NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual
Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2010, Model line: LATIO, Model: NISSAN LATIO 2010Pages: 3745, PDF Size: 73.67 MB
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![NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-126
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P0011 IVT CONTROL
P0011 IVT CONTROL
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005398300
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0011 is displayed with DTC P0075, first perform the tr
oub NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-126
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0011 IVT CONTROL
P0011 IVT CONTROL
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005398300
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0011 is displayed with DTC P0075, first perform the tr
oub](/img/5/57358/w960_57358-1390.png)
EC-126
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P0011 IVT CONTROL
P0011 IVT CONTROL
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005398300
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0011 is displayed with DTC P0075, first perform the tr
ouble diagnosis for EC-352, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confi rm that battery voltage is between 10 V and 16 V at
idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 6 consecutive seconds. Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
4. Stop vehicle with engine running and let engine idle for 10 seconds.
5. Check 1st trip DTC. With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-127, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
With CONSULT-III
1. Maintain the following conditions for at least 20 consecutive seconds.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0011 Intake valve timing control
performance There is a gap between angle of target
and phase-control angle degree. • Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
• Intake valve control solenoid valve
• Accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up
portion of the camshaft
• Timing chain installation
• Foreign matter caught in the oil groove for in- take valve timing control
ENG SPEED 1,200 - 2,000 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 60 °C (140 °F)
B/FUEL SCHDL More than 4.2 msec
Selector lever P or N position (A/T)
Neutral position (M/T)
ENG SPEED 1,500 - 3,175 rpm (A cons
tant rotation is maintained.)
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 70 °C (221 °F)
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OCAUTION:
Always drive at a safe speed.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual P0011 IVT CONTROLEC-127
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OCAUTION:
Always drive at a safe speed.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III](/img/5/57358/w960_57358-1391.png)
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OCAUTION:
Always drive at a safe speed.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-127, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005398301
1.CHECK OIL PRESSURE WARNING LAMP
1. Start engine.
2. Check oil pressure warning lamp and confirm it is not illumi- nated.
Is oil pressure warning lamp illuminated?
YES >> Go to LU-7, "Inspection".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-128, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
3.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
Refer to EC-261, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).
4.CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITI ON SENSOR (PHASE)
Refer to EC-266, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE).
5.CHECK CAMSHAFT (INTAKE)
Check the following.
Selector lever 1st or 2nd position
Driving location Driving vehicle uphill
(Increased engine load will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.)
PBIA8559J
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![NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-128
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P0011 IVT CONTROL
• Accumulation of debris to the si
gnal plate of camshaft (1) rear end
• Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
Is the inspection resul NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-128
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0011 IVT CONTROL
• Accumulation of debris to the si
gnal plate of camshaft (1) rear end
• Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
Is the inspection resul](/img/5/57358/w960_57358-1392.png)
EC-128
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0011 IVT CONTROL
• Accumulation of debris to the si
gnal plate of camshaft (1) rear end
• Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft rear end or replace camshaft.
6.CHECK TIMING CHAIN INSTALLATION
Check service records for any recent repairs that may cause timing chain misaligned.
Are there any service records that may cause timing chain misaligned?
YES >> Check timing chain installation. Refer to EM-49, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> GO TO 7.
7.CHECK LUBRICATION CIRCUIT
Refer to EM-65, "
Inspection", “INSPECTION AFTER INSTALATION”.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Clean lubrication line.
8.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-114, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000005398302
1.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
2.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-II
1. Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
PBIA9557J
Terminals Resistance
1 and 2 6.7 - 7.7 Ω [at 20°C (68 °F)]
1 or 2 and ground ∞
Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
PBIB0574E
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2. Provide 12 V DC between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals 1 and 2, and then interrupt it. NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual P0011 IVT CONTROLEC-129
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2. Provide 12 V DC between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals 1 and 2, and then interrupt it.](/img/5/57358/w960_57358-1393.png)
P0011 IVT CONTROLEC-129
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2. Provide 12 V DC between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals 1 and 2, and then interrupt it. Make sure that the
plunger moves as shown in the figure.
CAUTION:
Do not apply 12 V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve
timing control solenoid valve.
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control
solenoid valve is removed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
JMBIA2108ZZ
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![NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-130
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0031, P0032 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
P0031, P0032 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005398303
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF duty control of t NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-130
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0031, P0032 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
P0031, P0032 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005398303
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF duty control of t](/img/5/57358/w960_57358-1394.png)
EC-130
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P0031, P0032 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
P0031, P0032 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005398303
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF duty control of the A/F
sensor 1 heater corresponding to the engine operating
condition to keep the temperature of A/F sensor 1 element at the specified range.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005398304
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm th at battery voltage is more than between 11 V at
idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-131, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM functionActuator
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS) Engine speed
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
heater control Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
heater
Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P0031 Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
heater control circuit low The current amperage in the A/F sensor 1 heater
circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the A/F sensor 1 heater.) • Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is
open or shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1 heater
P0032 Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
heater control circuit high The current amperage in the A/F sensor 1 heater
circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the A/F sensor 1 heater.) • Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is
shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1 heater
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![NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual P0031, P0032 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
EC-131
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Wiring DiagramINFOID:0000000005398305
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005398306
1.CHECK GROUND NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual P0031, P0032 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
EC-131
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Wiring DiagramINFOID:0000000005398305
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005398306
1.CHECK GROUND](/img/5/57358/w960_57358-1395.png)
P0031, P0032 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
EC-131
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Wiring DiagramINFOID:0000000005398305
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005398306
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connections E15, E24. Refer to EC-119, "
Ground Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
AABWA0308GB
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![NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-132
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0031, P0032 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconn NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-132
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P0031, P0032 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconn](/img/5/57358/w960_57358-1396.png)
EC-132
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0031, P0032 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• IPDM E/R harness connector E45
• 10 A fuse (No. 54)
• Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
4.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to EC-133, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
CAUTION:
• Discard any sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new sensor, clean exhaust system threads usi ng Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner
[commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] an d approved Anti-seize Lubricant (commercial
service tool).
>> INSPECTION END
A/F sensor 1 Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F12 4 Ground Battery voltage
PBIB3308E
A/F sensor 1 ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F12 3F10 3Existed
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EC-133
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7.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-114, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
>> Repair or replace.
Co NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual P0031, P0032 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
EC-133
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7.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-114, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
>> Repair or replace.
Co](/img/5/57358/w960_57358-1397.png)
P0031, P0032 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
EC-133
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7.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-114, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
>> Repair or replace.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000005398307
1.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Check resistance between A/F sensor 1 terminals as per the fol- lowing.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
CAUTION:
• Discard any sensor which has been dropped from a he ight of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard
surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new sensor, clean exhaust syst em threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner
[commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubricant (commercial
service tool).
>> INSPECTION END
Terminals Resistance
3 and 4 1.98 - 2.66 Ω [at 25°C (77 °F)]
3 and 1, 2 ∞ Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
4 and 1, 2
PBIB3309E
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![NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-134
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P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005398308
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF control of the heated oxy
gen s NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-134
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P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005398308
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF control of the heated oxy
gen s](/img/5/57358/w960_57358-1398.png)
EC-134
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P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005398308
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF control of the heated oxy
gen sensor 2 heater corresponding to the engine speed,
amount of intake air and engine coolant temperature.
OPERATION
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005398309
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS) Engine speed
Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater controlHeated oxygen sensor 2 heater
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine speed Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
Above 3,600 rpm OFF
Below 3,600 rpm after the following conditions are met.
• Engine: After warming up
• Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at idle for 1 minute under no load ON
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P0037 Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater control circuit low The current amperage in the heated oxygen sensor
2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater.) • Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
circuit is open or shorted.)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
P0038 Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater control circuit high The current amperage in the heated oxygen sensor
2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater.) • Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
circuit is shorted.)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
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YES >> Go to EC-135, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Wiring DiagramINFOID:0000000005398310
NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATEREC-135
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YES >> Go to EC-135, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Wiring DiagramINFOID:0000000005398310](/img/5/57358/w960_57358-1399.png)
P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATEREC-135
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YES >> Go to EC-135, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Wiring DiagramINFOID:0000000005398310
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005398311
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
BBWA2628E
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