relay MERCEDES-BENZ SPRINTER 2006 Owners Manual
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Page 513 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, erase ECM DTCs.
Turn the ignition off.
Install a substitute relay in place of the Engine Control Relay.
Perform several ignition key cycles, pausing for at least 10 seconds between each
cycle.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, read ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?All
Ye s!Go To 4
No!Replace the Engine Control Relay.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
4 Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Engine Control Relay.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the Engine Control Relay Control circuit while wiggling
the wiring harness and connectors between the ECM and the Fuse Block #1.
Was the resistance above 10.0 ohms at any time while wiggling the wiring harness
and connectors?All
Ye s!Repair the Engine Control Relay Control circuit for an intermit-
tent open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
5WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Test Complete.
90
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P1610-ENGINE CONTROL RELAY SHUTS OFF TOO EARLY ÐContinued
Page 514 of 2305

Symptom:
P1610-ENGINE CONTROL RELAY SHUTS OFF TOO LATE
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P1610-ENGINE CONTROL RELAY SHUTS OFF TOO LATE
When Monitored: During after-run.
Set Condition: The internal ECM timer determines that the Engine Control Relay
remains on for more than 2.0 seconds after the ECM has turned off the Engine Control
Relay.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CHECK FOR OTHER DTCS
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
SUBSTITUTE ENGINE CONTROL RELAY
ENGINE CONTROL RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND INTERMITTENTLY
ENGINE CONTROL RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, check for additional DTCs.
Are other DTCs present?All
Ye s!Refer to the Symptom List for diagnosis of the other DTCs before
continuing.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Go To 2
2NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, erase ECM DTCs.
Perform several ignition key cycles, pausing for at least 10 seconds between each
cycle.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, read ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?All
Ye s!Go To 3
No!Go To 6
91
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
Page 515 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the ignition off.
Install a substitute relay in place of the Engine Control Relay.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, erase DTCs.
Perform several ignition key cycles, pausing for at least 10 seconds between each
cycle.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, read ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?All
Ye s!Go To 4
No!Replace the Engine Control Relay.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
4 Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Engine Control Relay.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Engine Control Relay Control circuit
while wiggling the wiring harness and connectors.
Was the resistance below 1000.0 ohms at any time while wiggling the wiring harness
and connectors?All
Ye s!Repair the Engine Control Relay Control circuit for an intermit-
tent short to ground.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Go To 5
5 Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Engine Control Relay.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Engine Control Relay Output circuit.
Is the voltage below 0.5 volt?All
Ye s!Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Repair the Engine Control Relay Output circuit for a short to
voltage.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
92
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P1610-ENGINE CONTROL RELAY SHUTS OFF TOO LATE ÐContinued
Page 516 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
6WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Test Complete.
93
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P1610-ENGINE CONTROL RELAY SHUTS OFF TOO LATE ÐContinued
Page 518 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the APP and CMP Sensor harness connectors.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Remove the Engine Control Relay.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the Engine Control Relay
connector in Fuse Block No.1.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage at ECM harness connector cavities C1-38, C1-37, C2-13, C2-24
and C2-25.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volt for any of the measurements?All
Ye s!Repair the circuit(s) that measured above 1.0 volt for a short to
voltage.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
4WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Test Complete.
95
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P1611-SENSOR SUPPLY 1 VOLTAGE IS TOO HIGH ÐContinued
Page 527 of 2305

Symptom List:
P1681-ACM CIRCUIT FAULT
P1681-ACM CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Test Note: All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P1681-ACM CIRCUIT FAULT.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
AIRBAG CONTROL MODULE
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
ACM SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
With the DRB, check the Airbag Module for proper communication and DTCs. If
there are any ACM DTCs, repair them prior to continuing this test.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, erase ECM DTCs.
Start the engine.
With the DRB, read ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?All
Ye s!Go To 2
No!Go To 4
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Remove the Engine Control Relay.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the Engine Control Relay
connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the ACM Signal circuit.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?All
Ye s!Replace the Engine Control Module in accordance with the
Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Go To 3
104
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
Page 528 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the ignition off.
Refer to the Service Information and disconnect the ACM harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Remove the Engine Control Relay from the Fuse Block No.1
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the Engine Control Relay
connector in Fuse Block No.1.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the ACM Signal circuit.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?All
Ye s!Replace and program the Airbag Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Repair the ACM Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
4WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Test Complete.
105
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P1681-ACM CIRCUIT FAULT ÐContinued
Page 529 of 2305

Symptom List:
P2009-WATER IN FUEL SENSOR - WATER IN FUEL
P2009-WATER IN FUEL SENSOR SIGNAL ERROR
Test Note: All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P2009-WATER IN FUEL SENSOR
- WATER IN FUEL.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
12-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
CHECKING ECM POWER AND GROUNDS
CHECKING THE ENGINE CONTROL RELAY SYSTEM
ECM - WATER IN FUEL SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
ECM - WATER IN FUEL SENSOR SIGNAL SHORT TO GROUND
SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
WATER IN FUEL SENSOR FAILURE
WATER IN FUEL SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
WATER IN FUEL SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO 12-VOLT SUPPLY
WATER IN FUEL SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
WATER IN FUEL SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO SENSOR GROUND
WATER IN FUEL SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: If DTC P1611, P2306 or P2332 is present with this DTC, diagnose
DTCs P1611, P2306 or P2332 before diagnosing this DTC.
NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
NOTE: If you are here due to a P2009 indicating(Water In The Fuel Filter(
DTC, ensure that the fuel system is not contaminated with water or other
fluids before continuing.
NOTE: If the fuel system is contaminated, refer to the Service Information
to remove fuel, clean system and refill with known good fuel.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, erase ECM DTCs.
Start the engine several times, letting the engine run for at least 30 seconds at a
time.
With the DRB, read ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?All
Ye s!Go To 2
No!Go To 11
106
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
Page 530 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Connect a jumper wire between ground and the Engine Control Relay Control circuit
in ECM C2 harness connector cavity 44.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Fused Engine Control Relay
Output circuits at the ECM C2 harness connector cavities 1, 3 and 5.
Choose the appropriate result.All
Test light is on for all circuits.
Go To 3
Test light is on for 1 or 2 circuits
Repair the Engine Control Relay Output circuit(s) that did not
illuminate brightly for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
Light off for all circuits.
Refer to symptom Checking the ECM Power and Grounds.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Water In Fuel Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Water In Fuel Sensor Signal circuit.
Select the appropriate voltage reading.All
Voltage is above 5.4 volts.
Go To 4
Voltage is between 4.7 and 5.4 volts.
Go To 6
Voltage is below 4.7 volts.
Go To 8
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the In Fuel Level Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Remove the Engine Control Relay.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the Engine Control Relay
connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Water In Fuel Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?All
Ye s!Go To 5
No!Repair the Water In Fuel Sensor Signal circuit for a short to
voltage.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
107
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P2009-WATER IN FUEL SENSOR - WATER IN FUEL ÐContinued
Page 538 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Engine Oil Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Remove the Engine Control Relay.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the Engine Control Relay
connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Engine Oil Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?All
Ye s!Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Repair the Engine Oil Sensor Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Engine Oil Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the 5-Volt Supply circuit between the ECM harness
connector and the Engine Oil Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?All
Ye s!Go To 6
No!Repair the 5-Volt Supply circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
6 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Engine Oil Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Sensor Ground circuit.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?All
Ye s!Replace the Engine Oil Sensor.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Repair the Sensor Ground circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
7 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Engine Oil Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Engine Oil Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?All
Ye s!Go To 8
No!Repair the Engine Oil Sensor Signal circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
8 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Engine Oil Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Engine Oil Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?All
Ye s!Go To 9
No!Repair the Engine Oil Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
11 5
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P2014-ENGINE OIL SENSOR OIL TEMPERATURE PLAUSIBILITY Ð
Continued