ignition NISSAN ALMERA 2001 Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2001, Model line: ALMERA, Model: NISSAN ALMERA 2001Pages: 2898, PDF Size: 60.76 MB
Page 1475 of 2898

2 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+Fuse block (J/B) connector E104
+10A fuse
+40A fusible link
+Harness for open or short between cooling fan relay-1 and fuse
+Harness for open or short between cooling fan relay-1 and battery
©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3 CHECK COOLING FAN GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect cooling fan motor-1 harness connector and cooling fan motor-2 harness connector.
SEF385Y
3. Check harness continuity between cooling fan relay-1 terminal 5 and cooling fan motor-1 terminal 1, cooling fan
motor-2 terminal 2 and body ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4 CHECK COOLING FAN GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1. Check harness continuity between cooling fan motor-1 terminal 2 and cooling fan motor-2 terminal 1. Refer to Wiring
Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 7.
NG©GO TO 5.
5 CHECK COOLING FAN GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-III
1. Disconnect cooling fan relays-2, 4.
2. Check harness continuity between cooling fan motor-1 terminal 2 and cooling fan relays-2, 4 terminal 3, cooling fan
relays-2, 4 terminal 4 and cooling fan motor-2 terminal 1. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 6.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC P1217 OVER HEATYD
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-751
Page 1477 of 2898

10 CHECK COOLING FAN MOTORS-1 AND -2
Supply battery voltage between the following terminals and check operation.
SEF902Y
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 11.
NG©Replace cooling fan motors.
11 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-665.
©INSPECTION END
Procedure BNJEC0666S0402
1 CHECK COOLING FAN POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect cooling fan relays-2, 3 and 4.
SEF384Y
3. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
4. Check voltage between cooling fan relays-2, 4 terminals 1 and ground, cooling fan relay-3 terminals 2, 3 and ground
with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF903Y
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©GO TO 2.
DTC P1217 OVER HEATYD
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-753
Page 1478 of 2898

2 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+40A fusible link
+Harness for open or short between cooling fan relays-2, 3, 4 and fuse
+Harness for open or short between cooling fan relay-3 and fusible link
©Repair harness or connectors.
3 CHECK COOLING FAN GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect cooling fan motor-2 harness connector.
SEF385Y
3. Check harness continuity between cooling fan relays-2, 4 terminal 5 and body ground, cooling fan relay-3 terminal 5
and cooling fan motor-2 terminal 1. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4 CHECK COOLING FAN OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 221 and cooling fan relays-2, 4 terminal 2, cooling fan relay-3 terminal
1. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 6.
NG©GO TO 5.
5 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+Harness connectors E74, F35 or E75, F36
+Harness for open or short between cooling fan relays-2, 3, 4 and ECM
©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC P1217 OVER HEATYD
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-754
Page 1480 of 2898

9 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
1. Perform ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-665.
©INSPECTION END
Main 12 Causes of OverheatingNJEC0667
Engine Step Inspection item Equipment Condition Reference page
OFF 1+Blocked radiator
+Blocked radiator grille
+Blocked bumper+Visual No blocking Ð
2+Coolant mixture+Coolant tester 50 - 50% coolant mixture See MA-16, ªRECOM-
MENDED FLUIDS AND
LUBRICANTSº.
3+Coolant level+Visual Coolant up to MAX level
in reservoir tank and
radiator filler neckSee LC-18, ªChanging
Engine Coolantº.
4+Radiator cap+Pressure tester 78 - 98 kPa
(0.78 - 0.98 bar, 0.8 - 1.0
kg/cm
2, 11 - 14 psi)See LC-38, ªSystem
Checkº.
ON*
25+Coolant leaks+Visual No leaks See LC-38, ªSystem
Checkº.
ON*
26+Thermostat+Touch the upper and
lower radiator hosesBoth hoses should be
hotSee LC-41, ªThermostatº
and ªRadiatorº.
ON*
17+Cooling fan+CONSULT-II Operating See Trouble Diagnosis
for DTC P1217, EC-730.
OFF 8+Combustion gas leak+Color checker chemi-
cal tester 4 Gas ana-
lyzerNegative Ð
ON*
39+Coolant temperature
gauge+Visual Gauge less than 3/4
when drivingÐ
+Coolant overflow to
reservoir tank+Visual No overflow during driv-
ing and idlingSee LC-44, ªChanging
Engine Coolantº.
OFF*
410+Coolant return from
reservoir tank to radia-
tor+Visual Should be initial level in
reservoir tankSee LC-45, ªREFILLING
ENGINE COOLANTº.
OFF 11+Cylinder head+Straight gauge feeler
gauge0.1mm (0.004 in) Maxi-
mum distortion (warping)See EM-122, ªInspec-
tionº.
12+Cylinder block and
pistons+Visual No scuffing on cylinder
walls or pistonSee EM-144, ªInspec-
tionº.
*1: Turn the ignition switch ON.
*2: Engine running at 3,000 rpm for 10 minutes.
*3: Drive at 90 km/h (55 MPH) for 30 minutes and then let idle for 10 minutes.
*4: After 60 minutes of cool down time.
For more information, refer to LC-47, ªOVERHEATING CAUSE ANALYSISº.
DTC P1217 OVER HEATYD
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-756
Page 1482 of 2898

MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
BARO SEN+Ignition switch: ONAltitude
Approx.0m(0ft): Approx. 100.62
kPa (1.0062 bar, 1.026 kg/cm
2,
14.59 psi)
Approx. 1,000 m (3,281 ft): Approx.
88.95 kPa (0.8895 bar, 0.907
kg/cm
2, 12.90 psi)
Approx. 1,500 m (4,922 ft): Approx.
83.16 kPa (0.8316 bar, 0.848
kg/cm
2, 12.06 psi)
Approx. 2,000 m (6,562 ft): Approx.
78.36 kPa (0.7836 bar, 0.799
kg/cm
2, 11.36 psi)
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueNJEC0729Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
313 L/WElectronic control fuel
injection pump[Engine is running]
+Warm-up condition
+Idle speedApproximately 0.1V
314 L/RElectronic control fuel
injection pump[Engine is running]
+Warm-up condition
+Idle speedApproximately 0.4V
316 PUElectronic control fuel
injection pump[Engine is running]
+Warm-up condition
+Idle speedApproximately 2.5V
317 PElectronic control fuel
injection pump[Engine is running]
+Warm-up condition
+Idle speedApproximately 2.5V
On Board Diagnosis LogicNJEC0730
DTC Malfunction is detected when .... Check Items (Possible cause)
P1241
0707+Fuel injection timing control system does not
function properly.+Harness or connectors
(Electronic control fuel injection pump circuit is
open or shorted.)
+Electronic control fuel injection pump
+Improper fuel quality
SEF817Y
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNJEC0731WITH CONSULT-IINJEC0731S011) Turn ignition switch ªONº and wait at least 2 seconds.
2) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
3) Start engine and run it for at least 2 seconds at idle speed.
(If engine does not run, turn ignition switch to ªSTARTº for at
least 2 seconds.)
4) Keep engine speed at more than 2,000 rpm for at least 10
seconds.
5) If DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-762.
DTC P1241 P7´F/INJ TIMG FBYD
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode (Cont'd)
EC-758
Page 1483 of 2898

WITHOUT CONSULT-IINJEC0731S021) Turn ignition switch ªONº and wait at least 2 seconds.
2) Start engine and run it for at least 2 seconds at idle speed.
(If engine does not run, turn ignition switch to ªSTARTº for at
least 2 seconds.)
3) Keep engine speed at more than 2,000 rpm for at least 10
seconds.
4) Turn ignition switch ªOFFº, wait at least 5 seconds and then
turn ªONº.
5) Perform ªDiagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results)º with
ECM.
6) If DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-762.
DTC P1241 P7´F/INJ TIMG FBYD
DTC Confirmation Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-759
Page 1486 of 2898

Diagnostic ProcedureNJEC0733
1 INSPECTION START
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Perform ªAIR BREEDINGº, EC-625, and ªWATER DRAININGº, EC-625.
©GO TO 2.
2 PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE AGAIN
Perform ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº, EC-758 again.
OK or NG
OK©INSPECTION END
NG©GO TO 3.
3 CHECK ELECTRONIC CONTROL FUEL INJECTION PUMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect electronic control fuel injection pump harness connector.
SEF390Y
3. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
4. Check voltage between electronic control fuel injection pump terminal 7 and ground.
SEF438Y
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 5.
NG©GO TO 4.
4 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+Harness connectors E75, F36 (Hatchback models with ECM in cabin)
+Harness for open or short between electronic control fuel injection pump and ECM
+Harness for open or short between electronic control fuel injection pump and ECM relay
©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC P1241 P7´F/INJ TIMG FBYD
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-762
Page 1487 of 2898

5 CHECK ELECTRONIC CONTROL FUEL INJECTION PUMP GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Check harness continuity between electronic control fuel injection pump terminal 6 and ground. Refer to Wiring Dia-
gram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 6.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6 CHECK COMMUNICATION LINE FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check continuity between the following terminals. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
MTBL0462
Continuity should exist.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 7.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-665.
OK or NG
OK©Replace electronic control fuel injection pump.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC P1241 P7´F/INJ TIMG FBYD
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-763
Page 1489 of 2898

MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
BARO SEN+Ignition switch: ONAltitude
Approx.0m(0ft): Approx. 100.62
kPa (1.0062 bar, 1.026 kg/cm
2,
14.59 psi)
Approx. 1,000 m (3,281 ft): Approx.
88.95 kPa (0.8895 bar, 0.907
kg/cm
2, 12.90 psi)
Approx. 1,500 m (4,922 ft): Approx.
83.16 kPa (0.8316 bar, 0.848
kg/cm
2, 12.06 psi)
Approx. 2,000 m (6,562 ft): Approx.
78.36 kPa (0.7836 bar, 0.799
kg/cm
2, 11.36 psi)
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueNJEC0716Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
313 L/WElectronic control fuel
injection pump[Engine is running]
+Warm-up condition
+Idle speedApproximately 0.1V
314 L/RElectronic control fuel
injection pump[Engine is running]
+Warm-up condition
+Idle speedApproximately 0.4V
316 PUElectronic control fuel
injection pump[Engine is running]
+Warm-up condition
+Idle speedApproximately 2.5V
317 PElectronic control fuel
injection pump[Engine is running]
+Warm-up condition
+Idle speedApproximately 2.5V
On Board Diagnosis LogicNJEC0717
DTC Malfunction is detected when .... Check Items (Possible cause)
P1251
0704+Spill valve (Built-into electronic control fuel injec-
tion pump) does not function properly.+Harness or connectors
(Electronic control fuel injection pump circuit is
open or shorted.)
+Electronic control fuel injection pump
SEF817Y
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNJEC0718WITH CONSULT-IINJEC0718S011) Turn ignition switch ªONº and wait at least 2 seconds.
2) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
3) Start engine and run it for at least 2 seconds at idle speed.
(If engine does not run, turn ignition switch to ªSTARTº for at
least 2 seconds.)
4) If DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-769.
WITHOUT CONSULT-IINJEC0718S021) Turn ignition switch ªONº and wait at least 2 seconds.
DTC P1251 P4´SPILL/V CIRCYD
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode (Cont'd)
EC-765
Page 1490 of 2898

2) Start engine and run it for at least 2 seconds at idle speed.
(If engine does not run, turn ignition switch to ªSTARTº for at
least 2 seconds.)
3) Turn ignition switch ªOFFº, wait at least 5 seconds and then
turn ªONº.
4) Perform ªDiagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results)º with
ECM.
5) If DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-769.
DTC P1251 P4´SPILL/V CIRCYD
DTC Confirmation Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-766