engine NISSAN LATIO 2008 Service Repair Manual
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Page 1530 of 2771

EC-456
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
DTC P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001702985
Power supply for the throttle control motor is provided to the ECM via throttle control motor relay. The throttle
control motor relay is ON/OFF controlled by the ECM. When the ignition switch is turned ON, the ECM sends
an ON signal to throttle control motor relay and battery voltage is provided to the ECM. When the ignition
switch is turned OFF, the ECM sends an OFF signal to throttle control motor relay and battery voltage is not
provided to the ECM.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001702986
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001702987
These self-diagnoses have one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001702988
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
PROCEDURE FOR DTC P2100
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-459, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
THRTL RELAY • Ignition switch: ON ON
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2100
2100Throttle control motor
relay circuit openECM detects a voltage of power source for
throttle control motor is excessively low.• Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor relay circuit is
open)
• Throttle control motor relay
P2103
2103Throttle control motor
relay circuit shortECM detects the throttle control motor relay is
stuck ON.• Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor relay circuit is
shorted)
• Throttle control motor relay
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return
spring.
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Page 1533 of 2771

DTC P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
EC-459
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001702990
1.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 15 and ground with CON-
SULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E46.
3. Check continuity between ECM terminal 15 and IPDM E/R terminal 46.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
1LThrottle control motor
(Open)[Ignition switch: ON]
• Engine stopped
• Shift lever: D (A/T, CVT), 1st (M/T)
• Accelerator pedal: Fully depressedApproximately 3.2V
2SBThrottle control motor power
supply[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
4 P Throttle control motor (Close)[Ignition switch: ON]
• Engine stopped
• Shift lever: D (A/T, CVT), 1st (M/T)
• Accelerator pedal: Fully releasedApproximately 1.8V
15 Y Throttle control motor relay[Ignition switch: OFF]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Ignition switch: ON]0 - 1.0V
PBIA8150J
PBIA8149J
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIA9569J
Continuity should exist.
Page 1535 of 2771

DTC P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
EC-461
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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DTC P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001702991
NOTE:
If DTC P2101 is displayed with DTC P2100 or P2119, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P2100
or P2119. Refer to EC-456
or EC-472.
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor, throttle position sensor, etc.
The throttle control motor is operated by the ECM and it opens and closes the throttle valve.
The current opening angle of the throttle valve is detected by the throttle position sensor and it provides feed-
back to the ECM to control the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve opening angle properly in
response to driving condition.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001702992
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001702993
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V when engine
is running.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-463, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2101
2101Electric throttle control
performanceElectric throttle control function does not oper-
ate properly.• Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor circuit is open or
shorted)
• Electric throttle control actuator
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return
spring.
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Page 1537 of 2771

DTC P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
EC-463
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001702995
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screw on the body.
Refer to EC-142, "
Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-I
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
1LThrottle control motor
(Open)[Ignition switch: ON]
• Engine stopped
• Shift lever: D (A/T, CVT), 1st (M/T)
• Accelerator pedal: Fully depressedApproximately 3.2V
2SBThrottle control motor power
supply[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
4 P Throttle control motor (Close)[Ignition switch: ON]
• Engine stopped
• Shift lever: D (A/T, CVT), 1st (M/T)
• Accelerator pedal: Fully releasedApproximately 1.8V
15 Y Throttle control motor relay[Ignition switch: OFF]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Ignition switch: ON]0 - 1.0V
PBIA8150J
PBIA8149J
:Vehicle front
1. Body ground E24 2. Engine ground F9 3. Engine ground F16
4. Body ground E15
BBIA0698E
Page 1541 of 2771

DTC P2118 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
EC-467
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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DTC P2118 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001702998
The throttle control motor is operated by the ECM and it opens and closes the throttle valve.
The current opening angle of the throttle valve is detected by the throttle position sensor and it provides feed-
back to the ECM to control the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve opening angle properly in
response to driving condition.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001702999
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001703000
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-469, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2118
2118Throttle control motor
circuit shortECM detects short in both circuits between
ECM and throttle control motor.• Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor circuit is shorted.)
• Electric throttle control actuator
(Throttle control motor)
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return
spring.
SEF058Y
Page 1543 of 2771

DTC P2118 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
EC-469
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001703002
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten engine screw on the body.
Refer to EC-142, "
Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR SHORT
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
1LThrottle control motor
(Open)[Ignition switch: ON]
• Engine stopped
• Shift lever: D (A/T, CVT), 1st (M/T)
• Accelerator pedal: Fully depressedApproximately 3.2V
2SBThrottle control motor power
supply[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
4 P Throttle control motor (Close)[Ignition switch: ON]
• Engine stopped
• Shift lever: D (A/T, CVT), 1st (M/T)
• Accelerator pedal: Fully releasedApproximately 1.8V
15 Y Throttle control motor relay[Ignition switch: OFF]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Ignition switch: ON]0 - 1.0V
PBIA8150J
PBIA8149J
:Vehicle front
1. Body ground E24 2. Engine ground F9 3. Engine ground F16
4. Body ground E15
BBIA0698E
Page 1546 of 2771

EC-472
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P2119 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
DTC P2119 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001703005
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor, throttle position sensor, etc.
The throttle control motor is operated by the ECM and it opens and closes the throttle valve.
The throttle position sensor detects the throttle valve position, and the opening and closing speed of the throt-
tle valve and feeds the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM judges the current opening angle of the throttle
valve from these signals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve opening
angle properly in response to driving condition.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001703006
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001703007
NOTE:
•Perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A AND B first. If the DTC cannot be confirmed, perform
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C.
• If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A AND B
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Set shift lever to D position (A/T, CVT) or 1st position (M/T), and
wait at least 3 seconds.
4. Set shift lever to P position (A/T, CVT) or Neutral position (M/T).
5. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
6. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
7. Set shift lever to D position (A/T, CVT) or 1st position (M/T), and
wait at least 3 seconds.
8. Set shift lever to P position (A/T, CVT) or Neutral position (M/T).
9. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds, and then turn
ON.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2119
2119Electric throttle control
actuatorA)Electric throttle control actuator does not func-
tion properly due to the return spring malfunc-
tion.
• Electric throttle control actuator
B)Throttle valve opening angle in fail-safe mode is
not in specified range.
C) ECM detects the throttle valve is stuck open.
Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Malfunction AECM controls the electric throttle actuator by regulating the throttle opening around the idle position. The
engine speed will not rise more than 2,000 rpm.
Malfunction B ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator by regulating the throttle opening to 20 degrees or less.
Malfunction CWhile the vehicle is driving, it slows down gradually by fuel cut. After the vehicle stops, the engine stalls.
The engine can restart in N or P position (A/T, CVT), neutral (M/T), and engine speed will not exceed 1,000
rpm or more.
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Page 1547 of 2771

DTC P2119 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
EC-473
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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10. If DTC is detected, go to EC-473, "Diagnosis Procedure".
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Set shift lever to D position (A/T, CVT) or 1st position (M/T) and
wait at least 3 seconds.
4. Set shift lever to N, P position (A/T, CVT) or Neutral (M/T) posi-
tion.
5. Start engine and let it idle for 3 seconds.
6. If DTC is detected, go to EC-473, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001703008
1.CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove the intake air duct.
3. Check if a foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve (1)
and the housing.
- : Vehicle front
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle
control actuator inside.
2.REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform EC-76, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning".
3. Perform EC-76, "
Idle Air Volume Learning".
>>INSPECTION END
SEF058Y
BBIA0711E
Page 1548 of 2771

EC-474
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR
DTC P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001703009
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the accelerator pedal assembly. The sensor detects the accelera-
tor position and sends a signal to the ECM.
Accelerator pedal position sensor has two sensors. These sensors
are a kind of potentiometers which transform the accelerator pedal
position into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM.
In addition, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of
the accelerator pedal and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The
ECM judges the current opening angle of the accelerator pedal from
these signals and controls the throttle control motor based on these
signals.
Idle position of the accelerator pedal is determined by the ECM
receiving the signal from the accelerator pedal position sensor. The ECM uses this signal for the engine oper-
ation such as fuel cut.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001703010
Specification data are reference values.
*: Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differs from ECM terminal voltage.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001703011
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
NOTE:
If DTC P2122 or P2123 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to EC-400
.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001703012
NOTE:
PBIB1741E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
ACCEL SEN 1• Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0.6 - 0.9V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 4.0 - 4.8V
ACCEL SEN 2*• Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0.6 - 0.9V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 3.9 - 4.8V
CLSD THL POS• Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released ON
Accelerator pedal: Slightly depressed OFF
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2122
2122Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1 circuit low inputAn excessively low voltage from the APP
sensor 1 is sent to ECM.• Harness or connectors
(APP sensor 1 circuit is open or shorted.)
• Accelerator pedal position sensor
(APP sensor 1) P2123
2123Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1 circuit high inputAn excessively high voltage from the APP
sensor 1 is sent to ECM.
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
Page 1549 of 2771

DTC P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR
EC-475
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-477, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF058Y