2 ohm MITSUBISHI ENDEAVOR 2004 Service User Guide
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: MITSUBISHI, Model Year: 2004, Model line: ENDEAVOR, Model: MITSUBISHI ENDEAVOR 2004Pages: 3870, PDF Size: 98.47 MB
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1. Check whether any metallic foreign material has adhered to the projection at
the speed sensor tip. Remove any foreign material. Also check whether the
pole piece is damaged. Replace it with a new one if it is damaged.
2. Measure the resistance between the ABS sensor terminals.
Standard value: 1.24 - 1.64 kohm
Fig. 161: Measuring Resistance Between ABS Sensor Terminals
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
3. If the internal resistance of the ABS sensor is no
t within the standard value, NOTE: The projection can become magnetized due to the
magnet inside the ABS sensor, causing foreign material
to easily adhere to it. The projection may not be able to
correctly sense the wheel rotation speed if foreign
matter is on it or if it is damaged.
2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor LS
2004 BRAKES Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS) - Endeavor
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Such shorts can damage fuses or components and may cause a second
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) to set, making diagnosis of original problem
more difficult. Never use an analog volt/ohm meter or test light in place of a Digital Volt/Ohm
Meter (DVOM). Use only a DVOM with a maximum test current of 2 mA
(milliamps) at minimum range of resistance measurement. If SRS is not fully functional for any reason, DO NOT drive vehicle until
system is repaired and fully functional. DO NOT remove bulbs, modules,
sensors, or other components or in any way disable system from operating
normally. If SRS is not functional, park vehicle until repairs are made.
DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM To disable system, turn ignition off. Disconnect negative battery cable. Shield cable
end with electrical tape. Wait at least 60 seconds before servicing air bag system.
To activate system, reconnect negative battery cable. Check system operation. See SYSTEM OPERATION CHECK
.
DISPOSAL PROCEDURES DEPLOYED AIR BAG OR SEAT BELT PRETENSIONER Place deployed component in a strong plastic bag and seal tightly. Dispose of
component as you would any other part. No other special disposal procedure is
required. UNDEPLOYED AIR BAG OR SEAT BELT PRETENSIONER
WARNING:Accidental air bag deployment is possible. Personal
injury may result. Read and follow all WARNINGS
and AIR BAG SAFETY PRECAUTIONS
before
working on air bag system or related components.
NOTE: Undeployed air bag modules must be deployed before
disposal. Disposing of an undeployed air bag may violate
federal, state and/or local laws. This also applies to vehicles
that are to be scrapped.
2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor Limited
2004 ACCESSORIES/SAFETY EQUIPMENT Mitsubishi - Air Bag Restraint Systems
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DIAGNOSTIC TESTS INSPECTION PROCEDURE 1 No communication between scan tool and all systems is most likely in power
supply or ground circuits to Data Link Connector (DLC). Check wire harness and
connectors for damage and loose connections. See WIRING DIAGRAMS
.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE 2 1. Before proceeding, see AIR BAG SAFETY PRECAUTIONS
. Disconnect
SRS ECU connector C-26. See SRS ELECTRONIC CONTROL UNIT
(SRS ECU)
under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. See Fig. 19
. Measure
resistance between SRS ECU connector C-26, terminal No. 20 (Orange/Blue
wire) and Data Link Connector (DLC), terminal No. 7 (Orange/Blue wire). See
Fig. 20
& Fig. 21
. If resistance is more than 2 ohms, go to next step. If
resistance is 2 ohms or less, go to step 4 .
2. Measure resistance between SRS ECU connector C-26, terminal No. 15 (Black
wire) and ground. If resistance is less than 2 ohms, go to next step. If resistance
is 2 ohms or more, go to step 5 .
3. Connect negative battery cable. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between
ground and SRS ECU connector C-26, terminals No. 13 (Black/White wire)
and No. 16 (Black/Yellow wire). If voltage is less than 9 volts at either
terminal, go to step 6 . If voltage at both terminals is 9 volts or more, recheck
trouble s
ymptom. If s
ymptom still exists, re
place SRS ECU. Go to ste
p 7 .
B1547
Cut off for passenger-side air bag module
B1552
Changing circuit short
B1553
Changing circuit open
B1554
SG by-pass circuit malfunction
B1555
SG by-pass circuit (FET) open
B1556
Seat slide sensor malfunction
B1557
SRS ECU ASIC
B1558
Occupant classification ECU ID cord malfunction
U1073
BUS of
f
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1. Before proceeding, see AIR BAG SAFETY PRECAUTIONS
. Disable air
bag system. See DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM
. Go
to next step.
2. Remove front impact sensors. See FRONT IMPACT SENSOR
under
REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Inspect front impact sensors. See FRONT
IMPACT SENSOR
under COMPONENT TESTING. If front impact sensors
are okay, go to next step. If front impact sensors are not okay, replace front
impact sensors. Go to step 6 .
3. Install front impact sensors. Connect front impact sensor connectors.
Disconnect SRS ECU connector C-26. See SRS ELECTRONIC CONTROL
UNIT (SRS ECU)
under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. See Fig. 19
.
Measure resistance between SRS connector C-26, terminals No. 3 (Black/Blue
wire) and No. 4 (White/Blue wire). See Fig. 21
. If resistance is 738-902 ohms,
go to next step. If resistance is not 738-902 ohms, check wire harness between
SRS ECU connector C-26 and left front impact sensor connector A-21.
Replace wire harness, if damaged. Go to step 6 .
4. Measure resistance between SRS connector C-26, terminals No. 1 (White/Red
wire) and No. 2 (Black/Red wire). If resistance is not 738-902 ohms, go to next
step. If resistance is 738-902 ohms, replace SRS ECU. Go to step 6
.
5. Inspect wire harness between SRS ECU connector C-26 and right front impact
sensor connector A-27. If wire harness is okay, go to next step. Replace wire
harness, if damaged. Go to next step.
6. Reconnect SRS components. Activate air bag system. Using scan tool, check
for DTCs. If DTCs 11, 12 or 13 are retrieved by scan tool, go to step 1 . If
DTCs 11, 12 or 13 are not retrieved by scan tool, system is normal at this time.
Intermittent condition may exist.
DTC 14: ANALOG "G" SENSOR SYSTEM If DTC 14 is present, replace SRS ECU. See SRS ELECTRONIC CONTROL UNIT (SRS ECU)
under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
DTC 15, 16, 17: SAFING SENSOR CIRCUIT If DTC 15, 16 or 17 is present, replace SRS ECU. See SRS ELECTRONIC CONTROL UNIT
(SRS ECU
)under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
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go to next step. If DTC 22 is not retrieved, replace driver-side air bag module.
Go to step 4 .
2. Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect clockspring connector C-307.
Connect resistor harness to clockspring connector C-307 by backprobing
connector terminals No. 3 and 4. See Fig. 24
. Connect negative battery cable.
Using scan tool, erase then retrieve DTCs. If DTC 22 is retrieved, go to next
step. If DTC 22 is not retrieved, replace clockspring. Go to step 4 .
3. Disconnect SRS ECU connector C-26 and clockspring connector C-307. See
SRS ELECTRONIC CONTROL UNIT (SRS ECU)
under REMOVAL &
INSTALLATION. Measure resistance between connector C-26, terminal No.
11 (Yellow/Black wire) and clockspring connector C-307, terminal No. 3.
Measure resistance between connector C-26, terminal No. 12 (Yellow wire)
and clockspring connector C-307, terminal No. 4. If resistance is less than 2
ohms in each circuit, recheck for DTCs. If DTC 22 is retrieved, replace SRS
ECU. Go to next step. If resistance is more than 2 ohms in either wire, replace
wire harness between SRS ECU and clockspring. Go to next step.
4. Reconnect all SRS components. Activate air bag system. Using scan tool, erase
then retrieve DTCs. If DTC 22 is retrieved, go to step 1 . If DTC 22 is not
retrieved, system is normal at this time. Intermittent condition may exist.
DTC 24: PASSENGER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE SHORT CIRCUIT 1. Before proceeding, see AIR BAG SAFETY PRECAUTIONS
. Disable air
bag system. See DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM
. If
DTC 34 is retrieved, go to next step. If DTC 34 is not retrieved, go to step 3 .
2. Inspect SRS ECU connector C-26. See SRS ELECTRONIC CONTROL
UNIT (SRS ECU)
under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. See Fig. 19
. If
connector is not connected properly, connect properly. Go to step 7 . If
connector is connected properly, go to next step.
3. Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect, then reconnect passenger-side
air bag module connector C-09 and SRS ECU connector C-26. See
PASSENGER
-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE
under REMOVAL &
INSTALLATION. Connect negative battery cable. Using scan tool, erase then
retrieve DTCs. If DTC 24 is retrieved, go to next step. If DTC 24 is not
retrieved, s
ystem is normal at this time.
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ohms in each wire, go to next step. If resistance is more than 2 ohms in either
wire, replace wire harness. Go to next step.
4. Reconnect all SRS components. Activate air bag system. Using scan tool, erase
then retrieve DTCs. If DTC 25 is retrieved, go to step 1 . If DTC 25 is not
retrieved, system is normal at this time. Intermittent condition may exist.
DTC 26: DRIVER-SIDE SEAT BELT PRETENSIONER SHORT CIRCUIT 1. Before proceeding, see AIR BAG SAFETY PRECAUTIONS
. Disable SRS.
See DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM
. If DTC 34 is
retrieved, go to next step. If DTC 34 is not retrieved, go to step 3 .
2. Inspect SRS ECU connector C-25. See SRS ELECTRONIC CONTROL
UNIT (SRS ECU)
under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. See Fig. 19
. If
connector is connected properly, go to next step. If connector is not connected
properly, connect properly and go to step 7 .
3. Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect, then reconnect SRS ECU
connector C-25 and driver-side seat belt pretensioner connector D-24. See
SEAT BELT PRETENSIONER
under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
Connect negative battery cable. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. If DTC 26 is
retrieved, go to next step. If DTC 26 is not retrieved, system is normal at this
time.
4. Disconnect negative battery cable. Connect Load Resistor (MB991865) to
Resistor Harness (MB991884). Connect resistor harness to driver-side seat belt
pretensioner connector D-24. Connect negative battery cable. Using scan tool,
check for DTCs. If DTC 26 is retrieved, go to next step. If DTC 26 is not
retrieved, replace driver-side seat belt pretensioner.
5. Disconnect SRS ECU connector C-25 and driver-side seat belt connector D-24.
Insert a cable tie or similar insulator between terminals No. 29 (Red/Blue wire)
and No. 30 (Red/Yellow wire) of SRS ECU connector to release shorting bar.
See Fig. 21
. If continuity exists between terminals No. 29 and 30, go to next
ste
p. If continuit
y does not exist, between terminals No. 29 and 30, erase, then
NOTE: Ensure shorting bar in SRS ECU connector is released by
using a cable tie or similar non conducting item to release
shorting bar before performing electrical measurements.
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2. Disconnect driver-side seat belt pretensioner connector D-24. See SEAT
BELT PRETENSIONER
under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. See Fig.
19 . Connect Load Resistor (MB991865) to Resistor Harness (MB991884).
Connect resistor harness to driver-side seat belt pretensioner connector.
Connect negative battery cable. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. If DTC 27 is
retrieved, go to next step. If DTC 27 is not retrieved, replace driver-side seat
belt pretensioner.
3. Disconnect SRS ECU connector C-25. See SRS ELECTRONIC CONTROL UNIT (SRS ECU)
under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Measure
resistance of Red/Blue wire between SRS ECU connector C-25, terminal No.
29 and driver-side seat belt pretensioner connector D-26, terminal No. 1. See
Fig. 21
& Fig. 25
. Measure resistance of Red/Yellow wire between SRS ECU
connector terminal No. 30 and driver-side seat belt pretensioner connector D-
26, terminal No. 2. If resistance is 2 ohms or less in both wires, erase, then
retrieve DTCs using scan tool. If DTC 27 is retrieved, replace SRS ECU. Go to
next step. If resistance is more than 2 ohms in either wire, replace wire harness
between SRS ECU and seat belt pretensioner. Go to next step.
4. Reconnect all SRS components. Activate air bag system. Using scan tool, erase
then retrieve DTCs. If DTC 27 is retrieved, go to step 1 . If DTC 27 is not
retrieved, system is normal at this time. Intermittent condition may exist.
DTC 28: PASSENGER-SIDE SEAT BELT PRETENSIONER SHORT CIRCUIT 1. Before proceeding, see AIR BAG SAFETY PRECAUTIONS
. Disable SRS.
See DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM
. If DTC 34 is
retrieved, go to next step. If DTC 34 is not retrieved, go to step 3 .
2. Inspect SRS ECU connector C-25. See SRS ELECTRONIC CONTROL
UNIT (SRS ECU)
under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. See Fig. 19
. If
connector is connected properly, go to next step. If connector is not connected
properly, connect properly. Go to step 7 .
3. Disconnect ne
gative batter
y cable. Disconnect SRS ECU connector
C-25 and
NOTE: Ensure shorting bar in SRS ECU connector is released by
using a cable tie or similar non conducting item to release
shorting bar before performing electrical measurements.
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BELT PRETENSIONE
R under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. See Fig.
19 . Connect Load Resistor (MB991865) to Resistor Harness (MB991884).
Connect resistor harness to passenger-side seat belt pretensioner connector.
Connect negative battery cable. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. If DTC 29 is
retrieved, go to next step. If DTC 29 is not retrieved, replace passenger-side
seat belt pretensioner. Go to step 4 .
3. Disconnect SRS ECU connector C-25. See SRS ELECTRONIC CONTROL UNIT (SRS ECU)
under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Measure
resistance of Red wire between SRS ECU connector C-25, terminal No. 27 and
driver-side seat belt pretensioner connector D-32, terminal No. 1. See Fig. 25
.
Measure resistance of Red/White wire between SRS ECU connector terminal
No. 28 and driver-side seat belt pretensioner connector D-32, terminal No. 2. If
resistance is 2 ohms or less in both wires, erase, then retrieve DTCs using scan
tool. If DTC 29 is retrieved, replace SRS ECU. If resistance is more than 2
ohms in either wire, replace wire harness between SRS ECU and seat belt
pretensioner.
4. Reconnect all SRS components. Activate air bag system. Using scan tool, erase
then retrieve DTCs. If DTC 29 is retrieved, go to step 1 . If DTC 29 is not
retrieved, system is normal at this time. Intermittent condition may exist.
DTC 31 & 32: SRS ECU CAPACITOR If DTC 31 or 32 is present, replace SRS ECU. See SRS ELECTRONIC CONTROL UNIT (SRS ECU)
under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
DTC 34: SRS ECU CONNECTOR LOCK CIRCUIT 1. Before proceeding, see AIR BAG SAFETY PRECAUTIONS
. Check SRS-
ECU connectors C-25 and C-26. See SRS ELECTRONIC CONTROL UNIT
(SRS ECU)
under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. See Fig. 19
. If
connectors are connected properly, go to next step. If connectors are not
connected properly, connect properly. Go to step 3 .
2. Disconnect and inspect connectors C-25 and C-26. If connectors are damaged,
replace wire harness. Go to next step. If connectors are not damaged, reconnect
connectors. Using scan tool, erase then retrieve DTCs. If DTC 34 is retrieved,
re
place SRS ECU. Go to next ste
p.
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then retrieve DTCs. If DTC 94 is retrieved, go to step 1 . If DTC 94 is not
retrieved, system is normal at this time. Intermittent condition may exist.
DIAGNOSTIC TESTS (DUAL-STAGE AIR BAG SYSTEM) INSPECTION PROCEDURE 1 Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). See INITIAL SRS DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
under DIAGNOSTICS. Turn ignition on. If scan
tool is able to diagnose CAN bus lines and CAN bus lines are satisfactory, inspect
and repair power circuits. Go to INSPECTION PROCEDURE 2
. If scan tool
cannot diagnose CAN bus lines, inspect and repair CAN bus lines.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE 2 1. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). See INITIAL SRS
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
under DIAGNOSTICS. Disconnect SRS ECU
connector C-26. See SRS ELECTRONIC CONTROL UNIT (SRS ECU)
under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. See Fig. 30
. Measure resistance
between ground and connector C-26, terminal No. 40 (Black wire). If
resistance is 2 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 2 ohms,
repair wiring harness between SRS ECU and ground. See WIRE REPAIR
.
2. Inspect Black/White wire and Black/Yellow wire between connector C-26 and
ignition switch connector C-308, including junction block connectors C-211
and C-215. See Fig. 22
. If wires are okay, go to next step. If wires are not
okay, replace wire harness.
3. Inspect battery. If battery is in good condition, go to next step. If battery is not
in good condition, charge or replace battery as appropriate. Go to step 5 .
4. Inspect charging system. If charging system is okay, go to next step. If
charging system is not okay, repair charging system as appropriate. Go to next
step.
5. Retest SRS system. If scan tool can communicate with SRS ECU, an
intermittent condition may have existed. If scan tool cannot communicate with
NOTE: If scan tool cannot communicate with SRS ECU, CAN bus
line may be defective.
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307. See Fig. 32
. Reconnect negative battery cable. Erase, then retrieve DTCs.
If DTC B1401 is not retrieved, replace clockspring. Go to step 6 . If DTC
B1401 is retrieved, go to next step.
5. Disconnect negative battery cable. Remove load resistor and load resistor
adapter from C-307. Disconnect SRS ECU connector C-26. Release SRS ECU
connector shorting bar using a cable tie. Measure resistance of Yellow/Black
wire between SRS ECU connector terminal No. 36 and terminal No. 13 of
lower clockspring connector C307. See Fig. 33
. Measure resistance of Yellow
wire between SRS ECU connector terminal No. 37 and terminal No. 14 of
lower clockspring connector C307. If resistance is less than 2 ohms in both
wires, reconnect components. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1401 is
retrieved, replace SRS ECU. Go to next step. If resistance is 2 ohms or more in
either wire, replace wire harness between SRS ECU and clockspring. Go to
next step.
6. Reconnect all SRS components. Activate air bag system. Using scan tool,
retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1401 is retrieved, go to step 1 . If DTC B1401 is not
retrieved, system is normal at this time.
DTC B1402: DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE FIRST-STAGE STAGE CIRCUIT SHORT TO
VOLTAGE 1. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). See INITIAL SRS
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
under DIAGNOSTICS. If scan tool is able to
diagnose CAN bus lines and CAN bus lines are satisfactory, go to next step. If
scan tool cannot diagnose CAN bus lines, repair CAN bus lines. Go to next
step.
2. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. Turn ignition off. If DTC B1402 is retrieved, go to
next step. If DTC B1402 is not retrieved, an intermittent condition may exist.
3. Remove driver-side air bag module. See DRIVER
-SIDE AIR BAG
MODULE & CLOCKSPRING
under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
Disconnect driver-side air bag module connector C-305. See Fig. 30
. Connect
Load Resistor (MB991865) to upper clockspring connector using Load
Resistor Adapter (MB991866). Insert load resistor adapter leads into terminals
No. 1 (Yellow/Red wire) and No. 2 (Yellow/Blue wire) of connector C-305.
See Fig. 31
. Connect negative battery cable. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. If
DTC B1402 is retrieved,
go to next ste
p. If DTC B1402 is not retrieved,
2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor Limited
2004 ACCESSORIES/SAFETY EQUIPMENT Mitsubishi - Air Bag Restraint Systems