Code NISSAN ALMERA N16 2001 Electronic Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2001, Model line: ALMERA N16, Model: NISSAN ALMERA N16 2001Pages: 2493, PDF Size: 66.97 MB
Page 1406 of 2493

3 CHECK DTC
Perform Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) confirmation procedure, AT-216.
OK or NG
OK©INSPECTION END
NG©Check control valve again. Repair or replace control valve assembly.
SAT052KA
Component InspectionNJAT0290SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE ANJAT0290S01+For removal, refer to AT-343.
Resistance CheckNJAT0290S0101+Check resistance between two terminals.
Solenoid valve Terminal No.Resistance
(Approx.)
Shift solenoid
valve A2 Ground 20 - 30W
SAT886JB
Operation CheckNJAT0290S0102+Check solenoid valve by listening for its operating sound while
applying battery voltage to the terminal and ground.
DTC P0733 A/T 3RD GEAR FUNCTIONEURO-OBD
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
AT-220
Page 1408 of 2493

ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC LOGICNJAT0291S03This diagnosis monitors actual gear position by checking the torque
converter slip ratio calculated by TCM as follows:
Torque converter slip ratio = A x C/B
A: Output shaft revolution signal from revolution sensor
B: Engine speed signal from ECM
C: Gear ratio determined as gear position which TCM supposes
If the actual gear position is much lower than the position (4th)
supposed by TCM, the slip ratio will be much less than normal. In
case the ratio does not reach the specified value, TCM judges this
diagnosis malfunction.
This malfunction will be caused when shift solenoid valve B is stuck
closed.
Gear position supposed by TCM1234
In case of gear position with no malfunctions1234
In case of gear position with shift solenoid valve B stuck closed 1 2 2 1*
*: P0734 is detected.
Diagnostic trouble code Malfunction is detected when ... Check items (Possible cause)
: A/T 4TH GR FNCTN
A/T cannot be shifted to the 4th gear
position even if electrical circuit is good.+Shift solenoid valve A
+Shift solenoid valve B
+Line pressure solenoid valve
+Each clutch
+Hydraulic control circuit
: P0734
DTC P0734 A/T 4TH GEAR FUNCTIONEURO-OBD
Description (Cont'd)
AT-222
Page 1409 of 2493

SAT014K
SAT971J
SAT021J
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION
PROCEDURE
NJAT0291S04CAUTION:
+Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
+If conducting this ªDTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDUREº
again, always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least
5 seconds before continuing.
+Be careful not to rev engine into the red zone on the
tachometer.
NOTE:
If ªDIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CONFIRMATION PROCE-
DUREº has been previously conducted, always turn ignition
switch ªOFFº and wait at least 5 seconds before conducting
the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always drive vehicle on a level road to improve the accuracy
of test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the
malfunction is eliminated.
With CONSULT-II
1) Start engine and select ªDATA MONITORº mode for ªA/Tº with
CONSULT-II.
2) Make sure that output voltage of A/T fluid temperature sensor
is within the range below.
FLUID TEMP SEN: 0.4 - 1.5V
If out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage (warm
up the fluid) or stop engine to increase the voltage (cool down
the fluid).
3) Select ª4TH GR FNCTN P0734º of ªDTC WORK SUPPORTº
mode for ªA/Tº with CONSULT-II and touch ªSTARTº.
4) Accelerate vehicle to 45 to 55 km/h (28 to 34 MPH) under the
following condition and release the accelerator pedal com-
pletely.
THROTTLE POSI: Less than 5.5/8 (at all times during step
4)
Selector lever: D position (OD ªONº)
+Check that ªGEARº shows ª3º after releasing pedal.
5) Depress accelerator pedal steadily with 1.0/8 - 2.0/8 of
ªTHROTTLE POSIº from a speed of 45 to 55 km/h (28 to 34
MPH) until ªTESTINGº has turned to ªSTOP VEHICLEº or
ªCOMPLETEDº. (It will take approximately 3 seconds.)
If the check result NG appears on CONSULT-II screen, go to
ªDIAGNOSTIC PROCEDUREº, AT-226.
If ªSTOP VEHICLEº appears on CONSULT-II screen, go to
following step.
+Check that ªGEARº shows ª4º when depressing accelera-
tor pedal with 1.0/8 - 2.0/8 of ªTHROTTLE POSIº.
+If ªTESTINGº does not appear on CONSULT-II for a long
time, select ªSELF-DIAGNOSISº for ªENGINEº. In case a
1st trip DTC other than P0734 is shown, refer to applicable
ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR DTCº.
6) Stop vehicle.
7) Follow the instruction displayed. (Check for normal shifting
referring to the table below.)
DTC P0734 A/T 4TH GEAR FUNCTIONEURO-OBD
Description (Cont'd)
AT-223
Page 1415 of 2493

7 CHECK CONTROL VALVE
1. Disassemble control valve assembly.
Refer to AT-375.
2. Check line pressure circuit valves for sticking.
+Pressure regulator valve
+Pilot valve
+Pressure modifier valve
SAT367H
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 8.
NG©Repair control valve.
8 CHECK SHIFT UP (D3TO D4)
Does A/T shift from D3to D4at the specified speed?
YesorNo
Ye s©GO TO 9.
No©Check control valve again. Repair or replace control valve assembly.
9 CHECK DTC
Perform Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) confirmation procedure, AT-223.
OK or NG
OK©INSPECTION END
NG©Perform ªCruise test Ð Part 1º again and return to the start point of this test group.
DTC P0734 A/T 4TH GEAR FUNCTIONEURO-OBD
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
AT-229
Page 1417 of 2493

SAT322GC
DescriptionNJAT0295The torque converter clutch solenoid valve is activated, with the
gear in ªD
4º, by the TCM in response to signals sent from the
vehicle speed and throttle position sensors. Lock-up piston opera-
tion will then be controlled.
Lock-up operation, however, is prohibited when A/T fluid tempera-
ture is too low.
When the accelerator pedal is depressed (less than 2/8) in lock-up
condition, the engine speed should not change abruptly. If there is
a big jump in engine speed, there is no lock-up.
CONSULT-II REFERENCE VALUE IN DATA MONITOR
MODE
NJAT0295S01Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
Monitor item Condition Specification
Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
dutyLock-up ªOFFº
¯
Lock-up ªONºApproximately 4%
¯
Approximately 94%
TCM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUENJAT0295S02Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
Terminal
No.Wire color Item ConditionJudgement
standard
3 GY/RTorque converter
clutch solenoid
valve
When A/T performs lock-up. 8 - 15V
When A/T does not perform lock-
up.1V or less
ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS LOGICNJAT0295S03
Diagnostic trouble code Malfunction is detected when ... Check items (Possible cause)
: TCC SOLENOID/CIRC TCM detects an improper voltage drop
when it tries to operate the solenoid
valve.+Harness or connectors
(The solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
+T/C clutch solenoid valve
: P0740
DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH
SOLENOID VALVE
EURO-OBD
Description
AT-231
Page 1418 of 2493

SAT014K
SAT020K
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION
PROCEDURE
NJAT0295S04NOTE:
If ªDIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CONFIRMATION PROCE-
DUREº has been previously conducted, always turn ignition
switch ªOFFº and wait at least 5 seconds before conducting
the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the
malfunction is eliminated.
With CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
2) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode for ªENGINEº with CON-
SULT-II and wait at least 1 second.
With GST
Follow the procedure ªWith CONSULT-IIº.
DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH
SOLENOID VALVE
EURO-OBD
Description (Cont'd)
AT-232
Page 1421 of 2493

2 CHECK POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch to ªOFFº position.
2. Disconnect TCM harness connector.
3. Check continuity between terminal 5 and TCM harness connector terminal 3.
Continuity should exist.
SAT890JB
If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
4. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3 CHECK DTC
Perform Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) confirmation procedure, AT-232.
OK or NG
OK©INSPECTION END
NG©1. Perform TCM input/output signal inspection.
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness con-
nector.
DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH
SOLENOID VALVE
EURO-OBD
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
AT-235
Page 1423 of 2493

SAT322GC
DescriptionNJAT0299The line pressure solenoid valve regulates the oil pump discharge
pressure to suit the driving condition in response to a signal sent
from the TCM.
The line pressure duty cycle value is not consistent when the
closed throttle position switch is ªONº. To confirm the line
pressure duty cycle at low pressure, the accelerator (throttle)
should be open until the closed throttle position switch is
ªOFFº.
CONSULT-II REFERENCE VALUE IN DATA MONITOR
MODE
NJAT0299S01Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
Monitor item Condition Specification
Line pressure solenoid valve dutySmall throttle opening
(Low line pressure)
¯
Large throttle opening
(High line pressure)Approximately 24%
¯
Approximately 95%
NOTE:
The line pressure duty cycle value is not consistent when the closed throttle position switch is ªONº. To confirm the line pressure duty
cycle at low pressure, the accelerator (throttle) should be open until the closed throttle position switch is ªOFFº.
TCM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUENJAT0299S02Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
Terminal
No.Wire color Item ConditionJudgement stan-
dard
1 R/WLine pressure
solenoid valve
When releasing accelerator pedal
after warming up engine.1.5 - 2.5V
When depressing accelerator pedal
fully after warming up engine.0.5V or less
2 P/BLine pressure
solenoid valve
(with dropping
resistor)When releasing accelerator pedal
after warming up engine.5 - 14V
When depressing accelerator pedal
fully after warming up engine.0.5V or less
ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS LOGICNJAT0299S03
Diagnostic trouble code Malfunction is detected when ... Check items (Possible cause)
: L/PRESS SOL/CIRC TCM detects an improper voltage drop
when it tries to operate the solenoid
valve.+Harness or connectors
(The solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
+Line pressure solenoid valve
: P0745
DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVEEURO-OBD
Description
AT-237
Page 1424 of 2493

SAT014K
SAT020K
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION
PROCEDURE
NJAT0299S04NOTE:
If ªDIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CONFIRMATION PROCE-
DUREº has been previously conducted, always turn ignition
switch ªOFFº and wait at least 5 seconds before conducting
the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the
malfunction is eliminated.
With CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ªONº and select ªDATA MONITORº mode
for ªENGINEº with CONSULT-II.
2) Depress accelerator pedal completely and wait at least 1 sec-
ond.
With GST
Follow the procedure ªWith CONSULT-IIº.
DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVEEURO-OBD
Description (Cont'd)
AT-238
Page 1428 of 2493

3 CHECK POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch to ªOFFº position.
2. Check resistance between terminal 4 and TCM harness connector terminal 1.
Resistance:
Approx. 0W
SAT897JB
If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
3. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4 CHECK DTC
Perform Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) confirmation procedure, AT-238.
OK or NG
OK©INSPECTION END
NG©1. Perform TCM input/output signal inspection.
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness con-
nector.
DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVEEURO-OBD
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
AT-242