NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual
LATIO 2009
NISSAN
NISSAN
https://www.carmanualsonline.info/img/5/57359/w960_57359-0.png
NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual
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![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual P0605 ECM
EC-355
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE] C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A EC
NP
O
P0605 ECM
Description INFOID:0000000004780237
The ECM consists of a microcomputer and connectors for signal
i NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual P0605 ECM
EC-355
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE] C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A EC
NP
O
P0605 ECM
Description INFOID:0000000004780237
The ECM consists of a microcomputer and connectors for signal
i](/img/5/57359/w960_57359-1710.png)
P0605 ECM
EC-355
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE] C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A EC
NP
O
P0605 ECM
Description INFOID:0000000004780237
The ECM consists of a microcomputer and connectors for signal
input and output and for power supply. The ECM controls the engine.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000004780238
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2. 2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected? YES >> Go to
EC-356, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
NO >> GO TO 3. 3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected? YES >> Go to
EC-356, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
NO >> GO TO 4. 4.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
3. Repeat step 2 for 32 times.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected? YES >> Go to
EC-356, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
NO >> INSPECTION END PBIA9222J
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0605 Engine control module A) ECM calculation function is malfunctioning.
• ECM
B) ECM EEP-ROM system is malfunctioning.
C) ECM self shut-off function is malfunctioning.
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Diagnosis Description " .
3. Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE. Refer to EC-355, " DTC Logic " .
Is the 1st trip DTC P0605 displayed again? YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> INSPECTION END ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CO
NTROL UNIT : Special Repair Require-ment " .
>> INSPECTION END
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EC
NP
O
P0607 ECM
Description INFOID:0000000004780240
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication li ne for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000004780241
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE YES >> Go to
EC-357, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000004780242Diagnosis Description "
3. Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE. Refer to
EC-357, " DTC Logic " .
4. Check DTC.
Is the DTC P0607 displayed again? YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> INSPECTION END ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT : Special Repair Require-
ment " .
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0607 CAN communication bus When detecting error during the initial diagnosis
of CAN controller of ECM. • ECM
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YES >> Go to
EC-359, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
NO >> INSPECTION END DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0643 Sensor power supply
circuit short ECM detects a voltage of power source
for sensor is excessively low or high. • Harness or connectors
(APP sensor 1 circuit is shorted.)
(TP sensor circuit is shorted.)
(Battery current sensor circuit is shorted.)
(PSP sensor circuit is shorted.)
[Camshaft position sens or (PHASE) circuit is
shorted.]
• Accelerator pedal position sensor
• Throttle position sensor
• Battery current sensor
• Power steering pressure sensor
• Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
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EC
NP
O
Wiring Diagram
INFOID:0000000004780693
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000004780244Ground Inspection " .
Is the inspection result normal?
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YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 3. YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. Component Inspection " .)
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE). Component Inspection " .
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> GO TO 6. ACCELERATOR PEDAL RELEASED POSITION
LEARNING : Special Repair Require-ment " .
>> INSPECTION END Component Inspection " .
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> GO TO 8. APP sensor
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
E12 4 Ground Approx. 5 V
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EC
NP
O Special Repair Requirement " .
>> INSPECTION END Diagnosis Procedure " .
>> INSPECTION END
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YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 5. YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Go to EC-364, " Diagnosis Procedure " .Selector lever position Known-good signal
N or P position (A/T)
Neutral position (M/T) ON
Except above position OFF ENG SPEED
A/T: 1,650 - 6,375 rpm
M/T: 1,930 - 6,375 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 70 °C (158 °F)
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EC
NP
O
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected? YES >> Go to
EC-364, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
NO >> INSPECTION END Component Function Check " .
NOTE:
Use component function check the overal l function of the park/neutral position (PNP) switch circuit. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-364, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
Component Function Check INFOID:0000000004780247YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-364, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
B/FUEL SCHDL
A/T: 3.5 - 31.8 msec
M/T: 2.5 - 31.8 msec
VHCL SPEED SE More th an 64 km/h (40 mph)
Selector lever Suitable position ECM
Ground Condition Voltage
Connector Terminal
F11 69
(PNP switch
signal) Ground
Selector
lever P or N (A/T)
Neutral (M/T) Approx. 0 V
Except
above Battery voltage
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