engine coolant NISSAN ALMERA 2001 Workshop Manual
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Page 1088 of 2898

DescriptionNJEC0248SYSTEM DESCRIPTIONNJEC0248S01
Sensor Input Signal to ECMECM func-
tionActuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS) Engine speed
EVAP can-
ister purge
controlEVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) Engine speed and cylinder number
Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Battery Battery voltage
Ignition switch Start signal
Closed throttle position switch* Closed throttle position
Throttle position sensor Throttle position
Heated oxygen sensor 1 (front)Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)
Fuel tank temperature sensor* Fuel temperature in fuel tank
Vehicle speed sensor Vehicle speed
*: If so equipped
This system controls flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canis-
ter. The opening of the vapor by-pass passage in the EVAP canis-
ter purge volume control solenoid valve changes to control the flow
rate. The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve
repeats ON/OFF operation according to the signal sent from the
ECM. The opening of the valve varies for optimum engine control.
The optimum value stored in the ECM is determined by consider-
ing various engine conditions. When the engine is operating, the
flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canister is regulated as the
air flow changes.
SEF337U
COMPONENT DESCRIPTIONNJEC0248S02The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve uses a
ON/OFF duty to control the flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP
canister. The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve
is moved by ON/OFF pulses from the ECM. The longer the ON
pulse, the greater the amount of fuel vapor that will flow through the
valve.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NJEC0249
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
PURG VOL C/V+Engine: After warming up
+No-loadIdle 0%
Revving engine Ð
DTC P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
(CIRCUIT)
QG
Description
EC-364
Page 1100 of 2898

DescriptionNJEC0279SYSTEM DESCRIPTIONNJEC0279S01
Sensor Input Signal to ECMECM func-
tionActuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS) Engine speed
Idle air
controlIACV-AAC valve Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) Engine speed and cylinder number
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Ignition switch Start signal
Throttle position sensor Throttle position
PNP switch Park/Neutral position
Air conditioner switch Air conditioner operation
Power steering oil pressure switch Power steering load signal
Battery Battery voltage
Vehicle speed sensor Vehicle speed
Cooling fan Cooling fan operation
Electrical load Electrical load signal
This system automatically controls engine idle speed to a specified
level. Idle speed is controlled through fine adjustment of the
amount of air which by-passes the throttle valve via IACV-AAC
valve. The IACV-AAC valve changes the opening of the air by-pass
passage to control the amount of auxiliary air. This valve is actu-
ated by a step motor built into the valve, which moves the valve in
the axial direction in steps corresponding to the ECM output sig-
nals. One step of IACV-AAC valve movement causes the respec-
tive opening of the air by-pass passage. (i.e. when the step
advances, the opening is enlarged.) The opening of the valve is
varied to allow for optimum control of the engine idling speed. The
crankshaft position sensor (POS) detects the actual engine speed
and sends a signal to the ECM. The ECM then controls the step
position of the IACV-AAC valve so that engine speed coincides with
the target value memorized in ECM. The target engine speed is the
lowest speed at which the engine can operate steadily. The opti-
mum value stored in the ECM is determined by taking into consid-
eration various engine conditions, such as during warm up,
deceleration, and engine load (air conditioner, power steering, cool-
ing fan operation and electrical load).
SEF937W
COMPONENT DESCRIPTIONNJEC0279S02IACV-AAC ValveNJEC0279S0202The IACV-AAC valve is operated by a step motor for centralized
control of auxiliary air supply. This motor has four winding phases
and is actuated by the output signals of ECM which turns ON and
OFF two windings each in sequence. Each time the IACV-AAC
valve opens or closes to change the auxiliary air quantity, the ECM
sends a pulse signal to the step motor. When no change in the
auxiliary air quantity is needed, the ECM does not issue the pulse
signal. A certain voltage signal is issued so that the valve remains
at that particular opening.
DTC P0505 IDLE AIR CONTROL VALVE (IACV) Ð AUXILIARY AIR CONTROL
(AAC) VALVE
QG
Description
EC-376
Page 1117 of 2898

SEF095X
Component DescriptionNJEC0513The valve timing control system is utilized to control intake valve
opening and closing timing. Engine coolant temperature signals,
engine speed and throttle position are used to determine intake
valve timing.
The intake camshaft sprocket position is regulated by oil pressure
controlled by the intake valve timing control.
When ECM sends ON signal to intake valve timing control solenoid
valve, oil pressure is transmitted to camshaft sprocket. Then, intake
side camshaft is advanced.
OperationNJEC0514
Engine operating condition
Intake valve tim-
ing control sole-
noid valveIntake valve
opening and
closing timeValve overlap
Engine coolant
temperatureEngine speed B/FUEL SCHDL Neutral switch
20ÉC (68ÉF) -
70ÉC (158ÉF)
1,150 - 4,600
rpmAbove 3 msec
OFF ON Advance Increased
Above 70ÉC
(158ÉF)Above 7 msec
Conditions other than those above OFF Normal Normal
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NJEC0515
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
INT/V SOL-B1+Engine: After warming up
+Lift up drive wheels and suitable
gear positionIdle OFF
Revving engine from 2,000 to
3,000 rpmON
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueNJEC0516Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
1 Y/RIntake valve timing control
solenoid valve[Engine is running]
+Idle speedBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
On Board Diagnosis LogicNJEC0517
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P 1111
1111+An improper voltage signal is entered to ECM through
intake valve timing control solenoid valve.+Harness or connectors
(The intake valve timing control solenoid valve
circuit is open or shorted.)
+Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
D T C P 1111INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVEQG
Component Description
EC-393
Page 1123 of 2898

DescriptionNJEC0522SYSTEM DESCRIPTIONNJEC0522S01
Sensor Input Signal to ECMECM func-
tionActuator
Throttle position sensor Throttle position
Swirl con-
trol valve
system
controlSwirl control valve control sole-
noid valve via swirl control
valve Ignition switch Start signal
Crankshaft position sensor (POS) Engine speed
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) Engine speed and cylinder number
Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
This system has a swirl control valve in the intake passage of each cylinder.
While idling and during low engine speed operation, the swirl control valve closes. Thus the velocity of the air
in the intake passage increases, promoting the vaporization of the fuel and producing a swirl in the combus-
tion chamber.
Because of this operation, this system tends to increase the burning speed of the gas mixture, improve fuel
consumption, and increase the stability in running conditions.
Also, except when idling and during low engine speed operation, this system opens the swirl control valve.
The solenoid valve controls swirl control valve's shut/open condition. This solenoid valve is operated by the
ECM.
OPERATIONNJEC0522S02
Engine coolant tempera-
tureThrottle position sensor
(Idle position)Engine speedSwirl control valve con-
trol solenoid valveSwirl control valve
15 - 40ÉCON Ð
ON Closed
OFF Below 2,400 rpm*
Except above OFF Open
*: The value may vary according to accelerator pedal operation.
SEF081X
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NJEC0523Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
SWRL CONT S/V+Engine speed: IdleEngine coolant temperature is
between 15ÉC (59ÉF) to 40ÉC
(104ÉF).ON
Engine coolant temperature is
above 40ÉC (104ÉF).OFF
DTC P1131 SWIRL CONTROL VALVE SOLENOID VALVE (CIRCUIT) (WHERE
FITTED)
QG
Description
EC-399
Page 1124 of 2898

ECM Terminals and Reference Value=NJEC0524Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
104 SBSwirl control valve control
solenoid valve[Engine is running]
+Engine coolant temperature is between 15ÉC
(59ÉF) to 40ÉC (104ÉF).
+Idle speed0-1V
[Engine is running]
+Engine coolant temperature is above 40ÉC
(104ÉF).
+Idle speedBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
SEF098X
Component DescriptionNJEC0525SWIRL CONTROL VALVE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVENJEC0525S01The swirl control valve control solenoid valve responds to signals
from the ECM. When the ECM sends an ON (ground) signal, the
solenoid valve is bypassed to apply intake manifold vacuum to the
swirl control valve actuator. This operation closes the swirl control
valve. When the ECM sends an OFF signal, the vacuum signal is
cut and the swirl control valve opens.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNJEC0526
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P1131
1131An improper voltage signal is sent to ECM through swirl
control valve control solenoid valve.+Harness or connectors
(The swirl control valve control solenoid valve
circuit is open or shorted.)
+Swirl control valve control solenoid valve
SEF058Y
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNJEC0527NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 9 seconds
before conducting the next test.
With CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 9 seconds, then
turn ignition switch ONº.
2) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
3) Wait at least 5 seconds.
DTC P1131 SWIRL CONTROL VALVE SOLENOID VALVE (CIRCUIT) (WHERE
FITTED)
QG
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
EC-400
Page 1130 of 2898

System DescriptionNJEC0433COOLING FAN CONTROLNJEC0433S01
Sensor Input Signal to ECMECM func-
tionActuator
Vehicle speed sensor Vehicle speed
Cooling fan
controlCooling fan relay(s) Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Air conditioner switch Air conditioner ªONº signal
Ignition switch Start signal
Refrigerant pressure sensor Refrigerant pressure
The ECM controls the cooling fan corresponding to the vehicle speed, engine coolant temperature, refriger-
ant pressure, and air conditioner ON signal. The control system has ON-OFF control.
OPERATIONNJEC0433S02Engine coolant temperatures at which the cooling fan turns ªONº are indicated in the Table below.
Vehicle speed km/h (MPH)
Air conditioner switchHigh pressure of
refrigerant
kPa (bar, kg/cm
2, psi)Less than 50 (30) 50 - 80 (30 - 50) More than 80 (50)
ONMore than 1,680
(16.8, 17.14, 244)Always Always More than 95ÉC (203ÉF)
Less than 1,680
(16.8, 17.14, 244)Always More than 95ÉC (203ÉF) More than 95ÉC (203ÉF)
OFFMore than 100ÉC
(212ÉF)More than 95ÉC (203ÉF) More than 95ÉC (203ÉF)
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NJEC0486Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
AIR COND SIG+Engine: After warming up, idle
the engineAir conditioner switch: OFF OFF
Air conditioner switch: ON
(Compressor operates)ON
COOLING FAN+After warming up engine, idle
the engine.
+Air conditioner switch: OFFEngine coolant temperature is less
than 100ÉC (212ÉF)OFF
Engine coolant temperature is
100ÉC (212ÉF) or moreON
DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)QG
System Description
EC-406
Page 1131 of 2898

ECM Terminals and Reference Value=NJEC0487Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
13 LG/R Cooling fan relay[Engine is running]
+Cooling fan is not operatingBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
+Cooling fan is operating0 - 0.6V
23 L/W Air conditioner switch[Engine is running]
+Both air conditioner switch and blower switch are
ªONº (Compressor operates)Approximately 0V
[Engine is running]
+Air conditioner switch is ªOFFºBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
On Board Diagnosis LogicNJEC0572If the cooling fan or another component in the cooling system malfunctions, engine coolant temperature will
rise.
When the engine coolant temperature reaches an abnormally high temperature condition, a malfunction is
indicated.
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P1217
1217+The engine coolant temperature is extraordinary high,
even when the load is not heavy.+Harness or connectors
(The cooling fan circuit is open or shorted)
+Cooling fan
+Thermostat
+Improper ignition timing
+Engine coolant temperature sensor
+Blocked radiator
+Blocked front end (Improper fitting of nose mask)
+Crushed vehicle frontal area (Vehicle frontal is
collided but not repaired)
+Blocked air passage by improper installation of
front fog lamp or fog lamps.
+Improper mixture ratio of coolant
+Damaged bumper
For more information, refer to ªMAIN 12 CAUSES
OF OVERHEATINGº, EC-416.
CAUTION:
When a malfunction is indicated, be sure to replace the coolant following the procedure in the LC-18,
ªChanging Engine Coolantº. Also, replace the engine oil.
1) Fill radiator with coolant up to specified level with a filling speed of 2 liters per minute. Be sure to use
coolant with the proper mixture ratio. Refer to MA-18, ªAnti-freeze Coolant Mixture Ratioº, ªRECOM-
MENDED FLUIDS AND LUBRICANTSº.
2) After refilling coolant, run engine to ensure that no water-flow noise is emitted.
DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)QG
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
EC-407
Page 1132 of 2898

SEF621WA
SEF646X
SEC163BA
Overall Function CheckNJEC0489Use this procedure to check the overall function of the cooling fan.
During this check, a DTC might not be confirmed.
WARNING:
Never remove the radiator cap when the engine is hot. Serious
burns could be caused by high pressure fluid escaping from
the radiator.
Wrap a thick cloth around cap. Carefully remove the cap by
turning it a quarter turn to allow built-up pressure to escape.
Then turn the cap all the way off.
With CONSULT-II
1) Check the coolant level and mixture ratio (using coolant tester)
in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level and
mixture ratio.
+If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go to ªDiagnos-
tic Procedureº, EC-410.
+If the coolant mixture ratio is out of the range of 45 to 55%,
replace the coolant in the following procedure LC-18, ªChang-
ing Engine Coolantº.
2) Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to ªDiagnos-
tic Procedureº, EC-410.
3) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
4) Perform ªCOOLING FANº in ªACTIVE TESTº mode with CON-
SULT-II.
5) If the results are NG, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-410.
Without CONSULT-II
1) Check the coolant level and mixture ratio (using coolant tester)
in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level and
mixture ratio.
+If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go to ªDiagnos-
tic Procedureº, EC-410.
+If the coolant mixture ratio is out of the range of 45 to 55%,
replace the coolant in the following procedure LC-18, ªChang-
ing Engine Coolantº.
2) Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to ªDiagnos-
tic Procedureº, EC-410.
3) Start engine.
Be careful not to overheat engine.
4) Set temperature control lever to full cold position.
5) Turn air conditioner switch ªONº.
6) Turn blower fan switch ªONº.
7) Run engine at idle for a few minutes with air conditioner oper-
ating.
Be careful not to overheat engine.
8) Make sure that cooling fan operates. Refer to ªOPERATIONº
table for cooling fan, EC-406.
If NG, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-410.
DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)QG
On Board Diagnosis Logic (Cont'd)
EC-408
Page 1138 of 2898

12 CHECK RADIATOR CAP
Apply pressure to cap with a tester.
SLC755A
Radiator cap relief pressure:
59 - 98 kPa (0.59 - 0.98 bar, 0.6 - 1.0 kg/cm2,9-14psi)
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 13.
NG©Replace radiator cap.
13 CHECK THERMOSTAT
1. Check valve seating condition at normal room temperatures.
It should seat tightly.
2. Check valve opening temperature and valve lift.
SLC343
Valve opening temperature:
82ÉC (180ÉF) [standard]
Valve lift:
More than 8 mm/95ÉC (0.31 in/203ÉF)
3. Check if valve is closed at 5ÉC (9ÉF) below valve opening temperature.
For details, refer to LC section (ªThermostatº).
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 14.
NG©Replace thermostat
14 CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to ªCOMPONENT INSPECTIONº, EC-206.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 15.
NG©Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)QG
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-414
Page 1140 of 2898

Main 12 Causes of Overheating=NJEC0492
Engine Step Inspection item Equipment Standard Reference page
OFF 1+Blocked radiator
+Blocked condenser
+Blocked radiator grille
+Blocked bumper+Visual No blocking Ð
2+Coolant mixture+Coolant tester 50 - 50% coolant mixture See MA-16, ªRECOM-
MENDED FLUIDS AND
LUBRICANTSº.
3+Coolant level+Visual Coolant up to MAX level
in reservoir tank and
radiator filler neckSee LC-18, ªChanging
Engine Coolantº.
4+Radiator cap+Pressure tester 59 - 98 kPa
(0.59 - 0.98 bar, 0.6 - 1.0
kg/cm
2,9-14psi) (Limit)See LC-10, ªSystem
Checkº.
ON*
25+Coolant leaks+Visual No leaks See LC-10, ªSystem
Checkº.
ON*
26+Thermostat+Touch the upper and
lower radiator hosesBoth hoses should be
hotSee LC-15, ªThermostatº
and LC-16, ªRadiatorº.
ON*
17+Cooling fan+CONSULT-II Operating See ªTROUBLE DIAG-
NOSIS FOR OVER-
HEATº (EC-406).
OFF 8+Combustion gas leak+Color checker chemi-
cal tester 4 Gas ana-
lyzerNegative Ð
ON*
39+Coolant temperature
gauge+Visual Gauge less than 3/4
when drivingÐ
+Coolant overflow to
reservoir tank+Visual No overflow during driv-
ing and idlingSee LC-18, ªChanging
Engine Coolantº.
OFF*
410+Coolant return from
reservoir tank to radia-
tor+Visual Should be initial level in
reservoir tankSee LC-19, ªRefilling
Engine Coolantº.
OFF 11+Cylinder head+Straight gauge feeler
gauge0.1 mm (0.004 in) Maxi-
mum distortion (warping)See EM-37, ªInspectionº,
ªCYLINDER HEADº.
12+Cylinder block and
pistons+Visual No scuffing on cylinder
walls or pistonSee EM-56, ªInspectionº,
ªCYLINDER BLOCKº.
*1: Turn the ignition switch ON.
*2: Engine running at 3,000 rpm for 10 minutes.
*3: Drive at 90 km/h (55 MPH) for 30 minutes and then let idle for 10 minutes.
*4: After 60 minutes of cool down time.
For more information, refer to LC-24, ª OVERHEATING CAUSE ANALYSISº.
SEF745U
Component InspectionNJEC0493COOLING FAN RELAYNJEC0493S01Check continuity between terminals 3 and 5, 6 and 7.
Conditions Continuity
12V direct current supply between terminals 1 and
2Ye s
No current supply No
If NG, replace relay.
DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)QG
Main 12 Causes of Overheating
EC-416