NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual
Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2010, Model line: LATIO, Model: NISSAN LATIO 2010Pages: 3745, PDF Size: 73.67 MB
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![NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-136
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connections E15, E24. Refer to
EC-119, "
Ground Inspection".
Is the inspection result nor NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-136
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connections E15, E24. Refer to
EC-119, "
Ground Inspection".
Is the inspection result nor](/img/5/57358/w960_57358-1400.png)
EC-136
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connections E15, E24. Refer to
EC-119, "
Ground Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK HO2S2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 (HO2S2) harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between HO2S2 harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• IPDM E/R connector E45
• 10 A fuse (No. 54)
• Harness for open or short between heated oxygen sensor 2 and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK HO2S2 OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER
Refer to EC-137, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
CAUTION:
• Discard any sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new sensor, clean exhaust system threads usi ng Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner
[commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubricant (commercial
service tool).
HO2S2 Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F13 2 Ground Battery voltage
MBIB0186E
HO2S2 ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F13 3F10 5Existed
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![NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATEREC-137
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>> INSPECTION END
7.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-114, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
>> INSPECTION NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATEREC-137
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>> INSPECTION END
7.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-114, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
>> INSPECTION](/img/5/57358/w960_57358-1401.png)
P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATEREC-137
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>> INSPECTION END
7.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-114, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000005398312
1.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 (HO2S2) harness connector.
3. Check resistance between HO2S2 terminals as per the follow- ing.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
CAUTION:
• Discard any sensor which has been dropped from a he ight of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard
surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new sensor, clean exhaust syst em threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner
[commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubricant (commercial
service tool).
>> INSPECTION END
Terminals Resistance
2 and 3 3.4 - 4.4 Ω [at 25 °C (77 °F)]
1 and 2, 3, 4 ∞ Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
4 and 1, 2, 3
PBIB3310E
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![NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-138
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P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005398313
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve is activated by O NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-138
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P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005398313
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve is activated by O](/img/5/57358/w960_57358-1402.png)
EC-138
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005398313
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve is activated by ON/OFF
pulse duty (ratio) signals from the ECM.
The intake valve timing control solenoid valve changes the oil
amount and direction of flow through intake valve timing control unit
or stops oil flow.
The longer pulse width advances valve angle.
The shorter pulse width retards valve angle.
When ON and OFF pulse widths become equal, the solenoid valve
stops oil pressure flow to fix the intake valve angle at the control
position.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005398314
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-139, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
JMBIA0098GB
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0075 Intake valve timing control
solenoid valve circuit An improper voltage is sent to the ECM
through intake valve timing control solenoid
valve. • Harness or connectors
(Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
circuit is open or shorted.)
• Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
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![NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVEEC-139
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Wiring DiagramINFOID:0000000005398315
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005398316
1.CHECK INTAKE NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVEEC-139
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Wiring DiagramINFOID:0000000005398315
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005398316
1.CHECK INTAKE](/img/5/57358/w960_57358-1403.png)
P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVEEC-139
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Wiring DiagramINFOID:0000000005398315
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005398316
1.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SO
LENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect intake valve timing (IVT) control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
ABBWA0350GB
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![NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-140
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
4. Check the voltage between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result n NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-140
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
4. Check the voltage between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result n](/img/5/57358/w960_57358-1404.png)
EC-140
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
4. Check the voltage between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• IPDM E/R connector E43
• Harness for open or short between IVT control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between IVT control sol enoid valve harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-140, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-114, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000005398317
1.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
IVT control solenoid valve Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F23 1 Ground Battery voltage
PBIB0285E
IVT control solenoid valve ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F23 2F11 73Existed
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3. Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals as per the foll NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVEEC-141
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3. Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals as per the foll](/img/5/57358/w960_57358-1405.png)
P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVEEC-141
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3. Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
2.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-II
1. Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
2. Provide 12 V DC between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminals 1 and 2, and then interrupt it. Make sure that the
plunger moves as shown in the figure.
CAUTION:
Do not apply 12 V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve
timing control solenoid valve.
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control
solenoid valve is removed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
Terminals Resistance
1 and 2 6.7 - 7.7 Ω [at 20 °C (68 °F)]
1 or 2 and ground ∞
Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
PBIB0574E
JMBIA2108ZZ
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![NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-142
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0101 MAF SENSOR
P0101 MAF SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005398318
The mass air flow sensor (1) is placed in the stream of intake air. It
measures the intake f NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-142
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0101 MAF SENSOR
P0101 MAF SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005398318
The mass air flow sensor (1) is placed in the stream of intake air. It
measures the intake f](/img/5/57358/w960_57358-1406.png)
EC-142
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0101 MAF SENSOR
P0101 MAF SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005398318
The mass air flow sensor (1) is placed in the stream of intake air. It
measures the intake flow rate by measuring a part of the entire
intake flow. The mass air flow sensor controls the temperature of the
hot wire to a certain amount. The heat generated by the hot wire is
reduced as the intake air flows around it. The more air, the greater
the heat loss.
Therefore, the electric current
supplied to hot wire is changed to
maintain the temperature of the hot wire as air flow increases. The
ECM detects the air flow by means of this current change.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005398319
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
If engine will not start or stops soon, wait at leas t 10 seconds with engine stopped (Ignition switch ON) instead
of running engine at idle speed.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Run engine for at least 10 seconds at idle speed.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-145, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO-1 >> With CONSULT-III: GO TO 3.
NO-2 >> Without CONSULT-III: GO TO 5.
3.CHECK MASS AIR FL OW SENSOR FUNCTION
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature. If engine cannot be started, go to EC-145, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
PBIA9559J
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P0101 Mass air flow sensor cir-
cuit range/performance A)
A high voltage from the sensor is sent to
ECM under light load driving condition. • Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Mass air flow sensor
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
B) A low voltage from the sensor is sent to
ECM under heavy load driving condition. • Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Intake air leaks
• Mass air flow sensor
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• Intake air temperature sensor
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3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
4. Check the voltage of “MAS A/F
SE-B1” with “DATA MO NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual P0101 MAF SENSOREC-143
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3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
4. Check the voltage of “MAS A/F
SE-B1” with “DATA MO](/img/5/57358/w960_57358-1407.png)
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3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
4. Check the voltage of “MAS A/F
SE-B1” with “DATA MONITOR”.
5. Increases engine speed to about 4,000 rpm.
6. Monitor the linear voltage rise in response to engine speed
increases.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Go to EC-145, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
1. Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive seconds.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-145, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
5.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK FOR MALFUNCTION B
Perform component function check. Refer to EC-143, "
Component Function Check".
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the mass air flow sensor circuit. During this
check, a DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-145, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000005398320
1.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK FOR MALFUNCTION B
With GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select Service $01 with GST.
PBIB3457E
ENG SPEED More than 2,000 rpm
TP SEN 1-B1 More than 1.5 V
TP SEN 2-B1 More than 1.5 V
Selector lever Suitable position
Driving location Driving vehicle uphill (Increased engine load) will help
maintain the driving conditions required for this test.
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![NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-144
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0101 MAF SENSOR
3. Check the mass air flow sensor signal with Service $01.
4. Check for linear mass air flow sensor signal value rise in
response to increases t NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-144
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0101 MAF SENSOR
3. Check the mass air flow sensor signal with Service $01.
4. Check for linear mass air flow sensor signal value rise in
response to increases t](/img/5/57358/w960_57358-1408.png)
EC-144
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0101 MAF SENSOR
3. Check the mass air flow sensor signal with Service $01.
4. Check for linear mass air flow sensor signal value rise in
response to increases to about 4,000 rpm in engine speed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-145, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
SEF534P
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![NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual P0101 MAF SENSOREC-145
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Wiring DiagramINFOID:0000000005398321
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005398322
1.INSPECTION START
Confirm the NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual P0101 MAF SENSOREC-145
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Wiring DiagramINFOID:0000000005398321
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005398322
1.INSPECTION START
Confirm the](/img/5/57358/w960_57358-1409.png)
P0101 MAF SENSOREC-145
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Wiring DiagramINFOID:0000000005398321
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005398322
1.INSPECTION START
Confirm the detected malfunction (A or B). Refer to EC-142, "
DTC Logic".
Which malfunction is detected?
BBWA2632E
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