sensor NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2009, Model line: LATIO, Model: NISSAN LATIO 2009Pages: 4331, PDF Size: 58.04 MB
Page 2658 of 4331
![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-1302< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections. 3.
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENS OR (PHASE) POWER SUPPLY NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-1302< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections. 3.
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENS OR (PHASE) POWER SUPPLY](/img/5/57359/w960_57359-2657.png)
EC-1302< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections. 3.
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENS OR (PHASE) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect camshaft position (CMP) sensor (PHASE) (1) har- ness connector.
- : Vehicle front
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors. 4.
CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) GRO UND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 2 and ECM terminal 63.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. 5.
CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) INPUT SI GNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
:
Vehicle front
1. Body ground E24 2. Engine ground F9 3. Engine ground F16
4. Body ground E15 BBIA0698E
PBIB3327E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB3312E
Continuity should exist.
Page 2659 of 4331
![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-1303
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1. Check harness continuity between CMP sens
or (PHASE) terminal 3 and ECM terminal 65.
Refer t NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-1303
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1. Check harness continuity between CMP sens
or (PHASE) terminal 3 and ECM terminal 65.
Refer t](/img/5/57359/w960_57359-2658.png)
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-1303
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1. Check harness continuity between CMP sens
or (PHASE) terminal 3 and ECM terminal 65.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. 6.
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITI ON SENSOR (PHASE)
Refer to EC-1303, " Component Inspection " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE). 7.
CHECK CAMSHAFT (INTAKE)
Check the following.
• Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft (1) rear end
• Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft
rear end or replace camshaft. 8.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-1138 .
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection INFOID:0000000004500164
CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE) 1. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
2. Disconnect camshaft position s ensor (PHASE) harness connector.
3. Remove the sensor.
4. Visually check the sensor for chipping. Continuity should exist.
PBIA9557J
PBIA9876J
Page 2660 of 4331
![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-1304< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
5. Check resistance as shown in the figure.
6. If NG, replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE).
Removal and Installation INFOID:0 NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-1304< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
5. Check resistance as shown in the figure.
6. If NG, replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE).
Removal and Installation INFOID:0](/img/5/57359/w960_57359-2659.png)
EC-1304< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
5. Check resistance as shown in the figure.
6. If NG, replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE).
Removal and Installation INFOID:0000000004500165
CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
Refer to EM-170, " Component " .
Terminal No. (Polarity) Resistance
Ω [at 25 °C (77 °F)]
1 (+) - 2 (-) Except 0 or ∞
1 (+) - 3 (-)
2 (+) - 3 (-) PBIA9584J
Page 2661 of 4331
![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
EC-1305
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DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
On Board Diagnosis Logic INFOID:0000000004500166
NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
EC-1305
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DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
On Board Diagnosis Logic INFOID:0000000004500166](/img/5/57359/w960_57359-2660.png)
DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
EC-1305
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DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
On Board Diagnosis Logic INFOID:0000000004500166
The ECM monitors the switching frequency ratio of air fuel ratio (A/F)
sensor 1 and heated oxygen sensor 2.
A three way catalyst (manifold) with high oxygen storage capacity
will indicate a low switching frequency of heated oxygen sensor 2.
As oxygen storage capacity decr eases, the heated oxygen sensor 2
switching frequency will increase.
When the frequency ratio of air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 and heated
oxygen sensor 2 approaches a specified limit value, the three way
catalyst (manifold) malfunction is diagnosed.
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004500167
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-III
TESTING CONDITION:
Do not hold engine speed for more than the specified minutes below.
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. Make sure that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 70 °C (158 °F).
If not, warm up engine and go to next step when “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication reaches to 70°C (158 °F).
7. Open engine hood.
8. Select “DTC & SRT CONFIRMATION” then “SRT WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.
9. Rev engine up to 2,000 to 3,000 rpm and hold it for 3 consecutive minutes then release the accelerator pedal completely.
If “INCMP” of “CATALYST” changed to “CMPLT”, go to step 12.
10. Wait 5 seconds at idle.
11. Rev engine up to 2,000 to 3,000 rpm and maintain it unt il “INCMP” of “CATALYST” changes to “CMPLT” (It
will take approximately 5 minutes).
If not “CMPLT”, stop engine and cool it down to less than 70 °C (158 °F) and then retest from step 1.
12. Check 1st trip DTC. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1306, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
Overall Function Check INFOID:0000000004500168
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the th ree way catalyst (manifold). During this check, a 1st
trip DTC might not be confirmed. SEF484YB
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0420
0420 Catalyst system efficiency
below threshold • Three way catalyst (manifold) does not operate
properly.
• Three way catalyst (manifold) does not have enough oxygen storage capacity. • Three way catalyst (manifold)
• Exhaust tube
• Intake air leaks
• Fuel injector
• Fuel injector leaks
• Spark plug
• Improper ignition timing
Page 2662 of 4331
![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-1306< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at le NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-1306< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at le](/img/5/57359/w960_57359-2661.png)
EC-1306< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Open engine hood.
6. Set voltmeter probe between ECM terminals 50 (HO2S2 signal) and ground.
7. Keep engine speed at 2,500 rpm constant under no load.
8. Make sure that the voltage does not vary for more than 5 sec- onds.
If the voltage fluctuation cycle takes less than 5 seconds, go to
EC-1306, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
• 1 cycle: 0.6 - 1.0 → 0 - 0.3 → 0.6 - 1.0
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:00000000045001691.
CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM
Visually check exhaust tubes and muffler for dent.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace. 2.
CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before the three way catalyst (manifold).
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace. 3.
CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace. 4.
CHECK IGNITION TIMING
Check the following items. Refer to EC-1078, " Basic Inspection " . PBIB2996E
PBIB1216E
Page 2667 of 4331
![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
EC-1311
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1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
EC-1311
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1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and](/img/5/57359/w960_57359-2666.png)
DTC P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
EC-1311
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1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 70 seconds.
4. Select “PURG FLOW P0441” of “EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM” in “DTC CONFIRMATION” mode with CON-
SULT-III.
5. Touch “START”.
If “COMPLETED” is displayed, go to step 7.
6. When the following conditions are met, “TESTING ” will be displayed on the CONSULT-III screen. Maintain
the conditions continuously until “TES TING” changes to “COMPLETED”. (It will take at least 35 seconds.)
If TESTING is not changed for a long time, retry from step 2.
7. Make sure that “OK” is displayed after touching “S ELF-DIAG RESULTS”. If “NG” is displayed, refer to EC-1311, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
Overall Function Check INFOID:0000000004500173
Use this procedure to check the overall monitoring func tion of the EVAP control system purge flow monitoring.
During this check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
WITH GST
1. Lift up drive wheels.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and wait at least 70 seconds.
5. Set voltmeter probes to ECM te rminals 42 (EVAP control system
pressure sensor signal) and ground.
6. Check EVAP control system pressure sensor value at idle speed and note it.
7. Establish and maintain the following conditions for at least 1 minute.
8. Verify that EVAP contro l system pressure sensor value stays 0. 1V less than the value at idle speed (mea-
sured at step 6) for at least 1 second.
9. If NG, go to EC-1311, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:00000000045001741.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check EVAP canister for cracks.
OK or NG OK (With CONSULT-III)>>GO TO 2.
OK (Without CONSULT-III)>>GO TO 3.
NG >> Replace EVAP canister. 2.
CHECK PURGE FLOW
Shift lever Suitable position
VHCL SPEED SE 32 - 120 km/h (20 - 75 MPH)
ENG SPEED 500 - 3,800 rpm
B/FUEL SCHDL 1.0 - 10.0 msec
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 0 °C Air conditioner switch ON
Headlamp switch ON
Rear window defogger switch ON
Engine speed Approx. 3,000 rpm
Shift lever Any position other than P, N or R PBIB3313E
Page 2669 of 4331
![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
EC-1313
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3. Check that air flows freely.
OK or NG OK (With CONSULT-III)>>GO TO 6.
OK (Without CONSULT-II NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
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3. Check that air flows freely.
OK or NG OK (With CONSULT-III)>>GO TO 6.
OK (Without CONSULT-II](/img/5/57359/w960_57359-2668.png)
DTC P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
EC-1313
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3. Check that air flows freely.
OK or NG OK (With CONSULT-III)>>GO TO 6.
OK (Without CONSULT-III)>>GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair or clean hoses and/or purge port. 6.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VO LUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Perform “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT- III. Check that engine speed var-
ies according to the valve opening.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7. 7.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VO LUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-1334, " Component Inspection " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve. 8.
CHECK EVAP CONTRO L SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR
1. Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.
2. Check connectors for water.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. 9.
CHECK EVAP CONTRO L SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR FUNCTION
Refer to EC-1351 or DTC P0452 and
EC-1359 for DTC P0453.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. 10.
CHECK RUBBER TUBE FOR CLOGGING
1. Disconnect rubber tube connected to EV AP canister vent control valve.
2. Check the rubber tube for clogging.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> Clean the rubber tube using an air blower. 11.
CHECK DRAIN FILTER
Refer to EC-1314, " Component Inspection " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> Replace Drain filter. 12.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Refer to EC-1340, " Component Inspection " . SEF368U
Water should not exist
Page 2671 of 4331
![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P0442 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
EC-1315
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DTC P0442 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
On Board Diagnosis Logic INFOID:0000000004500175
This diagnosis d NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P0442 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
EC-1315
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DTC P0442 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
On Board Diagnosis Logic INFOID:0000000004500175
This diagnosis d](/img/5/57359/w960_57359-2670.png)
DTC P0442 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
EC-1315
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DTC P0442 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
On Board Diagnosis Logic INFOID:0000000004500175
This diagnosis detects leaks in the EVAP purge line using engine intake manifold vacuum.
If pressure does not increase, the ECM will check for l eaks in the line between the fuel tank and EVAP canister
purge volume control solenoid valve, under the following Vacuum test conditions.
The EVAP canister vent control valve is closed to s hut the EVAP purge line off. The EVAP canister purge vol-
ume control solenoid valve will then be opened to depressurize the EVAP purge line using intake manifold
vacuum. After this occurs, the EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve will be closed.
CAUTION:
• Use only a genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap as a replacemen t. If an incorrect fuel filler cap is used, the
MIL may come on.
• If the fuel filler cap is not tigh tened properly, the MIL may come on.
• Use only a genuine NISSAN rubber tube as a replacement. DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0442
0442 EVAP control system
small leak detected
(negative pressure) EVAP control system has a leak, EVAP
control system does not operate prop-
erly. • Incorrect fuel tank vacuum relief valve
• Incorrect fuel filler cap used
• Fuel filler cap remains open or fails to close.
• Foreign matter caught in fuel filler cap.
• Leak is in line between intake manifold and EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
• Foreign matter caught in EVAP canister vent con- trol valve.
• EVAP canister or fuel tank leaks
• EVAP purge line (pipe and rubber tube) leaks
• EVAP purge line rubber tube bent
• Loose or disconnected rubber tube
• EVAP canister vent control valve and the circuit
• EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and the circuit
• Fuel tank temperature sensor
• O-ring of EVAP canister vent control valve is missing or damaged
• Drain filter
• EVAP canister is saturated with water
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• Fuel level sensor and the circuit
• Refueling EVAP vapor cut valve
• ORVR system leaks PBIB3640E
Page 2674 of 4331
![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-1318< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P0442 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
4. Using EVAP leak detector, locate the EVAP leak. For the leak detector, refer to the instruction manual for more det NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-1318< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P0442 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
4. Using EVAP leak detector, locate the EVAP leak. For the leak detector, refer to the instruction manual for more det](/img/5/57359/w960_57359-2673.png)
EC-1318< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P0442 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
4. Using EVAP leak detector, locate the EVAP leak. For the leak detector, refer to the instruction manual for more details.
Refer to EC-1036, " Description " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair or replace. 7.
CHECK FOR EVAP LEAK
Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Apply 12 volts DC to EVAP canister vent control valve. The valve will close. (Continue to appl y 12 volts until the end of test.)
- EVAP control system pressure sensor (1)
- EVAP canister (2)
- EVAP canister vent control valve (3)
3. Pressurize the EVAP line using pressure pump with 1.3 to 2.7
kPa (10 to 20 mmHg, 0.39 to 0.79 inHg), then remove pump and
EVAP service port adapter.
CAUTION:
• Never use compressed air or a high pressure pump.
• Do not exceed 4.12 kPa (0.042 kg/cm 2
, 0.6 psi) of pressure
in the system.
4. Using EVAP leak detector, locate the EVAP leak. For the leak detector, refer to the instruction manual for more details. Refer
to EC-1036, " Description " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair or replace. 8.
CHECK DRAIN FILTER
Refer to EC-1321, " Component Inspection " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace drain filter. 9.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Check the following,
• EVAP canister vent control valve is installed properly. Refer to EC-1040, " Removal and Installation " .
• EVAP canister vent control valve.
Refer to EC-1340, " Component Inspection " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Repair or replace EVAP cani ster vent control valve and O-ring.10.
CHECK IF EVAP CANISTER SATURATED WITH WATER SEF200U
BBIA0693E
SEF200U
Page 2675 of 4331
![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P0442 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
EC-1319
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1. Remove EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent c
ontrol valve and EVAP control system pressure NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P0442 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
EC-1319
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1. Remove EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent c
ontrol valve and EVAP control system pressure](/img/5/57359/w960_57359-2674.png)
DTC P0442 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
EC-1319
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1. Remove EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent c
ontrol valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor
attached.
2. Does water drain from the EVAP canister?
Yes or No Yes >> GO TO 11.
No (With CONSULT-III)>>GO TO 13.
No (Without CONSULT-III)>>GO TO 14. 11.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER
Weigh the EVAP canister with the EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sen-
sorattached.
The weight should be less than 1.9 kg (4.2 lb).
OK or NG OK (With CONSULT-III)>>GO TO 13.
OK (Without CONSULT-III)>>GO TO 14.
NG >> GO TO 12. 12.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• EVAP canister for damage
• EVAP hose connected to EVAP canister for clogging or poor connection
>> Repair hose or replace EVAP canister. 13.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION
With CONSULT-III
1. Disconnect vacuum hose to EVAP canister purge volu me control solenoid valve at EVAP service port.
2. Start engine.
3. Perform “PURG VOL CONT/V ” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
4. Touch “Qu” on CONSULT-III screen to increase “PURG VOL CONT/V” opening to 100%.
5. Check vacuum hose for vacuum.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 16.
NG >> GO TO 15. 14.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Stop engine.
3. Disconnect vacuum hose to EVAP canister purge volu me control solenoid valve at EVAP service port.
4. Start engine and let it idle for at least 80 seconds.
5. Check vacuum hose for vacuum when revving engine up to 2,000 rpm.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 16.
NG >> GO TO 15. 15.
CHECK VACUUM HOSE PBIB1213E
Vacuum should exist.
Vacuum should exist.