NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual
Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2010, Model line: LATIO, Model: NISSAN LATIO 2010Pages: 3745, PDF Size: 73.67 MB
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![NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-916
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
3. Check voltage between IPDM E/R terminal 22 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> GO TO 9.
9. NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-916
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
3. Check voltage between IPDM E/R terminal 22 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> GO TO 9.
9.](/img/5/57358/w960_57358-2180.png)
EC-916
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
3. Check voltage between IPDM E/R terminal 22 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> GO TO 9.
9.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• 50 A fusible link
• Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and battery
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground in harness or connectors.
10.CHECK IPDM E/R GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connectors E46 and E48.
3. Check harness continuity between IPDM E/R terminals 59, 39 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK (Models with A/C)>>GO TO 11.
OK (Models without A/C)>>GO TO 13.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
11 .CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect cooling fan motor harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between the followings; Cooling fan motor terminal 1 and IPDM E/R terminals 20, 24.
Cooling fan motor terminal 2 and ground.
Refer to wiring diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> GO TO 12.
12.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness for open or short between cooling fan motor and IPDM E/R
• Harness for open or short between cooling fan motor and ground
•Resistor E5
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
13.CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect cooling fan motor harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between the followings; Cooling fan motor terminal 1 and IPDM E/R terminal 20.Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB2067E
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
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![NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREEC-917
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Cooling fan motor terminal 2 and IPDM E/R terminal 24.
Cooling fan motor terminal 3 and IPDM E/ NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREEC-917
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Cooling fan motor terminal 2 and IPDM E/R terminal 24.
Cooling fan motor terminal 3 and IPDM E/](/img/5/57358/w960_57358-2181.png)
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREEC-917
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Cooling fan motor terminal 2 and IPDM E/R terminal 24.
Cooling fan motor terminal 3 and IPDM E/R terminal 23.
Cooling fan motor terminal 4 and ground.
Refer to wiring diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> GO TO 14.
14.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness for open or short between cooling fan motor and IPDM E/R
• Harness for open or short between cooling fan motor and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
15.CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR
Refer to EC-918, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 16.
NG >> Replace cooling fan motor.
16.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-632
.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PG-28, "Removal and Installation of IPDM E/R".
NG >> Repair or replace harness or connector.
Main 13 Causes of OverheatingINFOID:0000000005532780
Continuity should exist.
Engine Step Inspection item EquipmentStandardReference
OFF 1
• Blocked radiator
• Blocked condenser
• Blocked radiator grille
• Blocked bumper • Visual
No blocking —
2 • Coolant mixture • Coolant tester See MA-15, "
Anti-freeze Coolant Mixture Ratio".
3 • Coolant level • VisualCoolant up to MAX level in
reservoir tank and radiator
filler neck
See
CO-36, "
Inspection".
4 • Radiator cap • Pressure tester See CO-39, "
Checking Radiator Cap".
ON*
25 • Coolant leaks • VisualNo leaks See CO-36, "Inspection".
ON*
26 • Thermostat • Touch the upper and
lower radiator hoses Both hoses should be hot See CO-46, and
CO-48
ON*17 • Cooling fan • CONSULT-IIIOperating See trouble diagnosis for
DTC P1217 (
EC-914, "Di-
agnosis Procedure").
OFF 8 • Combustion gas leak • Color checker chemical
tester 4 Gas analyzer Negative
—
ON*
39 • Coolant temperature
gauge •Visual
Gauge less than 3/4 when
driving —
• Coolant overflow to res- ervoir tank •Visual No overflow during driving
and idling See
CO-36, "Changing
Engine Coolant".
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![NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-918
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
*1: Turn the ignition switch ON.
*2: Engine running at 3,000 rpm for 10 minutes.
*3: Drive at 90 km/h (55 MPH) for 30 minutes a NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-918
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
*1: Turn the ignition switch ON.
*2: Engine running at 3,000 rpm for 10 minutes.
*3: Drive at 90 km/h (55 MPH) for 30 minutes a](/img/5/57358/w960_57358-2182.png)
EC-918
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
*1: Turn the ignition switch ON.
*2: Engine running at 3,000 rpm for 10 minutes.
*3: Drive at 90 km/h (55 MPH) for 30 minutes and then let idle for 10 minutes.
*4: After 60 minutes of cool down time.
For more informat
ion, refer to CO-33
.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000005532781
COOLING FAN MOTOR
Model with A/C
1. Disconnect cooling fan motor harness connectors.
2. Supply cooling fan motor terminals with battery voltage and
check operation.
Cooling fan motor should operate.
If NG, replace cooling fan motor.
Models without A/C
1. Disconnect cooling fan motor harness connectors.
2. Supply cooling fan motor terminals with battery voltage and check operation.
Cooling fan motor should operate.
If NG, replace cooling fan motor.
OFF*410 •Coolant retu
rn from res-
ervoir tank to radiator •Visual Should be initial level in
reservoir tank See
CO-36, "Inspection".
OFF 11 • Water control valve • Remove and inspect
the valve Within the specified value See
CO-48, "
Removal
and Installation"
OFF 12 • Cylinder head
• Straight gauge feeler
gauge 0.1 mm (0.004 in) Maxi-
mum distortion (warping)
See
EM-181
.
13 • Cylinder block and pis-
tons •Visual No scuffing on cylinder
walls or piston See
EM-195
.
Engine Step Inspection item
EquipmentStandardReference
Cooling fan motor Te r m i n a l s
(+) (-) 12
SEF888V
Cooling fan motor Speed
terminals
(+) (− )
Low 14
23
High 1 and 2 3 and 4
SEF734W
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![NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual DTC P1225 TP SENSOREC-919
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DTC P1225 TP SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005532782
Electric throttle control actuator
consists NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual DTC P1225 TP SENSOREC-919
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DTC P1225 TP SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005532782
Electric throttle control actuator
consists](/img/5/57358/w960_57358-2183.png)
DTC P1225 TP SENSOREC-919
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DTC P1225 TP SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005532782
Electric throttle control actuator
consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has two sensors. These sensors are a
kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position into
output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addition,
these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the throttle
valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM judges the
current opening angle of the throttle valve from these signals and the
ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve
opening angle properly in response to driving condition.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000005532783
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005532784
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10 V at idle.
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-919, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005532785
1.CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove the intake air duct.
3. Check if foreign matter is c aught between the throttle valve (1)
and the housing.
- : Vehicle front
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle control actuator inside.
2.REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform EC-580, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning".
3. Perform EC-580, "
Idle Air Volume Learning".
PBIB0145E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1225
1225 Closed throttle position
learning performance Closed throttle position learning value is exces-
sively low. • Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)
BBIA0711E
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![NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-920
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DTC P1225 TP SENSOR
>>
INSPECTION END
Removal and InstallationINFOID:0000000005532786
ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Refer to EM-137.
Revision: January 2010 NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-920
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P1225 TP SENSOR
>>
INSPECTION END
Removal and InstallationINFOID:0000000005532786
ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Refer to EM-137.
Revision: January 2010](/img/5/57358/w960_57358-2184.png)
EC-920
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P1225 TP SENSOR
>>
INSPECTION END
Removal and InstallationINFOID:0000000005532786
ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Refer to EM-137.
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![NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual DTC P1226 TP SENSOREC-921
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DTC P1226 TP SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005532787
Electric throttle control actuator
consists NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual DTC P1226 TP SENSOREC-921
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DTC P1226 TP SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005532787
Electric throttle control actuator
consists](/img/5/57358/w960_57358-2185.png)
DTC P1226 TP SENSOREC-921
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DTC P1226 TP SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005532787
Electric throttle control actuator
consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has two sensors. These sensors are a
kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position into
output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addition,
these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the throttle
valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM judges the
current opening angle of the throttle valve from these signals and the
ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve
opening angle properly in response to driving condition.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000005532788
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005532789
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10 V at idle.
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Repeat steps 3 and 4 for 32 times.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-921, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005532790
1.CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove the intake air duct.
3. Check if foreign matter is c aught between the throttle valve (1)
and the housing.
- : Vehicle front
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle control actuator inside.
2.REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform EC-580, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning".
PBIB0145E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1226
1226 Closed throttle position
learning performance Closed throttle position learning is not per-
formed successfully, repeatedly. • Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)
BBIA0711E
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![NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-922
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DTC P1226 TP SENSOR
3. Perform
EC-580, "Idle Air Volume Learning".
>> INSPECTION END
Removal and InstallationINFOID:0000000005532791
ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL A NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-922
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DTC P1226 TP SENSOR
3. Perform
EC-580, "Idle Air Volume Learning".
>> INSPECTION END
Removal and InstallationINFOID:0000000005532791
ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL A](/img/5/57358/w960_57358-2186.png)
EC-922
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DTC P1226 TP SENSOR
3. Perform
EC-580, "Idle Air Volume Learning".
>> INSPECTION END
Removal and InstallationINFOID:0000000005532791
ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Refer to EM-137.
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![NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual DTC P1421 COLD START CONTROLEC-923
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DTC P1421 COLD START CONTROL
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005532792
ECM controls ignition timing and eng NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual DTC P1421 COLD START CONTROLEC-923
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DTC P1421 COLD START CONTROL
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005532792
ECM controls ignition timing and eng](/img/5/57358/w960_57358-2187.png)
DTC P1421 COLD START CONTROLEC-923
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DTC P1421 COLD START CONTROL
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005532792
ECM controls ignition timing and engine idle speed when engine is started with prewarming up condition.
This control promotes the activation of three way catalyst by heating the catalyst and reduces emissions.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000005532793
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005532794
NOTE:
• If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc
ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
• If DTC P1421 is displayed with other DTC, firs t perform the trouble diagnosis for other DTC.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
4. Check that the “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication is between 4°C (39° F) and 36 °C (97° F).
If “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication is within the specified value, go to the following step.
If “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication is out of the specified value, cool engine down or warm engine up and go
to step 1.
5. Start engine and let it idle for 5 minutes.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
7. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-923, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005532795
1.PERFORM IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING
Perform EC-580, "
Idle Air Volume Learning".
Is Idle Air Volume Learning carried out successfully?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 2.
No >> Follow the instruction of Idle Air Volume Learning.
2.CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check for the cause of intake air volume lacking. Refer to the following.
• Crushed intake air passage
• Intake air passage clogging
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part
3.CHECK FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
Perform EC-758, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" for DTC P0171.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P1421
1421 Cold start emission reduction
strategy monitoring ECM does not control ignition timing and engine
idle speed properly when engine is started with
prewarming up condition. • Lack of intake air volume
• Fuel injection system
•ECM
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![NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-924
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DTC P1421 COLD START CONTROL
NG >> Go to EC-761, "Diagnosis Procedure" for DTC P0171.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Erase DTC.
2. Perform DTC Confirm NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-924
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DTC P1421 COLD START CONTROL
NG >> Go to EC-761, "Diagnosis Procedure" for DTC P0171.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Erase DTC.
2. Perform DTC Confirm](/img/5/57358/w960_57358-2188.png)
EC-924
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P1421 COLD START CONTROL
NG >> Go to EC-761, "Diagnosis Procedure" for DTC P0171.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Erase DTC.
2. Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See EC-923, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
3. Is the 1st trip DTC P1421 displayed again?
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 5 .
No >> INSPECTION END
5.REPLACE ECM
1. Replace ECM.
2. Perform initialization of NVIS (NATS) system and registration of all NVIS (NATS) ignition key IDs.
Refer to BL-249, "
ECM Re-communicating Function".
3. Perform EC-580, "
VIN Registration".
4. Perform EC-580, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning".
5. Perform EC-580, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning".
6. Perform EC-580, "
Idle Air Volume Learning".
>> INSPECTION END
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![NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual DTC P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCHEC-925
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DTC P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005532796
ASCD steering switch h NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual DTC P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCHEC-925
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DTC P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005532796
ASCD steering switch h](/img/5/57358/w960_57358-2189.png)
DTC P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCHEC-925
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DTC P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005532796
ASCD steering switch has variant values of electrical
resistance for each button. ECM reads voltage variation
of switch, and determines which button is operated.
Refer to EC-522
for the ASCD function.
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000005532797
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000005532798
This self-diagnosis has the on e trip detection logic.
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P1564 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605.
Refer to EC-893
.
1. ASCD steering switch 2. MAIN switch3. CANCEL switch
4. RESUME/ACCELERATE switch 5. SET/COAST switch
BBIA0707E
Monitor item ConditionSpecification
MAIN SW • Ignition switch: ON MAIN switch: Pressed
ON
MAIN switch: Released OFF
CANCEL SW • Ignition switch: ONCANCEL switch: Pressed
ON
CANCEL switch: Released OFF
RESUME/ACC SW • Ignition switch: ON RESUME/ACCELERATE switch:
Pressed
ON
RESUME/ACCELERATE switch: Re-
leased OFF
SET SW • Ignition switch: ON SET/COAST switch: Pressed
ON
SET/COAST switch: Released OFF
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1564
1564 ASCD steering switch • An excessively high voltage signal from the
ASCD steering switch is sent to ECM.
• ECM detects that input signal from the
ASCD steering switch is out of the specified
range.
• ECM detects that the ASCD steering switch
is stuck ON. • Harness or connectors
(ASCD switch circuit is open or shorted.)
• ASCD steering switch
•ECM
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