2 ohm MITSUBISHI ENDEAVOR 2004 Service Owner's Manual
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Page 360 of 3870

Fig. 35: Identifying Connector C
-09 Terminal
s
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
DTC B1411: PASSENGER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE FIRST-STAGE OPEN CIRCUIT 1. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). See INITIAL SRS
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
under DIAGNOSTICS. If scan tool is able to
diagnose CAN bus lines and CAN bus lines are satisfactory, go to next step. If
scan tool cannot diagnose CAN bus lines, repair CAN bus lines. Go to next
step.
2. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. Turn ignition off. If DTC B1411 is retrieved, go to
next step. If DTC B1411 is not retrieved, an intermittent condition may exist.
3. Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect passenger-side air bag module
connector C-09. See PASSENGER
-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE
under
REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. See Fig. 30
. Connect Load Resistor
(MB991865) to Load Resistor Adapter (MB991866). Insert load resistor
adapter leads into harness-side terminal No. 1 (Yellow/Green wire) and No. 2
(Yellow/Red wire) of connector C-09. See Fig. 35
. Connect negative battery
cable. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1411 is retrieved, go to next step. If
DTC B1411 is not retrieved, replace passenger-side air bag module. Go to step
5 .
4. Disconnect negative battery cable. Remove load resistor and load resistor
adapter from passenger-side air bag module connector C-09. Disconnect SRS
ECU connector C-26. See SRS ELECTRONIC CONTROL UNIT (SRS
ECU)
under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Release SRS ECU connector
shorting bar using a cable tie. Measure resistance of Yellow/Green wire
between SRS ECU connector terminal No. 27 and passenger-side air bag
module connector C-09, terminal No. 1. See Fig. 33
& Fig. 35
. Measure
resistance of Yellow/Red wire between SRS ECU connector C-26, terminal
No. 28 and passenger-side air bag module connector C-09, terminal No. 2. If
resistance is more than 2 ohms in either wire, replace wire harness between
SRS ECU and passenger-side air bag module. Go to next step. If resistance is
less than 2 ohms in each wire, reconnect SRS components. Erase, then retrieve
DTCs. If DTC B1411 is retrieved, replace SRS ECU. Go to next step.
5. Reconnect all SRS components. Activate air bag sys
tem. Using scan tool,
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UNIT (SRS ECU)
under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Release SRS ECU
connector shorting bar using a cable tie. Measure resistance of Yellow wire
between SRS ECU connector C-25, terminal No. 58 and terminal No. 1 of
connector D-31. See Fig. 33
. Measure resistance of Yellow/Black wire
between SRS ECU connector C-25, terminal No. 57 and terminal No. 2 of
connector D-31. If resistance is 2 ohms or more in each wire, go to next step. If
resistance is less than 2 ohms in each wire, reconnect SRS components. Erase,
then retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1421 is retrieved, replace SRS ECU. Go to step
6 .
5. Replace wire harness between SRS ECU and passenger side impact air bag
module. Go to next step.
6. Reconnect all SRS components. Activate air bag system. Using scan tool,
retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1421 is retrieved, go to step 1 . If DTC B1421 is not
retrieved, system is normal at this time.
DTC B1422: SIDE IMPACT AIR BAG MODULE (RH) SHORT TO VOLTAGE 1. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). See INITIAL SRS
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
under DIAGNOSTICS. If scan tool is able to
diagnose CAN bus lines and CAN bus lines are satisfactory, go to next step. If
scan tool cannot diagnose CAN bus lines, repair CAN bus lines. Go to next
step.
2. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. Turn ignition off. If DTC B1422 is retrieved, go to
next step. If DTC B1422 is not retrieved, an intermittent condition may exist.
3. Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect passenger side impact air bag
module connector D-31. See SIDE IMPACT AIR BAG MODULE
under
REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. See Fig. 30
. Connect Load Resistor
(MB991865) to Load Resistor Adapter (MB991866). Insert load resistor
adapter leads into harness-side terminals No. 1 (Yellow wire) and No. 2
(Yellow/Black wire) of connector D-31. See Fig. 36
. Connect negative battery
cable. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1422 is retrieved, go to next step. If
DTC B1422 is not retrieved, replace passenger side impact air bag module.
4. Disconnect negative battery cable. Remove load resistor and load resistor
adapter from passenger side impact air bag module connector D-31.
Disconnect SRS ECU connector
C-25. See SRS ELECTRONIC CONTROL
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terminal No. 64 and side impact sensor connector D-33, terminal No. 1. If
resistance is not zero ohms, go to next step. If resistance is zero ohms in both
wires, reconnect SRS components. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. If DTC 1427 is
retrieved, replace SRS ECU. Go to step 6 .
5. Replace wire harness between SRS ECU and passenger side impact sensor. Go
to next step.
6. Reconnect all SRS components. Activate air bag system. Using scan tool,
retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1427 is retrieved, go to step 1 . If DTC B1427 is not
retrieved, system is normal at this time.
Fig. 37: Identifying Connector D
-23 & D
-33 Terminals
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
DTC B1428: SIDE IMPACT SENSOR (RH) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT 1. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). See INITIAL SRS
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
under DIAGNOSTICS. If scan tool is able to
diagnose CAN bus lines and CAN bus lines are satisfactory, go to next step. If
scan tool cannot diagnose CAN bus lines, repair CAN bus lines. Go to next
step.
2. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1428 is retrieved, go to next step. If DTC
B1428 is not retrieved, an intermittent condition may exist.
3. Disconnect ne
gative batter
y terminal. Re
place
passen
ger-side im
pact sensor
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REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. See Fig. 30
. Connect Load Resistor
(MB991865) to Load Resistor Adapter (MB991866). Insert load resistor
adapter leads into harness-side terminals No. 1 (Yellow/Green wire) and No. 2
(Yellow/Red wire) of connector D-26. See Fig. 36
. Connect negative battery
cable. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1431 is retrieved, go to next step. If
DTC B1431 is not retrieved, replace driver side impact air bag module. Go to
step 6 .
4. Disconnect negative battery cable. Remove load resistor and load resistor
adapter from driver side impact air bag module connector D-24. Disconnect
SRS ECU connector C-40. See SRS ELECTRONIC CONTROL UNIT
(SRS ECU)
under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Release SRS ECU
connector shorting bar using a cable tie. Measure resistance of Yellow/Green
wire between SRS ECU connector C-40, terminal No. 9 and terminal No. 1 of
connector D-26. See Fig. 33
. Measure resistance of Yellow/Red wire between
SRS ECU connector C-40, terminal No. 10 and terminal No. 2 of connector D-
26. If resistance is 2 ohms or more in either wire, go to next step. If resistance
is less than 2 ohms in both wires, reconnect SRS components. Erase, then
retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1431 is retrieved, replace SRS ECU. Go to step 6 .
5. Replace wire harness between SRS ECU and driver side impact air bag
module. Go to next step.
6. Reconnect all SRS components. Activate air bag system. Using scan tool,
retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1431 is retrieved, go to step 1 . If DTC B1431 is not
retrieved, system is normal at this time.
DTC B1432: SIDE IMPACT AIR BAG MODULE (LH) SHORT TO VOLTAGE 1. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). See INITIAL SRS
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
under DIAGNOSTICS. If scan tool is able to
diagnose CAN bus lines and CAN bus lines are satisfactory, go to next step. If
scan tool cannot diagnose CAN bus lines, repair CAN bus lines. Go to next
step.
2. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. Turn ignition off. If DTC B1432 is retrieved, go to
next step. If DTC B1432 is not retrieved, an intermittent condition may exist.
3. Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect driver side impact air bag
module connector D-26. See SIDE IMPACT AIR BAG MODULE
unde
r
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(Yellow/Red wire) of connector D-26. See Fig. 36
. Connect negative battery
cable. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1433 is retrieved, go to next step. If
DTC B1433 is not retrieved, replace driver side impact air bag module. Go to
step 6 .
4. Disconnect negative battery cable. Remove load resistor and load resistor
adapter from passenger side impact air bag module connector D-26.
Disconnect SRS ECU connector C-40. See SRS ELECTRONIC CONTROL
UNIT (SRS ECU)
under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Release SRS ECU
connector shorting bar using a cable tie. Measure resistance between ground
and SRS ECU connector C-40, terminal No. 9 (Yellow/Green wire) and
terminal No. 10 (Yellow/Red wire). If zero ohms is measured at either
terminal, go to next step. If infinity is measured at both terminals, reconnect
SRS components. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1433 is retrieved,
replace SRS ECU. Go to step 6 .
5. Replace wire harness between SRS ECU and driver side impact air bag
module. Go to next step.
6. Reconnect all SRS components. Activate air bag system. Using scan tool,
retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1433 is retrieved, go to step 1 . If DTC B1433 is not
retrieved, system is normal at this time.
DTCB1434: SIDE IMPACT AIR BAG MODULE (LH) DRIVE CIRCUIT SHORTED 1. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). See INITIAL SRS
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
under DIAGNOSTICS. If scan tool is able to
diagnose CAN bus lines and CAN bus lines are satisfactory, go to next step. If
scan tool cannot diagnose CAN bus lines, repair CAN bus lines. Go to next
step.
2. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1434 is retrieved, replace SRS ECU. See
SRS ELECTRONIC CONTROL UNIT (SRS ECU)
under REMOVAL &
INSTALLATION. If DTC B1434 is not retrieved, an intermittent condition
may exist.
DTC B1435: SIDE IMPACT AIR BAG MODULE (LH) DRIVE CIRCUIT OPEN 1. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). See INITIAL SRS
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
under DIAGNOSTICS. If scan tool is able to
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1. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). See INITIAL SRS
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
under DIAGNOSTICS. If scan tool is able to
diagnose CAN bus lines and CAN bus lines are satisfactory, go to next step. If
scan tool cannot diagnose CAN bus lines, repair CAN bus lines. Go to next
step.
2. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. Turn ignition off. If DTC B1461 is retrieved, go to
next step. If DTC B1461 is not retrieved, an intermittent condition may exist.
3. Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect passenger seat belt pretensioner
connector D-32. See SEAT BELT PRETENSIONER
under REMOVAL &
INSTALLATION. See Fig. 30
. Connect Load Resistor (MB991865) to Load
Resistor Adapter (MB991844). Connect load resistor adapter to passenger seat
belt pretensioner connector D-32. Connect negative battery cable. Erase, then
retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1461 is retrieved, go to next step. If DTC B1461 is
not retrieved, replace passenger seat belt pretensioner connector. Go to step 6 .
4. Disconnect negative battery cable. Leaving load resistor adapter connected to
connector D-33, remove load resistor. Disconnect SRS ECU connector C-25.
See SRS ELECTRONIC CONTROL UNIT (SRS ECU)
under REMOVAL
& INSTALLATION. Release SRS ECU connector shorting bar using a cable
tie. Measure resistance of Red wire between SRS ECU C-25, connector
terminal No. 59 and passenger seat belt pretensioner connector D-32, terminal
No. 2. See Fig. 33
& Fig. 38
. Measure resistance of Red/White wire between
SRS ECU connector C-25, terminal No. 60 and passenger seat belt
pretensioner connector D-32, terminal No. 1. If resistance is less than 2 ohms
in each wire, reconnect SRS components. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. If DTC
B1461 is retrieved, replace SRS ECU. Go to step 6 . If resistance is more than
2 ohms in either wire, go to next step.
5. Replace wire harness between SRS ECU and passenger seat belt pretensioner.
Go to next step.
6. Reconnect all SRS components. Activate air bag system. Using scan tool,
retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1461 is retrieved, go to step 1 . If DTC B1461 is not
retrieved, system is normal at this time.
DTCB1462: SEAT BELT PRETENSIONER (RH) CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE 1. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector
(DLC
). SeeINITIAL SRS
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diagnose CAN bus lines and CAN bus lines are satisfactory, go to next step. If
scan tool cannot diagnose CAN bus lines, repair CAN bus lines. Go to next
step.
2. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. Turn ignition off. If DTC B1471 is retrieved, go to
next step. If DTC B1471 is not retrieved, an intermittent condition may exist.
3. Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect driver seat belt pretensioner
connector D-24. See SEAT BELT PRETENSIONER
under REMOVAL &
INSTALLATION. See Fig. 30
. Connect Load Resistor (MB991865) to Load
Resistor Adapter (MB991844). Connect load resistor adapter to driver seat belt
pretensioner connector D-24. Connect negative battery cable. Erase, then
retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1471 is retrieved, go to next step. If DTC B1471 is
not retrieved, replace driver seat belt pretensioner connector. Go to step 6 .
4. Disconnect negative battery cable. Leaving load resistor adapter connected to
connector D-24, remove load resistor. Disconnect SRS ECU connector C-40.
Release SRS ECU connector shorting bar using a cable tie. Measure resistance
of Red/Yellow wire between SRS ECU C-40, connector terminal No. 8 and
driver seat belt pretensioner connector D-24, terminal No. 2. See Fig. 33
&
Fig. 38
. Measure resistance of Red/Blue wire between SRS ECU connector C-
40, terminal No. 7 and driver seat belt pretensioner connector D-24, terminal
No. 1. If resistance is less than 2 ohms in each wire, reconnect SRS
components. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1471 is retrieved, replace
SRS ECU. Go to step 6 . If resistance is more than 2 ohms in either wire, go to
next step.
5. Replace wire harness between SRS ECU and driver seat belt pretensioner. Go
to next step.
6. Reconnect all SRS components. Activate air bag system. Using scan tool,
retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1471 is retrieved, go to step 1 . If DTC B1471 is not
retrieved, system is normal at this time.
DTC B1472: SEAT BELT PRETENSIONER (LH) SHORT TO VOLTAGE 1. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). See INITIAL SRS
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
under DIAGNOSTICS. If scan tool is able to
diagnose CAN bus lines and CAN bus lines are satisfactory, go to next step. If
scan tool cannot dia
gnose CAN bus lines, re
pair CAN bus lines. Go to next
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ground. If zero ohms is measured, inspect all circuits running from fuse No. 22
for a short to ground, including connector C-211. See Fig. 22
. Repair short to
ground. See WIRE REPAIR
. Go to next step. If resistance is infinite,
reconnect SRS components. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1476 is
retrieved, replace SRS ECU. Go to next step.
8. Reconnect all SRS components. Activate air bag system. Using scan tool,
retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1473 is retrieved, go to step 1 . If DTC B1473 is not
retrieved, system is normal at this time.
Fig. 39: Identifying Instrument Panel Junction Box & Fuse Locations
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
DTC B1477: POWER SUPPLY VOLTAGE DROPS ABNORMALLY 1. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). See INITIAL SRS
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
under DIAGNOSTICS. If scan tool is able to
diagnose CAN bus lines and CAN bus lines are satisfactory, go to next step. If
scan tool cannot diagnose CAN bus lines, repair CAN bus lines. Go to next
step.
2. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. Turn ignition off. If DTC B1477 is retrieved,
go to
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next step. If DTC B1477 is not retrieved, an intermittent condition may exist.
3. Remove fuse No. 23 from instrument panel junction block. See Fig. 39
. If fuse
is blown, go to step 6 . If fuse is not blown, go to next step.
4. Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect SRS ECU connector C-26. See
SRS ELECTRONIC CONTROL UNIT (SRS ECU)
under REMOVAL &
INSTALLATION. See Fig. 30
. Connect negative battery cable. Turn ignition
on. Measure voltage between ground and SRS ECU connector C-26, terminal
No. 24 (Black/Yellow wire). If voltage is 9 volts or more, reconnect SRS
components. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1477 is retrieved, replace
SRS ECU. Go to step 8 . If DTC B1477 is not retrieved, go to next step.
5. Inspect Black/Yellow wire between SRS ECU connector C-26, terminal No. 24
and ignition switch connector C-308, terminal No. 2. See WIRING
DIAGRAMS
. If wire is okay, go to step 8 . If wire is not okay, replace
harness between SRS ECU and ignition switch. Go to step 8 .
6. Replace fuse. Turn ignition on for one minute, then turn off. Inspect fuse. If
fuse is okay, go to step 8 . If fuse is not okay, go to next step.
7. Measure resistance between SRS ECU connector terminal No. 24 and ground.
If zero ohms is measured, inspect all circuits running from fuse No. 23 for a
short to ground. including connector C-211. See Fig. 22
. Repair short to
ground. See WIRE REPAIR
. Go to next step. If continuity does not exist,
reconnect SRS components. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1477 is
retrieved, replace SRS ECU. Go to next step.
8. Reconnect all SRS components. Activate air bag system. Using scan tool,
retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1473 is retrieved, go to step 1 . If DTC B1473 is not
retrieved, system is normal at this time.
DTC B1478: SRS ECU CAPACITOR CIRCUIT VOLTAGE HIGH 1. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). See INITIAL SRS
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
under DIAGNOSTICS. If scan tool is able to
diagnose CAN bus lines and CAN bus lines are satisfactory, go to next step. If
scan tool cannot diagnose CAN bus lines, repair CAN bus lines. Go to next
step.
2. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1478 is retrieved, replace SRS ECU. See
SRS ELECTRONIC CONTROL UNIT (SRS ECU)
under REMOVAL &
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MODULE & CLOCKSPRIN
G under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
Disconnect driver-side air bag module connector C-305. See Fig. 30
. Connect
Load Resistor (MB991865) to upper clockspring connector using Load
Resistor Adapter (MB991866). Insert load resistor adapter leads into terminals
No. 3 (Yellow/Green wire) and No. 4 (Yellow/Black wire) of connector C-305.
See Fig. 31
. Connect negative battery cable. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. If
DTC B1481 is retrieved, go to next step. If DTC B1481 is not retrieved,
replace driver-side air bag module. Go to step 6 .
4. Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect lower clockspring connector C-
307. Connect load resistor and load resistor adapter to terminals No. 11
(Yellow/Blue wire) and No. 12 (Yellow/Violet wire) on harness-side of
connector C-307. See Fig. 32
. Reconnect negative battery cable. Erase, then
retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1481 is retrieved, replace clockspring. Go to step 6 . I
f
DTC B1481 is not retrieved, go to next step.
5. Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect clockspring connector C-307.
Disconnect SRS ECU connector C-26. Release SRS ECU shorting bar using a
cable tie. Measure resistance of Yellow/Blue wire between SRS ECU
connector terminals No. 33 and terminal No. 11 of lower clockspring connector
C307. See Fig. 33
. Measure resistance of Yellow/Violet wire between SRS
ECU connector terminal No. 34 and terminal No. 12 of lower clockspring
connector C307. If resistance is less than 2 ohms in both wires, reconnect
components. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1481 is retrieved, replace
SRS ECU. Go to next step. If resistance is 2 ohms or more in either wire,
replace wire harness between SRS ECU and clockspring. Go to next step.
6. Reconnect all SRS components. Activate air bag system. Using scan tool,
retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1481 is retrieved, go to step 1 . If DTC B1401 is not
retrieved, system is normal at this time.
DTC B1482: DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE SECOND-STAGE CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE1. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). See INITIAL SRS
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
under DIAGNOSTICS. If scan tool is able to
diagnose CAN bus lines and CAN bus lines are satisfactory, go to next step. If
scan tool cannot diagnose CAN bus lines, repair CAN bus lines. Go to next
ste
p.
2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor Limited
2004 ACCESSORIES/SAFETY EQUIPMENT Mitsubishi - Air Bag Restraint Systems