NISSAN ALMERA TINO 2001 Service Repair Manual
Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2001, Model line: ALMERA TINO, Model: NISSAN ALMERA TINO 2001Pages: 3051, PDF Size: 46.38 MB
Page 681 of 3051

SEF327R
Component DescriptionNLEC0171The heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear), after three way catalyst, moni-
tors the oxygen level in the exhaust gas.
Even if switching characteristics of the heated oxygen sensor 1
(front) are shifted, the air fuel ratio is controlled to stoichiometric,
by the signal from the heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear).
This sensor is made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates
voltage from approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner
conditions.
Under normal conditions the heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear) is not
used for engine control operation.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NLEC0172Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S2 (B1)
+Engine: After warming upRevving engine from idle to 3,000
rpm0 - 0.3V¨Approx. 0.6 - 1.0V
HO2S2 MNTR
(B1)LEAN¨RICH
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueNLEC0173Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
63 LHeated oxygen sensor 2
(rear)[Engine is running]
+After warming up to normal operating tempera-
ture and revving engine from idle to 2,000 rpm0 - Approximately 1.0V
SEF305U
On Board Diagnosis LogicNLEC0174The heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear) has a much longer switching
time between rich and lean than the heated oxygen sensor 1
(front). The oxygen storage capacity before the three way catalyst
causes the longer switching time. To judge the malfunctions of
heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear), ECM monitors whether or not the
voltage is too high during various driving conditions such as fuel-
cut.
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0140
0140+An excessively high voltage from the sensor is sent to
ECM.+Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
+Heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear)
DTC P0140 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR)
(HIGH VOLTAGE)
QG18DE
Component Description
EC-256
Page 682 of 3051

SEF189Y
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNLEC0175NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 9 seconds
before conducting the next test.
With CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ªONº and select ªDATA MONITORº mode
with CONSULT-II.
2) Start engine and drive vehicle at a speed of more than 70 km/h
(43 MPH) for 2 consecutive minutes.
3) Stop vehicle with engine running.
4) Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5) Maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive
minutes.
ENG SPEED Above 1,500 rpm
Selector lever Suitable position
6) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-260.
SEF032X
Overall Function CheckNLEC0176Use this procedure to check the overall function of the heated oxy-
gen sensor 2 (rear) circuit. During this check, a 1st trip DTC might
not be confirmed.
Without CONSULT-II
1) Start engine and drive vehicle at a speed of more than 70 km/h
(43 MPH) for 2 consecutive minutes.
2) Stop vehicle with engine running.
3) Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminals 63 (HO2S2 sig-
nal) and engine ground.
4) Check the voltage after revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load
at least 10 times.
(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)
The voltage should be below 2V during this procedure.
5) If NG, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-260.
DTC P0140 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR)
(HIGH VOLTAGE)
QG18DE
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EC-257
Page 683 of 3051

Wiring DiagramNLEC0177MODELS WITH ECM IN ENGINE COMPARTMENTNLEC0177S03
YEC693
DTC P0140 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR)
(HIGH VOLTAGE)
QG18DE
Wiring Diagram
EC-258
Page 684 of 3051

MODELS WITH ECM IN CABINNLEC0177S04
YEC879
DTC P0140 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR)
(HIGH VOLTAGE)
QG18DE
Wiring Diagram (Cont'd)
EC-259
Page 685 of 3051

Diagnostic ProcedureNLEC0178
1 RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
JEF104Y
©GO TO 2.
2 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear) harness connector and ECM harness connector.
SEF639Z
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 63 and heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear) harness connector terminal 1.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 63 [or heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear) harness connector terminal 1]
and ground.
Continuity should not exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©GO TO 3.
3 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the harness for open or short between heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear) and ECM.
©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC P0140 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR)
(HIGH VOLTAGE)
QG18DE
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-260
Page 686 of 3051

4 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Check harness continuity between heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear) harness connector terminal 4 and engine ground.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
2. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 5.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
5 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR
Check heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear) harness connector for water.
Water should not exist.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 6.
NG©Repair or replace harness connector.
6 CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR)
Refer to ªComponent Inspectionº, EC-261.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 7.
NG©Replace heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear).
7 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-145.
©INSPECTION END
SEF662Y
Component InspectionNLEC0179HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR)NLEC0179S01With CONSULT-II
1) Start engine and drive vehicle at a speed of more than 70 km/h
(43 MPH) for 2 consecutive minutes.
2) Stop vehicle with engine running.
3) Select ªFUEL INJECTIONº in ªACTIVE TESTº mode, and
select ªHO2S2 (B1)º as the monitor item with CONSULT-II.
4) Check ªHO2S2 (B1)º at idle speed when adjusting ªFUEL
INJECTIONº to±25%.
ªHO2S2 (B1)º should be above 0.68V at least once when
the ªFUEL INJECTIONº is +25%.
ªHO2S2 (B1)º should be below 0.56V at least once when
the ªFUEL INJECTIONº is þ25%.
CAUTION:
+Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been
dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
+Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust sys-
tem threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool
and approved anti-seize lubricant.
DTC P0140 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR)
(HIGH VOLTAGE)
QG18DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-261
Page 687 of 3051

SEF244YA
SEF032X
Without CONSULT-II
1) Start engine and drive vehicle at a speed of more than 70 km/h
(43 MPH) for 2 consecutive minutes.
2) Stop vehicle with engine running.
3) Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminals 63 (HO2S2 sig-
nal) and engine ground.
4) Check the voltage when revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load
at least 10 times.
(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)
The voltage should be above 0.68V at least once.
If the voltage is above 0.68V at step 4, step 5 is not nec-
essary.
5) Check the voltage when revving up to 6,000 rpm under no
load. Or keep vehicle at idling for 10 minutes, then check the
voltage. Or check the voltage when coasting from 80 km/h (50
MPH) in 3rd gear position.
The voltage should be below 0.56V at least once.
CAUTION:
+Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been
dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
+Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust sys-
tem threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool
and approved anti-seize lubricant.
DTC P0140 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR)
(HIGH VOLTAGE)
QG18DE
Component Inspection (Cont'd)
EC-262
Page 688 of 3051

DescriptionNLEC0180SYSTEM DESCRIPTIONNLEC0180S01
Sensor Input Signal to ECMECM func-
tionActuator
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)Engine speedHeated
oxygen
sensor 2
heater
(rear) con-
trolHeated oxygen sensor 2 heater
(rear)
The ECM performs ON/OFF control of the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater (rear) corresponding to the engine
speed.
OPERATIONNLEC0180S02
Engine condition Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater (rear)
Engine stopped OFF
Engine is running. After driving for 2 minutes at a speed
of 70 km/h (43 MPH) or moreON
Engine speed above 3,600 rpm OFF
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NLEC0181Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S2 HTR (B1)+Engine speedBelow 3,600 rpm [After driving for 2 minutes at a
speed of 70 km/h (43 MPH) or more]ON
Above 3,600 rpm OFF
+Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped) OFF
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueNLEC0182Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
3 W/RHeated oxygen sensor 2
heater (rear)[Engine is running]
+Engine speed is below 3,600 rpm [After driving
for 2 minutes at a speed of 70 km/h (43 MPH) or
more]Approximately 0.7V
[Engine is running]
+Engine speed is above 3,600 rpm
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Ignition switch ªONº]
+Engine stopped
DTC P0141 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER (REAR)QG18DE
Description
EC-263
Page 689 of 3051

On Board Diagnosis LogicNLEC0183
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0141
0141+The current amperage in the heated oxygen sensor 2
heater (rear) circuit is out of the normal range.
[An improper voltage drop signal is sent to ECM through
the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater (rear).]+Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 2 heater (rear) cir-
cuit is open or shorted.)
+Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater (rear)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNLEC0184NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 9 seconds
before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that bat-
tery voltage is in between 10.5V and 16V at idle.
SEF175Y
With CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ªONº and select ªDATA MONITORº mode
with CONSULT-II.
2) Start engine and drive vehicle at a speed of more than 70 km/h
(43 MPH) for 2 consecutive minutes. Engine speed must be
maintained at speeds of 3,600 rpm or less during vehicle
operations.
3) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-267.
With GST
1) Start engine and drive vehicle at a speed of more than 70 km/h
(43 MPH) for 2 consecutive minutes. Engine speed must be
maintained at speeds of 3,600 rpm or less during vehicle
operations.
2) Turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 9 seconds.
3) Start engine and drive vehicle at a speed of more than 70 km/h
(43 MPH) for 2 consecutive minutes.
4) Select ªMODE 3º with GST.
5) If DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-267.
When using GST, ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº should be
performed twice as much as when using CONSULT-II because
GST cannot display MODE 7 (1st trip DTC) concerning this
diagnosis. Therefore, using CONSULT-II is recommended.
DTC P0141 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER (REAR)QG18DE
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EC-264
Page 690 of 3051

Wiring DiagramNLEC0185MODELS WITH ECM IN ENGINE COMPARTMENTNLEC0185S03
YEC694
DTC P0141 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER (REAR)QG18DE
Wiring Diagram
EC-265