ignition NISSAN 350Z 2007 Z33 Engine Control Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2007, Model line: 350Z, Model: NISSAN 350Z 2007 Z33Pages: 720
Page 232 of 720

EC-232
DTC P0122, P0123, P0227, P0228 TP SENSOR
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
30 YThrottle position sensor 1
(bank 1)[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Shift lever: D (A/T) or 1st (M/T)
Accelerator pedal: Fully releasedMore than 0.36V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Shift lever: D (A/T) or 1st (M/T)
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressedLess than 4.75V
34 LThrottle position sensor 2
(bank 1)[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Shift lever: D (A/T) or 1st (M/T)
Accelerator pedal: Fully releasedLess than 4.75V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Shift lever: D (A/T) or 1st (M/T)
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressedMore than 0.36V
40 RSensor ground
[Throttle position sensor
(bank 1)][Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed0V
44 BSensor power supply
[Throttle position sensor
(bank 1)][Ignition switch: ON]5V
Page 234 of 720

EC-234
DTC P0122, P0123, P0227, P0228 TP SENSOR
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
31 L/GThrottle position sensor 1
(bank 2)[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Shift lever: D (A/T) or 1st (M/T)
Accelerator pedal: Fully releasedMore than 0.36V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Shift lever: D (A/T) or 1st (M/T)
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressedLess than 4.75V
35 L/YThrottle position sensor 2
(bank 2)[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Shift lever: D (A/T) or 1st (M/T)
Accelerator pedal: Fully releasedLess than 4.75V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Shift lever: D (A/T) or 1st (M/T)
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressedMore than 0.36V
43 OR/LSensor power supply
[Throttle position sensor
(bank 2)][Ignition switch: ON]5V
48 W/LSensor ground
[Throttle position sensor
(bank 2)][Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed0V
Page 235 of 720

DTC P0122, P0123, P0227, P0228 TP SENSOR
EC-235
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Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS0005Z
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
Models with VDC system, navigation system or telephone
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-150, "
Ground Inspection" .
Models without VDC system, navigation system and telephone
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-150, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
1. Body ground E17 2. Body ground E43 3. Body ground B102
:Vehicle front
1. Body ground E17 2. Body ground E43 3. Body ground F152
(Passenger side view with dash side
finisher removed)
:Vehicle front
PBIB3560E
PBIB3561E
Page 236 of 720

EC-236
DTC P0122, P0123, P0227, P0228 TP SENSOR
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
2. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between electric throttle control actuator terminal 6 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness connectors.
3. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between electric throttle control actuator terminal 3 and ECM terminal 40 (bank
1) or 48 (bank 2).
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
1. Electric throttle control actuator
(bank 1)2. Electric throttle control actuator
(bank 2)
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB3504E
PBIB3471E
Continuity should exist.
Page 237 of 720

DTC P0122, P0123, P0227, P0228 TP SENSOR
EC-237
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Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
4. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 34 (bank 1) or 35 (bank 2) and electric throttle control
actuator terminal 5.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EC-237, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6. REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace malfunctioning electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform EC-77, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
3. Perform EC-77, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>>INSPECTION END
7. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-141, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionNBS00060
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Perform EC-77, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Set shift lever to D (A/T) or 1st (M/T) position.
5. Check voltage between ECM terminals 30 [TP sensor 1 (bank 1) signal], 31 [TP sensor 1 (bank 2) signal],
34 [TP sensor 2 (bank 1) signal], 35 [TP sensor 2 (bank 2) signal] and ground under the following condi-
tions.Continuity should exist.
PBIB3472E
Page 240 of 720

EC-240
DTC P0125 ECT SENSOR
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS00064
CAUTION:
Be careful not to overheat engine.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check that “COOLAN TEMP/S” is above 10°C (50°F).
If it is above 10°C (50°F), the test result will be OK.
If it is below 10°C (50°F), go to following step.
4. Start engine and run it for 65 minutes at idle speed.
If “COOLAN TEMP/S” increases to more than 10°C (50°F) within 65 minutes, stop engine because
the test result will be OK.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-241, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III” above.
Page 241 of 720

DTC P0125 ECT SENSOR
EC-241
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Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS00065
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
Models with VDC system, navigation system or telephone
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-150, "
Ground Inspection" .
Models without VDC system, navigation system and telephone
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-150, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2. CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-242, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
1. Body ground E17 2. Body ground E43 3. Body ground B102
:Vehicle front
1. Body ground E17 2. Body ground E43 3. Body ground F152
(Passenger side view with dash side
finisher removed)
:Vehicle front
PBIB3560E
PBIB3561E
Page 243 of 720

DTC P0127 IAT SENSOR
EC-243
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Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
DTC P0127 IAT SENSORPFP:22630
Component DescriptionNBS00068
The intake air temperature sensor (1) is built into mass air flow sen-
sor. The sensor detects intake air temperature and transmits a signal
to the ECM.
The temperature sensing unit uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. Electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases in response to the temperature rise.
*: This data is reference values and is measured between ECM terminal 67 [Intake
air temperature sensor (bank 1)] and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output
voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor.
Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS00069
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS0006A
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
TESTING CONDITION:
This test may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a road
test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Wait until engine coolant temperature is less than 90°C (194°F)
a. Turn ignition switch ON.
b. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
c. Check the engine coolant temperature.
d. If the engine coolant temperature is not less than 90°C (194°F), turn ignition switch OFF and cool down
engine.
NOTE:
Perform the following steps before engine coolant temperature is above 90°C (194°F).
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
PBIA9559J
Intake air temperature
°C (°F)Voltage* V Resistance kΩ
25 (77) 3.3 1.800 - 2.200
80 (176) 1.2 0.283 - 0.359
SEF012P
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0127
0127Intake air temperature
too highRationally incorrect voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM, compared with the voltage signal
from engine coolant temperature sensor.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
Intake air temperature sensor
Page 244 of 720

EC-244
DTC P0127 IAT SENSOR
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
4. Start engine.
5. Hold vehicle speed at more than 70 km/h (43 MPH) for 100 consecutive seconds.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
7. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-244, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III” above.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS0006B
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
Models with VDC system, navigation system or telephone
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-150, "
Ground Inspection" .
Models without VDC system, navigation system and telephone
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-150, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2. CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-222, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor) (bank 1).
1. Body ground E17 2. Body ground E43 3. Body ground B102
:Vehicle front
1. Body ground E17 2. Body ground E43 3. Body ground F152
(Passenger side view with dash side
finisher removed)
:Vehicle front
PBIB3560E
PBIB3561E
Page 246 of 720

EC-246
DTC P0128 THERMOSTAT FUNCTION
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
DTC P0128 THERMOSTAT FUNCTIONPFP:21200
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS0006E
Engine coolant temperature has not risen enough to open the thermostat even though the engine has run long
enough.
This is due to a leak in the seal or the thermostat stuck open.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS0006F
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
TESTING CONDITION:
For best results, perform at ambient temperature of –10°C (14°F) or higher.
For best results, perform at engine coolant temperature of –10°C (14°F) to 68°C (154°F).
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Replace thermostat with new one. Refer to CO-26, "WATER INLET AND THERMOSTAT ASSEMBLY" .
Use only a genuine NISSAN thermostat as a replacement. If an incorrect thermostat is used, the MIL may
come on.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Select “COOLAN TEMP/S” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
4. Check the indication of “COOLAN TEMP/S”.
If it is below 68°C (154°F), go to following step.
If it is above 68°C (154°F), cool down the engine to less than 60°C (140°F), then go to next step.
5. Drive vehicle for 10 consecutive minutes under the following conditions.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
7. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-246, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III” above.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS0006G
1. CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-247, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0128
0128Thermostat functionThe engine coolant temperature does not
reach to specified temperature even though
the engine has run long enough.
Thermostat
Leakage from sealing portion of thermo-
stat
Engine coolant temperature sensor
VHCL SPEED SE 80 - 120 km/h (50 - 75 MPH)