immobilizer NISSAN 350Z 2007 Z33 Body, Lock And Security System Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2007, Model line: 350Z, Model: NISSAN 350Z 2007 Z33Pages: 260, PDF Size: 11.8 MB
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Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z REMOVAL ......................................................... 108
INSTALLATION ................................................. 108
Removal and Installation of Trunk Lid Stay .......... 109
REMOVAL ......................................................... 109
INSTALLATION ................................................. 109
Removal and Installation of Trunk Lid Lock Assem-
bly ......................................................................... 109
REMOVAL ......................................................... 109
INSTALLATION ................................................. 109
Removal and Installation of Trunk Lid Striker ....... 109
REMOVAL ......................................................... 109
INSTALLATION .................................................. 110
Removal and Installation of Trunk Lid Emergency
Opener Cable ....................................................... . 111
REMOVAL ......................................................... . 111
INSTALLATION ................................................. . 111
Removal and Installation of Trunk Lid Hinge ......... 112
REMOVAL .......................................................... 112
INSTALLATION .................................................. 112
Removal and Installation of Lift Spring .................. 112
REMOVAL .......................................................... 112
INSTALLATION .................................................. 112
Removal and Installation of Trunk Lid Weatherstrip .. 113
REMOVAL .......................................................... 113
INSTALLATION .................................................. 113
TRUNK LID OPENER ..............................................114
Component Parts and Harness Connector Location .. 114
System Description ............................................... 114
TRUNK LID OPENER CANCEL OPERATION .. 115
TRUNK OPENER OPERATION WITH KEY FOB .. 115
Wiring Diagram—T/LID— ..................................... 116
Terminals and Reference Value for BCM .............. 118
CONSULT-III Function (BCM) ............................... 119
ACTIVE TEST .................................................... 119
Trouble Diagnosis ................................................ 120
TRUNK DOSE NOT OPEN WITH TRUNK LID
OPENER SWITCH ............................................ 120
TRUNK DOSE NOT CLOSE ............................. 123
VEHICLE SECURITY (THEFT WARNING) SYSTEM . 125
Component Parts and Harness Connector Location . 125
System Description .............................................. 126
DESCRIPTION .................................................. 126
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND .................... 127
INITIAL CONDITION TO ACTIVATE THE SYS-
TEM ................................................................... 127
VEHICLE SECURITY SYSTEM ALARM OPER-
ATION ............................................................... 127
VEHICLE SECURITY SYSTEM DEACTIVATION . 127
PANIC ALARM OPERATION ............................ 128
CAN Communication System Description ............ 128
CAN Communication Unit .................................... 128
Schematic ............................................................ 129
Wiring Diagram — VEHSEC — ........................... 130
Terminals and Reference Value for BCM ............. 135
Terminals and Reference Value for IPDM E/R ..... 137
CONSULT-III Function (BCM) .............................. 137
CONSULT-III APPLICATION ITEM ................... 137
CONSULT-III Function (IPDM E/R) ...................... 138
CONSULT-III APPLICATION ITEM ................... 138Trouble Diagnosis .................................................138
WORK FLOW ....................................................138
Preliminary Check ................................................139
Symptom Chart .....................................................140
Diagnostic Procedure 1 ........................................141
1 – 1 CHECK DOOR SWITCH ..........................141
1 – 2 CHECK BACK DOOR SWITCH (COUPE) .143
1 – 3 CHECK TRUNK LID LOCK ASSEMBLY
(TRUNK ROOM LAMP SWITCH) (ROADSTER) .145
Diagnostic Procedure 2 ........................................146
CHECK SECURITY INDICATOR LAMP ...........146
Diagnostic Procedure 3 ........................................147
CHECK DOOR KEY CYLINDER SWITCH ........147
Diagnostic Procedure 4 ........................................148
CHECK VEHICLE SECURITY HORN ALARM . 148
Diagnostic Procedure 5 ........................................148
CHECK VEHICLE SECURITY HEADLAMP
ALARM ..............................................................148
Diagnostic Procedure 6 ........................................149
CHECK DOOR LOCK AND UNLOCK SWITCH .149
NVIS (NISSAN VEHICLE IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM-
NATS) ......................................................................150
Component Parts and Harness Connector Location .150
System Description ...............................................151
System Composition .............................................152
ECM Re-communicating Function ........................152
Wiring Diagram — NATS — .................................153
Terminals and Reference Value for BCM .............154
CONSULT-III .........................................................154
CONSULT-III INSPECTION PROCEDURE .......154
CONSULT-III DIAGNOSTIC TEST MODE
FUNCTION ........................................................154
NVIS (NATS) SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
ITEM CHART .....................................................154
Work Flow .............................................................155
Trouble Diagnoses ...............................................156
SYMPTOM MATRIX CHART 1 ..........................156
SYMPTOM MATRIX CHART 2 ..........................157
DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM DIAGRAM ...................157
Diagnostic Procedure 1 ........................................158
Diagnostic Procedure 2 ........................................159
Diagnostic Procedure 3 ........................................160
Diagnostic Procedure 4 ........................................161
Diagnostic Procedure 5 ........................................163
Diagnostic Procedure 6 ........................................165
How to Replace NATS Antenna Amp. ..................166
INTEGRATED HOMELINK TRANSMITTER ...........167
Wiring Diagram — TRNSCV — ............................167
Trouble Diagnoses ...............................................168
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE ............................168
BODY REPAIR ........................................................170
Body Exterior Paint Color (Coupe) .......................170
Body Exterior Paint Color (Roadster) ...................171
Body Component Parts (Coupe) ..........................172
UNDERBODY COMPONENT PARTS ..............172
BODY COMPONENT PARTS ...........................174
Body Component Parts (Roadster) ......................176
UNDERBODY COMPONENT PARTS ..............176
BODY COMPONENT PARTS ...........................178
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NVIS (NISSAN VEHICLE IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM-NATS)
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NVIS (NISSAN VEHICLE IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM-NATS)PFP:25386
Component Parts and Harness Connector LocationNIS0003B
NOTE:
If customer reports a “No start” condition, request ALL KEYS to be brought to an NISSAN dealer in
case of a NVIS (NATS) malfunction.
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System DescriptionNIS0003C
NVIS (Nissan Vehicle Immobilizer System-NATS) has the following immobilizer functions:
Since only NVIS (NATS) ignition keys, whose ID Nos. have been registered into the ECM and BCM, allow
the engine to run, a vehicle operation without a key registered in NVIS (NATS) is prevented by NVIS
(NATS).
That is to say, NVIS (NATS) will immobilize the engine if someone tries to start it without the registered
key of NVIS (NATS).
All of the originally supplied ignition key IDs (except for card plate key) have been registered in NVIS
(NATS).
If requested by the vehicle owner, a maximum of five key IDs can be registered into the NVIS (NATS)
components.
The security indicator blinks when the ignition switch is in “OFF” or “ACC” position. Therefore, NVIS
(NATS) warns outsiders that the vehicle is equipped with the anti-theft system.
When NVIS (NATS) detects trouble, the security indicator lamp lights up while ignition key is in the “ON”
position.
NVIS (NATS) trouble diagnoses, system initialization and additional registration of other NVIS (NATS)
ignition key IDs must be carried out using CONSULT-III hardware and CONSULT-III NVIS (NATS) soft-
ware.
When NVIS (NATS) initialization has been completed, the ID of the inserted ignition key is automatically
registered in NVIS (NATS). Then, if necessary, additional registration of other NVIS (NATS) ignition key
IDs can be carried out.
Regarding the procedures of NVIS (NATS) initialization and NVIS (NATS) ignition key ID registration, refer
to CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.
When servicing a malfunction of the NVIS (NATS) (indicated by lighting up of Security Indicator
Lamp) or registering another NVIS (NATS) ignition key ID No., it may be necessary to re-register
original key identification. Therefore, be sure to receive ALL KEYS from vehicle owner.
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NVIS (NISSAN VEHICLE IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM-NATS)
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System CompositionNIS0003D
The immobilizer function of the NVIS (NATS) consists of the following:
NATS ignition key
NATS antenna amp. located in the ignition key cylinder
BCM
Engine control module (ECM)
Security indicator
NOTE:
The communication between ECM and BCM uses the CAN communication system.
ECM Re-communicating FunctionNIS0003E
Performing following procedure can automatically perform re-communication of ECM and BCM, but only
when the ECM has been replaced with a new one (*1).
*1: New one means a virgin ECM which has never been energized on-board.
(In this step, initialization procedure by CONSULT-III is not necessary)
NOTE:
When registering new Key IDs or replacing the ECM other than brand new, refer to CONSULT-III
Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.
If multiple keys are attached to the key holder, separate them before work.
Distinguish keys with unregistered key ID from those with registered ID.
1. Install ECM.
2. Using a registered key (*2), turn ignition switch to “ON”.
*2: To perform this step, use the key (except for card plate key) that has been used before performing
ECM replacement.
3. Maintain ignition switch in “ON” position for at least 5 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch to “OFF”.
5. Start engine.
If engine can be started, procedure is completed.
If engine cannot be started, refer to CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS and initialize control
unit.
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Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
Wiring Diagram — NATS —NIS0003F
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Terminals and Reference Value for BCMNIS0003G
CONSULT-IIINIS0003H
CONSULT-III INSPECTION PROCEDURE
Refer to “CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS”.
CONSULT-III DIAGNOSTIC TEST MODE FUNCTION
NOTE:
When any initialization is performed, all ID previously registered will be erased and all NATS ignition keys
must be registered again.
NVIS (NATS) SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS ITEM CHART
Te r m i -
nal Wire
colorItemSignal
Input/
OutputConditionVoltage (V)
(Approx.)
21 G/W NATS antenna amp.Input/
OutputIgnition switch (OFF → ON)Just after turning ignition switch “ON”:
Pointer of tester should move.
23 G/OR Security indicator lamp OutputGoes OFF → illuminates
(Every 2.4 seconds)Battery voltage → 0
25 BR NATS antenna amp.Input/
OutputIgnition switch (OFF → ON)Just after turning ignition switch “ON”:
Pointer of tester should move.
38 W/L Ignition switch (ON) InputIgnition switch
(ON or START)Battery voltage
39 L CAN-HInput/
Output——
40 P CAN-LInput/
Output——
42 GY Power source (Fuse) Input — Battery voltage
52 B Ground — — 0
55 R Power source (Fusible link) Input — Battery voltage
CONSULT-III DIAGNOSTIC TEST
MODEDescription
C/U INITIALIZATIONWhen replacing any of the following components, C/U initialization and re-registration of all
NATS ignition keys are necessary.
[(NATS ignition key BCM/ ECM)
Detected items
[NVIS (NATS) program card screen
terms]P No. Code
(Self-diagnostic
result of
“ENGINE”)Malfunction is detected when.....Reference
page
CHAIN OF ECM-IMMU
[P1612]NATS MAL-
FUNCTION
P1612Communication impossible between ECM and BCM
In rare case, “CHAIN OF ECM-IMMU” might be stored
during key registration procedure, even if the system is
not malfunctioning.Refer to
BL-158,
"Diagnos-
tic Proce-
dure 1" .
DIFFERENCE OF KEY
[P1615]NATS MAL-
FUNCTION
P1615BCM can receive the key ID signal but the result of ID
verification between key ID and BCM is NG.Refer to
BL-159,
"Diagnos-
tic Proce-
dure 2" .
CHAIN OF IMMU-KEY
[P1614]NATS MAL-
FUNCTION
P1614BCM cannot receive the key ID signal.Refer to
BL-160,
"Diagnos-
tic Proce-
dure 3" .
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Work FlowNIS002B3
1. LISTEN TO CUSTOMER COMPLAINT OR REQUEST
Get symptoms or listen to customer complaints or request.
NOTE:
In case of request for NVIS (NATS) system repair, the key ID re-registration might be necessary. Keep all the
ignition keys before work for the re-registration.
Key ID registration request>>Register ignition key by referring to CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-
IVIS/NVIS.
Request for malfunction repair.>>GO TO 2.
2. CONFIRM SELF DIAGNOSIS 1
Start CONSULT-III with ignition switch in ON position and confirm “SELF DIAG RESULT” with “ENGINE”.
Is DTC detected?
No malfunction>>GO TO 3.
If the codes detected are between the interval P1610 to P1615.>> Refer to BL-154, "
NVIS (NATS) SELF-
DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS ITEM CHART" .
If the codes detected are between the interval P1610 to P1615 and others.>> GO TO 4.
3. CHECK SECURITY INDICATOR FUNCTION
Check that security indicator for lighting up fulfill the two conditions below.
Security indicator lights off when ignition switch is ON position.
Security indicator blinks when ignition switch is in any position except ON.
Lighting up condition is normal.>>Inspection END.
Lighting up condition is malfunctioning.>>Perform security indicator Inspection. Refer to BL-163, "
Diagnostic
Procedure 5" .
4. TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Perform by priority the trouble diagnosis for the codes which are not included in the interval P1610 to P1615.
Is DTC detected?
No malfunction>>Inspection END.
If the codes detected are between the interval P1610 to P1615.>>BL-154, "
NVIS (NATS) SELF-DIAGNOS-
TIC RESULTS ITEM CHART".
ID DISCORD, IMM-ECM
[P1611]NATS MAL-
FUNCTION
P1611The result of ID verification between BCM and ECM is
NG. System initialization is required.Refer to
BL-161, "Diagnos-
tic Proce-
dure 4" .
LOCK MODE
[P1610]NATS MAL-
FUNCTION
P1610When the starting operation is carried out five or more
times consecutively under the following conditions, NVIS
(NATS) will shift the mode to one which prevents the
engine from being started.
Unregistered ignition key is used.
BCM or ECM’s malfunctioning.Refer to
BL-165,
"Diagnos-
tic Proce-
dure 6" .
DON'T ERASE BEFORE CHECK-
ING ENG DIAG—All engine trouble codes except NVIS (NATS) trouble
code has been detected in ECM.Refer to
BL-155,
"Work
Flow" . Detected items
[NVIS (NATS) program card screen
terms]P No. Code
(Self-diagnostic
result of
“ENGINE”)Malfunction is detected when.....Reference
page
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Trouble DiagnosesNIS0003J
SYMPTOM MATRIX CHART 1
Self-diagnosis related item
SYMPTOMDisplayed “SELF-DIAG
RESULTS” on CON-
SULT-III screen.DIAGNOSTIC PROCE-
DURE
(Reference page)SYSTEM
(Malfunctioning part or
mode)REFERENCE PART NO.
OF ILLUSTRATION ON
SYSTEM DIAGRAM
Security indicator
lighting up*
Engine cannot be
startedCHAIN OF ECM-IMMU
[P1612]PROCEDURE 1
(BL-158
)In rare case, “CHAIN OF
ECM-IMMU” might be
stored during key regis-
tration procedure, even if
the system is not mal-
functioning.—
Open circuit in battery
voltage line of BCM cir-
cuitC1
Open circuit in ignition
line of BCM circuitC2
Open circuit in ground
line of BCM circuitC3
Open or short circuit
between BCM and ECM
communication lineC4
ECM B
BCM A
DIFFERENCE OF KEY
[P1615]PROCEDURE 2
(BL-159
)Unregistered key D
BCM A
CHAIN OF IMMU-KEY
[P1614]PROCEDURE 3
(BL-160
)Malfunction of key ID
chipE5
Communication line
between ANT/ AMP and
BCM:
Open circuit or short cir-
cuit of battery voltage
line or ground lineE1
E2
Open circuit in power
source line of ANT/ AMP
circuitE3
Open circuit in ground
line of ANT/ AMP circuitE4
NATS antenna amp. E6
BCM A
ID DISCORD, IMM-ECM
[P1611]PROCEDURE 4
(BL-161
)System initialization has
not yet been completed.F
ECM B
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*: When NVIS (NATS) detects trouble, the security indicator lights up while ignition key is in the “ON” position.
SYMPTOM MATRIX CHART 2
Non self-diagnosis related item
*: CONSULT-III self-diagnostic results display screen “no malfunction is detected”.
DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM DIAGRAM
Security indicator
lighting up*
Engine cannot be
startedLOCK MODE
[P1610]PROCEDURE 6
(BL-165 )LOCK MODEWhen the starting opera-
tion is carried out five or
more times consecu-
tively under the follow-
ing conditions, NVIS
(NATS) will shift the
mode to one which pre-
vents the engine from
being started.
Unregistered ignition
key is used.
BCM or ECM’s mal-
functioning.
Security indicator light-
ing up*DON'T ERASE
BEFORE CHECKING
ENG DIAGWORK FLOW
(BL-155
)Engine trouble data and
NVIS (NATS) trouble
data have been detected
in ECM— SYMPTOMDisplayed “SELF-DIAG
RESULTS” on CON-
SULT-III screen.DIAGNOSTIC PROCE-
DURE
(Reference page)SYSTEM
(Malfunctioning part or
mode)REFERENCE PART NO.
OF ILLUSTRATION ON
SYSTEM DIAGRAM
SYMPTOMDIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
(Reference page)SYSTEM
(Malfunctioning part or mode)REFERENCE PART NO. OF
ILLUSTRATION ON SYSTEM
DIAGRAM
Security indicator does not light
up*.PROCEDURE 5
(BL-163
)Security indictor. —
Open circuit between Fuse and
BCM—
BCM A
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Diagnostic Procedure 1NIS0003K
Self-diagnostic results:
“CHAIN OF ECM-IMMU” displayed on CONSULT-III screen
First perform the “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” in “BCM” with CONSULT-III, then perform the trouble diag-
nosis of malfunction system indicated “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” of “BCM”. Refer to BCS-16, "
CAN Com-
munication Inspection Using CONSULT-III (Self-Diagnosis)" .
1. CONFIRM SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Confirm SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS “CHAIN OF ECM-IMMU” displayed on CONSULT-III screen.
NOTE:
In rare case, “CHAIN OF ECM-IMMU” might be stored during key registration procedure, even if the system is
not malfunctioning.
Is CONSULT-III screen displayed as above?
Yes >> GO TO 2.
No >> GO TO BL-156, "
SYMPTOM MATRIX CHART 1" .
2. CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR BCM
1. Disconnect BCM connector.
2. Check voltage between BCM harness connector M91 terminal 42, 55 and ground with CONSULT-III or
tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Check the following.
40A fusible link (letter F , located in fuse and fusible
link box)
10A fuse [No.18, located in the fuse block (J/B)]
Harness for open or short between fusible link and
BCM. Ref. Part No. C1
Harness for open or short between fuse and BCM. Ref. Part No. C1
3. CHECK IGN SW. ON SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between BCM harness connector M90 terminal 38 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Check the following.
10A fuse [No. 1, located in the fuse block (J/B)]
Harness for open or short between fuse and BCM.
Ref. part No. C2 42 (GY) - Ground : Battery voltage
55 (R) - Ground : Battery voltage
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38 (W/L) - Ground : Battery voltage
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