NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual
Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2003, Model line: ALMERA N16, Model: NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003Pages: 3189, PDF Size: 54.76 MB
Page 631 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1143 HO2S1
EC-301
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 3 NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1143 HO2S1
EC-301
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 3](/img/5/57350/w960_57350-630.png)
DTC P1143 HO2S1
EC-301
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 35 (HO2S1 signal) and engine ground.
3. Check the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm con-
stant under no load.
●The voltage fluctuates between 0 to 0.3V and 0.6 to 1.0V
more than 5 times within 10 seconds.
●The maximum voltage is over 0.6V at least one time.
●The minimum voltage is below 0.3V at least one time.
●The voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
1 time: 0 - 0.3V → 0.6 - 1.0V → 0 - 0.3V
2 times: 0 - 0.3V → 0.6 - 1.0V → 0 - 0.3V → 0.6 - 1.0V
CAUTION:
●Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped
from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new
one.
●Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Removal and InstallationEBS00KAL
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Refer to EM-19, "EXHAUST MANIFOLD AND CATALYTIC CONVERTER" .
MBIB0018E
Page 632 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-302
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1144 HO2S1
DTC P1144 HO2S1
PFP:22690
Component DescriptionEBS00KAM
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. It
detects the amount o NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-302
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1144 HO2S1
DTC P1144 HO2S1
PFP:22690
Component DescriptionEBS00KAM
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. It
detects the amount o](/img/5/57350/w960_57350-631.png)
EC-302
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1144 HO2S1
DTC P1144 HO2S1
PFP:22690
Component DescriptionEBS00KAM
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. It
detects the amount of oxygen in the exhaust gas compared to the
outside air. The heated oxygen sensor 1 has a closed-end tube
made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates voltage from
approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner conditions. The
heated oxygen sensor 1 signal is sent to the ECM. The ECM adjusts
the injection pulse duration to achieve the ideal air-fuel ratio. The
ideal air-fuel ratio occurs near the radical change from 1V to 0V.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00KAN
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00KAO
To judge the malfunction, the output from the heated oxygen sensor
1 is monitored to determine whether the “rich” output is sufficiently
high. The “lean” output is sufficiently low. When both the outputs are
shifting to the rich side, the malfunction will be detected.
SEF463R
SEF288D
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S1 (B1)
●Engine: After warming upMaintaining engine speed at 2,000
rpm0 - 0.3V ←→ Approx. 0.6 - 1.0V
HO2S1 MNTR (B1)
●Engine: After warming upMaintaining engine speed at 2,000
rpmLEAN ←→ RICH
Changes more than 5 times dur-
ing 10 seconds.
SEF299U
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1144
1144Heated oxygen sensor 1
rich shift monitoringThe maximum and minimum voltages from the
sensor are beyond the specified voltages.
●Heated oxygen sensor 1
●Heated oxygen sensor 1 heater
●Fuel pressure
●Injectors
Page 633 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1144 HO2S1
EC-303
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00KAP
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has be NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1144 HO2S1
EC-303
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00KAP
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has be](/img/5/57350/w960_57350-632.png)
DTC P1144 HO2S1
EC-303
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00KAP
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
●Always perform at a temperature above −10°C (14°F).
●Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Stop engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “HO2S1 (B1) P1144” of “HO2S1” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode
with CONSULT-II.
4. Touch “START”.
5. Start engine and let it idle for at least 3 minutes.
NOTE:
Never raise engine speed above 3,600 rpm (M/T models) or
3,200 rpm (A/T models) after this step. If the engine speed
limit is exceeded, return to step 5.
6. When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be dis-
played on the CONSULT-II screen. Maintain the conditions con-
tinuously until “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED”. (It will
take approximately 50 seconds or more.)
If “TESTING” is not displayed after 5 minutes, retry from
step 2.
7. Make sure that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG
RESULTS”. If “NG” is displayed, refer to EC-304, "
Diagnostic
Procedure" .
PBIB0548E
ENG SPEED 1,200 - 2,600 rpm (A/T models)
1,700 - 2,600 rpm (M/T models)
Vehicle speed 50 - 100 km/h (30 - 62 MPH)
B/FUEL SCHDL 3.0 - 5.2 msec
Selector lever Suitable position
PBIB0549E
SEC772C
Page 634 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-304
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1144 HO2S1
Overall Function Check
EBS00KAQ
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 1 circuit. During this check, NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-304
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1144 HO2S1
Overall Function Check
EBS00KAQ
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 1 circuit. During this check,](/img/5/57350/w960_57350-633.png)
EC-304
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1144 HO2S1
Overall Function Check
EBS00KAQ
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 1 circuit. During this check, a
DTC might not be confirmed.
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 35 (HO2S1 signal) and engine ground.
3. Check one of the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm
constant under no load.
–The maximum voltage is below 0.8V at least one time.
–The minimum voltage is below 0.35V at least one time.
4. If NG, go to EC-304, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00KAR
1. RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 2.
2. RETIGHTEN HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Loosen and retighten heated oxygen sensor 1.
>> GO TO 3.
MBIB0018E
MBIB0095E
Tightening torque: 40 - 60 N·m (4.1 - 6.2 kg-m, 30 - 44 ft-lb)
MBIB0098E
Page 635 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1144 HO2S1
EC-305
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
3.CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “SELF-L NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1144 HO2S1
EC-305
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
3.CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “SELF-L](/img/5/57350/w960_57350-634.png)
DTC P1144 HO2S1
EC-305
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
3.CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
4. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0172 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector, and restart
and run engine for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
4. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.
5. Make sure that DTC P0102 is displayed.
6. Erase the DTC memory. Refer to EC-48, "
HOW TO ERASE
EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION" .
7. Make sure that DTC P0000 is displayed.
8. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0172 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0172. Refer to EC-193 .
No >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK HO2S1 CONNECTOR FOR WATER
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Check connectors for water.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
5.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to EC-127, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace heated oxygen sensor 1.
SEF215Z
MBIB0096E
Water should not exist.
MBIB0091E
Page 636 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-306
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1144 HO2S1
6. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Refer to EC-306, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace heated oxygen sensor 1.
7. CHECK IN NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-306
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1144 HO2S1
6. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Refer to EC-306, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace heated oxygen sensor 1.
7. CHECK IN](/img/5/57350/w960_57350-635.png)
EC-306
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1144 HO2S1
6. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Refer to EC-306, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace heated oxygen sensor 1.
7. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-109, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
For circuit, refer to EC-151, "
Wiring Diagram" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS00KAS
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “MANU TRIG” and adjust “TRIGGER POINT” to 100% in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-
II.
3. Select “HO2S1 (B1)” and “HO2S1 MNTR (B1)”.
4. Hold engine speed at 2,000 rpm under no load during the follow-
ing steps.
5. Touch “RECORD” on CONSULT-II screen.
6. Check the following.
●“HO2S1 MNTR (B1)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode changes
from “RICH” to “LEAN” to “RICH” 5 times in 10 seconds.
5 times (cycles) are counted as shown at right.
●“HO2S1 (B1)” voltage goes above 0.6V at least once.
●“HO2S1 (B1)” voltage goes below 0.3V at least once.
●“HO2S1 (B1)” voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
CAUTION:
●Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
SEF646Y
SEF217YA
SEF648Y
Page 637 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1144 HO2S1
EC-307
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
●Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897 NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1144 HO2S1
EC-307
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
●Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897](/img/5/57350/w960_57350-636.png)
DTC P1144 HO2S1
EC-307
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
●Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 35 (HO2S1 signal) and engine ground.
3. Check the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm con-
stant under no load.
●The voltage fluctuates between 0 to 0.3V and 0.6 to 1.0V
more than 5 times within 10 seconds.
●The maximum voltage is over 0.6V at least one time.
●The minimum voltage is below 0.3V at least one time.
●The voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
1 time: 0 - 0.3V → 0.6 - 1.0V → 0 - 0.3V
2 times: 0 - 0.3V → 0.6 - 1.0V → 0 - 0.3V → 0.6 - 1.0V
CAUTION:
●Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped
from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new
one.
●Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Removal and InstallationEBS00KAT
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Refer to EM-19, "EXHAUST MANIFOLD AND CATALYTIC CONVERTER" .
MBIB0018E
Page 638 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-308
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1146 HO2S2
DTC P1146 HO2S2
PFP:226A0
Component DescriptionEBS00KAU
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold),
monitors the oxygen level NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-308
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1146 HO2S2
DTC P1146 HO2S2
PFP:226A0
Component DescriptionEBS00KAU
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold),
monitors the oxygen level](/img/5/57350/w960_57350-637.png)
EC-308
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1146 HO2S2
DTC P1146 HO2S2
PFP:226A0
Component DescriptionEBS00KAU
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold),
monitors the oxygen level in the exhaust gas.
Even if switching characteristics of the heated oxygen sensor 1 are
shifted, the air-fuel ratio is controlled to stoichiometric, by the signal
from the heated oxygen sensor 2.
This sensor is made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates volt-
age from approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner condi-
tions.
Under normal conditions the heated oxygen sensor 2 is not used for
engine control operation.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00KAV
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00KAW
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time
between rich and lean than the heated oxygen sensor 1. The oxygen
storage capacity before the three way catalyst (manifold) causes the
longer switching time. To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen
sensor 2, ECM monitors whether the minimum voltage of sensor is
sufficiently low during the various driving condition such as fuel-cut.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00KAX
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
●“COMPLETED” will appear on CONSULT-II screen when all tests “COND1”, “COND2” and
“COND3” are completed.
SEF327R
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S2 (B1)
●Engine: After warming up
●Keeping the engine speed
between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm
for one minute and at idle for
one minute under no loadRevving engine from idle to 3,000
rpm quickly.0 - 0.3V ←→ Approx. 0.6 - 1.0V
HO2S2 MNTR (B1)
●Engine: After warming up
●Keeping the engine speed
between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm
for one minute and at idle for
one minute under no loadRevving engine from idle to 3,000
rpm quickly.LEAN ←→ RICH
SEF258VA
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1146
1146Heated oxygen sensor 2
minimum voltage monitoringThe minimum voltage from the sensor is not
reached to the specified voltage.
●Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
●Heated oxygen sensor 2
●Fuel pressure
●Injectors
Page 639 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1146 HO2S2
EC-309
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
●If “DTC confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and
wait a NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1146 HO2S2
EC-309
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
●If “DTC confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and
wait a](/img/5/57350/w960_57350-638.png)
DTC P1146 HO2S2
EC-309
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
●If “DTC confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Never stop engine during this procedure. If the engine is stopped, retry procedure from step 2 in “Pro-
cedure for COND1”
WITH CONSULT-II
Procedure for COND1
For the best results, perform ″DTC WORK SUPPORT″ at a temperature of 0 to 30°C (32 to 86°F).
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch ″OFF″ and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least one minute under no
load.
4. Let engine idle for one minute.
5. Select “HO2S2 (B1) P1146” of “HO2S2” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
6. Touch START”.
7. Let it idle for at least 30 seconds.
8. Rev engine up to 2,000 rpm 2 or 3 times quickly under no load.
If “COMPLETED” appears on CONSULT-II screen, go to step 2 in Procedure for COND3”.
If “COMPLETED” does not appear on CONSULT-II screen, go to the following step.
9. When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be displayed at “COND1” on the CONSULT-II
screen. Maintain the conditions continuously until “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED”. (It will take
approximately 60 seconds.)
NOTE:
●If “TESTING” is not displayed after 5 minutes, retry from step 2 in “Procedure for COND1”.
●If “COMPLETED” already appears at “COND2” on CONSULT-II screen before “Procedure for
COND2” is conducted, it is unnecessary to conduct step 1 in “Procedure for COND2”.
Procedure for COND2
1. While driving, release accelerator pedal completed with “OD”
OFF (A/T models only) from the above condition [step 9] until
“INCOMPLETE” at “COND2” on CONSULT-II screen has turned
to “COMPLETED” (It will take approximately 4 seconds.)
NOTE:
If “COMPLETE” already appears at “COND3” on CONSULT-
II screen before “Procedure for COND3” is conducted, it is
unnecessary to conduct step 1 in “Procedure for COND3”.
ENG SPEED More than 1,000 rpm
B/FUEL SCHDL More than 1.0 msec
COOLANT TEMP/S 70 - 105°C
Selector lever Suitable position
PBIB0555E
PBIB0556E
Page 640 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-310
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1146 HO2S2
Procedure for COND3
1. Stop vehicle and let it idle until “INCOMPLETE” of “COND3” on
CONSULT-II screen has turned to “COMPLETED”. (It will take NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-310
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1146 HO2S2
Procedure for COND3
1. Stop vehicle and let it idle until “INCOMPLETE” of “COND3” on
CONSULT-II screen has turned to “COMPLETED”. (It will take](/img/5/57350/w960_57350-639.png)
EC-310
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1146 HO2S2
Procedure for COND3
1. Stop vehicle and let it idle until “INCOMPLETE” of “COND3” on
CONSULT-II screen has turned to “COMPLETED”. (It will take a
maximum of approximately 6 minutes.)
2. Make sure that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG
RESULTS”.
If “NG” is displayed, refer to EC-312, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If “CAN NOT BE DIAGNOSED” is displayed, perform the follow-
ing.
a. Turn ignition switch “OFF” and leave the vehicle in a cool place
(soak the vehicle).
b. Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “COOLANTEMP/S” in
“DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II
c. Start engine and warm it up while monitoring “COOLANTEMP/S” indication on CONSULT-II.
d. When ″COOLANTEMP/S″ indication reaches to 70°C (158°F), go to ″Procedure for COND 1″ step 3.
Overall Function CheckEBS00KAY
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit. During this check, a
DTC might not be confirmed.
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least one minute under no
load.
4. Let engine idle one minute.
5. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 16 (HO2S2 signal) and engine ground.
6. Check the voltage when revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load
at least 10 times.
(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)
The voltage should be below 0.56V at least once during this
procedure.
If the voltage can be confirmed in step 6, step 7 is not nec-
essary.
7. Keep vehicle at idling for 10 minutes, then check the voltage. Or
check the voltage when coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in “D”
position with “OD” OFF (A/T), 3rd gear position (M/T).
The voltage should be below 0.56V at least once during this
procedure.
8. If NG, go to EC-312, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
SEC775C
MBIB0020E