sensor NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual
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![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P0037, P0038
HO2S2 HEATER
EC-1163
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2] C
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NG >> Repair or replace ground connections. 2.
CHECK HO2S2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P0037, P0038
HO2S2 HEATER
EC-1163
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
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NG >> Repair or replace ground connections. 2.
CHECK HO2S2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect](/img/5/57359/w960_57359-2518.png)
DTC P0037, P0038
HO2S2 HEATER
EC-1163
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
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NG >> Repair or replace ground connections. 2.
CHECK HO2S2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector (2).
- : Vehicle front
- Heated oxygen sensor 2 (1)
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between HO2S2 terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3. 3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• Harness for open or short between heated oxygen sensor 2 and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. 4.
CHECK HO2S2 OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 5 and HO2S2 terminal 3. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. 5.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER
Refer to EC-1164, " Component Inspection " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace heated oxygen sensor 2. 6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-1138 .
>> INSPECTION END BBIA0700E
Voltage: Battery voltage
MBIB0186E
Continuity should exist.
Page 2520 of 4331
![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-1164< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
Component Inspection INFOID:0000000004499988
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER
1. Check resistance between HO2S2 terminals as follow NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-1164< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
Component Inspection INFOID:0000000004499988
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER
1. Check resistance between HO2S2 terminals as follow](/img/5/57359/w960_57359-2519.png)
EC-1164< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
Component Inspection INFOID:0000000004499988
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER
1. Check resistance between HO2S2 terminals as follows.
2. If NG, replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
CAUTION:
• Discard any heated oxygen sen sor which has been dropped
from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface
such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system
threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-18
or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Removal and Installation INFOID:0000000004499989
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Refer to EM-144, " Removal and Installation " .
Terminal No. Resistance
2 and 3 3.4 - 4.4 Ω [at 25 °C (77 °F)]
1 and 2, 3, 4 ∞ Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
4 and 1, 2, 3 PBIB3310E
Page 2526 of 4331
![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-1170< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
Component Description INFOID:0000000004499998
The mass air flow sensor (1) is placed in the stream of in NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-1170< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
Component Description INFOID:0000000004499998
The mass air flow sensor (1) is placed in the stream of in](/img/5/57359/w960_57359-2525.png)
EC-1170< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
Component Description INFOID:0000000004499998
The mass air flow sensor (1) is placed in the stream of intake air. It
measures the intake flow rate by measuring a part of the entire
intake flow. The mass air flow sensor controls the temperature of the
hot wire to a certain amount. The heat generated by the hot wire is
reduced as the intake air flows around it. The more air, the greater
the heat loss.
Therefore, the electric current supplied to hot wire is changed to
maintain the temperature of the hot wire as air flow increases. The
ECM detects the air flow by means of this current change.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode INFOID:0000000004499999
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagn osis Logic INFOID:0000000004500000
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004500001
Perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A first.
If the DTC cannot be confirmed, perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test. PBIA9559J
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
MAS A/F SE-B1 • See EC-1130 .
CAL/LD VALUE • Engine: After warming up
• Shift lever: P or N (A/T, CVT), Neutral (M/T)
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
• No load Idle 10% - 35%
2,500 rpm 10% - 35%
MASS AIRFLOW • Engine: After warming up
• Shift lever: P or N (A/T, CVT),
Neutral (M/T)
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
• No load Idle 1.0 - 4.0 g·m/s
2,500 rpm 4.0 - 10.0 g·m/s DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0101
0101 Mass air flow sensor cir-
cuit range/performance A)
A high voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM
under light load driving condition. • Harness or connectors
(Mass air flow sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
• Mass air flow sensor
• EVAP control system pressure
sensor
• Intake air temperature sensor
B) A low voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM un-
der heavy load driving condition. • Harness or connectors
(Mass air flow sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
• Intake air leaks
• Mass air flow sensor
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• Intake air temperature sensor
Page 2527 of 4331
![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
EC-1171
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2] C
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PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
NOTE:
If engine will not start or stops soon, wait at leas t 10 seconds with NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
EC-1171
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PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
NOTE:
If engine will not start or stops soon, wait at leas t 10 seconds with](/img/5/57359/w960_57359-2526.png)
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
EC-1171
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PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
NOTE:
If engine will not start or stops soon, wait at leas t 10 seconds with engine stopped (Ignition switch ON) instead
of running engine at idle speed.
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Run engine for at least 10 seconds at idle speed.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1174, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
If engine cannot be started, go to EC-1174, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
4. Check the voltage of “MAS A/F SE-B1” with “DATA MONITOR”.
5. Increases engine speed to about 4,000 rpm.
6. Monitor the linear voltage rise in response to engine speed
increases.
If NG, go to EC-1174, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
If OK, go to following step.
7. Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive seconds.
8. Check 1st trip DTC.
9. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1174, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
Overall Function Check INFOID:0000000004500002
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B Use this procedure to check the overall function of the ma ss air flow sensor circuit. During this check, a 1st
DTC might not be confirmed.
With GST PBIB3457E
ENG SPEED More than 2,000 rpm
TP SEN 1-B1 More than 1.5V
TP SEN 2-B1 More than 1.5V
Shift lever Suitable position
Driving location Driving vehicle uphill (Increased engine load) will help
maintain the driving conditions required for this test.
Page 2528 of 4331
![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-1172< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select Service $01 with GST.
3. Check the mass air flow sensor signal NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-1172< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select Service $01 with GST.
3. Check the mass air flow sensor signal](/img/5/57359/w960_57359-2527.png)
EC-1172< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select Service $01 with GST.
3. Check the mass air flow sensor signal with Service $01.
4. Check for linear mass air flow sensor signal value rise in response to increases to about 4,000 rpm in engine speed.
5. If NG, go to EC-1174, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
SEF534P
Page 2529 of 4331
![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
EC-1173
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
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Wiring Diagram
INFOID:0000000004500003
Specification data are reference values and are measured between NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
EC-1173
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Wiring Diagram
INFOID:0000000004500003
Specification data are reference values and are measured between](/img/5/57359/w960_57359-2528.png)
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
EC-1173
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Wiring Diagram
INFOID:0000000004500003
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals wh en measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground ot her than ECM terminals, such as the ground. BBWA2632E
Page 2530 of 4331
![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-1174< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:00000000045000041.
INSPECTION START
Which malfunction (A or B) is duplicated?
A or B A >> GO TO 3.
B >> GO NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-1174< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:00000000045000041.
INSPECTION START
Which malfunction (A or B) is duplicated?
A or B A >> GO TO 3.
B >> GO](/img/5/57359/w960_57359-2529.png)
EC-1174< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:00000000045000041.
INSPECTION START
Which malfunction (A or B) is duplicated?
A or B A >> GO TO 3.
B >> GO TO 2. 2.
CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK
Check the following for connections.
• Air duct
• Vacuum hoses
• Intake air passage between air duct and intake manifold
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Reconnect the parts. 3.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screw on the body.
Refer to EC-1144, " Ground Inspection " .
TER-
MI-
NAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
32 P ECM relay
(Self shut-off) [Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
• For a few seconds after turning ignition switch
OFF 0 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
• More than a few seconds after turning ignition switch OFF BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
45 G Mass air flow sensor [Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Idle speed 0.8 - 1.1V
[Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Engine speed: 2,500 rpm 1.4 - 1.7V
52 LG Sensor ground
(Mass air flow sensor) [Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Idle speed Approximately 0V
105 G Power supply for
ECM [Ignition switch: ON] BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V) BBIA0698E
Page 2531 of 4331
![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
EC-1175
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OK or NG OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections. 4.
CHECK MAF SENSOR PO WER SUPPLY CI NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
EC-1175
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OK or NG OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections. 4.
CHECK MAF SENSOR PO WER SUPPLY CI](/img/5/57359/w960_57359-2530.png)
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
EC-1175
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2] C
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OK or NG OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections. 4.
CHECK MAF SENSOR PO WER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect mass air flow (MAF) sensor (1) harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between MAF sensor terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5. 5.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and IPDM E/R
• Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. 6.
CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CI RCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 52.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. 7.
CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 4 and ECM terminal 45. Refer to Wiring Diagram.:
Vehicle front
1. Body ground E24 2. Engine ground F9 3. Engine ground F16
4. Body ground E15 BBIA0701E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1168E
Continuity should exist.
Page 2532 of 4331

OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short or short to power in harness or connectors. Component Inspection " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace intake air temperature sensor. Component Inspection " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Component Inspection " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> Replace mass air flow sensor. .
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection INFOID:0000000004500005
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR With CONSULT-III
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Connect CONSULT-III and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
4. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check i ndication under the following conditions.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
5. If the voltage is out of spec ification, proceed the following.
a. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to following. • Crushed air ducts
• Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
• Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
• Improper specification of intake air system parts
Continuity should exist.
Page 2533 of 4331
![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
EC-1177
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[MR TYPE 2] C
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b. If NG, repair or replace malfunctioning part and perform step 2 to 4 again.
If OK, go to next step.
6 NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
EC-1177
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b. If NG, repair or replace malfunctioning part and perform step 2 to 4 again.
If OK, go to next step.
6](/img/5/57359/w960_57359-2532.png)
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
EC-1177
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2] C
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b. If NG, repair or replace malfunctioning part and perform step 2 to 4 again.
If OK, go to next step.
6. Turn ignition switch OFF.
7. Disconnect mass air flow sensor har ness connector and reconnect it again.
8. Perform step 2 to 4 again.
9. If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 45 (Mass air flow sensor signal) and ground.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
4. If the voltage is out of spec ification, proceed the following.
a. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to following. • Crushed air ducts
• Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
• Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
• Improper specification of intake air system parts
b. If NG, repair or replace malfunctioning part and perform step 2 and 3 again. If OK, go to next step.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Disconnect mass air flow sensor har ness connector and reconnect it again.
7. Perform step 2 and 3 again.
8. If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor.
Removal and Installation INFOID:0000000004500006
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR Refer to EM-139, " Removal and Installation " .Condition Voltage V
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.) 0.8 - 1.1
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to
normal operating temperature.) 1.4 - 1.7
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 0.8 - 1.1 to 2.4* PBIA9564J