MITSUBISHI ENDEAVOR 2004 Service Repair Manual
ENDEAVOR 2004
MITSUBISHI
MITSUBISHI
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MITSUBISHI ENDEAVOR 2004 Service Repair Manual
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Page 3331 of 3870
Fig. 144: Identifying Connectors: A
-32, C
-24, C
-04, C
-31, C
-101, B
-18, C
-36,
C-214, C
-215
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
The G and yaw rate sensor is energized by the ignition switch (IG2) through
multi-purpose fuse 13 and the G and yaw rate sensor terminal 1. The G and
yaw rate sensor out
put si
gnal is sent to the TCL/AS
C-ECU via the
CAUTION: If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an
incorrect diagnostic trouble code may be set. Prior to
this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor LS
2004 BRAKES Traction Control, Active Skid Control System - Endeavor
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CAN bus line.
TCL/ASC DTC SET CONDITIONS These codes are set at the following cases: DTC C1366: LATERAL G-SENSOR (SEIZURE OR ABNORMAL OUTPUT SIGNAL)
Lateral acceleration value from the sensor is abnormal, or the value does not
fluctuate during driving.
DTC C1371: YAW RATE G-SENSOR (SEIZURE, ABNORMAL OUTPUT SIGNAL OR OSCILLATION)
Yaw rate value from the sensor is abnormal, or the value does not fluctuate
during driving.
DTC C1381: STRAIGHT G-SENSOR (SEIZURE OR ABNORMAL OUTPUT SIGNAL)
Longitudinal acceleration value from the sensor is abnormal, or the value does
not fluctuate during driving.
DTC C1385: YAW RATE SENSOR (ABNORMAL OUTPUT OR POOR PERFORMANCE)
The system receives a abnormal flag for at least one second. The system receives a poor performance flag for at least 2.5 seconds.
DTC C1386: STRAIGHT G-SENSOR (LONGITUDINAL OR LATERAL PERFORMANCE DETERIORATED)
The system receives a abnormal flag for at least one second.
DTC C1387: LATERAL G-SENSOR/G PERFORMANCE (LATERAL G-SENSOR OR G PERFORMANCE) <
LONGITUDINAL OR LATERAL PERFORMANCE DETERIORATED >
The system receives a abnormal flag for at least one second. The system receives a poor performance flag for at least 2.5 seconds.
DTC C1388: YAW RATE SENSOR ACTIVE CHECK (ACTIVE CHECK FAILURE)
The system receives a abnormal flag for at least one second. The system receives a poor performance flag for at least 2.5 seconds.
DTC C1389: STRAIGHT G-SENSOR ACTIVE CHECK (ACTIVE CHECK FAILURE)
2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor LS
2004 BRAKES Traction Control, Active Skid Control System - Endeavor
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The system receives an abnormal flag for the straight G sensor active check
consecutively two times.
DTC C1390: LATERAL G-SENSOR ACTIVE CHECK (ACTIVE CHECK FAILURE)
The system receives an abnormal flag for the lateral G sensor active check
consecutively two times.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for these DTCs are to set are:)
Current trouble
Malfunction of the G and yaw late sensor Damaged wiring harness or connector Malfunction of the hydraulic unit (integrated with TCL/ASC-ECU)
Past trouble Carry out diagnosis with particular emphasis on connector(s) or wiring harness
between the TCL/ASC-ECU and the G and yaw late sensor. For diagnosis
procedures, refer to HOW TO TREAT PAST TROUBLE
).
DIAGNOSIS Required Special Tools:
MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.) MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable MB991910: MUT-III Main Harness A
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line.
1. Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connec
tor. CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958,
always turn the ignition switch to the
"LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or
disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor LS
2004 BRAKES Traction Control, Active Skid Control System - Endeavor
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Fig. 145: Connecting Scan Tool MB991958 To Data Link Connector
2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor LS
2004 BRAKES Traction Control, Active Skid Control System - Endeavor
Page 3335 of 3870
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA
.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Diagnose the CAN bus line.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE
CODE DIAGNOSIS
or DIAGNOSIS < VEHICLES WITHOUT
ADVANCED AIR BAG
). Then go to Step. 2.
STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
1. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
2. Erase the DTC.
3. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
5. Check if the DTC is set. CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958,
always turn the ignition switch to the
"LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or
disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor LS
2004 BRAKES Traction Control, Active Skid Control System - Endeavor
Page 3336 of 3870
Fig. 146: Rechecking For Diagnostic Trouble Code
2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor LS
2004 BRAKES Traction Control, Active Skid Control System - Endeavor
Page 3337 of 3870
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA
.
6. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC C1366, C1371, C1381, C1385, C1386, C1387, C1388, C1389 or
C1389 set?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: The procedure is complete.
STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 30: Straight G
sensor, item 31: Lateral G sensor and item 33: Yaw rate sensor.
1. Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connec
tor. CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958,
always turn the ignition switch to the
"LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or
disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor LS
2004 BRAKES Traction Control, Active Skid Control System - Endeavor
Page 3338 of 3870
Fig. 147: Connecting Scan Tool MB991958 To Data Link Connector
Courtes
y of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA
.
2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor LS
2004 BRAKES Traction Control, Active Skid Control System - Endeavor
Page 3339 of 3870

2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Use scan tool MB991958 to read the following data list.
Item 30: Straight G sensor/Item 31: Lateral G sensor
Acceleration should measure -0.98 - 0.98 m/s
2 when the vehicle is
stopped at a level surface.
Acceleration should change within the range of -9.8 - 9.8 m/s
2 during
running.
Item 33: Yaw rate sensor
Angular velocity should measure -3 - 3 deg/s when the vehicle is
stopped at a level surface. Angular velocity should change within the range of -50 -50 deg/s
during running.
Q: Is the G and yaw rate sensor output normal?
YES: Then Go to Step 9.
NO: Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Measure the voltage at G and yaw rate sensor connector C-36.
1. Disconnect the G and yaw rate sensor connector C-36, and measure at the
harness side connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal 1 and body ground. Voltage should measure battery positive voltage (approximately 12
volts
).
2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor LS
2004 BRAKES Traction Control, Active Skid Control System - Endeavor
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Fig. 148: Measuring Voltage At G And Yaw Rate Sensor
2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor LS
2004 BRAKES Traction Control, Active Skid Control System - Endeavor
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