power control module MITSUBISHI ENDEAVOR 2004 Service Repair Manual
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DIAGNOSTIC TESTS INSPECTION PROCEDURE 1 No communication between scan tool and all systems is most likely in power
supply or ground circuits to Data Link Connector (DLC). Check wire harness and
connectors for damage and loose connections. See WIRING DIAGRAMS
.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE 2 1. Before proceeding, see AIR BAG SAFETY PRECAUTIONS
. Disconnect
SRS ECU connector C-26. See SRS ELECTRONIC CONTROL UNIT
(SRS ECU)
under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. See Fig. 19
. Measure
resistance between SRS ECU connector C-26, terminal No. 20 (Orange/Blue
wire) and Data Link Connector (DLC), terminal No. 7 (Orange/Blue wire). See
Fig. 20
& Fig. 21
. If resistance is more than 2 ohms, go to next step. If
resistance is 2 ohms or less, go to step 4 .
2. Measure resistance between SRS ECU connector C-26, terminal No. 15 (Black
wire) and ground. If resistance is less than 2 ohms, go to next step. If resistance
is 2 ohms or more, go to step 5 .
3. Connect negative battery cable. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between
ground and SRS ECU connector C-26, terminals No. 13 (Black/White wire)
and No. 16 (Black/Yellow wire). If voltage is less than 9 volts at either
terminal, go to step 6 . If voltage at both terminals is 9 volts or more, recheck
trouble s
ymptom. If s
ymptom still exists, re
place SRS ECU. Go to ste
p 7 .
B1547
Cut off for passenger-side air bag module
B1552
Changing circuit short
B1553
Changing circuit open
B1554
SG by-pass circuit malfunction
B1555
SG by-pass circuit (FET) open
B1556
Seat slide sensor malfunction
B1557
SRS ECU ASIC
B1558
Occupant classification ECU ID cord malfunction
U1073
BUS of
f
2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor Limited
2004 ACCESSORIES/SAFETY EQUIPMENT Mitsubishi - Air Bag Restraint Systems
Page 344 of 3870

bag system. See DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTE
M . Go
to next step.
2. Replace passenger side impact sensor with driver side impact sensor. See
SIDE IMPACT SENSOR
under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Connect
negative battery cable. Using scan tool, erase then retrieve DTCs. If DTCs 89
or 96 are erased and DTCs 79 or 93 are retrieved, replace passenger side
impact sensor. If DTC 89 or 96 are not erased and DTC 79 or 93 are not
retrieved, go to next step.
3. Check wire harness between SRS ECU connector C-25 and passenger side
impact sensor connector D-18. See SRS ELECTRONIC CONTROL UNIT
(SRS ECU)
under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. See Fig. 19
. Replace
wire harness, if damaged. Go to next step. If wire harness is okay, go to next
step.
4. Using scan tool, erase then retrieve DTCs. If DTC 89 or 96 is retrieved, replace
SRS ECU. If DTC 89 or 96 is not retrieved, system is normal at this time.
Intermittent condition may exist.
DTC 91: DRIVER SIDE IMPACT AIR BAG MODULE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT 1. Before proceeding, see AIR BAG SAFETY PRECAUTIONS
. Disable air
bag system. See DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM
. Go
to next step.
2. Disconnect driver side impact sensor connector D-23. See SIDE IMPACT
SENSOR
under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. See Fig. 19
. Connect
negative battery cable. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between connector
D-24, terminal No. 2 (Black/Blue wire) and ground. See Fig. 29 . Turn ignition
off. If voltage is 9 volts or more, replace side impact sensor. If voltage is less
than 9 volts, go to next step.
3. Check wire harness between SRS ECU connector C-25 and driver side impact
sensor connector D-23 for an open or short circuit. If an open or short circuit is
found, replace wire harness. Go to next step. If wire harness is okay, go to next
step.
4. Reconnect all SRS components. Activate air bag system. Using scan tool, erase
then retrieve DTCs. If DTC 91 is retrieved, go to step 1 . If DTC 91 is not
retrieved, s
ystem is normal at this time. Intermit
tent condition ma
y exist.
2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor Limited
2004 ACCESSORIES/SAFETY EQUIPMENT Mitsubishi - Air Bag Restraint Systems
Page 345 of 3870

Fig. 29: Identifying Connector D
-23 & D
-33 Terminals
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
DTC 92 & 95: SIDE IMPACT AIR BAG MODULE SENSOR FAULT If DTC 92 or 95 is retrieved by scan tool, replace SRS ECU. See SRS ELECTRONIC CONTROL UNIT (SRS ECU)
under REMOVAL &
INSTALLATION.
DTC 94: PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT AIR BAG MODULE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT 1. Before proceeding, see AIR BAG SAFETY PRECAUTIONS
. Disable air
bag system. See DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM
. Go
to next step.
2. Disconnect driver side impact sensor connector D-33. See SIDE IMPACT
SENSOR
under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. See Fig. 19
. Connect
negative battery cable. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between connector
D-37, terminal No. 2 (Black/Red wire) and ground. See Fig. 29 . If voltage is 9
volts or more, replace side impact sensor. If voltage is less than 9 volts, go to
next step.
3. Check wire harness between SRS ECU connector C-25 and driver side impact
sensor connector D-33 for an open or short circuit. If an open or short circuit is
found, replace wire harness. Go to next step. If wire harness is okay, go to next
step.
4. Reconnect all SRS com
ponents. Activate air ba
g system. Usin
g scan tool, erase
2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor Limited
2004 ACCESSORIES/SAFETY EQUIPMENT Mitsubishi - Air Bag Restraint Systems
Page 792 of 3870

2004 ENGINE COOLING
Electric Cooling Fans - Endeavor
DESCRIPTION & OPERATION The fan control module is powered from fusible link No. 2. See Fig. 1
. The PCM
judges the required revolution speed of radiator fan motor and condenser fan motor
using input signals transmitted from the A/C switch, automatic compressor
controller, vehicle speed sensor and engine coolant temperature sensor. The PCM
activates the fan control module to drive the radiator fan motor and condenser fan
motor. COMPONENT LOCATIONS COMPONENT LOCATIONS Component
Location
Condenser Fan
(1) Behind Radiator
Fan Control Module
(1) Integrated With Radiator Fan Motor
Fan Control Relay
In Engine Compartment Fuse/Relay
Box
Fusible Link No. 2
(2) In Engine Compartment Fuse/Relay
Box
Multi-Port Fuel Injection (MFI) Relay
In Engine Compartment Fuse/Relay
Box
Radiator Fan
(1) Behind Radiator
(1)
See Fig. 13
.
(2)
See Fig. 1
.
2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor Limited
2004 ENGINE COOLING Electric Cooling Fans - Endeavor
2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor Limited
2004 ENGINE COOLING Electric Cooling Fans - Endeavor
Page 799 of 3870

Technical Descriptio
n
The cause could be a malfunction of the fan control module power supply or
ground circuit. The cause could also be a malfunction of the fan control module or the PCM.
Troubleshooting Hints
Malfunction of fusible link. Malfunction of fan control relay. Malfunction of MFI relay. Malfunction of radiator fan motor. Malfunction of condenser fan motor. Malfunction of fan control module. Malfunction of PCM. Damaged wiring harness or connector.
Diagnosis 1. Disconnect fan control module connector A-23. See Fig. 7
. Measure for
voltage between terminal No. 3 (harness side of the connector) and ground
when ignition switch is turned to the ON position. If battery voltage is not
achieved, go to next step. If battery voltage is achieved, go to step 8 .
2. Check fan control relay. See FAN CONTROL RELAY under
COMPONENTS TESTS. If fan control relay is okay, go to next step. If fan
control relay is not okay, replace it and retest.
3. Check the MFI relay. See MULTI
-PORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
RELAY
under COMPONENT TESTS. If MFI relay is okay, go to next step. If
MFI relay is not okay, replace it and retest.
4. Check for harness damage in Black/Yellow wire between fusible link No. 2
and terminal No. 4 of fan control relay connector A-10X. See Fig. 8
. If wire is
okay, go to next step. If wire is damaged, repair or replace as necessary and
retest.
5. Check for harness damage in Blue wire between terminal No. 2 of fan control
rela
y connector
A-10X and terminal No. 3 of fan control module connector A-
2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor Limited
2004 ENGINE COOLING Electric Cooling Fans - Endeavor
Page 800 of 3870

23. See Fig. 7
and Fig.
8 . If wire is okay, go to next step. If wire is damaged,
repair or replace as necessary and retest.
6. Check intermediate connector A-13 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals,
or terminals pushed back in the connector. See Fig. 9
. If intermediate
connector is okay, go to next step. If connector A-13 is not okay, repair or
replace as necessary and retest.
7. Check for harness damage in Red wire between terminal No. 4 of MFI relay
connector B-16X and terminal No. 1 of fan control relay connector A-10X. See
Fig. 8
and Fig. 10
. If wire is okay, go to next step. If wire is damaged, repair
or replace as necessary and retest.
8. Check for harness damage between terminal No. 3 of fan control relay
connector A-10X and ground. See Fig. 8
. If wire is damaged, repair it and
retest. If wire is okay, retest.
9. Disconnect fan control module connector A-23. See Fig. 7
. Measure resistance
between terminal No. 1 of fan control module connector A-23 (harness side of
connector) and ground. If the resistance is 2 ohms or more, go to next step. If
resistance is less than 2 ohms, go to step 11 .
10. Check the harness wires between terminal No. 1 of fan control module
connector A-23 and ground. If harness wires are okay go to next step. If
harness wires are damaged, repair as necessary and retest.
11. Disconnect all connectors from the PCM. Connect Power Plant ECU Check
Harness (MB991923) between the PCM and the body-side harness connector.
See Fig. 12
. Start the engine and allow it to idle. Measure the output circuit
volta
ge between terminal No. 10 and
ground. See Fig. 12
. If the volta
ge when
NOTE: First inspect terminal No. 7 of intermediate connector
A-13. See Fig. 9
. Then inspect the wires. If intermediate
connector A-13 is damaged, repair or replace as
necessary and retest.
NOTE: Measure the output circuit voltage at terminal No. 10 of
PCM connector B-18 (Green) by using Power Plant ECU
Check Harness (MB991923). See Fig. 11
and Fig. 12
.
2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor Limited
2004 ENGINE COOLING Electric Cooling Fans - Endeavor
Page 805 of 3870

Fig. 11: Locating Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector (B
-18)
Courtes
y of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA
.
2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor Limited
2004 ENGINE COOLING Electric Cooling Fans - Endeavor
Page 807 of 3870

Fig. 12: Identifying Power Plant ECU Check Harness (MB991923)
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
TEST B: RADIATOR FAN & CONDENSER FAN DO NOT CHANGE SPEED OR STOP Technical Description The fan control module has variable control of the radiator fan motor and the
condenser fan motor speeds using signals transmitted from the PCM. Troubleshooting Hints
Malfunction of fan control relay. Malfunction of fan control module. Malfunction of PCM.
Diagnosis 1. Check the fan control relay. See FAN CONTROL RELAY
under
COMPONENT TESTS. If fan control relay is okay, go to next step. If fan
control module is damaged, repair or replace as necessary and retest.
2. Check the harness wire between terminal No. 2 of fan control relay connector
A-10X and terminal No. 3 of fan control module connector A-18. See Fig. 7
and Fig. 8
. If wiring is damaged, repair or replace as necessary and retest. If
wiring is okay, go to next step.
3. Disconnect all the connectors from the PCM. Connect Power Plant ECU Check
Harness (MB991923
) between the PCM and the bod
y-side harness connector.
NOTE: If the engine coolant temperature reaches 230°F (110°C) or
higher, the radiator fan control runs the radiator fan for up
to 5 minutes even after the ignition switch is turned to the
LOCK position. The fan stops its rotation when the engine
coolant temperature decreases to 230°F (110°C) or l ower.
NOTE: Measure the output circuit voltage at terminal No. 10 of
PCM connector B-18 by using Power Plant ECU Check
Harness (MB991923). See Fig. 11
and Fig. 12
.
2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor Limited
2004 ENGINE COOLING Electric Cooling Fans - Endeavor
Page 813 of 3870

Fig. 3: Identifying Special Tools (2 Of 2)
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
AUTO-CRUISE CONTROL SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS INTRODUCTION TO AUTO-CRUISE CONTROL SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS The auto-cruise control system allows driving without stepping on the accelerator
pedal by setting a random speed between 40 km/h (25 mph) and 170 km/h (106
mph). Problems in this system can be investigated by the following methods. Auto-cruise control system diagnostic trouble codes The auto-cruise control system consists of the powertrain control module (PCM),
control switches and sensors. The control switches and sensors monitor the state of
the vehicle. The PCM controls the throttle valve opening angle in the throttle body
in accordance with the in
put si
gnals from the switches and sensors. If the PCM
2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor LS
2004 BODY & ACCESSORIES Auto, Cruise Control System - Endeavor
Page 835 of 3870

2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Set scan tool MB991958 to data reading mode for auto-cruise control
system.
Item 03: Resume Switch.
When "ACC/RES" switch is at the "ON" position, the display on
scan tool MB991958 should be "ON". When "ACC/RES" switch is at the "OFF" position, the display
on scan tool MB991958 should be "OFF".
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
5. Disconnect scan tool MB991958.
Q: Is the switch operating properly?
YES : Go to Step 17 .
NO : Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Measure the power supply voltage at auto-cruise control switch
connector C-302 by backprobing.
1. Remove the air bag module (driver's side). (Refer to GROUP 52B, Air
Bag Modules and Clock Spring P.52B-567).
2. Connect the negative (-) battery cable.
3. Do not disconnect auto-cruise control switch connector C-302.
2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor LS
2004 BODY & ACCESSORIES Auto, Cruise Control System - Endeavor