NISSAN ALMERA TINO 2001 Service Repair Manual
ALMERA TINO 2001
NISSAN
NISSAN
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NISSAN ALMERA TINO 2001 Service Repair Manual
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Page 721 of 3051

On Board Diagnosis LogicNLEC0553
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0335
0802+The 10É signal is not entered to ECM for the first few
seconds during engine cranking.
+The 10É signal is not entered to ECM during engine run-
ning.
+The 10É signal is not in the normal pattern at each
engine revolution.+Harness or connectors
(The crankshaft position sensor (POS) circuit is
open or shorted.)
+Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
+Starter motor (Refer to EL section.)
+Starting system circuit (Refer to EL section.)
+Dead (Weak) battery
SEF058Y
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNLEC0554NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 9 seconds
before conducting the next test.
With CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ªONº and select ªDATA MONITORº mode
with CONSULT-II.
2) Start engine and run it for at least 2 seconds at idle speed.
3) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-299.
With GST
Follow the procedure ªWith CONSULT-IIº above.
DTC P0335 CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)QG18DE
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EC-296
Page 722 of 3051
Wiring DiagramNLEC0555MODELS WITH ECM IN ENGINE COMPARTMENTNLEC0555S01
YEC662
DTC P0335 CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)QG18DE
Wiring Diagram
EC-297
Page 723 of 3051
MODELS WITH ECM IN CABINNLEC0555S02
YEC882
DTC P0335 CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)QG18DE
Wiring Diagram (Cont'd)
EC-298
Page 724 of 3051
Diagnostic ProcedureNLEC0556
1 RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
JEF104Y
©GO TO 2.
2 CHECK POWER SUPPLY
1. Disconnect crankshaft position sensor harness connector.
JEF835Z
2. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
3. Check voltage between terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF113Y
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©GO TO 3.
DTC P0335 CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)QG18DE
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-299
Page 725 of 3051

3 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+Joint connector-3 (where fitted)
+Harness connectors M72, F44 (where fitted)
+Harness connectors M11, E106 (LHD models) (where fitted)
+Harness connectors M78, E120 (RHD models) (where fitted)
+Joint connector F46 (where fitted)
+Harness connectors E76, F36 (where fitted)
+Harness for open or short between joint connector and ECM relay
+Harness for open or short between crankshaft position sensor and joint connector
+Harness for open or short between joint connector and ECM
+ECM relay
©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect crankshaft position sensor and ECM harness connectors.
JEF835Z
2. Check continuity between ECM terminal 85 and crankshaft position sensor harness connector terminal 2.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 5.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Reconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between terminal 1 and engine ground.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 7.
NG©GO TO 6.
6 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+Joint connector-2 (where fitted)
+Joint connector F46 (where fitted)
+Harness for open between crankshaft position sensor harness connector terminal 1 and engine ground.
©Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC P0335 CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)QG18DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-300
Page 726 of 3051
7 CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
Refer to ªComponent Inspectionº, EC-301.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 8.
NG©Replace crankshaft position sensor.
8 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-145.
©INSPECTION END
SEF121X
Component InspectionNLEC0557CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)NLEC0557S011. Disconnect crankshaft position sensor (POS) harness connec-
tor.
2. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
3. Remove the sensor.
4. Visually check the sensor for chipping.
SEF122X
5. Check resistance as shown in the figure.
Terminal No. (Polarity) ResistanceW[at 25ÉC (77ÉF)]
3 (+) - 1 (±)
Except 0 or¥ 2 (+) - 1 (±)
3 (+) - 2 (±)
If NG, replace crankshaft position sensor.
DTC P0335 CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)QG18DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-301
Page 727 of 3051

SEF058X
Component DescriptionNLEC0220The camshaft position sensor (PHASE) senses the protrusion pro-
vided with exhaust valve cam sprocket to identify a particular cyl-
inder. The crankshaft position sensor senses the piston position.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and hall IC.
When the engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth
cause the gap with the sensor to change.
The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to
change.
Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor
changes.
The ECM receives the voltage signal and detects the cylinder num-
ber signal.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueNLEC0221Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
66
75R
RCamshaft position sen-
sor (PHASE)[Engine is running]
+Warm-up condition
+Idle speed3-4V
SEF977W
[Engine is running]
+Engine speed is 2,000 rpm3-4V
SEF978W
DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (CMPS) (PHASE)QG18DE
Component Description
EC-302
Page 728 of 3051

On Board Diagnosis LogicNLEC0222
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0340
0340+The cylinder No. signal is not entered to ECM for the first
few seconds during engine cranking.
+The cylinder No. signal is not entered to ECM during
engine running.
+The cylinder No. signal is not in the normal pattern dur-
ing engine running.+Harness or connectors
(The camshaft position sensor (PHASE) circuit is
open or shorted.)
+Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
+Starter motor (Refer to EL section.)
+Starting system circuit (Refer to EL section.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNLEC0223NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 9 seconds
before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that bat-
tery voltage is more than 10.5V.
SEF013Y
With CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
2) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
3) Crank engine for at least 2 seconds.
4) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-306.
With GST
Follow the procedure ªWith CONSULT-IIº above.
DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (CMPS) (PHASE)QG18DE
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EC-303
Page 729 of 3051
Wiring DiagramNLEC0224MODELS WITH ECM IN ENGINE COMPARTMENTNLEC0224S01
YEC663
DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (CMPS) (PHASE)QG18DE
Wiring Diagram
EC-304
Page 730 of 3051
MODELS WITH ECM IN CABINNLEC0224S02
YEC883
DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (CMPS) (PHASE)QG18DE
Wiring Diagram (Cont'd)
EC-305
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