
159
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
Page 583 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the ignition off.
Install a substitute relay in place of the Fuel Lift Pump Relay.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, actuate the Fuel Lift Pump Relay.
Does the Fuel Lift Pump Relay cycle on and off?All
Ye s!Replace the Fuel Lift Pump Relay.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Go To 4
4 Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Fuel Lift Pump Relay.
Remove the Engine Control Relay.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the Engine Control Relay
connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Fuel Lift Pump Relay Control circuit.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?All
Ye s!Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Repair the Fuel Lift Pump Relay Control circuit for a short to
voltage.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
160
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P2100-FUEL PUMP RELAY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE ÐContinued
Page 584 of 2305

Symptom List:
P2104-STARTER RELAY CIRCUIT SHORT CIRCUIT
P2152-STARTER RELAY CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
P2153-STARTER RELAY CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED TO VOLT-
AGE
Test Note: All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P2104-STARTER RELAY CIR-
CUIT SHORT CIRCUIT.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P2104-STARTER RELAY CIRCUIT SHORT CIRCUIT
When Monitored: During engine crank attempt.
Set Condition: The ECM detects too much current on the Starter Motor Relay Control
circuit.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CHECKING THE ENGINE CONTROL RELAY SYSTEM
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
SUBSTITUTE STARTER RELAY
STARTER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
STARTER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
STARTER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, erase ECM DTCs.
Attempt to start the engine several times, pausing for at least 10 seconds between
each cycle.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, read ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?All
Ye s!Go To 2
No!Go To 8
161
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
Page 585 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
2NOTE: If DTC P1611, P2306 or P2332 is present with this DTC, diagnose
DTCs P1611, P2306 or P2332 before diagnosing this DTC.
NOTE: Check the ECM for other ECM DTC's related to circuits that are
open, shorted to ground or low voltage problems.
Does the DRB also display these type of DTC's?All
Ye s!Go To 3
No!Go To 4
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Turn the ignition on.
Connect a jumper wire between ground and the Engine Control Relay Signal circuit
in ECM C2 harness connector cavity 44.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Fused Engine Control Relay
Output circuits at the ECM C2 harness connector cavities 1, 3 and 5.
Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit?All
Ye s!Go To 4
No!Refer to symptom list and perform Checking the ECM Power and
Grounds.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
4 Turn the ignition off.
Install a substitute relay in place of the Starter Relay.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, erase DTCs.
Attempt to start the engine several times, pausing for at least 10 seconds between
each cycle.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, read ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?All
Ye s!Go To 5
No!Replace the Starter Relay.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
5 Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Starter Relay.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the Starter Relay Control circuit.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?All
Ye s!Go To 6
No!Repair the Starter Relay Control circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
6 Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Starter Relay.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Starter Relay Control circuit.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?All
Ye s!Go To 7
No!Repair the Starter Relay Control circuit for a short to ground.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
162
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P2104-STARTER RELAY CIRCUIT SHORT CIRCUIT ÐContinued