MERCEDES-BENZ SPRINTER 2006 Workshop Manual
Manufacturer: MERCEDES-BENZ, Model Year: 2006, Model line: SPRINTER, Model: MERCEDES-BENZ SPRINTER 2006Pages: 2305, PDF Size: 48.12 MB
Page 51 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
5WARNING: IF THE AIRBAG CONTROL MODULE IS DROPPED AT ANY
TIME, IT MUST BE REPLACED. FAILURE TO TAKE THE PROPER PRE-
CAUTIONS COULD RESULT IN ACCIDENTAL AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT
AND PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.All
Repair:
Replace the Airbag Control Module in accordance with Service
Information.
Perform AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
6 With the DRBIIIt, record and erase all DTC's from all Airbag modules.
If equipped with Passenger Airbag On - Off switch, read the DTC's in all switch
positions.
If any ACTIVE codes are present they must be resolved before diagnosing any stored
codes.
WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNI-
TION OFF, DISCONNECT THE BATTERY AND WAIT TWO MINUTES BE-
FORE PROCEEDING.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
Look for chaffed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed
out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
The following additional checks may assist you in identifying a possible intermittent
problem.
Reconnect any disconnected components and harness connector.
WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNI-
TION ON, THEN RECONNECT THE BATTERY.
With the DRBIIItmonitor active codes as you work through the following steps.
WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, MAINTAIN A SAFE
DISTANCE FROM ALL AIRBAGS WHILE PERFORMING THE FOLLOWING
STEPS.
Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors of the related airbag circuit or component.
If codes are related to the Driver circuits, rotate the steering wheel from stop to stop.
You have just attempted to simulate the condition that initially set the trouble code
message.
Did the DTC become active?All
Ye s!Select appropriate symptom from Symptom List.
No!No problem found at this time. Erase all codes before returning
vehicle to customer.
38
AIRBAG
DRIVER SQUIB 1 CIRCUIT SHORT ÐContinued
Page 52 of 2305

Symptom:
DRIVER SQUIB 1 SHORT TO BATTERY
When Monitored and Set Condition:
DRIVER SQUIB 1 SHORT TO BATTERY
When Monitored: With the ignition on, the ACM monitors the voltage of the Driver Squib
1 circuits.
Set Condition: The ACM has detected high voltage on the Driver Squib 1 circuits.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DRIVER AIRBAG SQUIB 1 SHORT TO BATTERY
CLOCKSPRING, DRIVER SQUIB 1 SHORT TO BATTERY
DRIVER SQUIB 1 LINE 1 OR LINE 2 SHORT TO BATTERY
ACM, DRIVER SQUIB 1 SHORT TO BATTERY
STORED CODE OR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
ACTIVE CODE PRESENT
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
NOTE: Ensure the battery is fully charged.
NOTE: For the purpose of this test, the AECM and ORC modules will be
referred to as an ACM.
SELECT ACTIVE or STORED ACM DTC:All
ACM - ACTIVE DTC
Go To 2
ACM - STORED DTC
Go To 5
NOTE: When reconnecting Airbag system components, the ignition must be
turned off and the battery must be disconnected.
39
AIRBAG
Page 53 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
2WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNI-
TION OFF, DISCONNECT THE BATTERY AND WAIT TWO MINUTES BE-
FORE PROCEEDING.
Disconnect the Driver Airbag Squib connector(s).
WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, DO NOT PLACE AN
INTACT UNDEPLOYED AIRBAG FACE DOWN ON A HARD SURFACE, THE
AIRBAG WILL PROPEL INTO THE AIR IF ACCIDENTALLY DEPLOYED.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
Connect the appropriate Load Tool to the Driver Airbag connector(s).
WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNI-
TION ON, THEN RECONNECT THE BATTERY.
With the DRBIIIt, read the active Airbag Control Module DTC's.
Does the DRBIIItshow DRIVER SQUIB 1 SHORT TO BATTERY?All
Ye s!Go To 3
No!Replace the Driver Airbag in accordance with the Service Infor-
mation.
Perform AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
3WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNI-
TION OFF, DISCONNECT THE BATTERY AND WAIT TWO MINUTES BE-
FORE PROCEEDING.
Disconnect the Load Tool from the Driver Airbag connector(s).
Disconnect the Clockspring connector(s).
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
Connect the appropriate Load Tool to the Clockspring connector(s).
WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNI-
TION ON, THEN RECONNECT THE BATTERY.
With the DRBIIIt, read the active Airbag Control Module DTC's.
Does the DRBIIItshow DRIVER SQUIB 1 SHORT TO BATTERY ?All
Ye s!Go To 4
No!Replace the Clockspring in accordance with the Service Informa-
tion.
Perform AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
40
AIRBAG
DRIVER SQUIB 1 SHORT TO BATTERY ÐContinued
Page 54 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
4WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNI-
TION OFF, DISCONNECT THE BATTERY AND WAIT TWO MINUTES BE-
FORE PROCEEDING.
WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, IF THE AIRBAG
CONTROL MODULE IS DROPPED AT ANY TIME, IT MUST BE REPLACED.
Disconnect the Load Tool from the Clockspring connector(s).
Disconnect the Airbag Control Module connector(s).
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
Connect the appropriate Load Tool Adaptor to the Airbag Control Module connec-
tor(s).
WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNI-
TION ON, THEN RECONNECT THE BATTERY.
Measure the voltage on the Driver Squib 1 Line 1 and Line 2 circuits between the
Clockspring connector and ground.
Is there any voltage present?All
Ye s!Repair the Driver Squib 1 Line 1 or Line 2 circuits shorted to
battery.
Perform AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Replace the Airbag Control Module in accordance with Service
Information.
Perform AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
5 With the DRBIIIt, record and erase all DTC's from all Airbag modules.
If equipped with Passenger Airbag On - Off switch, read the DTC's in all switch
positions.
If any ACTIVE codes are present they must be resolved before diagnosing any stored
codes.
WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNI-
TION OFF, DISCONNECT THE BATTERY AND WAIT TWO MINUTES BE-
FORE PROCEEDING.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
Look for chaffed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed
out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
The following additional checks may assist you in identifying a possible intermittent
problem.
Reconnect any disconnected components and harness connector.
WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNI-
TION ON, THEN RECONNECT THE BATTERY.
With the DRBIIItmonitor active codes as you work through the following steps.
WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, MAINTAIN A SAFE
DISTANCE FROM ALL AIRBAGS WHILE PERFORMING THE FOLLOWING
STEPS.
Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors of the related airbag circuit or component.
If codes are related to the Driver circuits, rotate the steering wheel from stop to stop.
You have just attempted to simulate the condition that initially set the trouble code
message.
Did the DTC become active?All
Ye s!Select appropriate symptom from Symptom List.
No!No problem found at this time. Erase all codes before returning
vehicle to customer.
41
AIRBAG
DRIVER SQUIB 1 SHORT TO BATTERY ÐContinued
Page 55 of 2305

Symptom:
DRIVER SQUIB 1 SHORT TO GROUND
When Monitored and Set Condition:
DRIVER SQUIB 1 SHORT TO GROUND
When Monitored: With the ignition on, the ACM monitors the resistance of the Driver
Squib 1 circuits.
Set Condition: When the ACM detects a short to ground in either Driver Squib 1 circuits.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DRIVER AIRBAG SQUIB 1 SHORT TO GROUND
CLOCKSPRING, DRIVER SQUIB 1 SHORT TO GROUND
DRIVER SQUIB 1 LINE 1 OR LINE 2 SHORTED TO GROUND
ACM, DRIVER SQUIB 1 SHORT TO GROUND
STORED CODE OR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
ACTIVE CODE PRESENT
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
NOTE: Ensure the battery is fully charged.
NOTE: For the purpose of this test, the AECM and ORC modules will be
referred to as an ACM.
SELECT ACTIVE or STORED DTC:All
ACM - ACTIVE DTC
Go To 2
ACM - STORED DTC
Go To 6
NOTE: When reconnecting Airbag system components, the ignition must be
turned off and the battery must be disconnected.
42
AIRBAG
Page 56 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
2WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNI-
TION OFF, DISCONNECT THE BATTERY AND WAIT TWO MINUTES BE-
FORE PROCEEDING.
Disconnect the Driver Airbag Squib connector(s).
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, DO NOT PLACE AN
INTACT UNDEPLOYED AIRBAG FACE DOWN ON A HARD SURFACE, THE
AIRBAG WILL PROPEL INTO THE AIR IF ACCIDENTALLY DEPLOYED.
Connect the appropriate Load Tool to the Driver Airbag connector(s).
WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNI-
TION ON, THEN RECONNECT THE BATTERY.
With the DRBIIIt, read the active Airbag Control Module DTC's.
Does the DRBIIItshow DRIVER SQUIB 1 SHORT TO GROUND?All
Ye s!Go To 3
No!Replace the Driver Airbag in accordance with the Service Infor-
mation.
Perform AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
3WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNI-
TION OFF, DISCONNECT THE BATTERY AND WAIT TWO MINUTES BE-
FORE PROCEEDING.
Disconnect the Load Tool from the Driver Airbag connector(s).
Disconnect the Clockspring connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
Connect the appropriate Load Tool to the Clockspring connector.
WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNI-
TION ON, THEN RECONNECT THE BATTERY.
With the DRBIIIt, read the active Airbag Control Module DTC's.
Does the DRBIIItshow DRIVER SQUIB 1 SHORT TO GROUND?All
Ye s!Go To 4
No!Replace the Clockspring in accordance with the Service Informa-
tion.
Perform AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
4WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNI-
TION OFF, DISCONNECT THE BATTERY AND WAIT TWO MINUTES BE-
FORE PROCEEDING.
Disconnect the Load Tool from the Clockspring connector.
Disconnect the Airbag Control Module connector(s).
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
Connect the appropriate Load Tool Adaptor to the Airbag Control Module connector.
Measure the resistance of the Driver Squib 1 Line 1 and Line 2 circuits between
Clockspring connector and ground.
Is the resistance below 10K ohms on either circuit?All
Ye s!Repair Driver Squib 1 Line 1 or Line 2 circuits shorted to ground.
Perform AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 5
43
AIRBAG
DRIVER SQUIB 1 SHORT TO GROUND ÐContinued
Page 57 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
5WARNING: IF THE AIRBAG CONTROL MODULE IS DROPPED AT ANY
TIME, IT MUST BE REPLACED. FAILURE TO TAKE THE PROPER PRE-
CAUTIONS COULD RESULT IN ACCIDENTAL AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT
AND PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.All
Repair:
Replace the Airbag Control Module in accordance with Service
Information.
Perform AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
6 With the DRBIIIt, record and erase all DTC's from all Airbag modules.
If equipped with Passenger Airbag On - Off switch, read the DTC's in all switch
positions.
If any ACTIVE codes are present they must be resolved before diagnosing any stored
codes.
WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNI-
TION OFF, DISCONNECT THE BATTERY AND WAIT TWO MINUTES BE-
FORE PROCEEDING.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
Look for chaffed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed
out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
The following additional checks may assist you in identifying a possible intermittent
problem.
Reconnect any disconnected components and harness connector.
WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNI-
TION ON, THEN RECONNECT THE BATTERY.
With the DRBIIItmonitor active codes as you work through the following steps.
WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, MAINTAIN A SAFE
DISTANCE FROM ALL AIRBAGS WHILE PERFORMING THE FOLLOWING
STEPS.
Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors of the related airbag circuit or component.
If codes are related to the Driver circuits, rotate the steering wheel from stop to stop.
You have just attempted to simulate the condition that initially set the trouble code
message.
Did the DTC become active?All
Ye s!Select appropriate symptom from Symptom List.
No!No problem found at this time. Erase all codes before returning
vehicle to customer.
44
AIRBAG
DRIVER SQUIB 1 SHORT TO GROUND ÐContinued
Page 58 of 2305

Symptom:
LOSS OF IGNITION RUN - START
When Monitored and Set Condition:
LOSS OF IGNITION RUN - START
When Monitored: With the ignition in the Run-Start position the ACM monitors the
Fused Ignition Switch Output Run-Start circuit for proper system voltage.
Set Condition: If the voltage on the Fused Ignition Switch Output Run-Start circuit drops
below approximately 6.0 volts, the code will set and all communicate with the DRB will
stop. The DRB will report a NO RESPONSE from the ACM.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
ACM, LOSS OF IGNITION RUN - START VOLTAGE
INTERMITTENT RUN - START CONDITION
ACTIVE CODE PRESENT
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Ensure the battery is fully charged.
Turn the ignition on.
NOTE: For the purpose of this test, the AECM and ORC modules will be
referred to as an ACM.
DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC:All
ACM - ACTIVE DTC
Go To 2
ACM - STORED DTC
Go To 3
NOTE: When reconnecting Airbag system components, the ignition must be
turned off and the battery must be disconnected.
2WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN IGNITION
OFF, DISCONNECT THE BATTERY AND WAIT TWO MINUTES BEFORE
PROCEEDING.
WARNING: IF THE AIRBAG CONTROL MODULE IS DROPPED AT ANY
TIME, IT MUST BE REPLACED. FAILURE TO TAKE THE PROPER PRE-
CAUTIONS COULD RESULT IN ACCIDENTAL AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT
AND PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.All
Repair:
Replace the Airbag Control Module in accordance with Service
Instructions.
Perform AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
45
AIRBAG
Page 59 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 With the DRBIIIt, record and erase all DTC's from all Airbag modules.
If any ACTIVE codes are present they must be resolved before diagnosing any stored
codes.
WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNI-
TION OFF, DISCONNECT THE BATTERY AND WAIT TWO MINUTES BE-
FORE PROCEEDING.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
Look for chaffed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed
out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
Reconnect any disconnected components and harness connector.
WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNI-
TION ON, THEN RECONNECT THE BATTERY.
With the DRBIIItmonitor active codes as you work through the following steps.
WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, MAINTAIN A SAFE
DISTANCE FROM ALL AIRBAGS WHILE PERFORMING THE FOLLOWING
STEPS.
Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors of the related Run - Start circuit.
Is there any active DTC8s present?All
Ye s!Select appropriate symptom from Symptom List.
Perform AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!No problem found at this time. Erase all codes before returning
vehicle to customer.
Perform AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
46
AIRBAG
LOSS OF IGNITION RUN - START ÐContinued
Page 60 of 2305

Symptom:
PASSENGER SEAT BELT TENSIONER CIRCUIT OPEN
When Monitored and Set Condition:
PASSENGER SEAT BELT TENSIONER CIRCUIT OPEN
When Monitored: With the ignition on, the ACM monitors the resistance of the Passenger
Seat Belt Tensioner circuits.
Set Condition: When the ACM detects an open circuit or high resistance in the Passenger
Seat Belt Tensioner circuits.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
PASSENGER SEAT BELT TENSIONER CIRCUIT OPEN
PASSENGER SEAT BELT TENSIONER LINE 1 OR LINE 2 CIRCUIT OPEN
ACM, PASSENGER SEAT BELT TENSIONER CIRCUIT OPEN
STORED CODE OR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
ACTIVE CODE PRESENT
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
NOTE: Ensure the battery is fully charged.
NOTE: For the purpose of this test, the AECM and ORC modules will be
referred to as an ACM.
SELECT ACTIVE or STORED DTC:All
ACM - ACTIVE DTC
Go To 2
ACM - STORED DTC
Go To 5
NOTE: When reconnecting Airbag system components, the ignition must be
turned off and the battery must be disconnected.
2WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN IGNITION
OFF, DISCONNECT THE BATTERY AND WAIT TWO MINUTES BEFORE
PROCEEDING.
Disconnect the Passenger Seat Belt Tensioner connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
Connect the appropriate Load Tool to the Passenger Seat Belt Tensioner connector.
WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN IGNITION
ON, THEN RECONNECT THE BATTERY.
With the DRBIIIt, read the active Airbag Control Module DTC's.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay PASSENGER SBT CIRCUIT OPEN?All
Ye s!Go To 3
No!Replace the Passenger Seat Belt Tensioner in accordance with the
Service Information.
Perform AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
47
AIRBAG