engine NISSAN 350Z 2007 Z33 Driver Information Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2007, Model line: 350Z, Model: NISSAN 350Z 2007 Z33Pages: 92, PDF Size: 3.12 MB
Page 47 of 92

UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP
DI-47
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Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
CONSULT-III Function (METER A/C AMP)NKS00071
CONSULT-III can display each diagnostic item using the diagnostic test modes shown following.
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Display Item List
NOTE:
“TIME” means the following.
0: Means detected malfunction at present.
1-63: Means detected malfunction in past. (Displays number of ignition switch OFF → ON after detecting
malfunction. “Self-diagnosis result” is erased when exceeding “63”.)
DATA MONITOR
Display Item List
System Diagnosis mode Description
METER A/C AMPSELF-DIAG RESULTSUnified meter and A/C amp. check the conditions and displays memo-
rized erro.
DATA MONOTOR Displays unified meter and A/C amp. input data in real time.
Display item [Code] Malfunction is detected when...Reference
page
CAN COMM CIRC [U1000]When unifield meter and A/C amp. is not transmitting or receiving CAN communica-
tion signal for 2 seconds or less.DI-50
T/METER COMM CIRC [B2201]Malfunction is detected in communication of between triple meter and unified meter
and A/C amp.DI-50
METER COMM CIRC [B2202]Malfunction is detected in communication of between combination meter and unified
meter and A/C amp.DI-52
VEHICLE SPEED CIRC [B2205]When an erroneous signal is input.
CAUTION:
Even when there is no malfunction on speed signal system, malfunction may be
misinterpreted when battery has low voltage (when maintaining 7 - 8 V for about
2 seconds). DI-55
Monitor item [Unit] MAIN SIGNALSSELECTION
FROM MENUContents
SPEED METER [km/h] or [mph] X XThis is the angle correction value after the speed signal
from the VDC/TCS/ABS control unit [with VDC system] or
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) [without VDC
system] is converted into the vehicle speed.
SPEED OUTPUT [km/h] or [mph] X XThis is the angle correction value before the speed signal
from the VDC/TCS/ABS control unit [with VDC system] or
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) [without VDC
system] is converted into the vehicle speed.
TACHO METER [rpm] X XThis is the converted value for the engine speed signal
from the ECM.
W TEMP METER [°C] or [°F] X XThis is the converted value for the engine coolant tempera-
ture signal from the ECM.
FUEL METER [lit.] X XThis is the processed value for the signal (resistance
value) from the fuel gauge.
DISTANCE [km] or [mile] X XThis is the calculated value for the speed signal from the
VDC/TCS/ABS control unit [with VDC system] or ABS
actuator and electric unit (control unit) [without VDC sys-
tem] and the signal (resistance signal) from the fuel gauge.
FUEL W/L [ON/OFF] X X Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of low-fuel warning lamp.
MIL [ON/OFF] XIndicates [ON/OFF] condition of malfunction indicator
lamp.
Page 50 of 92
![NISSAN 350Z 2007 Z33 Driver Information Manual DI-50
UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
DTC [U1000] CAN Communication CircuitNKS00072
Symptom: Display CAN COMM CIRC [U1000] at the result of self-diagnosis for unified meter NISSAN 350Z 2007 Z33 Driver Information Manual DI-50
UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
DTC [U1000] CAN Communication CircuitNKS00072
Symptom: Display CAN COMM CIRC [U1000] at the result of self-diagnosis for unified meter](/img/5/761/w960_761-49.png)
DI-50
UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
DTC [U1000] CAN Communication CircuitNKS00072
Symptom: Display CAN COMM CIRC [U1000] at the result of self-diagnosis for unified meter and A/C amp.
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION
1. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “METER A/C AMP” with CONSULT-III.
>> Go to “LAN system”. Refer to LAN-48, "
CAN System Specification Chart" .
DTC [B2201] Triple Meter Communication CircuitNKS00073
Symptom: Display T/METER COMM CIRC [B2201] at the result of self-diagnosis for unified meter and A/C
amp.
NOTE:
For the wiring diagram, refer to DI-31, "
Wiring Diagram — 3METER —" .
1. CHECK CONNECTOR
Check triple meter, unified meter and A/C amp. and terminals (triple meter side, unified meter and A/C amp.
side, and harness side) for looseness or bent terminals.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair terminal or connector.
2. CHECK METER/GAUGES VISUALLY
Does the pointer on the meter/gauges fluctuate at the engine start?
Is the fluctuation acceptable?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 6.
3. CHECK CONTINUITY COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT (TX: TRIPLE METER)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect triple meter connector and unified meter and A/C amp. connector.
3. Check continuity between triple meter harness connector M44
terminal 4 and unified meter and A/C amp. harness connector
M48 terminal 20.
4. Check continuity between triple meter harness connector M44
terminal 4 (P) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair harness or connector.4 – 20 : Continuity should exist.
4 – Ground : Continuity should not exist.SKIB1172E
Page 52 of 92

DI-52
UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
7. CHECK VOLTAGE OF COMBINATION METER
1. Connect triple meter connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between unified meter and A/C amp. harness
connector M48 terminal 10 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace triple meter.
8. CHECK VOLTAGE SIGNAL OF UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Connect triple meter connector and unified meter and A/C amp. connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage signal between triple meter harness connector
M44 terminal 5 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace triple meter.
NG >> Replace unified meter and A/C amp.
DTC [B2202] Meter Communication CircuitNKS00074
Symptom: Display METER COMM CIRC [B2202] at the result of self-diagnosis for unified meter and A/C amp.
NOTE:
For the wiring diagram, refer to DI-11, "
Wiring Diagram — METER —" .
1. CHECK CONNECTOR
Check combination meter, unified meter and A/C amp. and terminals (combination meter side, unified meter
and A/C amp. side, and harness side) for looseness or bent terminals.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair terminal or connector.
2. CHECK METER/GAUGES VISUALLY
Does the pointer on the meter/gauges fluctuate at the engine start?
Is the fluctuation acceptable?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 6.10 – Ground : Approx. 5 V
SKIB1176E
5 – Ground :
SKIB1177E
SKIA3363E
Page 66 of 92

DI-66
WARNING LAMPS
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
CONSULT-III Function (METER A/C AMP)NKS00079
Refer to DI-15, "CONSULT-III Function (METER A/C AMP)" in “UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP”.
Oil Pressure Warning Lamp Stays Off (Ignition Switch ON) or Stays On (Oil
Pressure Is Normal)
NKS0007A
NOTE:
For oil pressure inspection, refer to LU-7, "
OIL PRESSURE CHECK" .
1. CHECK OIL PRESSURE GAUGE
Start the engine.
Does oil pressure gauge operate?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Check oil pressure sensor signal.
2. CHECK COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform self-diagnosis of unified meter and A/C amp. Refer to DI-15, "
CONSULT-III Function (METER A/C
AMP)" .
Self-diagnostic results
No malfunction detected>>GO TO 3.
Malfunction detected>>Check applicable parts, and repair or replace corresponding parts.
3. CHECK UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP. INPUT SIGNAL
Select “METER A/C AMP” on CONSULT-III. Operate ignition switch with “OIL W/L” of “DATA MONITOR” and
check operation status.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace combination meter.
NG >> Replace triple meter.“OIL W/L”
When ignition switch is in ON
position (Engine stopped.): ON
When engine running : OFF