control module MITSUBISHI ENDEAVOR 2004 Service Service Manual
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terminal No. 2 and ignition switch connector C-308, terminal No. 2. If wire is
okay, go to step 8 . If wire is not okay, replace wire harness between occupant
classification ECU and ignition switch connector C-308. Go to step 8 .
6. Disconnect SRS ECU connector C-25. See SRS ELECTRONIC CONTROL UNIT (SRS ECU)
under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. See Fig. 30
.
Inspect Sky Blue wire for an open or short circuit between connector D-38,
terminal No. 3 and SRS ECU connector C-25, terminal No. 66. See Fig. 33
. If
wire is okay, reconnect SRS components. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. If DTC
B1545 is retrieved, replace front seat slide adjuster. Go to next step. If wire
harness is not okay, replace wire harness. Go to step 8 .
7. Erase DTCs. Turn ignition on. If DTC B1546 is retrieved, replace SRS ECU.
Go to next step. If DTC B1546 is not retrieved, diagnosis is complete.
8. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1546 is retrieved, go to step 1 . If DTC
B1546 is not retrieved, system is normal at this time.
DTC B1547: CUT OFF FOR PASSENGER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE 1. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). See INITIAL SRS
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
under DIAGNOSTICS. If scan tool is able to
diagnose CAN bus lines and CAN bus lines are satisfactory, go to next step. If
scan tool cannot diagnose CAN bus lines, repair CAN bus lines. Go to next
step.
2. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. Turn ignition off. If DTC B1547 is retrieved, go to
next step. If DTC B1547 is not retrieved, an intermittent condition may exist.
3. If DTCs other than DTC B1457 are retrieved, diagnose indicated DTC. See
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) IDENTIFICATION WITH
SINGLE
-STAGE AIR BAG SYSTEM
table. If only DTC B1547 is
retrieved, go to next step.
4. Using scan tool, erase, then retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1547 is retrieved, replace
SRS ECU. See SRS ELECTRONIC CONTROL UNIT (SRS ECU)
under
REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If DTC B1547 is not retrieved, diagnosis is
complete.
DTC B1552: CHANGING CIRCUIT SHORT 1. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector
(DLC
). SeeINITIAL SRS
2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor Limited
2004 ACCESSORIES/SAFETY EQUIPMENT Mitsubishi - Air Bag Restraint Systems
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2004 ENGINE COOLING
Electric Cooling Fans - Endeavor
DESCRIPTION & OPERATION The fan control module is powered from fusible link No. 2. See Fig. 1
. The PCM
judges the required revolution speed of radiator fan motor and condenser fan motor
using input signals transmitted from the A/C switch, automatic compressor
controller, vehicle speed sensor and engine coolant temperature sensor. The PCM
activates the fan control module to drive the radiator fan motor and condenser fan
motor. COMPONENT LOCATIONS COMPONENT LOCATIONS Component
Location
Condenser Fan
(1) Behind Radiator
Fan Control Module
(1) Integrated With Radiator Fan Motor
Fan Control Relay
In Engine Compartment Fuse/Relay
Box
Fusible Link No. 2
(2) In Engine Compartment Fuse/Relay
Box
Multi-Port Fuel Injection (MFI) Relay
In Engine Compartment Fuse/Relay
Box
Radiator Fan
(1) Behind Radiator
(1)
See Fig. 13
.
(2)
See Fig. 1
.
2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor Limited
2004 ENGINE COOLING Electric Cooling Fans - Endeavor
2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor Limited
2004 ENGINE COOLING Electric Cooling Fans - Endeavor
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If condenser fan motor is defective, replace it.
Fig. 2: Testing Condenser Fan Motor
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
FAN CONTROL MODULE 1. Remove the fan control module connector. See Fig. 3
.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. Check for battery voltage between
terminals No. 1 and 3. See Fig. 3
.
3. Reconnect the fan control module connector and disconnect the condenser fan
motor connector. See Fig. 4
.
4. Measure voltage between the fan control module (side connector) terminals.
Voltage should be 1V or less.
CAUTION: Stay clear of the fan when starts running.
2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor Limited
2004 ENGINE COOLING Electric Cooling Fans - Endeavor
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5. Turn the A/C switch to the ON position.
6. Measure the voltage between the fan control module (side connector) terminals
while the fan is running. The voltage should switch between 5.6-10.8V and
battery voltage.
7. If the voltage does not repeatedly change as indicated, replace the radiator fan
motor.
Fig. 3: Testing Fan Control Module (1 Of 2)
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor Limited
2004 ENGINE COOLING Electric Cooling Fans - Endeavor
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Fig. 4: Testing Fan Control Module (2 Of 2)
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
FAN CONTROL RELAY
2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor Limited
2004 ENGINE COOLING Electric Cooling Fans - Endeavor
Page 799 of 3870

Technical Descriptio
n
The cause could be a malfunction of the fan control module power supply or
ground circuit. The cause could also be a malfunction of the fan control module or the PCM.
Troubleshooting Hints
Malfunction of fusible link. Malfunction of fan control relay. Malfunction of MFI relay. Malfunction of radiator fan motor. Malfunction of condenser fan motor. Malfunction of fan control module. Malfunction of PCM. Damaged wiring harness or connector.
Diagnosis 1. Disconnect fan control module connector A-23. See Fig. 7
. Measure for
voltage between terminal No. 3 (harness side of the connector) and ground
when ignition switch is turned to the ON position. If battery voltage is not
achieved, go to next step. If battery voltage is achieved, go to step 8 .
2. Check fan control relay. See FAN CONTROL RELAY under
COMPONENTS TESTS. If fan control relay is okay, go to next step. If fan
control relay is not okay, replace it and retest.
3. Check the MFI relay. See MULTI
-PORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
RELAY
under COMPONENT TESTS. If MFI relay is okay, go to next step. If
MFI relay is not okay, replace it and retest.
4. Check for harness damage in Black/Yellow wire between fusible link No. 2
and terminal No. 4 of fan control relay connector A-10X. See Fig. 8
. If wire is
okay, go to next step. If wire is damaged, repair or replace as necessary and
retest.
5. Check for harness damage in Blue wire between terminal No. 2 of fan control
rela
y connector
A-10X and terminal No. 3 of fan control module connector A-
2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor Limited
2004 ENGINE COOLING Electric Cooling Fans - Endeavor
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23. See Fig. 7
and Fig.
8 . If wire is okay, go to next step. If wire is damaged,
repair or replace as necessary and retest.
6. Check intermediate connector A-13 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals,
or terminals pushed back in the connector. See Fig. 9
. If intermediate
connector is okay, go to next step. If connector A-13 is not okay, repair or
replace as necessary and retest.
7. Check for harness damage in Red wire between terminal No. 4 of MFI relay
connector B-16X and terminal No. 1 of fan control relay connector A-10X. See
Fig. 8
and Fig. 10
. If wire is okay, go to next step. If wire is damaged, repair
or replace as necessary and retest.
8. Check for harness damage between terminal No. 3 of fan control relay
connector A-10X and ground. See Fig. 8
. If wire is damaged, repair it and
retest. If wire is okay, retest.
9. Disconnect fan control module connector A-23. See Fig. 7
. Measure resistance
between terminal No. 1 of fan control module connector A-23 (harness side of
connector) and ground. If the resistance is 2 ohms or more, go to next step. If
resistance is less than 2 ohms, go to step 11 .
10. Check the harness wires between terminal No. 1 of fan control module
connector A-23 and ground. If harness wires are okay go to next step. If
harness wires are damaged, repair as necessary and retest.
11. Disconnect all connectors from the PCM. Connect Power Plant ECU Check
Harness (MB991923) between the PCM and the body-side harness connector.
See Fig. 12
. Start the engine and allow it to idle. Measure the output circuit
volta
ge between terminal No. 10 and
ground. See Fig. 12
. If the volta
ge when
NOTE: First inspect terminal No. 7 of intermediate connector
A-13. See Fig. 9
. Then inspect the wires. If intermediate
connector A-13 is damaged, repair or replace as
necessary and retest.
NOTE: Measure the output circuit voltage at terminal No. 10 of
PCM connector B-18 (Green) by using Power Plant ECU
Check Harness (MB991923). See Fig. 11
and Fig. 12
.
2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor Limited
2004 ENGINE COOLING Electric Cooling Fans - Endeavor
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the radiator fan is operating is less than 0.7V, go to next step. If the voltage
when the radiator fan is operating is 0.7V or more, go to step 13 .
12. Check the Blue/Orange wire between terminal No. 10 of PCM connector B-18
(Green) and terminal No. 2 of fan control module connector A-23. See Fig. 7
and Fig. 11
. If wiring is damaged repair or replace as necessary and retest. If
wiring is okay, go to next step.
13. Pull out terminal No. 10 of PCM connector B-18 (Green). See Fig. 11
. Turn
the ignition switch to the ON position. If the radiator fan motor and condenser
fan motor operate, replace the PCM and retest. If the radiator and the
condenser fan motor do not operate, replace the radiator fan motor and retest.
Fig. 7: Locating Fan Control Module Connector (A
-23)
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
NOTE: Do not disconnect PCM connector B-18 (Green).
2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor Limited
2004 ENGINE COOLING Electric Cooling Fans - Endeavor
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Fig. 11: Locating Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector (B
-18)
Courtes
y of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA
.
2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor Limited
2004 ENGINE COOLING Electric Cooling Fans - Endeavor
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Fig. 12: Identifying Power Plant ECU Check Harness (MB991923)
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
TEST B: RADIATOR FAN & CONDENSER FAN DO NOT CHANGE SPEED OR STOP Technical Description The fan control module has variable control of the radiator fan motor and the
condenser fan motor speeds using signals transmitted from the PCM. Troubleshooting Hints
Malfunction of fan control relay. Malfunction of fan control module. Malfunction of PCM.
Diagnosis 1. Check the fan control relay. See FAN CONTROL RELAY
under
COMPONENT TESTS. If fan control relay is okay, go to next step. If fan
control module is damaged, repair or replace as necessary and retest.
2. Check the harness wire between terminal No. 2 of fan control relay connector
A-10X and terminal No. 3 of fan control module connector A-18. See Fig. 7
and Fig. 8
. If wiring is damaged, repair or replace as necessary and retest. If
wiring is okay, go to next step.
3. Disconnect all the connectors from the PCM. Connect Power Plant ECU Check
Harness (MB991923
) between the PCM and the bod
y-side harness connector.
NOTE: If the engine coolant temperature reaches 230°F (110°C) or
higher, the radiator fan control runs the radiator fan for up
to 5 minutes even after the ignition switch is turned to the
LOCK position. The fan stops its rotation when the engine
coolant temperature decreases to 230°F (110°C) or l ower.
NOTE: Measure the output circuit voltage at terminal No. 10 of
PCM connector B-18 by using Power Plant ECU Check
Harness (MB991923). See Fig. 11
and Fig. 12
.
2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor Limited
2004 ENGINE COOLING Electric Cooling Fans - Endeavor