wiring MERCEDES-BENZ SPRINTER 2006 Manual Online
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Page 383 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
6 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
Start the engine.
Allow the engine to idle.
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
Measure the voltage of both Fused B(+) circuits in the CAB harness connector.
Raise the engine speed above 2,000 RPM's.
Measure the voltage of both Fused B(+) circuits in the CAB harness connector.
Is the voltage below 9.4 volts?All
Ye s!Repair the Fused B(+) circuit for an open.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 7
7 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
Measure the voltage between the Fused B(+) circuit and both Ground circuits in the
CAB harness connector.
Is the voltage above 9.4 volts?All
Ye s!Repair any charging system related DTCs before continuing. If no
charging system or system voltage DTCs are present in any
module, replace the Controller Antilock Brake in accordance with
the Service Information.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Repair the Ground circuit for an open.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
8 Turn the ignition off.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness.
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
Ensure the battery is fully charged.
Inspect the vehicle for aftermarket accessories that may exceed the Generator
System output.
Were any problems found?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Test Complete.
62
BRAKES (CAB)
RELAY OUTPUT VOLTAGE ÐContinued
Page 385 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Fused Optional Equipment
Relay Output circuit at the CAB harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s!Go To 4
No!Repair the Fused Optional Equipment Relay Output circuit for an
open.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check both Fused B(+) circuits at the
CAB harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s!Go To 5
No!Repair the Fused B(+) circuit for an open.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the CAB harness connector
Ground circuits.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s!Replace the Controller Antilock Brake in accordance with the
Service Information.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Repair the Ground circuit for an open.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
6 Turn the ignition off.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness.
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
Were any problems found?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Test Complete.
64
BRAKES (CAB)
SOLENOID RELAY ÐContinued
Page 391 of 2305

Symptom:
STEERING ANGLE SENSOR IMPLAUSIBLE VALUE
POSSIBLE CAUSES
STEERING ANGLE SENSOR INTERMITTENT DTC
STEERING COMPONENT INSPECTION
STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: If a system undervoltage or overvoltage DTC is set along with this
DTC, diagnose the system voltage DTC first.
NOTE: Electromagnetic (radio) interference can cause an intermittent
system malfunction by interrupting communication between the sensor
and the CAB.
NOTE: The Steering Angle Sensor is very sensitive to changes due to
alignment problems. The sensor must be recalculated using the DRBIIItif
alignment has been changed by more than 5 degrees.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, erase DTCs.
With the DRBIIIt, recalculate the Steering Angle Sensor.
Move the Steering Wheel from stop to stop several times.
With the DRBIIIt, perform the road test procedure.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
Does this DTC reset?All
Ye s!Go To 2
No!Go To 3
2NOTE: When the vehicle is in a turn, the ESP compares the Steering Angle
Sensor value and the speed of the inner and outer wheels to determine if the
values are plausible.
Inspect the front end and steering components for damage or misalignment.
Inspect the steering column and Steering Angle Sensor for correct mounting and
installation.
Inspect the tires and wheels to make sure that they are the correct size. All tires must
be the same size.
Were any problems found?All
Ye s!Repair or replace components as necessary in accordance with the
Service Information.
No!Inspect the Steering Angle Sensor for proper installation. Inspect
the wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary. If no other
problems are found, replace the Steering Angle Sensor in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
70
BRAKES (CAB)
Page 395 of 2305

Symptom:
STEERING ANGLE SENSOR INTERNAL FAULT
POSSIBLE CAUSES
STEERING ANGLE SENSOR INTERMITTENT DTC
STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: If a system undervoltage or overvoltage DTC is set along with this
DTC, diagnose the system voltage DTC first.
NOTE: Electromagnetic (radio) interference can cause an intermittent
system malfunction by interrupting communication between the sensor
and the CAB.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, erase DTCs.
Move the Steering Wheel from stop to stop several times.
With the DRBIIIt, perform the road test procedure.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
NOTE: The Steering Angle Sensor is very sensitive to changes due to
alignment problems. The sensor must be recalculated using the DRBIIItif
alignment has been changed by more than 5 degrees.
Does this DTC reset?All
Ye s!Inspect the Steering Angle Sensor for proper installation. Inspect
the wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary. If no other
problems are found, replace the Steering Angle Sensor in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
No!Go To 2
2 The condition that set this DTC is not present at this time.
Monitor the DRBIIItwhile wiggle testing the related harness and connectors. Look
for any related parameters to change or for the DTC to reset.
Inspect the related harness and connectors.
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
Inspect the tires and wheels to make sure that they are the correct size. All tires must
be the same size.
Inspect the steering column and Steering Angle Sensor for correct mounting and
installation.
Inspect the front end and steering components for damage or misalignment.
Were any problems found?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary.
No!Test Complete.
74
BRAKES (CAB)
Page 397 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
4 Turn the ignition off.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness.
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
Were any problems found?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Test Complete.
76
BRAKES (CAB)
SYSTEM OVERVOLTAGE ÐContinued
Page 399 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check both Fused B(+) circuits at the
CAB harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s!Go To 5
No!Repair the Fused B(+) circuit for high resistance.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the CAB harness connector
Ground circuits.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s!Replace the Controller Antilock Brake in accordance with the
Service Information.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Repair the Ground circuit for high resistance.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
6 Turn the ignition off.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness.
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
Were any problems found?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Test Complete.
78
BRAKES (CAB)
SYSTEM UNDERVOLTAGE ÐContinued
Page 426 of 2305

3.2.6 SKREEM OPERATION
When ignition power is supplied to the SKREEM,
the SKREEM performs an internal self-test. After
the self-test is complete, the SKREEM energizes
the antenna (this activates the transponder chip)
and sends a challenge to the transponder chip. The
transponder chip responds to the challenge by gen-
erating an encrypted response message.
After responding to the coded message, the tran-
sponder sends a transponder ID message to the
SKREEM. The SKREEM compares the transpon-
der ID message to the available valid key codes in
SKREEM memory (8 key maximum at any one
time). After validating the ignition key the
SKREEM sends a CAN Bus message request to the
ECM, then waits for the ECM response. If the ECM
does not respond, the SKREEM will send the re-
quest again. If the ECM does not respond again, the
SKREEM will stop sending the request and store a
trouble code in memory. If the ECM sends a correct
response to the SKREEM, the SKREEM sends a
valid/invalid key message to the ECM. The ECM
will allow or disallow engine operation based on this
message.
Secret Key - an electronically stored value (iden-
tification number) that is unique to each SKREEM.
The secret key is stored in the SKREEM, ECM and
all ignition key transponders.
Challenge - a random number that is generated by
the SKREEM at each ignition key cycle.
The secret key and challenge are the two vari-
ables used in the algorithm that produces the
encrypted response message. The transponder uses
the crypto algorithm to receive, decode and respond
to the message sent by the SKREEM. After re-
sponding to the coded message, the transponder
sends a transponder ID message to the SKREEM.
3.3 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES
Each diagnostic trouble code (DTC) is diagnosed
by following a specific procedure. The diagnostic
test procedure contains step-by-step instruction for
determining the cause of the DTC as well as no
trouble code problems. It is not necessary to per-
form all of the tests in this book to diagnose an
individual code.
Always begin diagnosis by reading the DTCs
using the DRBIIIt. This will direct you to the
specific test(s) that must be performed.
3.3.1 HARD CODE
A DTC that comes back within one cycle of the
ignition key is a hard code. This means that the
problem is current every time the ECM/SKREEM
checks that circuit or function. Procedures in this
manual verify if the DTC is a hard code at thebeginning of each test. When the fault is not a hard
code, an intermittent test must be performed.
NOTE: If the DRBIIITdisplays faults for
multiple components (i.e. ECT, MAF, IAT
sensors) identify and check the shared
circuits for possible problems before
continuing (i.e. sensor grounds or 5-volt
supply circuits). Refer to the appropriate
schematic to identify shared circuits.
3.3.2 INTERMITTENT CODE
A DTC that is not current every time the ECM/
SKREEM checks the circuit or function is an inter-
mittent code. Most intermittent DTCs are caused
by wiring or connector problems. Problems that
come and go like this are the most difficult to
diagnose; they must be looked for under specific
conditions that cause them. The following checks
may assist you in identifying a possible intermit-
tent problem.
± Visually inspect the related wire harness con-
nectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or
corroded terminals.
± Visually inspect the related wire harness.
Look for chafed, pierced or partially broken
wire.
± Refer to hotlines or technical service bulletins
that may apply.
NOTE: Electromagnetic (radio) interference
can cause an intermittent system
malfunction. This interference can interrupt
communication between the ignition key
transponder and the SKREEM.
3.3.3 ECM DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES
IMPORTANT NOTE: Before replacing the
ECM for a failed driver, control circuit or
ground circuit, be sure to check the related
component/circuit integrity for failures not
detected due to a double fault in the circuit.
Most ECM driver/control circuit failures are
caused by internal failures to components
(i.e. relays and solenoids) and shorted
circuits (i.e. sensor pull-ups, drivers and
ground circuits). These faults are difficult to
detect when a double fault has occurred and
only one DTC has set.
If the DRBIIItdisplays faults for multiple com-
ponents (i.e. MAF, ECT, ENG OIL, etc.), identify
and check the shared circuits for possible problems
before continuing (i.e. sensor grounds or 5-volt
3
GENERAL INFORMATION
Page 427 of 2305

supply circuits). Refer to the appropriate wiring
diagrams to identify shared circuits.
abs brake message plausibility 1
abs brake message plausibility 2
abs brake signal can message implausible
abs can brake signal plausibility
abs can message missing or incorrect
abs dtc external quantity control fault present
abs steering angle sensor can message implausible
1
abs steering angle sensor can message implausible
2
acc pedal position sensor 1 ckt plausibility
acc pedal position sensor 1 ckt signal voltage too
high
acc pedal position sensor 1 ckt signal voltage too low
acc pedal position sensor 2 circuit plausibility
acc pedal position sensor 2 ckt signal voltage too
high
acc pedal position sensor 2 ckt signal voltage too low
acm circuit fault
acm circuit short to voltage
ambient air temperature signal voltage too high
ambient air temperature signal voltage too low
app sensor plausibility
atmospheric pressure sensor plausibility with boost
pressure sensor
atmospheric pressure sensor signal voltage too high
atmospheric pressure sensor signal voltage too low
automatic transmission coded as manual transmis-
sion
boost pressure servo motor circuit excessive current
boost pressure servo motor circuit open circuit
boost pressure servo motor circuit short circuit
boost pressure servo motor circuit short to ground
boost pressure servo motor excessive current
boost pressure servo motor open circuit
boost pressure servo motor short to ground
boost pressure servo motor short to ground
boost pressure servo motor short to voltage
boost pressure too high
boost pressure too low
camshaft position sensor circuit open circuit
camshaft position sensor circuit open or short cir-
cuit
can bus circuit interuption
can data bus -bus circuit fault
can message error
*checking the fuel pressure sensor circuits
*checking the fuel pressure solenoid circuits
*checking the fuel quantity solenoid circuits
*checking the power and grounds
ckp plausibility
cmp/ckp synchronization error
crankcase vent heater excessive current
crankcase vent heater open circuit
crankcase vent heater shorted to ground
crankcase vent heater shorted to voltagecrankshaft position sensor circuit lost signal
crankshaft position sensor circuit signal plausibil-
ity
crankshaft position sensor plausibility
cylinder #1 injector open circuit
cylinder #2 injector open circuit
cylinder #3 injector open circuit
cylinder #4 injector open circuit
cylinder #5 injector open circuit
cylinder 1-injector circuit excessive current
cylinder 1-injector circuit open or shorted to ground
cylinder 1-injector circuit shorted to voltage
cylinder 1-injector circuit shorted to ground
cylinder 2-injector circuit excessive current
cylinder 2-injector circuit open or shorted to ground
cylinder 2-injector circuit shorted to ground
cylinder 2-injector circuit shorted to voltage
cylinder 3-injector circuit excessive current
cylinder 3-injector circuit open or shorted to ground
cylinder 3-injector circuit shorted to ground
cylinder 3-injector circuit shorted to voltage
cylinder 4-injector circuit excessive current
cylinder 4-injector circuit open or shorted to ground
cylinder 4-injector circuit shorted to ground
cylinder 4-injector circuit shorted to voltage
cylinder 5-injector circuit excessive current
cylinder 5-injector circuit open or shorted to ground
cylinder 5-injector circuit shorted to ground
cylinder 5-injector circuit shorted to voltage
ecm a/d converter high
ecm a/d converter low
ecm a/d converter plausibility
ecm checksum error #1
ecm checksum error #2
ecm incorrect value
ecm injection quantity error
ecm injector monitoring 1
ecm injector monitoring 2
ecm injector monitoring 3
ecm injector monitoring 4
ecm injector output stage #1
ecm injector output stage #1 short circuit
ecm injector output stage #2
ecm injector output stage #2 short circuit
ecm injector undervoltage
ecm internal error
ecm internal error
ecm internal error
ecm internal error
ecm internal error 1
ecm internal error 1
ecm internal error 1
ecm internal error 1
ecm internal error 1
ecm internal error 2
ecm internal error 2
ecm internal error 2
ecm internal error 3
4
GENERAL INFORMATION
Page 431 of 2305

3.3.4 HANDLING NO TROUBLE CODE
PROBLEMS
After reading Section 3.0 (System Description
and Functional Operation), you should have a bet-
ter understanding of the theory and operation of the
on-board diagnostics and how this relates to the
diagnosis of a vehicle that may have a driveability-
related symptom or complaint. When there are no
trouble codes present, refer to the no trouble code
(*) tests.
3.4 USING THE DRBIIIT
Refer to the DRBIIItuser 's guide for instructions
and assistance with reading the DTCs, erasing the
DTCs, lab scope usage and other DRBIIItfunc-
tions.
3.4.1 DRBIIITDOES NOT POWER UP
If the LEDs do not light or no sound is emitted at
start up, check for loose cable connections or a bad
cable. Check the vehicle battery voltage at data link
connector cavity 16. A minimum of 11.0 volts is
required to adequately power the DRBIIIt. Check
for proper ground connection at data link connector
cavities 4 and 5.
If all connections are proper between the
DRBIIItand the vehicle or other devices, and the
vehicle battery is fully charged, an inoperative
DRBIIItmay be the result of a faulty cable or
vehicle wiring. For a blank screen, refer to the
appropriate diagnostic manual.
3.4.2 DISPLAY IS NOT VISIBLE
Low temperatures will affect the visibility of the
display. Adjust the contrast to compensate for this
condition.
4.0 DISCLAIMERS, SAFETY,
WARNINGS
4.1 DISCLAIMERS
All information, illustrations and specifications
contained in this manual are based on the latest
information available at the time of publication.
The right is reserved to make changes at any time
without notice.
4.2 SAFETY
4.2.1 TECHNICIAN SAFETY INFORMATION
WARNING: HIGH-PRESSURE FUEL LINES
DELIVER DIESEL FUEL UNDER EXTREME
PRESSURE FROM THE INJECTION PUMP TO
THE FUEL INJECTORS. THIS MAY BE AS
HIGH AS 23,200 PSI (1600 BAR). USE
EXTREME CAUTION WHEN INSPECTING
FOR HIGH-PRESSURE FUEL LEAKS. FUEL
UNDER THIS AMOUNT OF PRESSURE CAN
PENETRATE SKIN CAUSING PERSONAL
INJURY OR DEATH. INSPECT FOR
HIGH-PRESSURE FUEL LEAKS WITH A
SHEET OF CARDBOARD. WEAR SAFETY
GOGGLES AND ADEQUATE PROTECTIVE
CLOTHING WHEN SERVICING FUEL
SYSTEM.
WARNING: ENGINES PRODUCE CARBON
MONOXIDE THAT IS ODORLESS, CAUSES
SLOWER REACTION TIME AND CAN LEAD
TO SERIOUS INJURY. WHEN THE ENGINE IS
OPERATING, KEEP SERVICE AREA WELL
VENTILATED OR ATTACH THE VEHICLE
EXHAUST SYSTEM TO THE SHOP EXHAUST
REMOVAL SYSTEM.
Set the parking brake and block the wheels before
testing or repairing the vehicle. It is especially
important to block the wheels on front wheel drive
vehicles; the parking brake does not hold the drive
wheels.
When servicing a vehicle, always wear eye pro-
tection and remove any metal jewelry such as
watchbands or bracelets that might make electrical
contact.
When diagnosing powertrain system problems, it
is important to follow approved procedures where
applicable. These procedures can be found in the
8
GENERAL INFORMATION
Page 435 of 2305

Symptom:
*NO RESPONSE FROM ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CHECK POWERS AND GROUNDS TO THE ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
K-ECM CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
K-ECM CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
K-ECM CIRCUIT OPEN
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Engine Control Module harness connectors.
Check each power and ground circuit to the module.
Were any problems found?All
Ye s!Refer to the wiring diagrams located in the service information to
help isolate an open or shorted condition. Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Go To 2
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the DRBIIItfrom the DLC.
Measure the resistance between ground and the K-ECM circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s!Repair the K-ECM circuit for a short to ground.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Go To 3
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the DRBIIItfrom the DLC.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the K-ECM circuit.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s!Repair the K-ECM circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Go To 4
12
COMMUNICATION