NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual
Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2010, Model line: LATIO, Model: NISSAN LATIO 2010Pages: 3745, PDF Size: 73.67 MB
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![NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-956
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DTC P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
7.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• Harness for open or short betwee NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-956
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DTC P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
7.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• Harness for open or short betwee](/img/5/57358/w960_57358-2220.png)
EC-956
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DTC P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
7.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.CHECK FUSE
1. Disconnect 15 A fuse.
2. Check 15 A fuse for blown.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace 15 A fuse.
9.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-632
.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PG-28, "Removal and Installation of IPDM E/R".
NG >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
10.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator (1) harness connec- tor.
- : Vehicle front
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between the following terminals. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> Repair or replace.
11 .CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1. Remove the intake air duct.
2. Check if foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve (1) and the housing.
- : Vehicle front
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle control actuator inside.
12.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
Electric throttle control
actuator terminal ECM terminal
Continuity
5 1
Should not exist.
4 Should exist.
6 1
Should exist.
4 Should not exist.
PBIB3325E
BBIA0711E
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![NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual DTC P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTIONEC-957
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Refer to
EC-957, "Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> GO TO 14.
1 NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual DTC P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTIONEC-957
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Refer to
EC-957, "Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> GO TO 14.
1](/img/5/57358/w960_57358-2221.png)
DTC P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTIONEC-957
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Refer to
EC-957, "Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> GO TO 14.
13.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-632
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
14. REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform EC-580, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning".
3. Perform EC-580, "
Idle Air Volume Learning".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000005532841
THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
1. Disconnect electric throttle c ontrol actuator harness connector.
2. Check resistance between terminals 5 and 6.
3. If NG, replace electric throttle control actuator and go to next step.
4. Perform EC-580, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning".
5. Perform EC-580, "
Idle Air Volume Learning".
Removal and InstallationINFOID:0000000005532842
ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Refer to EM-137.
Resistance: Approximately 1 - 15
Ω [at 25 °C (77° F)]
PBIB2909E
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![NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-958
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DTC P2118 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
DTC P2118 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005532843
The throttle control motor is operated by the ECM NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-958
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DTC P2118 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
DTC P2118 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005532843
The throttle control motor is operated by the ECM](/img/5/57358/w960_57358-2222.png)
EC-958
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DTC P2118 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
DTC P2118 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005532843
The throttle control motor is operated by the ECM and it opens and closes the throttle valve.
The current opening angle of the throttle valve is detected
by the throttle position sensor and it provides feed-
back to the ECM to control the throttle control mo tor to make the throttle valve opening angle properly in
response to driving condition.
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000005532844
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005532845
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.
2. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
3. Check DTC.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-960, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2118
2118 Throttle control motor
circuit short ECM detects short in both circuits between
ECM and throttle control motor. • Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor circuit is shorted.)
• Electric throttle control actuator
(Throttle control motor)
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) b y the return
spring.
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Wiring DiagramINFOID:0000000005532846
Specification data are reference values and are measured b NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual DTC P2118 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOREC-959
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Wiring DiagramINFOID:0000000005532846
Specification data are reference values and are measured b](/img/5/57358/w960_57358-2223.png)
DTC P2118 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOREC-959
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Wiring DiagramINFOID:0000000005532846
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-III.
CAUTION:
AABWA0228GB
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![NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-960
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DTC P2118 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doi
ng so may result in dam-
age to the ECMs transistor. U NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-960
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P2118 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doi
ng so may result in dam-
age to the ECMs transistor. U](/img/5/57358/w960_57358-2224.png)
EC-960
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DTC P2118 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doi
ng so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground ot her than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005532847
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten engine screw on the body. Refer to EC-638, "
Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR SHORT
TERMI-
NAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM
CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
1L Throttle control motor
(Open) [Ignition switch: ON]
• Engine stopped
• Shift lever: D (A/T, CVT), 1st (M/T)
• Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed Approximately 3.2 V
2SB Throttle contro
l motor power
supply [Ignition switch: ON] BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14 V)
4 P Throttle contro l motor (Close)[Ignition switch: ON]
• Engine stopped
• Shift lever: D (A/T, CVT), 1st (M/T)
• Accelerator pedal: Fully released Approximately 1.8 V
15 Y Throttle control motor relay [Ignition switch: OFF]
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14 V)
[Ignition switch: ON] 0 - 1.0 V
PBIA8150J
PBIA8149J
:Vehicle front
1. Body ground E24 2. Engine ground F9 3. Engine ground F16
4. Body ground E15
BBIA0698E
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![NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual DTC P2118 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOREC-961
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1. Disconnect electric throttle c
ontrol actuator (1) harness connec-
tor.
- : Vehicle front
2. NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual DTC P2118 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOREC-961
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1. Disconnect electric throttle c
ontrol actuator (1) harness connec-
tor.
- : Vehicle front
2.](/img/5/57358/w960_57358-2225.png)
DTC P2118 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOREC-961
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1. Disconnect electric throttle c
ontrol actuator (1) harness connec-
tor.
- : Vehicle front
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between the following terminals. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
Refer to EC-961, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 5.
4.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-632
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
5.REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform EC-580, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning".
3. Perform EC-580, "
Idle Air Volume Learning".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000005532848
THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
1. Disconnect electric throttle c ontrol actuator harness connector.
2. Check resistance between terminals 5 and 6.
3. If NG, replace electric throttle control actuator and go to next step.
4. Perform EC-580, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning".
5. Perform EC-580, "
Idle Air Volume Learning".
Removal and InstallationINFOID:0000000005532849
ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Electric throttle control
actuator terminal ECM terminal
Continuity
5 1
Should not exist.
4 Should exist.
6 1
Should exist.
4 Should not exist.
PBIB3325E
Resistance: Approximately 1 - 15 Ω [at 25 °C (77° F)]
PBIB2909E
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![NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-962
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DTC P2118 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
Refer to
EM-137.
Revision: January 20102010 Versa NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-962
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P2118 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
Refer to
EM-137.
Revision: January 20102010 Versa](/img/5/57358/w960_57358-2226.png)
EC-962
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DTC P2118 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
Refer to
EM-137.
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![NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual DTC P2119 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOREC-963
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DTC P2119 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:00000000055 NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual DTC P2119 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOREC-963
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DTC P2119 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:00000000055](/img/5/57358/w960_57358-2227.png)
DTC P2119 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOREC-963
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DTC P2119 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005532850
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control mo
tor, throttle position sensor, etc.
The throttle control motor is operated by the ECM and it opens and closes the throttle valve.
The throttle position sensor detects the throttle valve position, and the opening and closing speed of the throt-
tle valve and feeds the voltage signals to the ECM. T he ECM judges the current opening angle of the throttle
valve from these signals and the ECM controls the thrott le control motor to make the throttle valve opening
angle properly in response to driving condition.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000005532851
This self-diagnosis has the on e trip detection logic.
FA I L - S A F E M O D E
When the malfunction is detected, ECM ent ers fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005532852
NOTE:
•Perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A AND B first. If the DTC cannot be confirmed, perform
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C.
• If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A AND B
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2. Set shift lever to D position (A/T, CVT) or 1st position (M/T), and wait at least 3 seconds.
3. Set shift lever to P position (A/T, CVT) or Neutral position (M/T).
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
6. Set shift lever to D position (A/T, CVT) or 1st position (M/T), and wait at least 3 seconds.
7. Set shift lever to P position (A/T, CVT) or Neutral position (M/T).
8. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds, and then turn ON.
9. Check DTC.
10. If DTC is detected, go to EC-964, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2. Set shift lever to D position (A/T, CVT) or 1st position (M/T) and wait at least 3 seconds.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P2119
2119 Electric throttle control
actuator A)
Electric throttle control actuator does not func-
tion properly due to the return spring malfunc-
tion.
• Electric throttle control actuator
B) Throttle valve opening angle in fail-safe mode is
not in specified range.
C) ECM detects the throttle valve is stuck open.
Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Malfunction A ECM controls the electric throttle actuator by regulating the throttle opening around the idle position. The
engine speed will not rise more than 2,000 rpm.
Malfunction B ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator by regulating the throttle opening to 20 degrees or less.
Malfunction C While the vehicle is driving, it slows down gradually by fuel cut. After the vehicle stops, the engine stalls.
The engine can restart in N or P position (A/T, CVT), neutral (M/T), and engine speed will not exceed 1,000
rpm or more.
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![NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-964
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DTC P2119 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
3. Set shift lever to N, P position (A/T, CVT) or Neutral (M/T) position.
4. Start engine and let it idle for 3 seco NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-964
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DTC P2119 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
3. Set shift lever to N, P position (A/T, CVT) or Neutral (M/T) position.
4. Start engine and let it idle for 3 seco](/img/5/57358/w960_57358-2228.png)
EC-964
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DTC P2119 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
3. Set shift lever to N, P position (A/T, CVT) or Neutral (M/T) position.
4. Start engine and let it idle for 3 seconds.
5. Check DTC.
6. If DTC is detected, go to
EC-964, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005532853
1.CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove the intake air duct.
3. Check if a foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve (1) and the housing.
- : Vehicle front
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle control actuator inside.
2.REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform EC-580, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning".
3. Perform EC-580, "
Idle Air Volume Learning".
>> INSPECTION END
BBIA0711E
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![NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual DTC P2122, P2123 APP SENSOREC-965
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DTC P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005532854
The accelerator pedal positi NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual DTC P2122, P2123 APP SENSOREC-965
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DTC P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005532854
The accelerator pedal positi](/img/5/57358/w960_57358-2229.png)
DTC P2122, P2123 APP SENSOREC-965
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DTC P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005532854
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the accelerator pedal assembly. The sensor detects the accelera-
tor position and sends a signal to the ECM.
Accelerator pedal position sensor has two sensors. These sensors
are a kind of potentiometers which transform the accelerator pedal
position into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM.
In addition, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of
the accelerator pedal and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The
ECM judges the current opening angle of the accelerator pedal from
these signals and controls the throttle control motor based on these
signals.
Idle position of the accelerato
r pedal is determined by the ECM
receiving the signal from the accelerator pedal position sensor. The ECM uses this signal for the engine oper-
ation such as fuel cut.
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000005532855
Specification data are reference values.
*: Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differs from ECM terminal voltage.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000005532856
These self-diagnoses have the on e trip detection logic.
NOTE:
If DTC P2122 or P2123 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the tro\
uble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to EC-896
.
FA I L - S A F E M O D E
When the malfunction is detected, ECM ent ers fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005532857
NOTE:
PBIB1741E
Monitor item Condition Specification
ACCEL SEN 1 • Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped) Accelerator pedal: Fully released
0.6 - 0.9 V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 4.0 - 4.8 V
ACCEL SEN 2* • Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped) Accelerator pedal: Fully released
0.6 - 0.9 V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 3.9 - 4.8 V
CLSD THL POS • Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped) Accelerator pedal: Fully released
ON
Accelerator pedal: Slightly depressed OFF
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis nameDTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P2122
2122 Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1 circuit low input An excessively low voltage from the APP
sensor 1 is sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(APP sensor 1 circuit is open or shorted.)
• Accelerator pedal position sensor (APP sensor 1)
P2123
2123 Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1 circuit high input An excessively high voltage from the APP
sensor 1 is sent to ECM.
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
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