NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual
Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2003, Model line: ALMERA N16, Model: NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003Pages: 3189, PDF Size: 54.76 MB
Page 621 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
EC-291
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
DTC P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionEBS00KA7
The throttle control motor is operated by NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
EC-291
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
DTC P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionEBS00KA7
The throttle control motor is operated by](/img/5/57350/w960_57350-620.png)
DTC P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
EC-291
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
DTC P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionEBS00KA7
The throttle control motor is operated by the ECM and it opens and closes the throttle valve.
The current opening angle of the throttle valve is detected by the throttle position sensor and it provides feed-
back to the ECM to control the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve opening angle properly in
response to driving condition.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00KA8
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00KA9
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 2 seconds.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-293, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1128
11 2 8Throttle control motor
circuit shortECM detects short in both circuits between
ECM and throttle control motor.
●Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor circuit is shorted.)
●Electric throttle control actuator
(Throttle control motor)
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return
spring.
SEF058Y
Page 622 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-292
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
Wiring Diagram
EBS00KAA
YEC299A NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-292
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
Wiring Diagram
EBS00KAA
YEC299A](/img/5/57350/w960_57350-621.png)
EC-292
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
Wiring Diagram
EBS00KAA
YEC299A
Page 623 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
EC-293
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use EC NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
EC-293
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use EC](/img/5/57350/w960_57350-622.png)
DTC P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
EC-293
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00KAB
1.RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 2.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
4W (LHD
models)
BR RHD
models)Throttle control motor
(Close)[Ignition switch “ON”]
●Engine stopped.
●Shift lever position is “D” (A/T models).
●Shift lever position is “1st” (M/T models).
●Accelerator pedal is releasing.0 - 14V
5B (LHD
models)
Y (RHD
models)Throttle control motor
(Open)[Ignition switch “ON”]
●Engine stopped.
●Shift lever position is “D” (A/T models).
●Shift lever position is “1st” (M/T models).
●Accelerator pedal is depressing.0 - 14V
PBIB0534E
PBIB0533E
MBIB0095E
Page 624 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-294
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
2. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect electric throttle NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-294
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
2. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect electric throttle](/img/5/57350/w960_57350-623.png)
EC-294
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
2. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between the following terminals.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
Refer to EC-294, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 5.
4. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-109, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
5. REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform EC-31, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
3. Perform EC-31, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS00KAC
THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
1. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
2. Check resistance between terminals 3 and 6.
3. If NG, replace electric throttle control actuator and go to next
step.
4. Perform EC-31, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
5. Perform EC-31, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
Electric throttle control
actuator terminalECM terminal Continuity
34 Should exist
5 Should not exist
64 Should not exist
5 Should exist
MBIB0254E
Resistance: Approximately 1 - 15 Ω [at 25 °C (77°F)]
PBIB0095E
Page 625 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
EC-295
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Removal and InstallationEBS00KAD
ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Refer to EM-16, "INTAKE MANIFOLD" . NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
EC-295
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Removal and InstallationEBS00KAD
ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Refer to EM-16, "INTAKE MANIFOLD" .](/img/5/57350/w960_57350-624.png)
DTC P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
EC-295
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Removal and InstallationEBS00KAD
ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Refer to EM-16, "INTAKE MANIFOLD" .
Page 626 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-296
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1143 HO2S1
DTC P1143 HO2S1
PFP:22690
Component DescriptionEBS00KAE
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. It
detects the amount o NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-296
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1143 HO2S1
DTC P1143 HO2S1
PFP:22690
Component DescriptionEBS00KAE
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. It
detects the amount o](/img/5/57350/w960_57350-625.png)
EC-296
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1143 HO2S1
DTC P1143 HO2S1
PFP:22690
Component DescriptionEBS00KAE
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. It
detects the amount of oxygen in the exhaust gas compared to the
outside air. The heated oxygen sensor 1 has a closed-end tube
made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates voltage from
approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner conditions. The
heated oxygen sensor 1 signal is sent to the ECM. The ECM adjusts
the injection pulse duration to achieve the ideal air-fuel ratio. The
ideal air-fuel ratio occurs near the radical change from 1V to 0V.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00KAF
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00KAG
To judge the malfunction, the output from the heated oxygen sensor
1 is monitored to determine whether the “rich” output is sufficiently
high and whether the “lean” output is sufficiently low. When both the
outputs are shifting to the lean side, the malfunction will be detected.
SEF463R
SEF288D
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S1 (B1)
●Engine: After warming upMaintaining engine speed at 2,000
rpm0 - 0.3V ←→ Approx. 0.6 - 1.0V
HO2S1 MNTR (B1)
●Engine: After warming upMaintaining engine speed at 2,000
rpmLEAN ←→ RICH
Changes more than 5 times dur-
ing 10 seconds.
SEF300U
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1143
1143Heated oxygen sensor 1
lean shift monitoringThe maximum and minimum voltage from the
sensor are not reached to the specified voltages.
●Heated oxygen sensor 1
●Heated oxygen sensor 1 heater
●Fuel pressure
●Injectors
●Intake air leaks
Page 627 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1143 HO2S1
EC-297
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00KAH
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has be NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1143 HO2S1
EC-297
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00KAH
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has be](/img/5/57350/w960_57350-626.png)
DTC P1143 HO2S1
EC-297
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00KAH
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
●Always perform at a temperature above −10°C (14°F).
●Before performing following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Stop engine and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “HO2S1 (B1) P1143” of “HO2S1” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode
with CONSULT-II.
4. Touch “START”.
5. Start engine and let it idle for at least 3 minutes.
NOTE:
Never raise engine speed above 3,600 rpm (M/T models) or
3,200 rpm (A/T models) after this step. If the engine speed
limit is exceeded, return to step 5.
6. When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be dis-
played on the CONSULT-II screen. Maintain the conditions con-
tinuously until “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED”. (It will
take approximately 50 seconds or more.)
If “TESTING” is not displayed after 5 minutes, retry from
step 2.
7. Make sure that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG
RESULTS”. If “NG” is displayed, refer to EC-298, "
Diagnostic
Procedure" .
PBIB0546E
ENG SPEED 1,200 - 2,600 rpm (A/T models)
1,700 - 2,600 rpm (M/T models)
Vehicle speed 50 - 100 km/h (30 - 62 MPH)
B/FUEL SCHDL 3.0 - 5.2 msec
Selector lever Suitable position
PBIB0547E
SEC769C
Page 628 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-298
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1143 HO2S1
Overall Function Check
EBS00KAI
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 1 circuit. During this check, NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-298
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1143 HO2S1
Overall Function Check
EBS00KAI
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 1 circuit. During this check,](/img/5/57350/w960_57350-627.png)
EC-298
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1143 HO2S1
Overall Function Check
EBS00KAI
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 1 circuit. During this check, a
DTC might not be confirmed.
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 35 (HO2S1 signal) and engine ground.
3. Check one of the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm
constant under no load.
–The maximum voltage is over 0.6V at least one time.
–The minimum voltage is over 0.1V at least one time.
4. If NG, go to EC-298, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00KAJ
1. RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 2.
2. RETIGHTEN HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Loosen and retighten heated oxygen sensor 1.
>> GO TO 3.
MBIB0018E
MBIB0095E
Tightening torque: 40 - 60 N·m (4.1 - 6.2 kg-m, 30 - 44 ft-lb)
MBIB0098E
Page 629 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1143 HO2S1
EC-299
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
3.CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “SELF-L NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1143 HO2S1
EC-299
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
3.CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “SELF-L](/img/5/57350/w960_57350-628.png)
DTC P1143 HO2S1
EC-299
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
3.CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
4. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector, and restart
and run engine for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
4. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.
5. Make sure that DTC P0102 is displayed.
6. Erase the DTC memory. Refer to EC-48, "
HOW TO ERASE
EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION" .
7. Make sure that DTC P0000 is displayed.
8. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171. Refer to EC-186 .
No >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to EC-127, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace heated oxygen sensor 1.
5.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Refer to EC-300, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace heated oxygen sensor 1.
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-109, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
For circuit, refer to EC-151, "
Wiring Diagram" .
>>INSPECTION END
SEF215Z
MBIB0096E
Page 630 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-300
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1143 HO2S1
Component Inspection
EBS00KAK
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “MANU TRI NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-300
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1143 HO2S1
Component Inspection
EBS00KAK
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “MANU TRI](/img/5/57350/w960_57350-629.png)
EC-300
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1143 HO2S1
Component Inspection
EBS00KAK
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “MANU TRIG” and adjust “TRIGGER POINT” to 100% in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-
II.
3. Select “HO2S1 (B1)” and “HO2S1 MNTR (B1)”.
4. Hold engine speed at 2,000 rpm under no load during the follow-
ing steps.
5. Touch “RECORD” on CONSULT-II screen.
6. Check the following.
●“HO2S1 MNTR (B1)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode changes
from “RICH” to “LEAN” to “RICH” 5 times in 10 seconds.
5 times (cycles) are counted as shown at right.
●“HO2S1 (B1)” voltage goes above 0.6V at least once.
●“HO2S1 (B1)” voltage goes below 0.3V at least once.
●“HO2S1 (B1)” voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
CAUTION:
●Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
●Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
SEF646Y
SEF217YA
SEF648Y