NISSAN 350Z 2007 Z33 Automatic Transmission Workshop Manual
Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2007, Model line: 350Z, Model: NISSAN 350Z 2007 Z33Pages: 312, PDF Size: 10.64 MB
Page 161 of 312
DTC P1815 MANUAL MODE SWITCH
AT-161
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Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
4. CHECK DTC
Perform AT- 1 5 7 , "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 5.
5. CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to AT- 1 6 2 , "
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 1 5 , "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Temper-
ature Sensor 2" .
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Component InspectionNCS00077
MANUAL MODE SWITCH
Check continuity between terminals.
Item Position Connector Terminal Continuity
Manual mode select switchAuto
M479 – 10
Ye s Manual 6 – 9
Manual mode position
select switchUP 8 – 9
DOWN 7 – 9
SCIA2112E
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AT-162
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITPFP:00100
Wiring Diagram — AT — MAINNCS0007W
TCWT0440E
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MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
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TCM terminals and data are reference value. Measured between each terminal and ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureNCS0007X
1. CHECK TCM POWER SOURCE STEP 1
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector.
3. Check voltage between A/T assembly harness connector and
ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> GO TO 3.
2. CHECK TCM POWER SOURCE STEP 2
1. Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between A/T assembly harness connector and
ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
TerminalWire
colorItem Condition Data (Approx.)
1GPower supply
(Memory back-up)Always Battery voltage
2GPower supply
(Memory back-up)Always Battery voltage
5 B Ground Always 0 V
6 Y/R Power supply— Battery voltage
—0V
10 B Ground Always 0 V
Item Connector Terminal Voltage (Approx.)
TCM F61 – Ground
Battery voltage
2 – Ground
6 – Ground 0 V
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Item Connector Terminal Voltage (Approx.)
TCM F61 – Ground
Battery voltage 2 – Ground
6 – Ground
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AT-164
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
Harness for short or open between battery and A/T assembly harness connector terminals 1, 2
Harness for short or open between ignition switch and A/T assembly harness connector terminal 6
10 A fuse (No. 32, located in the fuse and fusible link block) and 10 A fuse (No. 83, located in the IPDM E/
R)
Ignition switch, Refer to PG-4, "POWER SUPPLY ROUTING CIRCUIT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4. CHECK TCM GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector.
3. Check continuity between A/T assembly harness connector ter-
minals and ground.
If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6. PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 8 6 , "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG-1 >> Self-diagnosis does not activate: GO TO 7.
NG-2 >> DTC is displayed: Check the malfunctioning system. Refer to AT- 8 6 , "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC
RESULT MODE" .
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
TCM F6 5, 10 – Ground Yes
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MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
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7. CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY
1. Remove control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 1 5 , "
Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Temperature
Sensor 2" .
2. Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector and TCM connector.
3. Check continuity between A/T assembly harness connector ter-
minals and TCM connector terminals.
4. Check continuity between A/T assembly harness connector ter-
minals and TCM connector terminals.
5. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 1 5 , "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Temper-
ature Sensor 2" .
NG >> Replace open circuit or short to ground and short to power in harness or connectors.
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
A/T assembly harness connector F6 1
Ye s
TCM connector F502 9
A/T assembly harness connector F6 2
Ye s
TCM connector F502 10
A/T assembly harness connector F6 6
Ye s
TCM connector F502 4
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Item Connector Terminal Continuity
A/T assembly harness connector F6 5
Ye s
TCM connector F504 21
A/T assembly harness connector F6 10
Ye s
TCM connector F504 22
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AT-166
CLOSED THROTTLE POSITION AND WIDE OPEN THROTTLE POSITION CIR-
CUIT
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
CLOSED THROTTLE POSITION AND WIDE OPEN THROTTLE POSITION CIR-
CUIT
PFP:18002
CONSULT-III Reference ValueNCS0007Y
Diagnostic ProcedureNCS0007Z
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 8 6 , "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" , AT- 9 2 , "TCM SELF-DIAG-
NOSTIC PROCEDURE (NO TOOLS)" .
Is a malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the results?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to AT- 9 4 , "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Depress accelerator pedal and read out the value of “CLSD THL POS” and “W/O THL POS”.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Check the following. If NG, repair or replace damaged parts.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ENGINE” with CONSULT-III. Refer to EC-116, "CONSULT-III Func-
tion (ENGINE)" .
Open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
Pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Item name Condition Display value
CLSD THL POSReleased accelerator pedal. ON
Fully depressed accelerator pedal. OFF
W/O THL POSFully depressed accelerator pedal. ON
Released accelerator pedal. OFF
Accelerator Pedal OperationMonitor Item
CLSD THL POS W/O THL POS
Released ON OFF
Fully depressed OFF ON
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BRAKE SIGNAL CIRCUIT
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Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
BRAKE SIGNAL CIRCUITPFP:25320
CONSULT-III Reference ValueNCS00080
Diagnostic ProcedureNCS00081
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 8 6 , "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" , AT- 9 2 , "TCM SELF-DIAG-
NOSTIC PROCEDURE (NO TOOLS)" .
Is a malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the results?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to AT- 9 4 , "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Read out ON/OFF switching action of the “BRAKE SW”.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Check continuity between stop lamp switch harness connector E111
terminals 3 and 4. Refer to AT- 1 6 9 , "
Wiring Diagram — AT — NON-
DTC" .
Check stop lamp switch after adjusting brake pedal — refer to
BR-7, "
BRAKE PEDAL" .
OK or NG
OK >> Check the following. If NG, repair or replace damaged
parts.
Harness for short or open between battery and stop lamp switch.
Harness for short or open between stop lamp switch and unified meter and A/C amp.
10 A fuse (No. 20, located in fuse block).
NG >> Repair or replace the stop lamp switch.
Item name Condition Display value
BRAKE SWDepressed brake pedal. ON
Released brake pedal. OFF
Item name Condition Display value
BRAKE SWDepressed brake pedal. ON
Released brake pedal. OFF
Condition Continuity
When brake pedal is depressed Yes
When brake pedal is released No
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AT-168
A/T INDICATOR CIRCUIT
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
A/T INDICATOR CIRCUITPFP:24810
DescriptionNCS00082
The TCM sends the switch signals to unified meter and A/C amp. By CAN communication line. Then manual
mode switch position is indicated on the A/T position indicator.
CONSULT-III Reference ValueNCS00083
Diagnostic ProcedureNCS00084
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNALS
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III and read
out the value of “GEAR”.
3. Drive vehicle in the manual mode, and confirm that the actual gear position and the meter's indication of
the position mutually coincide when the selector lever is shifted to the “+ (up)” or “- (down)” side (1st ⇔ 5th
gear).
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Check the following.
A/T INDICATOR SYMPTOM CHART
Item name Condition Display value
GEAR During driving 1, 2, 3, 4, 5
Items Presumed Location of Trouble
The actual gear position does not change, or shifting into the
manual mode is not possible (no gear shifting in the manual mode
possible).
The A/T position indicator is not indicated.Manual mode switch
Refer to AT- 1 5 7 , "
DTC P1815 MANUAL MODE SWITCH" .
A/T main system (Fail-safe function actuated)
Refer to AT- 8 6 , "SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" .
The actual gear position changes, but the A/T position indicator is
not indicated.Perform the self-diagnosis function.
Refer to AT- 8 6 , "SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" .
The actual gear position and the indication on the A/T position
indicator do not coincide.Perform the self-diagnosis function.
Refer to AT- 8 6 , "SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" .
Only a specific position or positions is/are not indicated on the A/T
position indicator.Check the unified meter and A/C amp.
Refer to DI-4, "COMBINATION METERS" .
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS
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Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMSPFP:00007
Wiring Diagram — AT — NONDTCNCS00085
TCWT0441E
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AT-170
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
TCWT0442E