MERCEDES-BENZ SPRINTER 2006 Service Manual
Manufacturer: MERCEDES-BENZ, Model Year: 2006, Model line: SPRINTER, Model: MERCEDES-BENZ SPRINTER 2006Pages: 2305, PDF Size: 48.12 MB
Page 651 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
NOTE: This DTC indicates an internal ECM problem except in the case of
DTC P0606 where it may indicate a fuel injector problem. Using the Service
Information, check the fuel injectors for leakage before replacing the ECM.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, erase ECM DTCs.
Perform several engine run cycles, turning the ignition off for at least 20 seconds
between each engine run cycle.
With the DRBIIIt, read the ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?All
Ye s!Replace the Fuel Injector identified in the DTC in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Go To 2
2WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Test Complete.
228
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P2531-FUEL INJECTOR 1 READ TOO LARGE ÐContinued
Page 652 of 2305

Symptom:
P2606-CMP/CKP SYNCHRONIZATION ERROR
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL PROBLEM
CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL PROBLEM
DAMAGED CKP SENSOR
DAMAGED CMP SENSOR OR CAMSHAFT
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
GEAR ALIGNMENT PROBLEM
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, erase the ECM DTCs.
Attempt to start the engine.
With the DRBIIIt, read the ECM DTCs.
Does the DRB III display this DTC?All
Ye s!Go To 3
No!Go To 2
2 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, erase the ECM DTCs.
Test drive the vehicle.
With the DRBIIIt, read the ECM DTCs.
Does the DRB III display this DTC?All
Ye s!Go To 3
No!Go To 8
3 Refer to the Service Information to ensure the Engine Drive Gears/Sprocket are
installed correctly and the camshaft and crankshaft gears are timed correctly.
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the CMP Sensor.
Inspect the CMP Sensor for conditions such as loose mounting screws, damage or
debris, also check the camshaft for cracked teeth.
Is there any evidence of these conditions?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Go To 4
229
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
Page 653 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
4 Turn the ignition off.
Remove the CKP Sensor.
Inspect the CKP Sensor for conditions such as loose mounting screws, damage or
debris.
Is there any evidence of these conditions?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Go To 5
5 Turn the ignition off.
Using the DRB lab scope, backprobe the CMP Sensor Signal circuit at the CMP
Sensor harness connector.
Start the engine, if the engine will not start, crank the engine for several seconds
while monitoring the DRB.
NOTE: Refer to Charts and Graphs to view a correct CMP Sensor signal.
Does the DRB display a steady clean CMP Signal pattern?All
Ye s!Go To 6
No!Perform Test for DTC P2043-Camshaft Position Sensor Circuit
Static Plausibility.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
6 Turn the ignition off.
Using the DRB lab scope, backprobe both of the CKP Sensor Signal circuits at the
CKP Sensor harness connector.
NOTE: Refer to Charts and Graphs to view a correct CKP Sensor signal.
Start the engine, if the engine will not start, crank the engine for several seconds
while monitoring the DRB.
Does the DRB display a steady clean CKP Signal pattern for each circuit?All
Ye s!Go To 7
No!Perform Test for DTC P2045-Crankshaft Position Sensor Circuit
Dynamic Plausibility.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
7 Refer to the Service Information and check alignment of the camshaft sprocket,
crankshaft sprocket and injection pump sprocket.
Are all of the sprockets aligned correctly?All
Ye s!Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Repair or adjust as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
230
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P2606-CMP/CKP SYNCHRONIZATION ERROR ÐContinued
Page 654 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
8WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Test Complete.
231
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P2606-CMP/CKP SYNCHRONIZATION ERROR ÐContinued
Page 655 of 2305

Symptom:
*CHECKING THE FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUITS
POSSIBLE CAUSES
OPEN CIRCUITS
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires. Repair as necessary.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals. Repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of each of the three Fuel Pressure Sensor circuits between the
ECM harness connector and the Fuel Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms for each measurement?All
Ye s!Test Complete.
No!Repair open circuit(s) as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
232
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
Page 656 of 2305

Symptom:
*CHECKING THE FUEL PRESSURE SOLENOID CIRCUITS
POSSIBLE CAUSES
FUEL PRESSURE SOLENOID RESISTANCE
OPEN CIRCUITS
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Pressure Solenoid harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires. Repair as necessary.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals. Repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of both Fuel Pressure Solenoid circuits between the ECM
harness connector and the Fuel Pressure Solenoid harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms for both measurements?All
Ye s!Go To 2
No!Repair open circuit(s) as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Pressure Solenoid harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Fuel Pressure Solenoid.
Is the resistance between 3.5 and 5.5 ohms?All
Ye s!Test Complete.
No!Replace the Fuel Pressure Solenoid.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
233
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
Page 657 of 2305

Symptom:
*CHECKING THE FUEL QUANTITY SOLENOID CIRCUITS
POSSIBLE CAUSES
OPEN CIRCUITS
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Quantity Solenoid harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires. Repair as necessary.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals. Repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of both Fuel Quantity Solenoid circuits between the ECM
harness connector and the Fuel Quantity Solenoid harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms for both measurements?All
Ye s!Test Complete.
No!Repair open circuit(s) as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
234
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
Page 658 of 2305

Symptom:
*CHECKING THE POWER AND GROUNDS
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CHECKING THE ENGINE CONTROL RELAY SYSTEM
EC RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT
ECM GROUND CIRCUIT(S) OPEN
ECM OUTPUT SHORTED - FUSE 16
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
ENGINE CONTROL RELAY
ENGINE CONTROL RELAY B+ SUPPLY
ENGINE CONTROL RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
ENGINE CONTROL RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
ENGINE CONTROL RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT(S) OPEN
ENGINE CONTROL RELAY OUTPUT CKT SHORTED TO GROUND FUSE #16
ENGINE CONTROL RELAY OUTPUT CKT SHORTED TO GROUND FUSE #17
IGNITION SWITCH START OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
IGNITION SWITCH START/RUN OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
SHORTED COMPONENT
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check each of the ECM ground
circuits in ECM harness connector C2 cavities 2, 4 and 6.
Did the test light illuminate brightly for each cavity?All
Ye s!Go To 2
No!Repair the ECM Ground circuit(s) for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Turn the ignition switch to the Start position.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Fused Ignition Switch Start
Output circuit in ECM C2 harness connector cavity 36.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s!Go To 3
No!Repair the Ignition Switch Start Output circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
235
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
Page 659 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Turn the ignition switch to the Start position.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Fused Ignition Switch
Start/Run Output circuit in ECM C2 harness connector cavity 19.
Repeat the previous step with the ignition switch in the Run position.
Does the test light illuminate brightly in the Start and Run positions?All
Ye s!Go To 4
No!Repair the Ignition Switch Start/Run Output circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
4 Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Engine Control Relay from Fuse Block No. 1.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the Engine Control Relay
Control circuit in the Engine Control Relay connector in Fuse Block No. 1.
Turn the ignition on.
Does the test light illuminate?All
Ye s!Go To 5
No!Go To 14
5 Turn the ignition off.
Remove and inspect Fuse #17 from Fuse Block No.1.
Is the fuse open?All
Ye s!Go To 6
No!Go To 8
6 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the EGR Valve harness connector.
Disconnect the Boost Pressure Solenoid harness connector.
Remove the Starter Relay.
Remove the Lift Pump Relay.
Install a good fuse in place of Fuse #17 in Fuse Block No.1
Connect a jumper wire between ground and the Engine Control Relay Control circuit
in ECM C2 harness connector cavity 44.
Turn the ignition on.
Remove and inspect Fuse #17 in Fuse Block No. 1.
Is the fuse open?All
Ye s!Repair the Engine Control relay Output circuit for a short to
ground.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Go To 7
7NOTE: A short circuit exists in one of the following: Lift Pump Relay, Starter
Relay, EGR Valve, Boost Pressure Servo Motor or ECM.
View repair.All
Ye s!Using the Service Information wiring check the listed components
for short circuits. Replace the shorted component as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
236
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
*CHECKING THE POWER AND GROUNDS ÐContinued
Page 660 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
8 Turn the ignition off.
Remove and inspect Fuse #16 from Fuse Block No.1
Is the fuse open?All
Ye s!Go To 9
No!Go To 11
9 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Install a good fuse in place of Fuse #16 in Fuse Block No.1
Connect a jumper wire between ground and the Engine Control Relay Control circuit
in ECM C2 harness connector cavity 44.
Remove and inspect Fuse #16 from Fuse Block No.1.
Is the fuse open?All
Ye s!Repair the Engine Control Relay Output circuit for a short to
ground.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Go To 10
10 The Fuel Injectors, Crankcase Heater, Water In Fuel Sensor and related circuits can
cause Fuse #16 in Fuse Block No.1 to open. Use the Service Information Wiring
Diagrams and check these circuits/components for shorted circuits.
Were any problems found.All
Ye s!Repair or replace shorted circuit/component as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Replace and program the ECM in accordance with the Service
Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
11 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Connect a jumper wire between ground and the Engine Control Relay Control circuit
in ECM C2 harness connector cavity 44.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Fused Engine Control Relay
Output circuits at the ECM C2 harness connector cavities 1, 3 and 5.
Choose the appropriate result.All
Test light is on for all circuits.
Test Complete.
Test light is on for 1 or 2 circuits
Repair the Engine Control Relay Output circuit(s) for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
Light off for all circuits.
Go To 12
237
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
*CHECKING THE POWER AND GROUNDS ÐContinued