service MERCEDES-BENZ SPRINTER 2006 Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: MERCEDES-BENZ, Model Year: 2006, Model line: SPRINTER, Model: MERCEDES-BENZ SPRINTER 2006Pages: 2305, PDF Size: 48.12 MB
Page 490 of 2305

POSSIBLE CAUSES
CORRECTION QUANTITY CHECK
CYLINDER SPEED CHECK
ENGINE COMPRESSION
INJECTOR LEAKAGE
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
With the DRBIIIt, erase ECM DTCs.
Test drive the vehicle and attempt to duplicate the problem.
With the DRB, read ECM DTC's.
Did this DTC set again?All
Ye s!Go To 2
No!Go To 8
2 Start and idle the engine for 5 minutes.
Turn the ignition off.
Inspect the fuel rail, fuel pressure sensor, fuel pressure solenoid and all fuel injectors
for evidence of fuel leakage.
Is there fuel leakage near any of the injectors or the fuel rail?All
Ye s!Refer to the Service Information to repair fuel leakage.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Go To 3
3 Turn the ignition off.
With the DRBIIIt, perform the Cylinder Compression Test.
Is the cylinder compression within specification for all cylinders?All
Ye s!Go To 4
No!Repair as necessary in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
4 Turn the ignition off.
Read and note the six-digit code located on the top of each injector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, check the current programmed injector classifications to the
six-digit codes from the vehicles current fuel injectors.
Are all of the Fuel Injectors classified correctly?All
Ye s!Go To 5
No!Using the DRB III, reset injectors to correct classification.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
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P0300-MISFIRE DETECTED ÐContinued
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TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
5 With the DRBIIIt, select System Test, Smooth Eng Run Check, then Correction
Quantity Check.
Perform this test at Idle, 2000 rpm and 3000 rpm.
NOTE: Readings per cylinder should be below 0.00450 mm
3/stroke for each
cylinder at each engine speed.
Did any of the cylinders exceed 0.00450 mm
3/stroke during this test?All
Ye s!Replace Fuel Injector of the cylinder(s) that had readings above
0.00450 mm
3/stroke.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Go To 6
6 With the DRBIIIt, select System Test, Smooth Eng Run Check, then Cylinder Speed
Check.
NOTE: Readings for all cylinders should be close to each other. Look for one
or two cylinders to differ high or low from the other cylinders.
Did any of the cylinders differ significantly from the majority of the other cylinders?All
Ye s!Replace Fuel Injector of the cylinder(s) that had readings signif-
icantly above or below the other fuel injectors.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Go To 7
7 Turn the ignition off.
Perform the INJECTOR LEAKAGE TEST in accordance with the Service Informa-
tion.
Were any problems found?All
Ye s!Repair or replace as necessary in accordance with the Service
Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Test Complete.
8WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Test Complete.
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P0300-MISFIRE DETECTED ÐContinued
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TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3NOTE: The TCM Receives vehicle speed messages via CAB Bus from the ABS
module. An interruption on the CAN Bus can cause this fault to set.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, check the TCM for DTCs.
Are any ABS CAN Bus Message or Vehicle Speed related TCM DTCs present?All
Ye s!Replace the CAB in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
4WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Test Complete.
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P0500-WHEEL SPEED SENSOR PLAUS - CAN BUS MESSAGE FROM ABS
Ð
Continued
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TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of both the CAN C Bus (+) circuit and the CAN C Bus (-)
circuit between the TCM C2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms for each measurement?All
Ye s!Replace the Engine Control Module in accordance with the
Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Repair the CAN C Bus (+) and/or CAN C Bus (-) circuit for an
open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
4WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Test Complete.
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P0600-CAN DATA BUS - BUS CIRCUIT FAULT ÐContinued
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TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: If DTC P1611, P2306 or P2332 is present with this DTC, diagnose
DTCs P1611, P2306 or P2332 before diagnosing this DTC.
NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
NOTE: The APP Sensor is a device that contains 2 separate potentiometer
type sensors. Each sensor has its own 5-volt supply circuit, sensor ground
circuit and signal circuit. The APP Sensor no longer incorporates a low-idle
switch.
NOTE: The APP Sensor 2 signal should always be approximately 1/2 the
voltage of the APP Sensor 1 signal.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a voltmeter, backprobe the APP Sensor 1 and APP Sensor 2 Signal circuits at
the APP Sensor harness connector with the accelerator pedal in the at rest position.
Is the voltage between 0.28 and 0.37 volt for sensor 1 and 0.10 and 0.19 volt for sensor
2?All
Ye s!Go To 2
No!Go To 5
2 Turn the ignition on.
Fully depress the accelerator pedal.
Using a voltmeter backprobe the APP Sensor harness connector and read the voltage
for APP Sensor 1 and APP Sensor 2 Signal circuits.
Is the voltage between 4.45 and 4.75 volts for #1 and 2.15 and 2.45 volts for #2?All
Ye s!Go To 3
No!Go To 5
3 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, read the APP Sensor 1 and APP Sensor 2 percentages (%).
With the accelerator pedal in the idle position, slowly depress the accelerator pedal
until the pedal is fully depressed.
NOTE: The percentage readings for APP Sensors 1 and 2 should increase
smoothly as the pedal is depressed.
NOTE: This test can also performed using a voltmeter by back probing each
APP Sensor Signal circuit at the APP Sensor harness connector and
observing the voltmeter for a smooth voltage change through the entire
pedal travel.
Does the percentage (voltage) increase smoothly for both readings with the acceler-
ator pedal travel?All
Ye s!Go To 4
No!Replace the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor in accordance with
the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
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DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P1222-ACC PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 1 CKT PLAUSIBILITY ÐContinued
Page 498 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
4WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running and at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set by slowly pressing and releasing the
accelerator pedal several times.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Test Complete.
5NOTE: Perform the rest of this diagnostic procedure on the individual APP
Sensor Potentiometer (1 or 2) that did not display the correct voltages in the
previous test.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the APP Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the 5-Volt Supply circuit in the APP Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage between 4.7 and 5.3 volts?All
Ye s!Go To 6
No!Go To 14
6 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the APP Sensor harness connector.
Connect a jumper wire between APP Sensor Signal circuit and the 5-volt supply
circuit at the APP Sensor harness connector .
With the DRB, read the PEDAL OUTPUT VOLTS.
Does the DRB display between 4.0 and 5.5 volts?All
Ye s!Go To 7
No!Go To 10
7 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the APP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Remove the Engine Control Relay.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the Engine Control Relay
connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the APP Sensor Ground circuit.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volt?All
Ye s!Repair the App Sensor Ground circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Go To 8
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TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
8 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the APP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the Sensor Ground circuit between the APP Sensor and the
ECM.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?All
Ye s!Go To 9
No!Repair the APP Sensor Ground circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
9 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the APP Sensor harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the Sensor Ground circuit of
the appropriate potentiometer.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s!Replace the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
10 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the APP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the APP Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?All
Ye s!Go To 11
No!Repair the APP Sensor Signal circuit for an open
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
11 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the APP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between ground and the APP Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 1000 ohms?All
Ye s!Repair the APP Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Go To 12
12 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the APP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between the APP Sensor Signal circuit and the Sensor
Ground circuit at the APP Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 1000 ohms?All
Ye s!Repair the APP Sensor Signal and Sensor Ground circuits for a
short together.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Go To 13
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TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
13 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the APP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Remove the Engine Control Relay.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the Engine Control Relay
connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the APP Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volt?All
Ye s!Repair the APP Sensor Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
14 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the APP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor 5-volt Supply circuit.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?All
Ye s!Go To 15
No!Repair the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor 5-Volt Supply circuit
for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
15 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the APP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor 5-Volt Supply
circuit and both Sensor Ground circuits in the APP Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?All
Ye s!Go To 16
No!Repair the 5-Volt Supply circuit for a short to the Sensor Ground
circuit.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
16 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the APP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor
5-volt Supply circuit.
Is the resistance below 1000 ohms?All
Ye s!Repair the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor 5-Volt Supply circuit
for a short to ground.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Go To 17
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DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
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TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
17 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the APP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Remove the Engine Control Relay.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the Engine Control Relay
connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor 5-Volt Supply circuit in
the ECM harness connector.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volt?All
Ye s!Repair the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor 5-Volt Supply circuit
for a short to voltage.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
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DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P1222-ACC PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 1 CKT PLAUSIBILITY ÐContinued
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TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Glow Plug Module harness connectors.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Glow Plug Control Signal circuit.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?All
Ye s!Go To 4
No!Repair the Glow Plug Control Signal circuit for a short to ground.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Glow Plug Module harness connectors.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Remove the Engine Control Relay.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the Engine Control Relay
connector.
Measure the voltage of the Glow Plug Control Signal circuit.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?All
Ye s!Go To 5
No!Repair the Glow Plug Control Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
5 Turn the ignition off.
Replace the Glow Plug Module in accordance with the Service Information.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, erase ECM DTCs.
Perform several engine run cycles, turning the ignition off for at least 20 seconds
between each engine run cycle.
With the DRBIIIt, read the ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?All
Ye s!Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Test Complete.
6WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Test Complete.
81
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P1482-GLOW PLUG MODULE - COMMUNICATION ERROR ÐContinued