NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual
Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2010, Model line: LATIO, Model: NISSAN LATIO 2010Pages: 3745, PDF Size: 73.67 MB
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![NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-656
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-III. NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-656
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-III.](/img/5/57358/w960_57358-1920.png)
EC-656
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-III.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doi
ng so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground ot her than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005532468
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screw on the body. Refer to EC-638, "
Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
TER- MI-
NAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM
CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
5G Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater [Engine is running]
• Engine speed: Below 3,600 rpm after the fol-
lowing conditions are met.
- Engine: After warming up
- Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at idle for 1
minute under no load. Approximately 10 V
[Ignition switch: ON]
• Engine stopped
[Engine is running]
• Engine speed: Above 3,600 rpm. BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14 V)
50 W Heated oxygen sensor 2 [Engine is running]
• Revving engine from idle to 3,000 rpm quick-
ly after the following conditions are met.
- Engine: After warming up
- Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at idle for 1
minute under no load. 0 - Approximately 1.0 V
59 O Sensor ground
(Heated oxygen sensor 2) [Engine is running]
•
Warm-up condition
• Idle speed Approximately 0 V
PBIA8148J
:
Vehicle front
1. Body ground E24 2. Engine ground F93. Engine ground F16
4. Body ground E15
BBIA0698E
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NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK HO2S2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect heate NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual DTC P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
EC-657
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NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK HO2S2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect heate](/img/5/57358/w960_57358-1921.png)
DTC P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
EC-657
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NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK HO2S2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector (2).
- : Vehicle front
- Heated oxygen sensor 2 (1)
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between HO2S2 terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• Harness for open or short between heated oxygen sensor 2 and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK HO2S2 OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 5 and HO2S2 terminal 3. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER
Refer to EC-658, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-632
.
>> INSPECTION END
BBIA0700E
Voltage: Battery voltage
MBIB0186E
Continuity should exist.
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< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000005532469
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER
1. Check resistance between HO2S2 terminals as follows.
NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-658
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000005532469
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER
1. Check resistance between HO2S2 terminals as follows.](/img/5/57358/w960_57358-1922.png)
EC-658
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000005532469
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER
1. Check resistance between HO2S2 terminals as follows.
2. If NG, replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
CAUTION:
• Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface
such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-18
or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Removal and InstallationINFOID:0000000005532470
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Refer to EM-140, "Removal and Installation".
Terminal No. Resistance
2 and 3 3.4 - 4.4 Ω [at 25°C (77 °F)]
1 and 2, 3, 4 ∞ Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
4 and 1, 2, 3
PBIB3310E
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![NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual DTC P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVEEC-659
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DTC P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005532471
Intake val NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual DTC P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVEEC-659
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DTC P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005532471
Intake val](/img/5/57358/w960_57358-1923.png)
DTC P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVEEC-659
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DTC P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005532471
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve is activated by ON/OFF
pulse duty (ratio) signals from the ECM.
The intake valve timing control solenoid valve changes the oil
amount and direction of flow through intake valve timing control unit
or stops oil flow.
The longer pulse width advances valve angle.
The shorter pulse width retards valve angle.
When ON and OFF pulse widths become equal, the solenoid valve
stops oil pressure flow to fix the intake valve angle at the control
position.
CONSULT-III Reference Val
ue in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000005532472
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000005532473
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005532474
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, alw ays turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
1. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-661, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
PBIB1842E
Monitor item Condition Specification
INT/V SOL (B1) • Engine: After warming up
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
• Shift lever: P or N (A/T, CVT), Neu-
tral (M/T)
•No load Idle
0% - 2%
When revving engine up to 2,000 rpm
quickly Approx. 0% - 90%
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0075
0075 Intake valve timing control
solenoid valve circuit An improper voltage is sent to the ECM
through intake valve timing control solenoid
valve. • Harness or connectors
(Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
circuit is open or shorted.)
• Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
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![NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-660
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Wiring Diagram
INFOID:0000000005532475
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and gr NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-660
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Wiring Diagram
INFOID:0000000005532475
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and gr](/img/5/57358/w960_57358-1924.png)
EC-660
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Wiring Diagram
INFOID:0000000005532475
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-III.
CAUTION:
ABBWA0360GB
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Do not use ECM ground terminals wh
en measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual DTC P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVEEC-661
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Do not use ECM ground terminals wh
en measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in](/img/5/57358/w960_57358-1925.png)
DTC P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVEEC-661
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Do not use ECM ground terminals wh
en measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground ot her than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005532476
1.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SO LENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve (1) har- ness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTION PART
Check the following.
TERMI- NAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM
CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
32 P ECM relay
(Self shut-off) [Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
• For a few seconds after turning ignition switch
OFF 0 - 1.0 V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
• More than a few seconds after turning ignition switch OFF BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14 V)
73 P Intake valve timing control
solenoid valve [Engine is running]
•
Warm-up condition
• Idle speed BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14 V)
[Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• When revving engine up to 2,000 rpm quickly 7 - 10 V
105 G Power supply for ECM [Ignition switch: ON] BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14 V)
PBIA4937J
PBIB3323E
Voltage: Battery voltage
SEF212S
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![NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-662
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R
NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-662
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R](/img/5/57358/w960_57358-1926.png)
EC-662
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
3.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 73 and intake valve timing control solenoid valve termi-nal 2. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-662, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-632
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000005532477
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
1. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
2. Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve as follows.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
If OK, go to next step.
3. Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
4. Provide 12 V DC between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminals and then interrupt it. Make sure that the plunger
moves as shown in the figure.
CAUTION:
Do not apply 12 V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve
timing control solenoid valve.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control
solenoid valve is removed. Continuity should exist.
Terminal
Resistance
1 and 2 6.7 - 7.7 Ω [at 20°C (68 °F)]
1 or 2 and ground ∞
Ω
(Continuity should not exist.)
PBIB0574E
PBIB2388E
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Removal and InstallationINFOID:0000000005532478
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
R NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual DTC P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVEEC-663
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Removal and InstallationINFOID:0000000005532478
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
R](/img/5/57358/w960_57358-1927.png)
DTC P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVEEC-663
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Removal and InstallationINFOID:0000000005532478
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to
EM-157, "Removal and Installation".
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![NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-664
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005532479
The mass air flow sensor (1) is placed in the stream of intake air. It
mea NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-664
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005532479
The mass air flow sensor (1) is placed in the stream of intake air. It
mea](/img/5/57358/w960_57358-1928.png)
EC-664
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005532479
The mass air flow sensor (1) is placed in the stream of intake air. It
measures the intake flow rate by measuring a part of the entire
intake flow. The mass air flow sensor controls the temperature of the
hot wire to a certain amount. The heat generated by the hot wire is
reduced as the intake air flows around it. The more air, the greater
the heat loss.
Therefore, the electric current
supplied to hot wire is changed to
maintain the temperature of the hot wire as air flow increases. The
ECM detects the air flow by means of this current change.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000005532480
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000005532481
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005532482
Perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A first.
If the DTC cannot be confirmed, perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
PBIA9559J
Monitor item Condition Specification
MAS A/F SE-B1 • See EC-624
.
CAL/LD VALUE • Engine: After warming up
• Shift lever: P or N (A/T, CVT),
Neutral (M/T)
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
•No load Idle
10% - 35%
2,500 rpm 10% - 35%
MASS AIRFLOW • Engine: After warming up
• Shift lever: P or N (A/T, CVT),
Neutral (M/T)
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
•No load Idle
1.0 - 4.0 g·m/s
2,500 rpm 4.0 - 10.0 g·m/s
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P0101
0101 Mass air flow sensor cir-
cuit range/performance A)
A high voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM
under light load driving condition. • Harness or connectors
(Mass air flow sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
• Mass air flow sensor
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• Intake air temperature sensor
B) A low voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM un-
der heavy load driving condition. • Harness or connectors
(Mass air flow sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
• Intake air leaks
• Mass air flow sensor
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• Intake air temperature sensor
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PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
NOTE:
If engine will not start or stops soon, wait at leas
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PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
NOTE:
If engine will not start or stops soon, wait at leas
t 10 seconds with eng](/img/5/57358/w960_57358-1929.png)
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOREC-665
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PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
NOTE:
If engine will not start or stops soon, wait at leas
t 10 seconds with engine stopped (Ignition switch ON) instead
of running engine at idle speed.
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Run engine for at least 10 seconds at idle speed.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-668, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
If engine cannot be started, go to EC-668, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
4. Check the voltage of “MAS A/F SE-B1” with “DATA MONITOR”.
5. Increases engine speed to about 4,000 rpm.
6. Monitor the linear voltage rise in response to engine speed increases.
If NG, go to EC-668, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
If OK, go to following step.
7. Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive seconds.
8. Check 1st trip DTC.
9. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-668, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Overall Function CheckINFOID:0000000005532483
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the ma ss air flow sensor circuit. During this check, a 1st
DTC might not be confirmed.
With GST
PBIB3457E
ENG SPEED More than 2,000 rpm
TP SEN 1-B1 More than 1.5 V
TP SEN 2-B1 More than 1.5 V
Shift lever Suitable position
Driving location Driving vehicle uphill (Increased engine load) will help
maintain the driving conditions required for this test.
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