service MERCEDES-BENZ SPRINTER 2006 Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: MERCEDES-BENZ, Model Year: 2006, Model line: SPRINTER, Model: MERCEDES-BENZ SPRINTER 2006Pages: 2305, PDF Size: 48.12 MB
Page 436 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the DRBIIItfrom the DLC.
Measure the resistance of the K-ECM circuit between the ECM connector and the
DLC.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s!Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Repair the K-ECM circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
13
COMMUNICATION
*NO RESPONSE FROM ENGINE CONTROL MODULE ÐContinued
Page 437 of 2305

Symptom:
*NO RESPONSE FROM SENTRY KEY REMOTE ENTRY MODULE
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CHECK POWERS AND GROUNDS TO THE SENTRY KEY REMOTE ENTRY MODULE
K-SKREEM CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
K-SKREEM CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
K-SKREEM CIRCUIT OPEN
SENTRY KEY REMOTE ENTRY MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the SKREEM harness connector.
Check each power and ground circuit to the module.
Were any problems found?All
Ye s!Refer to the wiring diagrams located in the service information to
help isolate an open or shorted condition. Repair as necessary.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 2
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the SKREEM harness connector.
Disconnect the DRBIIItfrom the DLC.
Measure the resistance between ground and the K-SKREEM circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s!Repair the K-SKREEM circuit for a short to ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 3
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the DRBIIItfrom the DLC.
Disconnect the SKREEM harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the K-SKREEM circuit.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s!Repair the K-SKREEM circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 4
14
COMMUNICATION
Page 438 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the SKREEM harness connector.
Disconnect the DRBIIItfrom the DLC.
Measure the resistance of the K-SKREEM circuit between the SKREEM connector
and the DLC.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s!Replace and program the Sentry Key Remote Entry Module in
accordance with the Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Repair the K-SKREEM circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
15
COMMUNICATION
*NO RESPONSE FROM SENTRY KEY REMOTE ENTRY MODULE Ð
Continued
Page 441 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
NOTE: If there are other DTC's set with this DTC repair other DTC's before
continuing with this diagnostic procedure.
NOTE: This DTC indicates an internal ECM problem except in the case of
DTC P2352 where it may indicate a fuel injector problem. Using the Service
Information, check the fuel injectors for leakage before replacing the ECM.
NOTE: This code can be caused by an intermittent problem in the wiring
and connectors to the Engine Control Module. Inspect the Engine Control
Module harness connector and associated wiring for signs of poor terminal
contact.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, erase ECM DTCs.
Perform several engine run cycles, turning the ignition off for at least 20 seconds
between each engine run cycle.
With the DRBIIIt, read the ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?All
Ye s!Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Go To 2
2WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Test Complete.
18
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P-1105 ATMOSPHERIC PRESSURE SENSOR PLAUSIBILITY WITH
BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR Ð
Continued
Page 446 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
10 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAF Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage between the 5-volt Supply circuit and the Sensor Ground circuit
at the MAF Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage above 4.5 volts?All
Ye s!Go To 11
No!Replace and program the ECM in accordance with the Service
Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
11 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAF Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the 12 Volt Supply circuit in the
MAF Sensor harness connector
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s!Replace the MAF Sensor.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Repair the 12 Volt Supply circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
12 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAF Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the 5 Volt Supply circuit.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?All
Ye s!Go To 13
No!Repair the MAF Sensor 5 Volt Supply circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
13 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAF Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between the MAF Sensor 5 Volt Supply circuit and the Sensor
Ground circuit at the MAF Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?All
Ye s!Go To 14
No!Repair the MAF 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to the Sensor
Ground circuit.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
14 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAF Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between ground and the MAF Sensor 5 Volt Supply circuit at
the MAF harness connector.
Is the resistance below 1000 ohms?All
Ye s!Repair the MAF Sensor 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to ground.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Go To 15
23
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0100-MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO LOW Ð
Continued
Page 447 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
15 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAF Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Remove the Engine Control Relay.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the Engine Control Relay
connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the MAF Sensor 5 Volt Supply circuit in the ECM harness
connector.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volt?All
Ye s!Repair the MAF Sensor 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
16WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running and at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Test Complete.
24
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0100-MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO LOW Ð
Continued
Page 450 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
8 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Intake Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the Intake Pressure Sensor 5-volt Supply circuit.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?All
Ye s!Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Repair the Intake Pressure Sensor 5 Volt Supply circuit for high
resistance.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
9WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Test Complete.
27
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0105-INTAKE PRESSURE SENSOR CAN MESSAGE ERROR ÐContinued
Page 452 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Intake Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage between ground and the Intake Pressure Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volt?All
Ye s!Go To 3
No!Go To 4
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Intake Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Remove the Engine Control Relay.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the Engine Control Relay
connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage between ground and the Intake Pressure Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volt?All
Ye s!Repair the Intake Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for a short to
voltage.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Intake Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Remove the Engine Control Relay.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the Engine Control Relay
connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage between ground and the Intake Pressure Sensor Ground circuit.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volt?All
Ye s!Repair the Intake Pressure Sensor Ground circuit for a short to
voltage. Note: The ECM will need to be checked for proper
operation before the repair is completed. A short to voltage on a
ground circuit can damage the ECM.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Go To 5
NOTE: If the Sensor Ground circuit had a short to voltage on it, the ECM
could be damaged.
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Intake Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the Sensor Ground circuit.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?All
Ye s!Go To 6
No!Repair the Intake Pressure Sensor Ground circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
29
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0105-INTAKE PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO HIGH Ð
Continued
Page 453 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
6 Turn the ignition off.
NOTE: Ensure all harness connectors are connected.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Intake Pressure Sensor Signal circuit by back probing
ECM harness connector C2, cavity 11.
Is the voltage above 4.85 volts?All
Ye s!Replace the Intake Pressure Sensor.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Go To 7
7 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, read ECM DTCs.
With the DRBIIIt, erase ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?All
Ye s!Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Ensure good terminal contact between the Intake Pressure Sen-
sor harness connector and the sensor. The repair is complete.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
8WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Test Complete.
30
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0105-INTAKE PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO HIGH Ð
Continued
Page 455 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Intake Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Connect a jumper wire between the Intake Pressure Sensor Signal circuit and the
Intake Pressure Sensor 5-Volt Supply circuit.
With the DRB, read the Intake Pressure Sensor voltage.
Is the Intake Pressure Sensor voltage above 4.5 volts?All
Ye s!Replace the Intake Pressure Sensor.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Go To 4
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Intake Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Intake Pressure Sensor Signal
circuit.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?All
Ye s!Go To 5
No!Repair the Intake Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for a short to
ground.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Intake Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between the Intake Pressure Sensor Signal circuit and
Sensor Ground circuit.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?All
Ye s!Go To 6
No!Repair the Intake Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for a short to the
Sensor Ground circuit.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
6 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Intake Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the Intake Pressure Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?All
Ye s!Go To 7
No!Repair the Intake Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
7 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
32
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0105-INTAKE PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO LOW Ð
Continued