battery NISSAN ALMERA 2001 Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2001, Model line: ALMERA, Model: NISSAN ALMERA 2001Pages: 2898, PDF Size: 60.76 MB
Page 1388 of 2898
![NISSAN ALMERA 2001 Service Manual TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA (DC Voltage and Pulse
Signal)
439 L/OR Tachometer[Engine is running]
+Warm-up condition
+Idle speedApproximately 4.8V
SEF325Y
[Engine is running]
+Warm-up co NISSAN ALMERA 2001 Service Manual TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA (DC Voltage and Pulse
Signal)
439 L/OR Tachometer[Engine is running]
+Warm-up condition
+Idle speedApproximately 4.8V
SEF325Y
[Engine is running]
+Warm-up co](/img/5/57348/w960_57348-1387.png)
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA (DC Voltage and Pulse
Signal)
439 L/OR Tachometer[Engine is running]
+Warm-up condition
+Idle speedApproximately 4.8V
SEF325Y
[Engine is running]
+Warm-up condition
+Engine speed is 2,000 rpmApproximately 4.6V
SEF326Y
505 OR/L Malfunction indicator[Ignition switch ªONº]Approximately 1V
[Engine is running]
+Idle speedBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
507 W/R Ignition switch[Ignition switch ªOFFº]0V
[Ignition switch ªONº]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
508 OR Glow lamp[Ignition switch ªONº]
+Glow lamp is ªONºApproximately 1V
[Ignition switch ªONº]
+Glow lamp is ªOFFºBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS Ð GENERAL DESCRIPTIONYD
ECM Terminals and Reference Value (Cont'd)
EC-664
Page 1390 of 2898

Main Power Supply and Ground Circuit
ECM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUENJEC0639Remarks: Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA(DC Voltage)
104
105
106B
B
BECM ground[Engine is running]
+Idle speedApproximately 0V
107
108
109R
R
RPower supply for ECM[Ignition switch ªONº]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
325 G ECM relay (Self-shutoff)[Ignition switch ªONº]
[Ignition switch ªOFFº]
+For a few seconds after turning ignition switch
ªOFFºApproximatley 0.25V
[Ignition switch ªOFFº]
+A few seconds passed after turning ignition
switch ªOFFºBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
507 W/R Ignition switch[Ignition switch ªOFFº]0V
[Ignition switch ªONº]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR POWER SUPPLYYD
Main Power Supply and Ground Circuit
EC-666
Page 1394 of 2898

5 CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Reconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ªONº and then ªOFFº.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminals 107, 108, 109 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF896Y
OK or NG
OK©Check electronic control fuel injection pump power supply circuit. Refer to ªDiagnostic
Procedureº, EC-790.
NG (Battery voltage
does not exist.)©GO TO 6.
NG (Battery voltage
exists for more than a
few seconds.)©GO TO 10.
6 CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
1. Disconnect ECM relay. (For ECM relay location, refer to ªEngine Control Component Parts Locationº.)
2. Check voltage between relay terminals 1, 6 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF399Y
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 8.
NG©GO TO 7.
7 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+Harness connectors E75, F36 (Sedan models and hatchback models with ECM in engine compartment)
+20A fuse
+Harness for open or short between ECM relay and battery
©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR POWER SUPPLYYD
Main Power Supply and Ground Circuit (Cont'd)
EC-670
Page 1410 of 2898
![NISSAN ALMERA 2001 Service Manual TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA(DC Voltage)
434 W Accelerator position sensor[Ignition switch ªONº]
+Accelerator pedal fully released0.30 - 0.50V
[Ignition switch ªONº]
+Accelerator pe NISSAN ALMERA 2001 Service Manual TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA(DC Voltage)
434 W Accelerator position sensor[Ignition switch ªONº]
+Accelerator pedal fully released0.30 - 0.50V
[Ignition switch ªONº]
+Accelerator pe](/img/5/57348/w960_57348-1409.png)
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA(DC Voltage)
434 W Accelerator position sensor[Ignition switch ªONº]
+Accelerator pedal fully released0.30 - 0.50V
[Ignition switch ªONº]
+Accelerator pedal fully depressed3.0 - 4.3V
435 W/GAccelerator position switch
(Idle)[Ignition switch ªONº]
+Accelerator pedal fully releasedApproximately 0V
[Ignition switch ªONº]
+Accelerator pedal depressedBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
On Board Diagnosis LogicNJEC0682
DTC Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0120
0403+The relation between sensor and switch signals
is not in the nomal range during the specified
accelerator positions.+Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
+Accelerator position sensor
+Accelerator position switch
SEF817Y
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNJEC0683WITH CONSULT-IINJEC0683S011) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
2) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
3) Depress and release fully accelerator pedal slowly.
4) If DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-688.
WITHOUT CONSULT-IINJEC0683S021) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
2) Depress and release fully accelerator pedal slowly.
3) Turn ignition switch ªOFFº, wait at least 5 seconds and then
turn ªONº.
4) Perform ªDiagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results)º with
ECM.
5) If DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-688.
DTC P0120 ACCEL POS SENSORYD
ECM Terminals and Reference Value (Cont'd)
EC-686
Page 1430 of 2898

SEF893Y
DescriptionNJEC0738The stop lamp switch is installed to brake pedal bracket. The switch
senses brake pedal position and sends an ON-OFF signal to the
ECM. The ECM uses the signal to control the fuel injection control
system.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueNJEC0739Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
405 R/G Stop lamp switch[Ignition switch ªONº]
+Brake pedal fully releasedApproximately 0V
[Ignition switch ªONº]
+Brake pedal depressedBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
416 Y/BBrake pedal position
switch[Ignition switch ªONº]
+Brake pedal fully releasedBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Ignition switch ªONº]
+Brake pedal depressedApproximately 0V
On Board Diagnosis LogicNJEC0740
DTC Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P1571
0807+An irregular voltage signal from the switch is sent
to ECM.+Harness or connectors
(The stop lamp switch circuit is open or shorted.)
+Stop lamp switch
SEF817Y
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNJEC0741WITH CONSULT-IINJEC0741S011) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
2) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
3) Depress and release brake pedal more than 10 times.
4) If DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-710.
WITHOUT CONSULT-IINJEC0741S021) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
2) Depress and release brake pedal more than 10 times.
DTC P0571 BRAKE SWYD
Description
EC-706
Page 1454 of 2898

DescriptionNJEC0660SYSTEM DESCRIPTIONNJEC0660S01
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Vehicle speed sensor Vehicle speed
Cooling fan
controlCooling fan relay Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Air conditioner switch Air conditioner ªONº signal
The ECM controls the cooling fan corresponding to the vehicle speed, engine coolant temperature, air condi-
tioner ON signal. The control system has 3-step control [HIGH/LOW/OFF].
OPERATIONNJEC0660S02
SEF421Z
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NJEC0661Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
AIR COND SIG+Engine: After warming up, idle
the engineAir conditioner switch: OFF OFF
Air conditioner switch: ON
(Compressor operates.)ON
COOLING FAN+When cooling fan is stopped. OFF
+When cooling fans operate at low speed. LOW
+When cooling fans operate at high speed. HIGH
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueNJEC0662Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA(DC Voltage)
219 LG/R Cooling fan relay (Low)[Engine is running]
+Cooling fans are not operatingBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
+Cooling fans are operatingApproximately 0.1V
DTC P1217 OVER HEATYD
Description
EC-730
Page 1455 of 2898
![NISSAN ALMERA 2001 Service Manual TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA(DC Voltage)
221 LG/B Cooling fan relay (High)[Engine is running]
+Cooling fans are not operating
+Cooling fans are operating at low speedBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 NISSAN ALMERA 2001 Service Manual TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA(DC Voltage)
221 LG/B Cooling fan relay (High)[Engine is running]
+Cooling fans are not operating
+Cooling fans are operating at low speedBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11](/img/5/57348/w960_57348-1454.png)
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA(DC Voltage)
221 LG/B Cooling fan relay (High)[Engine is running]
+Cooling fans are not operating
+Cooling fans are operating at low speedBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
+Cooling fans are operating at high speedApproximately 0.1V
On Board Diagnosis LogicNJEC0663This diagnosis continuously monitors the engine coolant temperature.
If the cooling fan or another component in the cooling system malfunctions, engine coolant temperature will
rise.
When the engine coolant temperature reaches an abnormally high temperature condition, a malfunction is
indicated.
DTC Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P1217
0208+Cooling fan does not operate properly (Overheat).
+Cooling fan system does not operate properly
(Overheat).
+Engine coolant was not added to the system using
the proper filling method.+Harness or connectors
(The cooling fan circuit is open or shorted.)
+Cooling fan
+Radiator hose
+Radiator
+Radiator cap
+Water pump
+Thermostat
+Engine coolant temperature sensor
For more information, refer to ªMAIN 12 CAUSES OF
OVERHEATINGº, EC-756.
CAUTION:
When a malfunction is indicated, be sure to replace the coolant following the procedure in the LC-44,
ªChanging Engine Coolantº. Also, replace the engine oil.
1) Fill radiator with coolant up to specified level with a filling speed of 2 liters per minute. Be sure
to use coolant with the proper mixture ratio. Refer to MA-18, ªEngine Coolant Mixture Ratioº.
2) After refilling coolant, run engine to ensure that no water-flow noise is emitted.
DTC P1217 OVER HEATYD
ECM Terminals and Reference Value (Cont'd)
EC-731
Page 1465 of 2898

2 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+Fuse block (J/B) connector E104
+10A fuse
+40A fusible links
+Harness for open or short between cooling fan relay-1 and fuse
+Harness for open or short between cooling fan relay-1 and battery
©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3 CHECK COOLING FAN GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect cooling fan motor-1 harness connector and cooling fan motor-2 harness connector.
SEF385Y
3. Check harness continuity between cooling fan relay-1 terminal 5 and cooling fan motor-1 terminal 1, cooling fan
motor-1 terminal 4 and body ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Check harness continuity between cooling fan relay-1 terminal 7 and cooling fan motor-2 terminal 1, cooling fan
motor-2 terminal 4 and body ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
6. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4 CHECK COOLING FAN OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 219 and cooling fan relay-1 terminal 2. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 6.
NG©GO TO 5.
5 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+Harness connectors E75, F36
+Harness for open or short between cooling fan relay-1 and ECM
©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC P1217 OVER HEATYD
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-741
Page 1466 of 2898

6 CHECK COOLING FAN RELAY-1
Check continuity between cooling fan relay-1 terminals 3 and 5, 6 and 7 under the following conditions.
SEF591X
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 7.
NG©Replace cooling fan relay.
7 CHECK COOLING FAN MOTORS-1 AND -2
Supply battery voltage between the following terminals and check operation.
SEF405Y
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 8.
NG©Replace cooling fan motors.
8 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-665.
©INSPECTION END
DTC P1217 OVER HEATYD
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-742
Page 1469 of 2898

6 CHECK COOLING FAN RELAYS-2 AND -3
Check continuity between cooling fan relay-2, -3 terminals 3 and 5, 6 and 7 under the following conditions.
SEF591X
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 7.
NG©Replace cooling fan relays.
7 CHECK COOLING FAN MOTORS
Supply battery voltage between the following terminals and check operation.
SEF405Y
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 8.
NG©Replace cooling fan motors.
8 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
1. Perform ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-665.
©INSPECTION END
HATCHBACKNJEC0666S04
1 INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-II?
YesorNo
Ye s©GO TO 2.
No©GO TO 4.
DTC P1217 OVER HEATYD
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-745