wiring MERCEDES-BENZ SPRINTER 2006 Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: MERCEDES-BENZ, Model Year: 2006, Model line: SPRINTER, Model: MERCEDES-BENZ SPRINTER 2006Pages: 2305, PDF Size: 48.12 MB
Page 201 of 2305

Symptom:
NO CAN COMMUNICATION WITH ABS
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DTC PRESENT
OPEN CAN CIRCUITS AT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
CHECK POWERS AND GROUNDS TO THE AFFECTED MODULE
OPEN CAN CIRCUITS AT CAB
CONTROLLER ANTILOCK BRAKE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 With the DRBIIIt, record and erase DTC's.
Cycle the ignition switch from ON to OFF to ON.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTC's.
Did this DTC reset?All
Ye s!Go To 2
No!The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this
time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the
wiring and connectors for an intermittent condition.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 With the DRBIIIt, check the TCM, ECM, and the Shifter Assembly for this same or
similar ABS message error DTC.
Is the same or similar DTC set in the other modules?All
Ye s!Go To 3
No!Go To 5
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Controller Antilock Brake harness connector.
Check each power and ground circuit to the module.
Were any problems found?All
Ye s!Refer to the wiring diagrams located in the service information to
help isolate an open or shorted condition. Repair as necessary.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 4
4 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Controller Antilock Brake harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the CAN C Bus (+) circuit and the CAN C Bus (-)
circuit in the CAB harness connector.
Is the resistance 60 ohms, 3.0 ohms?All
Ye s!Replace the Controller Antilock Brake in accordance with the
service information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Repair the CAN C Bus (+) or the CAN C Bus (-) circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
188
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
Page 203 of 2305

Symptom:
NO CAN COMMUNICATION WITH ECM
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DTC PRESENT
OPEN CAN CIRCUITS AT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
CHECK POWERS AND GROUNDS TO THE AFFECTED MODULE
OPEN CAN CIRCUITS AT ECM
ECM
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 With the DRBIIIt, record and erase DTC's.
Cycle the ignition switch from ON to OFF to ON.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTC's.
Did this DTC reset?All
Ye s!Go To 2
No!The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this
time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the
wiring and connectors for an intermittent condition.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 With the DRBIIIt, check the TCM, ABS, and the ATC Module for this same or similar
ECM message error DTC.
Is the same or similar DTC set in the other modules?All
Ye s!Go To 3
No!Go To 5
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
Check each power and ground circuit to the module.
Were any problems found?All
Ye s!Refer to the wiring diagrams located in the service information to
help isolate an open or shorted condition. Repair as necessary.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 4
4 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the CAN C Bus (+) circuit and the CAN C Bus (-)
circuit in the ECM harness connector.
Is the resistance 120 ohms, 3.0 ohms?All
Ye s!Replace the ECM in accordance with the service information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Repair the CAN C Bus (+) or the CAN C Bus (-) circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
190
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
Page 205 of 2305

Symptom:
NO CAN COMMUNICATION WITH TCM
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DTC PRESENT
OPEN CAN CIRCUITS AT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
CHECK POWERS AND GROUNDS TO THE AFFECTED MODULE
OPEN CAN CIRCUITS AT TCM
TCM
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 With the DRBIIIt, record and erase DTC's.
Cycle the ignition switch from ON to OFF to ON.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTC's.
Did this DTC reset?All
Ye s!Go To 2
No!The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this
time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the
wiring and connectors for an intermittent condition.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 With the DRBIIIt, check the ABS, ECM for this same or similar TCM message error
DTC.
Is the same or similar DTC set in the ECM?All
Ye s!Go To 3
No!Go To 5
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TCM harness connector.
Check each power and ground circuit to the module.
Were any problems found?All
Ye s!Refer to the wiring diagrams located in the service information to
help isolate an open or shorted condition. Repair as necessary.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 4
4 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the CAN C Bus (+) circuit and the CAN C Bus (-)
circuit in the TCM harness connector.
Is the resistance 60 ohms, 3.0 ohms?All
Ye s!Replace the TCM in accordance with the service information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Repair the CAN C Bus (+) or the CAN C Bus (-) circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
192
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
Page 209 of 2305

Symptom:
DRIVER DOOR AJAR INDICATOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORT TO
GROUND
When Monitored and Set Condition:
DRIVER DOOR AJAR INDICATOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
When Monitored: Whenever the battery is above 10.0 volts and the module is connected.
Set Condition: Whenever the CTM senses resistance on the Driver Door Ajar Indicator
Driver circuit for over 30 seconds, this code will set.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DTC PRESENT
MASTER DOOR LOCK SWITCH SHORTED
CENTRAL TIMER MODULE SHORTED
DRIVER DOOR AJAR INDICATOR DRIVER WIRE SHORT TO GROUND
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 With the DRBIIIt, record and erase DTC's.
Cycle the ignition switch from ON to OFF to ON.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTC's.
Operate the Door Locks several times while observing the DRBIIIt.
Wait 10 seconds.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay DRIVER DOOR AJAR INDICATOR CIRCUIT SHORT TO
GROUND?All
Ye s!Go To 2
No!The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this
time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the
wiring and connectors for an intermittent condition.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Master Door Lock Switch connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Driver Door Ajar Indicator Driver
circuit..
Is the resistance below 1000.0 ohms?All
Ye s!Go To 3
No!Replace the Master Door Lock Switch.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
196
POWER DOOR LOCKS/RKE
Page 211 of 2305

Symptom:
PASSENGER DOOR AJAR INDICATOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORT
TO GROUND
When Monitored and Set Condition:
PASSENGER DOOR AJAR INDICATOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
When Monitored: Whenever the battery is above 10.0 volts and the module is connected.
Set Condition: Whenever the CTM senses resistance on the Passenger Door Ajar
Indicator Driver circuit for over 30 seconds, this code will set.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DTC PRESENT
MASTER DOOR LOCK SWITCH SHORTED
CENTRAL TIMER MODULE SHORTED
PASSENGER DOOR AJAR INDICATOR DRIVER WIRE SHORT TO GROUND
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 With the DRBIIIt, record and erase DTC's.
Cycle the ignition switch from ON to OFF to ON.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTC's.
Operate the Door Locks several times while observing the DRBIIIt.
Wait 10 seconds.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay PASSENGER DOOR AJAR INDICATOR CIRCUIT
SHORT TO GROUND?All
Ye s!Go To 2
No!The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this
time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the
wiring and connectors for an intermittent condition.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Master Door Lock Switch connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Passenger Door Ajar Indicator
Driver circuit..
Is the resistance below 1000.0 ohms?All
Ye s!Go To 3
No!Replace the Master Door Lock Switch.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
198
POWER DOOR LOCKS/RKE
Page 214 of 2305

Symptom:
RKE INTERFACE CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND - CTM
When Monitored and Set Condition:
RKE INTERFACE CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND - CTM
When Monitored: Whenever the battery voltage is above 10.0 volts and the module is
connected.
Set Condition: If the CTM monitors a resistance below 7500.0 ohms for over 1 minute,
this code will set.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DTC PRESENT
CENTRAL TIMER MODULE SHORTED
RKE INTERFACE WIRE SHORTED
SKREEM SHORTED
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 With the DRBIIIt, record and erase DTC's.
Cycle the ignition switch from ON to OFF to ON.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTC's.
Using the RKE transmitter, operate the Door Locks several times while observing the
DRBIIIt.
Wait 10 seconds.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay RKE INTERFACE CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND?All
Ye s!Go To 2
No!Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the
wiring and connectors for an intermittent condition. Using the
RKE transmitter, operate the door locks several times and re-
check for any DTC's.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Central Timer Module C1 connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the RKE Interface circuit.
Is the resistance below 8500.0 ohms?All
Ye s!Go To 3
No!Replace the Central Timer Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
201
POWER DOOR LOCKS/RKE
Page 216 of 2305

Symptom:
RKE INTERFACE CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND - SKREEM
When Monitored and Set Condition:
RKE INTERFACE CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND - SKREEM
When Monitored: Whenever the battery voltage is above 10.0 volts and the module is
connected.
Set Condition: If the SKREEM monitors a resistance below 4000.0 ohms or over 9000.0
ohms for over 30 seconds, this code will set.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DTC PRESENT
SENTRY KEY REMOTE ENTRY MODULE SHORTED
RKE INTERFACE WIRE SHORTED
RKE INTERFACE WIRE OPEN
CENTRAL TIMER MODULE FAILURE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 With the DRBIIIt, record and erase DTC's.
Cycle the ignition switch from ON to OFF to ON.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTC's.
Using the RKE transmitter, operate the Door Locks several times while observing the
DRBIIIt.
Wait 10 seconds.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay RKE INTERFACE CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORT TO
GROUND?All
Ye s!Go To 2
No!Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the
wiring and connectors for an intermittent condition. Using the
RKE transmitter, operate the door locks several times and re-
check for any DTC's.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Sentry Key RemotE Entry Module connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the RKE Interface circuit.
Is the resistance between 5500.0 (5.5K) and 6500.0 (6.5K) ohms?All
Ye s!Replace the Sentry Key Remote Entry Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 3
203
POWER DOOR LOCKS/RKE
Page 219 of 2305

Symptom:
RKE INTERFACE CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE - SKREEM
When Monitored and Set Condition:
RKE INTERFACE CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE - SKREEM
When Monitored: Whenever the battery voltage is above 10.0 volts and the module is
connected.
Set Condition: If the SKREEM monitors a voltage on the RKE Interface circuit for over
30 seconds, this code will set.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DTC PRESENT
SENTRY KEY REMOTE ENTRY MODULE SHORT TO VOLTAGE
RKE INTERFACE WIRE SHORT TO VOLTAGE
CENTRAL TIMER MODULE SHORTED
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 With the DRBIIIt, record and erase DTC's.
Cycle the ignition switch from ON to OFF to ON.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTC's.
Turn the ignition off and remove the key.
Using the RKE transmitter, operate the Door Locks several times while observing the
DRBIIIt.
Wait 10 seconds.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay RKE INTERFACE CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE?All
Ye s!Go To 2
No!Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the
wiring and connectors for an intermittent condition. Using the
RKE transmitter, operate the door locks several times and re-
check for any DTC's.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Sentry Key Remote Entry Module connector.
Measure the voltage between ground and the RKE Interface circuit.
Is there any voltage present?All
Ye s!Go To 3
No!Replace the Sentry Key Remote Entry Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
206
POWER DOOR LOCKS/RKE
Page 225 of 2305

Symptom:
DRIVER CYLINDER LOCK SWITCH CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
When Monitored and Set Condition:
DRIVER CYLINDER LOCK SWITCH CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
When Monitored: Whenever the battery voltage is above 10.0 volts and the Security
System Module is connected.
Set Condition: If the Driver Cylinder Lock Sense circuit is grounded for over 30 seconds,
this code will set.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DTC PRESENT
DRIVER CYLINDER LOCK SWITCH SHORTED
DRIVER CYLINDER LOCK SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
SECURITY SYSTEM MODULE SHORT TO GROUND
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 With the DRBIIIt, record and erase DTC's.
Cycle the ignition switch from ON to OFF to ON.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTC's.
Remove the ignition key.
Lock and unlock the doors from the Driver Cylinder Lock Switch several times while
observing the DRBIIIt.
Wait 10 seconds.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay DRIVER CYLINDER LOCK SWITCH CIRCUIT SHORT
TO GROUND?All
Ye s!Go To 2
No!The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this
time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the
wiring and connectors for an intermittent condition.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Driver Cylinder Lock Switch connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Driver Cylinder Lock Sense circuit.
Is the resistance below 400.0 ohms?All
No!Replace the Driver Cylinder Lock Switch.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
Ye s!Go To 3
212
VEHICLE THEFT/SECURITY
Page 227 of 2305

Symptom:
DRIVER CYLINDER UNLOCK SWITCH CIRCUIT SHORT TO
GROUND
When Monitored and Set Condition:
DRIVER CYLINDER UNLOCK SWITCH CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
When Monitored: Whenever the battery voltage is above 10.0 volts and the Security
System Module is connected.
Set Condition: If the Driver Cylinder Unlock Circuit is closed to ground for over 30
seconds, this code will set.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DTC PRESENT
DRIVER CYLINDER LOCK SWITCH SHORTED
DRIVER CYLINDER UNLOCK SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
SECURITY SYSTEM MODULE SHORT TO GROUND
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 With the DRBIIIt, record and erase DTC's.
Cycle the ignition switch from ON to OFF to ON.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTC's.
Lock and unlock the doors from the Driver Cylinder Lock Switch several times while
observing the DRBIIIt.
Wait 10 seconds.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay DRIVER CYLINDER UNLOCK SWITCH CIRCUIT
SHORT TO GROUND?All
Ye s!Go To 2
No!The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this
time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the
wiring and connectors for an intermittent condition.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Driver Cylinder Lock Switch connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Driver Cylinder Unlock Sense
circuit.
Is the resistance below 400.0 ohms?All
No!Replace the Driver Cylinder Lock Switch.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
Ye s!Go To 3
214
VEHICLE THEFT/SECURITY