Sensor MITSUBISHI ENDEAVOR 2004 Service Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: MITSUBISHI, Model Year: 2004, Model line: ENDEAVOR, Model: MITSUBISHI ENDEAVOR 2004Pages: 3870, PDF Size: 98.47 MB
Page 3151 of 3870

C1261, DTC C1300, DTC C1305, DTC C1310, DTC C1315
VALVE, RR OUTLET VALVE, RL
INLET VALVE, RL OUTLET
VALVE, FR CUT VALVE, FR
SUCTION VALVE, FL CUT VALVE,
FL SUCTION VALVE
DTC C1266, DTC C1273, DTC C1274
MOTOR STUCK, MOTOR DRIVE
CIRCUIT STUCK OFF, MOTOR
DRIVE CIRCUIT STUCK ON
DTC C1266
MOTOR SYSTEM (SEIZURE)
DTC C1273
MOTOR RELAY PROBLEM
(STUCK OFF)
DTC C1274
MOTOR RELAY PROBLEM
(STUCK ON)
DTC C1278, DTC C1279
VALVE POWER CIRCUIT STUCK
OFF, VALVE POWER CIRCUIT
STUCK ON
DTC C1290
REVERSE SIGNAL
DTC C1345
BRAKE FLUID LEVEL
INSUFFICIENT
DTC C1361, DTC C1362, DTC C1363,
M/C PRESSURE SNSR.
STUCK/LOW GAIN, M/C
PRESSURE SNSR. LOW VOLTAGE,
M/C PRESSURE SNSR. HIGH
VOLTAGE
DTC C1366, DTC C1371, DTC C1381, DTC C1385, DTC C1386, DTC C1387, C1388, DTC C1389, DTC C1390
LATERAL G SNSR. STUCK/LOW
GAIN, YAW RATE SNSR.
STUCK/LOW GAIN, STRAIGHT G
SNSR. STUCK/LOW GAIN, YAW
RATE SENSOR, STRAIGHT G
SENSOR/G PERFORMANCE,
LATERAL G SENSOR/G
PERFORMANCE (LATERAL G
SENSOR OR G PERFORMANCE),
DTC YAW RATE SENSOR ACTIVE
2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor LS
2004 BRAKES Traction Control, Active Skid Control System - Endeavor
Page 3152 of 3870

CHECK, STRAIGHT G SENSOR
ACTIVE CHECK, LATERAL G
SENSOR ACTIVE CHECK
DTC C1366
LATERAL G-SENSOR (SEIZURE
OR ABNORMAL OUTPUT SIGNAL)
DTC C1371
YAW RATE G-SENSOR (SEIZURE,
ABNORMAL OUTPUT SIGNAL OR
OSCILLATION)
DTC C1381
STRAIGHT G-SENSOR (SEIZURE
OR ABNORMAL OUTPUT SIGNAL)
DTC C1385
YAW RATE SENSOR (ABNORMAL
OUTPUT OR POOR
PERFORMANCE)
DTC C1386
STRAIGHT G-SENSOR
(LONGITUDINAL OR LATERAL
PERFORMANCE DETERIORATED)
DTC C1387
LATERAL G-SENSOR/G
PERFORMANCE (LATERAL G-
SENSOR OR G PERFORMANCE) <
LONGITUDINAL OR LATERAL
PERFORMANCE DETERIORATED
>
DTC C1388
YAW RATE SENSOR ACTIVE
CHECK (ACTIVE CHECK
FAILURE)
DTC C1389
STRAIGHT G-SENSOR ACTIVE
CHECK (ACTIVE CHECK
FAILURE)
DTC C1390
LATERAL G-SENSOR ACTIVE
CHECK (ACTIVE CHECK
FAILURE)
DTC C1393
INCONP. learn neutral (Lateral G)
DTC C1394
INCOMP. LEARN NEUTRAL (SAS)
DTC C1395
INCOMP. BRAKE FLUID FILLING
2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor LS
2004 BRAKES Traction Control, Active Skid Control System - Endeavor
Page 3153 of 3870

DTC C1505, DTC C1506
STEERING ANGLE SENSOR,
STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
ERROR
DTC C1505
STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
(SIGNAL SEIZURE OR
ABNORMAL NEUTRAL POINT)
DTC C1506
STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
(ABNORMAL STEERING ANGLE)
DTC C1607
TROUBLE IN TCL/ASC-ECU
DTC C1860, DTC C1861
POWER SUPPLY HIGH VOLTAGE,
POWER SUPPLY LOW VOLTAGE
DTC U1073
BUS OFF
DTC U1104
SAS CAN TIMEOUT/NOT
EQUIPPED
DTC U1105
YR/G CAN TIMEOUT/NOT
EQUIPPED
DTC U1108
METER CAN TIMEOUT/NOT
EQUIPPED
DTC U1433
DYNAMIC RANGE ERROR TPS,
DTC SET CONDITION
DTC C1551, DTC C1552, DTC C1553, DTC C1554, DTC C1555, DTC C1608
HALL-IC OUTPUT VOLTAGE,
HALL-IC OUTPUT PATTERN,
OPTICAL SENSOR, SPEED
SENSOR IS OUT OF RANGE,
STEERING ANGLE SNS. OUT OF
RANGE, EEPROM FAILURE
DTC C1551
HALL-IC OUTPUT VOLTAGE
DTC C1552
HALL-IC OUTPUT PATTERN
DTC C1553
OPTICAL SENSOR
DTC C1554
SPEED SENSOR IS OUT OF RANGE
DTC C1555
STEERING ANGLE SNS. OUT OF
RANGE
DTC C1608
EEPROM FAILURE
2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor LS
2004 BRAKES Traction Control, Active Skid Control System - Endeavor
Page 3155 of 3870

Fig. 40: TCL/ASC Sensor Circuit Diagram & Connector Identificatio
n
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
Fig. 41: Identifying Connectors: D
-10, D
-15
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
CAUTION: If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an
incorrect diagnostic trouble code may be set.
Diagnose the CAN bus lines before the DTC (Refer to
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DIAGNOSIS
).
2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor LS
2004 BRAKES Traction Control, Active Skid Control System - Endeavor
Page 3156 of 3870

A toothed ABS rotor generates a voltage pulse as it moves across the pickup
field of each ABS sensor. The amount of voltage generated at each wheel is determined by the clearance
between the ABS rotor teeth and the ABS sensor, and by the speed of rotation. Sends alternating current signals at frequencies which are proportional to the
rotation speeds of each wheel to the TCL/ASC electronic control unit
(TCL/ASC-ECU). The ABS hydraulic unit modulates the amount of braking force individually
applied to each wheel cylinder.
TCL/ASC DTC SET CONDITIONS The TCL/ASC-ECU monitors voltage fluctuation in each ABS sensor circuit. If the
ECU detects short or open circuit in the circuit, it will set a diagnostic trouble code. TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for these DTCs are to set are:)
Current trouble
Malfunction of the ABS sensor Damaged wiring harness or connector Malfunction of the hydraulic unit (integrated with TCL/ASC-ECU)
Past trouble
Carry out diagnosis with particular emphasis on connector(s) or wiring harness
in ABS sensor circuit. For diagnosis procedures, refer to HOW TO USE TROUBLESHOOTING/INSPECTION SERVICE POINTS
.
DIAGNOSIS Required Special Tools:
MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.) MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable MB991910: MUT-III Main Harness A
2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor LS
2004 BRAKES Traction Control, Active Skid Control System - Endeavor
Page 3163 of 3870

Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA
.
2. Start the engine.
3. Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode, and check the data list
items by driving the vehicle.
Item 01 (DTC C1200 is set): Front right ABS sensor Item 02 (DTC C1205 is set): Front left ABS sensor Item 03 (DTC C1210 is set): Rear right ABS sensor Item 04 (DTC C1215 is set): Rear left ABS sensor
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Does the speedometer indication match the scan tool indication?
YES: It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to HOW TO COPE WITH INTERMITTENT
MALFUNCTIONS
.
NO: Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Measure the voltage at TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-32.
1. Disconnect the connector A-32, and connect special tool ABS Check
Harness (MB991952) to the wiring harness-side connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Measure the voltage between the relevant signal and ground terminals in
the ABS sensor circuit and body ground. It should be less than 1V.
DTC C1200 is set: Between signal terminal 30 and body ground, and
between ground terminal 21 and body ground DTC C1205 is set: Between signal terminal 22 and body ground, and
between ground terminal 31 and body ground DTC C1210 is set: Between si
gnal terminal 8 and bo
dy ground, and
NOTE: Do not connect special tool ABS Check Harness
(MB991952) to the TCL/ASC-ECU.
2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor LS
2004 BRAKES Traction Control, Active Skid Control System - Endeavor
Page 3166 of 3870

Q: Does the voltage measure 1 V or less?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO (When the voltage between terminal 30 or 21 - and body ground
measures more than 1 V): Go to Step 7.
NO (When the voltage between terminal 22 or 31 - and body ground
measures more than 1 V): Go to Step 9
NO (When the voltage between terminal 8 or 9 - and body ground
measures more than 1 V): Go to Step 11.
NO (When the voltage between terminal 6 or 7 - and body ground
measures more than 1 V): Go to Step 13.
STEP 5. Measure the resistance at TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-32.
1. Disconnect the connector A-32, and connect special tool ABS Check
Harness (MB991952) to the wiring harness-side connector.
2. Measure the resistance between the relevant signal and ground terminals
in the ABS sensor circuit and body ground. There should be no continuity.
DTC C1200 is set: Between signal terminal 30 and body ground, and
between ground terminal 21 and body ground DTC C1205 is set: Between signal terminal 22 and body ground, and
between ground terminal 31 and body ground DTC C1210 is set: Between signal terminal 8 and body ground, and
between ground terminal 9 and body ground DTC C1215 is set: Between signal terminal 6 and body ground, and between ground terminal 7 and body ground
NOTE: Do not connect special tool ABS Check Harness
(MB991952) to the TCL/ASC-ECU.
2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor LS
2004 BRAKES Traction Control, Active Skid Control System - Endeavor
Page 3170 of 3870

Standard Value: 1.24 - 1.64 koh
m
Q: Is the resistance between terminals 30 and 21, 22 and 31, 8 and 9, or 6
and 7 within the standard value?
YES (When resistances between all terminals are within the standard
value): Go to Step 16.
NO (When resistance between terminal 30 and 21 is not within the
standard value): Go to Step 7.
NO (When resistance between terminals 22 and 31 is not within the
standard value): Go to Step 9.
NO (When resistance between terminals 8 and 9 is not within the
standard value): Go to Step 11.
NO (When resistance between terminals 6 and 7 is not within the
standard value): Go to Step 13.
STEP 7. Check TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-32 and ABS sensor < front:
RH > connector A-31 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or
terminals pushed back in the connector.
2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor LS
2004 BRAKES Traction Control, Active Skid Control System - Endeavor
Page 3172 of 3870

Fig. 49: Checking ABS Sensor Connector A
-31
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
Q: Are TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-32 and ABS sensor < front: RH >
connector A-31 damaged?
YES: Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Then go to Step 17.
NO: Go to Step 8.
STEP 8. Check the harness wires between TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-32
(terminal 30, 21) and ABS sensor < front: RH > connector A-31 (terminal
2, 1).
2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor LS
2004 BRAKES Traction Control, Active Skid Control System - Endeavor
Page 3174 of 3870

Fig. 51: Checking ABS Sensor Connector A
-31
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
Q: Is the harness wire between TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-32 (terminal
30, 21) and ABS sensor < front: RH > connector A-31 (terminal 1, 2)
damaged?
YES: Repair the wiring harness. Then go to Step 17.
NO: Go to Step 15.
STEP 9. Check TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-32 and ABS sensor < front:
LH > connector A-14 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or
terminals pushed back in the connector.
2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor LS
2004 BRAKES Traction Control, Active Skid Control System - Endeavor