NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual
Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2010, Model line: LATIO, Model: NISSAN LATIO 2010Pages: 3745, PDF Size: 73.67 MB
Page 1901 of 3745
![NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-636
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 105 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG (Battery voltage doe NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-636
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 105 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG (Battery voltage doe](/img/5/57358/w960_57358-1900.png)
EC-636
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 105 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG (Battery voltage does not exist.)>>GO TO 9.
NG (Battery voltage exists for more than a few seconds.)>>GO TO 11 .
9.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-IV
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 32 and ground with CON- SULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> GO TO 11.
10.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-V
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E43.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 105 and IPDM E/R terminal 4. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 17.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
11 .CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-VI
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E43.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 32 and IPDM E/R terminal 7. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> GO TO 12.
12.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
Voltage: After turning ignition switch OFF, battery
voltage will exist for a few seconds, then drop
approximately 0 V.
PBIB3037E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIA9562J
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
Page 1902 of 3745
![NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITEC-637
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
13.CHECK 20 A FUSE
1. Disconnect 20 A fuse from IPDM E/R.
2. Check 20 A fuse.
OK or NG
OK >> GO T NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITEC-637
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
13.CHECK 20 A FUSE
1. Disconnect 20 A fuse from IPDM E/R.
2. Check 20 A fuse.
OK or NG
OK >> GO T](/img/5/57358/w960_57358-1901.png)
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITEC-637
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
13.CHECK 20 A FUSE
1. Disconnect 20 A fuse from IPDM E/R.
2. Check 20 A fuse.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 17.
NG >> Replace 20 A fuse.
14.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Loosen and retighten ground screw on the body. Refer to EC-638, "
Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
15.CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 10, 11, 108 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 17.
NG >> GO TO 16.
16.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors F8, E8
• Harness for open or short between ECM and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
17.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-632
.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PG-28, "Removal and Installation of IPDM E/R".
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
: Vehicle front
1. Body ground E24 2. Engine ground F93. Engine ground F16
4. Body ground E15
BBIA0698E
Continuity should exist.
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
Page 1903 of 3745
![NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-638
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Ground Inspection
INFOID:0000000005532432
Ground connections are very important to the proper operation of electrical and electro NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-638
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Ground Inspection
INFOID:0000000005532432
Ground connections are very important to the proper operation of electrical and electro](/img/5/57358/w960_57358-1902.png)
EC-638
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Ground Inspection
INFOID:0000000005532432
Ground connections are very important to the proper operation of electrical and electronic circuits. Ground
connections are often exposed to moisture, dirt and ot her corrosive elements. The corrosion (rust) can
become an unwanted resistance. This unwanted resistance can change the way a circuit works.
Electronically controlled circuits are very sensitive to proper grounding. A loose or corroded ground can drasti-
cally affect an electronically controlled circuit. A poor or corroded ground can easily affect the circuit. Even
when the ground connection looks clean, there can be a thin film of rust on the surface.
When inspecting a ground connection follow these rules:
• Remove the ground bolt or screw.
• Inspect all mating surfaces for tarnish, dirt, rust, etc.
• Clean as required to assure good contact.
• Reinstall bolt or screw securely.
• Inspect for “add-on” accessories which may be interfering with the ground circuit.
• If several wires are crimped into one ground eyelet terminal, check for proper crimps. Make sure all of the wires are clean, securely fastened and providing a good ground path. If multiple wires are cased in one eye-
let make sure no ground wires have excess wire insulation.
For detailed ground distribution information, refer to PG-30, "
Ground Distribution".
PBIB1870E
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
Page 1904 of 3745
![NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual DTC U0101 CAN COMMUNICATION LINEEC-639
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
DTC U0101 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005532433
CAN (Controller Area Network NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual DTC U0101 CAN COMMUNICATION LINEEC-639
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
DTC U0101 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005532433
CAN (Controller Area Network](/img/5/57358/w960_57358-1903.png)
DTC U0101 CAN COMMUNICATION LINEEC-639
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
DTC U0101 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005532433
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each
control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000005532434
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005532435
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
3. If DTC is detected, go to EC-640, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
U0101
0101 Lost communication
with TCM When ECM is not transmitting or receiving CAN
communication signal of OBD (emission-related
diagnosis) with TCM for 2 seconds or more. • CAN communication line between TCM
and ECM
• CAN communication line is open or short-
ed.
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
Page 1905 of 3745
![NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-640
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC U0101 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Wiring Diagram
INFOID:0000000005532436
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005532437
Go to LAN-26, "CAN System Specification Chart" NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-640
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC U0101 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Wiring Diagram
INFOID:0000000005532436
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005532437
Go to LAN-26, "CAN System Specification Chart"](/img/5/57358/w960_57358-1904.png)
EC-640
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC U0101 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Wiring Diagram
INFOID:0000000005532436
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005532437
Go to LAN-26, "CAN System Specification Chart".
BBWA2626E
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
Page 1906 of 3745
![NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual DTC U0140 CAN COMMUNICATION LINEEC-641
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
DTC U0140 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005532438
CAN (Controller Area Network NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual DTC U0140 CAN COMMUNICATION LINEEC-641
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
DTC U0140 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005532438
CAN (Controller Area Network](/img/5/57358/w960_57358-1905.png)
DTC U0140 CAN COMMUNICATION LINEEC-641
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
DTC U0140 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005532438
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each
control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000005532439
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005532440
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
3. If DTC is detected, go to EC-642, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
U0140
0140 Lost communication
with BCM When ECM is not transmitting or receiving CAN
communication signal of OBD (emission-related
diagnosis) with BCM for 2 seconds or more. • CAN communication line between BCM
and ECM
• CAN communication line is open or short-
ed.
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
Page 1907 of 3745
![NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-642
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC U0140 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Wiring Diagram
INFOID:0000000005532441
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005532442
Go to LAN-26, "CAN System Specification Chart" NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-642
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC U0140 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Wiring Diagram
INFOID:0000000005532441
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005532442
Go to LAN-26, "CAN System Specification Chart"](/img/5/57358/w960_57358-1906.png)
EC-642
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC U0140 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Wiring Diagram
INFOID:0000000005532441
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005532442
Go to LAN-26, "CAN System Specification Chart".
BBWA2626E
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
Page 1908 of 3745
![NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual DTC U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINEEC-643
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
DTC U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005532443
CAN (Controller Area Network NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual DTC U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINEEC-643
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
DTC U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005532443
CAN (Controller Area Network](/img/5/57358/w960_57358-1907.png)
DTC U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINEEC-643
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
DTC U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005532443
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each
control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000005532444
The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005532445
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-644, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
U1001
1001 CAN communication
line When ECM is not transmitting or receiving CAN
communication signal other than OBD (emission-
related diagnosis) for 2 seconds or more. • Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
Page 1909 of 3745
![NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-644
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Wiring Diagram
INFOID:0000000005532446
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005532447
Go to LAN-26, "CAN System Specification Chart" NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-644
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Wiring Diagram
INFOID:0000000005532446
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005532447
Go to LAN-26, "CAN System Specification Chart"](/img/5/57358/w960_57358-1908.png)
EC-644
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Wiring Diagram
INFOID:0000000005532446
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005532447
Go to LAN-26, "CAN System Specification Chart".
BBWA2626E
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
Page 1910 of 3745
![NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual DTC P0011 IVT CONTROLEC-645
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
DTC P0011 IVT CONTROL
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005532448
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*: This signal is sent to the E NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual DTC P0011 IVT CONTROLEC-645
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
DTC P0011 IVT CONTROL
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005532448
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*: This signal is sent to the E](/img/5/57358/w960_57358-1909.png)
DTC P0011 IVT CONTROLEC-645
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
DTC P0011 IVT CONTROL
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005532448
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*: This signal is sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.
This mechanism hydraulically controls cam phases c
ontinuously with the fixed operating angle of the intake
valve. The ECM receives signals such as cranks haft position, camshaft position, engine speed, and engine
coolant temperature. Then, the ECM sends ON/OFF pulse duty signals to the intake valve timing control sole-
noid valve depending on driving status. This makes it po ssible to control the shut/open timing of the intake
valve to increase engine torque in low/mid speed range and output in high-speed range.
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000005532449
Specification data are reference values.
Sensor Input signal to ECMECM functionActuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) Engine speed and piston position
Intake valve
timing controlIntake valve timing control
solenoid valve
Engine coolant temperature sensor
Engine coolant temperature
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Vehicle speed*
Combination meter
PBIB3333E
Monitor item Condition Specification
INT/V TIM (B1) • Engine: After warming up
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
• Shift lever: P or N (A/T, CVT),
Neutral (M/T)
•No load Idle
−5 ° - 5 °CA
When revving engine up to 2,000 rpm
quickly Approx. 0
° - 40 °CA
INT/V SOL (B1) • Engine: After warming up
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
• Shift lever: P or N (A/T, CVT),
Neutral (M/T)
•No load Idle
0% - 2%
When revving engine up to 2,000 rpm
quickly Approx. 0% - 90%
Revision: January 20102010 Versa