NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual
Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2003, Model line: ALMERA N16, Model: NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003Pages: 3189, PDF Size: 54.76 MB
Page 651 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1147 HO2S2
EC-321
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
2.CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “SELF- NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1147 HO2S2
EC-321
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
2.CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “SELF-](/img/5/57350/w960_57350-650.png)
DTC P1147 HO2S2
EC-321
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
2.CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode
with CONSULT-II.
3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
4. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector, and restart
and run engine for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
4. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.
5. Make sure that DTC P0102 is displayed.
6. Erase the DTC memory. Refer to EC-48, "
HOW TO ERASE
EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION" .
7. Make sure that DTC P0000 is displayed.
8. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171. Refer to EC-186 .
No >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 74 and HO2S2
terminal 3.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
SEF215Z
MBIB0096E
Continuity should exist.
MBIB0256E
Page 652 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-322
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1147 HO2S2
4. CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 16 and HO2S2 terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-322
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1147 HO2S2
4. CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 16 and HO2S2 terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2.](/img/5/57350/w960_57350-651.png)
EC-322
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1147 HO2S2
4. CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 16 and HO2S2 terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 16 or HO2S2 terminal 2 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Refer to EC-322, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
6. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-109, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS00KBA
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least one minute under no
load.
4. Let engine idle one minute.
5. Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select
“HO2S2 (B1)” as the monitor item with CONSULT-II.Continuity should exist.
Continuity should not exist.
SEF662Y
Page 653 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1147 HO2S2
EC-323
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
6. Check “HO2S2 (B1)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to ±25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)” should be above 0.68V at le NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1147 HO2S2
EC-323
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
6. Check “HO2S2 (B1)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to ±25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)” should be above 0.68V at le](/img/5/57350/w960_57350-652.png)
DTC P1147 HO2S2
EC-323
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
6. Check “HO2S2 (B1)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to ±25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)” should be above 0.68V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is +25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)” should be below 0.56V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is −25%.
CAUTION:
●Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
●Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least one minute under no
load.
4. Let engine idle for one minute.
5. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 16 (HO2S2 signal) and engine ground.
6. Check the voltage when revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load
at least 10 times.
(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)
The voltage should be above 0.68V at least once during this
procedure.
If the voltage is above 0.68V at step 6, step 7 is not neces-
sary.
7. Keep vehicle idling for 10 minutes, then check voltage. Or check
the voltage when coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in “D” posi-
tion with “OD” OFF (A/T) 3rd gear position (M/T).
The voltage should be below 0.56V at least once during this
procedure.
8. If NG, replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
CAUTION:
●Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
●Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Removal and InstallationEBS00KBB
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Refer to FE-10.
SEF244YA
MBIB0020E
Page 654 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-324
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
PFP:00000
System DescriptionEBS00KBC
NOTE:
If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC U1000, U1001, first perfor NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-324
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
PFP:00000
System DescriptionEBS00KBC
NOTE:
If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC U1000, U1001, first perfor](/img/5/57350/w960_57350-653.png)
EC-324
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
PFP:00000
System DescriptionEBS00KBC
NOTE:
If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC U1000, U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000,
U1001. Refer to EC-116, "
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
COOLING FAN CONTROL
*1: The ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
*2: These signals are sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.
The ECM controls the cooling fan corresponding to the vehicle speed, engine coolant temperature, refrigerant
pressure, and air conditioner ON signal. The control system has 2-step control [ON/OFF].
The ECM sends a cooling fan control signal to the smart entrance control unit through CAN communication
line, and the smart entrance control unit controls cooling fan relays.
OPERATION
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00KBD
Specification data are reference values.
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM Function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)Engine speed
*1
Cooling fan
controlCooling fan relay(s) Battery
Battery voltage
*1
Vehicle speed signal
Vehicle speed*2
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Air conditioner switch
Air conditioner “ON” signal
*2
Refrigerant pressure sensor Refrigerant pressure
MBIB0036E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
AIR COND SIG
●Engine: After warming up, idle
the engineAir conditioner switch: OFF OFF
Air conditioner switch: ON
(Compressor operates.)ON
COOLING FAN
●Engine: After warming up, idle
the engine
●Air conditioner switch: OFFEngine coolant temperature is 99°C
(210°F) or lessOFF
Engine coolant temperature is 100°C
(212°F) or moreON
Page 655 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-325
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00KBE
If the cooling fan or another component in the cooling system malfun NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-325
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00KBE
If the cooling fan or another component in the cooling system malfun](/img/5/57350/w960_57350-654.png)
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-325
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00KBE
If the cooling fan or another component in the cooling system malfunctions, engine coolant temperature will
rise. When the engine coolant temperature reaches an abnormally high temperature condition, a malfunction
is indicated.
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
CAUTION:
When a malfunction is indicated, be sure to replace the coolant. Refer to LC-11. Also, replace the
engine oil. Refer to LC-8.
1. Fill radiator with coolant up to specified level with a filling speed of 2 liters per minute. Be sure to
use coolant with the proper mixture ratio. Refer to MA-21.
2. After refilling coolant, run engine to ensure that no water-flow noise is emitted.
Overall Function CheckEBS00KBF
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the cooling fan. During this check, a DTC might not be con-
firmed.
WARNING:
Never remove the radiator cap when the engine is hot. Serious burns could be caused by high pres-
sure fluid escaping from the radiator.
Wrap a thick cloth around cap. Carefully remove the cap by turning it a quarter turn to allow built-up
pressure to escape. Then turn the cap all the way off.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go to EC-328,
"Diagnostic Procedure" .
2. Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to EC-328,
"Diagnostic Procedure" .
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1217
1217Engine over tempera-
ture (Overheat)
●Cooling fan does not operate properly (Over-
heat).
●Cooling fan system does not operate prop-
erly (Overheat).
●Engine coolant was not added to the system
using the proper filling method.
●Harness or connectors
(The cooling fan circuit is open or
shorted.)
●Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
●Cooling fan
●Radiator hose
●Radiator
●Radiator cap
●Water pump
●Thermostat
For more information, refer to EC-333,
"Main 12 Causes of Overheating" .
SEF621W
Page 656 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-326
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
4. Perform “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CON-
SULT-II.
5. If the results are NG, go to EC-328, "
Diagnostic NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-326
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
4. Perform “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CON-
SULT-II.
5. If the results are NG, go to EC-328, "
Diagnostic](/img/5/57350/w960_57350-655.png)
EC-326
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
4. Perform “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CON-
SULT-II.
5. If the results are NG, go to EC-328, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
1. Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go to EC-328,
"Diagnostic Procedure" .
2. Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to EC-328,
"Diagnostic Procedure" .
3. Start engine.
Be careful not to overheat engine.
4. Turn air conditioner switch “ON”.
5. Turn blower fan switch “ON”.
6. Make sure that cooling fans operate.
If NG, go to EC-328, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
MBIB0037E
SEF621W
SEC163BA
Page 657 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-327
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Wiring DiagramEBS00KBG
YEC300A NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-327
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Wiring DiagramEBS00KBG
YEC300A](/img/5/57350/w960_57350-656.png)
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-327
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Wiring DiagramEBS00KBG
YEC300A
Page 658 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-328
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00KBH
1. INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-II?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 2.
No >> GO TO 3.
2. CHECK COOLING NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-328
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00KBH
1. INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-II?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 2.
No >> GO TO 3.
2. CHECK COOLING](/img/5/57350/w960_57350-657.png)
EC-328
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00KBH
1. INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-II?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 2.
No >> GO TO 3.
2. CHECK COOLING FAN OPERATION
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Select “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CON-
SULT-II and touch “ON” on the CONSULT-II screen.
3. Make sure that cooling fans-1 and -2 operate.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Check cooling fan control circuit. (Go to EC-331, "
PRO-
CEDURE A" .)
3. CHECK COOLING FAN OPERATION
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Turn air conditioner switch “ON”.
3. Turn blower fan switch “ON”.
4. Make sure that cooling fans-1 and -2 operate.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Check cooling fan control circuit. (Go to EC-331, "
PRO-
CEDURE A" .)
MBIB0037E
SEC163BA
Page 659 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-329
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
4.CHECK COOLING SYSTEM FOR LEAK
Apply pressure to the cooling system with a tester, and check if the NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-329
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
4.CHECK COOLING SYSTEM FOR LEAK
Apply pressure to the cooling system with a tester, and check if the](/img/5/57350/w960_57350-658.png)
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-329
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
4.CHECK COOLING SYSTEM FOR LEAK
Apply pressure to the cooling system with a tester, and check if the
pressure drops.
CAUTION:
Higher than the specified pressure may cause radiator damage.
Pressure should not drop.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Check the following for leak
●Hose
●Radiator
●Water pump
Refer to LC-14.
5.CHECK RADIATOR CAP
Apply pressure to cap with a tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace radiator cap.
6.CHECK THERMOSTAT
1. Check valve seating condition at normal room temperatures.
It should seat tightly.
2. Check valve opening temperature and valve lift.
3. Check if valve is closed at 5°C (9°F) below valve opening tem-
perature.
For details, refer to LC-15.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace thermostat
7.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-148, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.Testing pressure: 157 kPa (1.57 bar, 1.6 kg/cm
2 , 23
psi)
SLC754A
Radiator cap relief pressure: 59 - 98 kPa
(0.59 - 0.98 bar, 0,6 - 1.0 kg/
cm
2 , 9 - 14 psi)
SLC755A
Valve opening temperature: 82°C (180°F) [standard]
Valve lift: More than 8 mm/95°C
(0.31 in/203°F)
SLC343
Page 660 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-330
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
8. CHECK MAIN 12 CAUSES
If the cause cannot be isolated, go to EC-333, "
Main 12 Causes of Overheating" .
>>INSPECTION END NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-330
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
8. CHECK MAIN 12 CAUSES
If the cause cannot be isolated, go to EC-333, "
Main 12 Causes of Overheating" .
>>INSPECTION END](/img/5/57350/w960_57350-659.png)
EC-330
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
8. CHECK MAIN 12 CAUSES
If the cause cannot be isolated, go to EC-333, "
Main 12 Causes of Overheating" .
>>INSPECTION END