2 ohm MITSUBISHI ENDEAVOR 2004 Service Owner's Guide
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: MITSUBISHI, Model Year: 2004, Model line: ENDEAVOR, Model: MITSUBISHI ENDEAVOR 2004Pages: 3870, PDF Size: 98.47 MB
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Measure resistance of Yellow/Pink wire between SRS ECU connector terminal
No. 31 and passenger-side air bag module connector C-09, terminal No. 3. See
Fig. 33
& Fig. 35
. Measure resistance of Yellow/Gray wire between SRS
ECU connector terminal No. 30 and passenger-side air bag module connector
C-09, terminal No. 4. If resistance is more than 2 ohms in either wire, replace
wire harness between SRS ECU and passenger-side air bag module. Go to next
step. If resistance is less than 2 ohms in both wires, reconnect SRS
components. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1491 is retrieved, replace
SRS ECU. Go to next step
5. Reconnect all SRS components. Activate air bag system. Using scan tool,
retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1491 is retrieved, go to step 1 . If DTC B1491 is not
retrieved, system is normal at this time.
DTC B1492: PASSENGER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE SECOND-STAGE CIRCUIT SHORT TO
VOLTAGE 1. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). See INITIAL SRS
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
under DIAGNOSTICS. If scan tool is able to
diagnose CAN bus lines and CAN bus lines are satisfactory, go to next step. If
scan tool cannot diagnose CAN bus lines, repair CAN bus lines. Go to next
step.
2. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. Turn ignition off. If DTC B1492 is retrieved, go to
next step. If DTC B1492 is not retrieved, an intermittent condition may exist.
3. Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect passenger-side air bag module
connector C-09. See PASSENGER
-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE
under
REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. See Fig. 30
. Connect Load Resistor
(MB991865) to Load Resistor Adapter (MB991866). Insert load resistor
adapter leads into harness-side terminals No. 3 (Yellow/Pink wire) and No. 4
(Yellow/Gray wire) of connector C-09. See Fig. 35
. Connect negative battery
cable. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1492 is retrieved, go to next step. If
DTC B1492 is not retrieved, replace passenger-side air bag module. Go to step
5 .
4. Disconnect negative battery cable. Remove load resistor and load resistor
adapter from passenger-side air bag module connector C-09. Disconnect SRS
ECU connector C-26. See SRS ELECTRONIC CONTROL UNIT (SRS
ECU
) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Release SRS ECU connecto
r
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retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1519 is retrieved, replace SRS ECU. Go to next step.
5. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1519 is retrieved, replace SRS ECU. See
SRS ELECTRONIC CONTROL UNIT (SRS ECU)
under REMOVAL &
INSTALLATION. If DTC B1519 is not retrieved, an intermittent condition
may exist.
DTC B1520: SEAT BELT SWITCH (RH) MALFUNCTION 1. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). See INITIAL SRS
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
under DIAGNOSTICS. If scan tool is able to
diagnose CAN bus lines and CAN bus lines are satisfactory, go to next step. If
scan tool cannot diagnose CAN bus lines, repair CAN bus lines. Go to next
step.
2. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. Turn ignition off. If DTC B1520 is retrieved, go to
next step. If DTC B1520 is not retrieved, an intermittent condition may exist.
3. Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect passenger-side seat belt buckle
connector D-39. See Fig. 30
. Latch seat belt into seat belt buckle. Measure
resistance between connector D-39, terminals No. 1 and 3. See Fig. 43
.
Resistance should be 800-840 ohms. Resistance between ground and terminal
No. 1 and 3 should be infinite. Unlatch seat belt buckle. Measure resistance
between terminal No. 2 and 3 of connector D-39. Resistance should be 800-
840 ohms. Resistance between ground and terminal No. 2 and 3 should be
infinite. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as
specified, replace front seat belt buckle. Go to step 6 .
4. Reconnect seat belt buckle connector D-39. Disconnect SRS ECU connector
C-25. See SRS ELECTRONIC CONTROL UNIT (SRS ECU)
under
REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Measure resistance between SRS ECU
connector C-25, terminals No. 51 (Brown/Red wire) and No. 65 (Orange/Black
wire). See Fig. 33
. If resistance is 738-902 ohms, reconnect SRS components.
Erase, then retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1520 is retrieved, replace SRS ECU. Go to
step 6 . If DTC B1520 is not retrieved, go to next step.
5. Inspect wire harness between SRS ECU connector C-25 and passenger seat
belt buckle connector D-29 for damage. If wires are okay, go to next step. If
wires are not okay, replace wire harness. Go to next step.
6. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1520 is retrieved,
go to ste
p 1 . If DTC
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B1520 is not retrieved, system is normal at this time.
Fig. 43: Identifying Connector D
-39 Terminals
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
DTC B1521: SEAT BELT SWITCH (RH) CIRCUIT OPEN FOR N/C TERMINAL 1. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). See INITIAL SRS
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
under DIAGNOSTICS. If scan tool is able to
diagnose CAN bus lines and CAN bus lines are satisfactory, go to next step. If
scan tool cannot diagnose CAN bus lines, repair CAN bus lines. Go to next
step.
2. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. Turn ignition off. If DTC B1521 is retrieved, go to
next step. If DTC B1521 is not retrieved, an intermittent condition may exist.
3. Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect passenger-side seat belt buckle
connector D-39. See Fig. 30
. Latch seat belt into seat belt buckle. Measure
resistance between connector D-39, terminals No. 1 and 3. See Fig. 43
.
Resistance should be 800-840 ohms. Resistance between ground and terminal
No. 1 and 3 should be infinite. Unlatch seat belt buckle. Measure resistance
between terminal No. 2 and 3 of connector D-39. Resistance should be 800-
840 ohms. Resistance between ground and terminal No. 2 and 3 should be
infinite. If resistance is as s
pecified
, go to nex
t ste
p. If resistance is not as
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specified, replace front seat belt buckle. Go to step 6 .
4. Reconnect seat belt buckle connector D-39. Disconnect SRS ECU connector
C-25. See SRS ELECTRONIC CONTROL UNIT (SRS ECU)
under
REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Measure resistance between SRS ECU
connector C-25, terminal No. 51 (Brown/Red wire) and No. 65 (Orange/Black
wire). See Fig. 33
. If resistance is 738-902 ohms, reconnect SRS components.
Erase, then retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1521 is retrieved, replace SRS ECU. Go to
step 6 . If DTC B1521 is not retrieved, go to next step.
5. Inspect wire harness between SRS ECU connector C-25 and passenger seat
belt buckle connector D-29 for damage. If wires are okay, go to next step. If
wires are not okay, replace wire harness. Go to next step.
6. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1521 is retrieved, go to step 1 . If DTC
B1521 is not retrieved, system is normal at this time.
DTC B1522: SEAT BELT SWITCH (RH) GROUND-SIDE CIRCUIT SHORTED FOR N/C
TERMINAL 1. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). See INITIAL SRS
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
under DIAGNOSTICS. If scan tool is able to
diagnose CAN bus lines and CAN bus lines are satisfactory, go to next step. If
scan tool cannot diagnose CAN bus lines, repair CAN bus lines. Go to next
step.
2. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. Turn ignition off. If DTC B1522 is retrieved, go to
next step. If DTC B1522 is not retrieved, an intermittent condition may exist.
3. Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect passenger-side seat belt buckle
connector D-39. See Fig. 30
. Latch seat belt into seat belt buckle. Measure
resistance between connector D-39, terminals No. 1 and 3. See Fig. 43
.
Resistance should be 800-840 ohms. Resistance between ground and terminal
No. 1 and 3 should be infinite. Unlatch seat belt buckle. Measure resistance
between terminal No. 2 and 3 of connector D-39. Resistance should be 800-
840 ohms. Resistance between ground and terminal No. 2 and 3 should be
infinite. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as
specified, replace front seat belt buckle. Go to step 6 .
4. Reconnect seat belt buckle connector D-39. Disconnect SRS ECU connector
C-25. See SRS ELECTRONIC CONTROL UNIT (SRS ECU)
unde
r
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REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Measure resistance between SRS ECU
connector C-25, terminal No. 51 (Brown/Red wire) and No. 65 (Orange/Black
wire). See Fig. 33
. If resistance is 738-902 ohms, reconnect SRS components.
Erase, then retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1522 is retrieved, replace SRS ECU. Go to
step 6 . If DTC B1522 is not retrieved, go to next step.
5. Inspect wire harness between SRS ECU connector C-25 and passenger seat
belt buckle connector D-29 for damage. If wires are okay, go to next step. If
wires are not okay, replace wire harness. Go to next step.
6. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1522 is retrieved, go to step 1 . If DTC
B1522 is not retrieved, system is normal at this time.
DTC B1523: SEAT BELT SWITCH (RH) POWER-SIDE CIRCUIT SHORTED FOR N/C TERMINAL 1. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). See INITIAL SRS
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
under DIAGNOSTICS. If scan tool is able to
diagnose CAN bus lines and CAN bus lines are satisfactory, go to next step. If
scan tool cannot diagnose CAN bus lines, repair CAN bus lines. Go to next
step.
2. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. Turn ignition off. If DTC B1523 is retrieved, go to
next step. If DTC B1523 is not retrieved, an intermittent condition may exist.
3. Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect passenger-side seat belt buckle
connector D-39. See Fig. 30
. Latch seat belt into seat belt buckle. Measure
resistance between connector D-39, terminals No. 1 and 3. See Fig. 43
.
Resistance should be 800-840 ohms. Resistance between ground and terminal
No. 1 and 3 should be infinite. Unlatch seat belt buckle. Measure resistance
between terminal No. 2 and 3 of connector D-39. Resistance should be 800-
840 ohms. Resistance between ground and terminal No. 2 and 3 should be
infinite. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as
specified, replace front seat belt buckle. Go to step 6 .
4. Reconnect seat belt buckle connector D-39. Disconnect SRS ECU connector
C-25. See SRS ELECTRONIC CONTROL UNIT (SRS ECU)
under
REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Measure resistance between SRS ECU
connector C-25, terminal No. 51 (Brown/Red wire) and No. 65 (Orange/Black
wire). See Fig. 33
. If resistance is 738-902 ohms, reconnect SRS components.
Erase, then retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1523 is retrieved, re
place SRS ECU. Go to
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step 6 . If DTC B1523 is not retrieved, go to next step.
5. Inspect wire harness between SRS ECU connector C-25 and passenger seat
belt buckle connector D-29 for damage. If wires are okay, go to next step. If
wires are not okay, replace wire harness. Go to next step.
6. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1523 is retrieved, go to step 1 . If DTC
B1523 is not retrieved, system is normal at this time.
DTC B1524: SEAT BELT SWITCH (RH) CIRCUIT OPEN FOR N/O TERMINAL 1. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). See INITIAL SRS
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
under DIAGNOSTICS. If scan tool is able to
diagnose CAN bus lines and CAN bus lines are satisfactory, go to next step. If
scan tool cannot diagnose CAN bus lines, repair CAN bus lines. Go to next
step.
2. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. Turn ignition off. If DTC B1524 is retrieved, go to
next step. If DTC B1524 is not retrieved, an intermittent condition may exist.
3. Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect passenger-side seat belt buckle
connector D-39. See Fig. 30
. Latch seat belt into seat belt buckle. Measure
resistance between connector D-39, terminals No. 1 and 3. See Fig. 43
.
Resistance should be 800-840 ohms. Resistance between ground and terminal
No. 1 and 3 should be infinite. Unlatch seat belt buckle. Measure resistance
between terminal No. 2 and 3 of connector D-39. Resistance should be 800-
840 ohms. Resistance between ground and terminal No. 2 and 3 should be
infinite. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as
specified, replace front seat belt buckle. Go to step 6 .
4. Reconnect seat belt buckle connector D-39. Disconnect SRS ECU connector
C-25. See SRS ELECTRONIC CONTROL UNIT (SRS ECU)
under
REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Measure resistance between SRS ECU
connector C-25, terminal No. 51 (Brown/Red wire) and No. 65 (Orange/Black
wire). See Fig. 33
. If resistance is 738-902 ohms, reconnect SRS components.
Erase, then retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1524 is retrieved, replace SRS ECU. Go to
step 6 . If DTC B1524 is not retrieved, go to next step.
5. Inspect wire harness between SRS ECU connector C-25 and passenger seat
belt buckle connector D-29 for damage. If wires are okay, go to next step. If
wires are not okay, re
place wire harness. Go to next ste
p.
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6. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1524 is retrieved, go to step 1 . If DTC
B1524 is not retrieved, system is normal at this time. DTC B1525: SEAT BELT SWITCH (RH) GROUND-SIDE CIRCUIT SHORTED FOR N/O
TERMINAL 1. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). See INITIAL SRS
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
under DIAGNOSTICS. If scan tool is able to
diagnose CAN bus lines and CAN bus lines are satisfactory, go to next step. If
scan tool cannot diagnose CAN bus lines, repair CAN bus lines. Go to next
step.
2. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. Turn ignition off. If DTC B1525 is retrieved, go to
next step. If DTC B1525 is not retrieved, an intermittent condition may exist.
3. Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect passenger-side seat belt buckle
connector D-39. See Fig. 30
. Latch seat belt into seat belt buckle. Measure
resistance between connector D-39, terminals No. 1 and 3. See Fig. 43
.
Resistance should be 800-840 ohms. Resistance between ground and terminal
No. 1 and 3 should be infinite. Unlatch seat belt buckle. Measure resistance
between terminal No. 2 and 3 of connector D-39. Resistance should be 800-
840 ohms. Resistance between ground and terminal No. 2 and 3 should be
infinite. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as
specified, replace front seat belt buckle. Go to step 6 .
4. Reconnect seat belt buckle connector D-39. Disconnect SRS ECU connector
C-25. See SRS ELECTRONIC CONTROL UNIT (SRS ECU)
under
REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Measure resistance between SRS ECU
connector C-25, terminal No. 51 (Brown/Red wire) and No. 65 (Orange/Black
wire). See Fig. 33
. If resistance is 738-902 ohms, reconnect SRS components.
Erase, then retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1525 is retrieved, replace SRS ECU. Go to
step 6 . If DTC B1525 is not retrieved, go to next step.
5. Inspect wire harness between SRS ECU connector C-25 and passenger seat
belt buckle connector D-29 for damage. If wires are okay, go to next step. If
wires are not okay, replace wire harness. Go to next step.
6. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1525 is retrieved, go to step 1 . If DTC
B1525 is not retrieved, system is normal at this time.
DTC B1526: SEAT BELT SWITCH (RH) POWER-SIDE CIRCUIT SHORTED FOR N/O TERMINAL
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1. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). See INITIAL SRS
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
under DIAGNOSTICS. If scan tool is able to
diagnose CAN bus lines and CAN bus lines are satisfactory, go to next step. If
scan tool cannot diagnose CAN bus lines, repair CAN bus lines. Go to next
step.
2. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. Turn ignition off. If DTC B1526 is retrieved, go to
next step. If DTC B1526 is not retrieved, an intermittent condition may exist.
3. Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect passenger-side seat belt buckle
connector D-39. See Fig. 30
. Latch seat belt into seat belt buckle. Measure
resistance between connector D-39, terminals No. 1 and 3. See Fig. 43
.
Resistance should be 800-840 ohms. Resistance between ground and terminal
No. 1 and 3 should be infinite. Unlatch seat belt buckle. Measure resistance
between terminal No. 2 and 3 of connector D-39. Resistance should be 800-
840 ohms. Resistance between ground and terminal No. 2 and 3 should be
infinite. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as
specified, replace front seat belt buckle. Go to step 6 .
4. Reconnect seat belt buckle connector D-39. Disconnect SRS ECU connector
C-25. See SRS ELECTRONIC CONTROL UNIT (SRS ECU)
under
REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Measure resistance between SRS ECU
connector C-25, terminal No. 51 (Brown/Red wire) and No. 65 (Orange/Black
wire). See Fig. 33
. If resistance is 738-902 ohms, reconnect SRS components.
Erase, then retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1526 is retrieved, replace SRS ECU. Go to
step 6 . If DTC B1526 is not retrieved, go to next step.
5. Inspect wire harness between SRS ECU connector C-25 and passenger seat
belt buckle connector D-29 for damage. If wires are okay, go to next step. If
wires are not okay, replace wire harness. Go to next step.
6. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1526 is retrieved, go to step 1 . If DTC
B1526 is not retrieved, system is normal at this time.
DTC B1527: SEAT BELT SWITCH (RH) CIRCUIT OPEN FOR COM TERMINAL 1. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). See INITIAL SRS
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
under DIAGNOSTICS. If scan tool is able to
diagnose CAN bus lines and CAN bus lines are satisfactory, go to next step. If
scan tool cannot dia
gnose CAN bus lines, re
pair CAN bus lines. Go to next
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step.
2. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. Turn ignition off. If DTC B1527 is retrieved, go to
next step. If DTC B1527 is not retrieved, an intermittent condition may exist.
3. Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect passenger-side seat belt buckle
connector D-39. See Fig. 30
. Latch seat belt into seat belt buckle. Measure
resistance between connector D-39, terminals No. 1 and 3. See Fig. 43
.
Resistance should be 800-840 ohms. Resistance between ground and terminal
No. 1 and 3 should be infinite. Unlatch seat belt buckle. Measure resistance
between terminal No. 2 and 3 of connector D-39. Resistance should be 800-
840 ohms. Resistance between ground and terminal No. 2 and 3 should be
infinite. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as
specified, replace front seat belt buckle. Go to step 6 .
4. Reconnect seat belt buckle connector D-39. Disconnect SRS ECU connector
C-25. See SRS ELECTRONIC CONTROL UNIT (SRS ECU)
under
REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Measure resistance between SRS ECU
connector C-25, terminal No. 51 (Brown/Red wire) and No. 65 (Orange/Black
wire). See Fig. 33
. If resistance is 738-902 ohms, reconnect SRS components.
Erase, then retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1527 is retrieved, replace SRS ECU. Go to
step 6 . If DTC B1527 is not retrieved, go to next step.
5. Inspect wire harness between SRS ECU connector C-25 and passenger seat
belt buckle connector D-29 for damage. If wires are okay, go to next step. If
wires are not okay, replace wire harness. Go to next step.
6. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1527 is retrieved, go to step 1 . If DTC
B1527 is not retrieved, system is normal at this time.
DTC B1528: SEAT BELT SWITCH (RH) GROUND-SIDE CIRCUIT SHORTED FOR COM
TERMINAL 1. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). See INITIAL SRS
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
under DIAGNOSTICS. If scan tool is able to
diagnose CAN bus lines and CAN bus lines are satisfactory, go to next step. If
scan tool cannot diagnose CAN bus lines, repair CAN bus lines. Go to next
step.
2. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. Turn ignition off. If DTC B1528 is retrieved, go to
next ste
p. If DTC B1528 is not retrieved, an intermittent condition ma
y exist.
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3. Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect passenger-side seat belt buckle
connector D-39. See Fig. 30
. Latch seat belt into seat belt buckle. Measure
resistance between connector D-39, terminals No. 1 and 3. See Fig. 43
.
Resistance should be 800-840 ohms. Resistance between ground and terminal
No. 1 and 3 should be infinite. Unlatch seat belt buckle. Measure resistance
between terminal No. 2 and 3 of connector D-39. Resistance should be 800-
840 ohms. Resistance between ground and terminal No. 2 and 3 should be
infinite. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as
specified, replace front seat belt buckle. Go to step 6 .
4. Reconnect seat belt buckle connector D-39. Disconnect SRS ECU connector
C-25. See SRS ELECTRONIC CONTROL UNIT (SRS ECU)
under
REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Measure resistance between SRS ECU
connector C-25, terminal No. 51 (Brown/Red wire) and No. 65 (Orange/Black
wire). See Fig. 33
. If resistance is 738-902 ohms, reconnect SRS components.
Erase, then retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1528 is retrieved, replace SRS ECU. Go to
step 6 . If DTC B1528 is not retrieved, go to next step.
5. Inspect wire harness between SRS ECU connector C-25 and passenger seat
belt buckle connector D-29 for damage. If wires are okay, go to next step. If
wires are not okay, replace wire harness. Go to next step.
6. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1528 is retrieved, go to step 1 . If DTC
B1528 is not retrieved, system is normal at this time.
DTCB1529: SEAT BELT SWITCH (RH) POWER-SIDE CIRCUIT SHORTED FOR COM TERMINAL1. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). See INITIAL SRS
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
under DIAGNOSTICS. If scan tool is able to
diagnose CAN bus lines and CAN bus lines are satisfactory, go to next step. If
scan tool cannot diagnose CAN bus lines, repair CAN bus lines. Go to next
step.
2. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. Turn ignition off. If DTC B1529 is retrieved, go to
next step. If DTC B1529 is not retrieved, an intermittent condition may exist.
3. Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect passenger-side seat belt buckle
connector D-39. See Fig. 30
. Latch seat belt into seat belt buckle. Measure
resistance between connector D-39, terminals No. 1 and 3. See Fig. 43
.
Resistance should be 80
0-840 ohms. Resistance between
ground and terminal
2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor Limited
2004 ACCESSORIES/SAFETY EQUIPMENT Mitsubishi - Air Bag Restraint Systems