sensor NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2011, Model line: LATIO, Model: NISSAN LATIO 2011Pages: 3787, PDF Size: 78.35 MB
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6. The self-diagnostic results are displayed. • When “NO DTC IS DETECTED” is displayed, check the NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Repair Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSISBRC-61
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6. The self-diagnostic results are displayed. • When “NO DTC IS DETECTED” is displayed, check the](/img/5/57357/w960_57357-949.png)
TROUBLE DIAGNOSISBRC-61
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6. The self-diagnostic results are displayed. • When “NO DTC IS DETECTED” is displayed, check the ABS warning lamp, SLIP indicator lamp and
VDC OFF indicator lamp.
7. Conduct the appropriate inspection from the display item list, and repair or replace the malfunctioning
component.
8. Start engine and drive at approximately 30 km /h (19 MPH) for approximately 1 minute.
CAUTION:
• When a wheel sensor “short-circuit” is detected, if the vehicle is not driven at 30 km/h (19 MPH)
for at least 1 minute, the ABS warn ing lamp will not turn off even if the malfunction is repaired.
9. Turn ignition switch OFF to prepare for erasing the memory.
10. Start the engine and touch “ABS”, “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”, “ERASE” in order on the CONSULT-III screen to erase the error memory.
If “ABS” is not indicated, go to GI-36, "
CONSULT-III Data Link Connector (DLC) Circuit".
CAUTION:
If the error memory is not erased, re -conduct the operation from step 5.
11. For the final inspection, drive at approximately 30 km/h (19 MPH) for approximately 1 minute and confirm
that the ABS warning lamp, SLIP indicator lamp, and VDC OFF indicator lamp are off.
Display Item List
Self-diagnostic item Malfunction detecting condition Check system
RR RH SENSOR 1
[C1101] Circuit of rear RH wheel sensor is open.
BRC-67, "
Wheel Sensor
System Inspection"
(Note 1)
RR LH SENSOR 1
[C1102]
Circuit of rear LH wheel sensor is open.
FR RH SENSOR 1
[C1103] Circuit of front RH wheel sensor is open.
FR LH SENSOR 1
[C1104] Circuit of front LH wheel sensor is open.
RR RH SENSOR 2
[C1105] Circuit of rear RH wheel sensor is shorted, or sensor power volt-
age is unusua
l. ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) cannot
identify sensor pulses, because of large gap between wheel sen-
sor and sensor rotor.
RR LH SENSOR 2
[C1106] Circuit of rear LH wheel sensor is shorted, or sensor power volt-
age is unusua
l. ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) cannot
identify sensor pulses, because of large gap between wheel sen-
sor and sensor rotor.
FR RH SENSOR 2
[C1107] Circuit of front RH wheel sensor is shorted, or sensor power volt-
age is unusua
l. ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) cannot
identify sensor pulses, because of large gap between wheel sen-
sor and sensor rotor.
FR LH SENSOR 2
[C1108] Circuit of front LH wheel sensor is shorted, or sensor power volt-
age is unusua
l. ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) cannot
identify sensor pulses, because of large gap between wheel sen-
sor and sensor rotor.
BATTERY VOLTAGE
[ABNORMAL]
[C1109] ABS actuator and electric unit (con
trol unit) power voltage is too
low. BRC-75, "
ABS/TCS/VDC
Control Unit
Power and
Ground Systems Inspec-
tion"
CONTROLLER FAILURE
[ C 111 0 ] Internal malfunction of ABS actuat
or and electric unit (control
unit). BRC-68, "ABS/TCS/VDC
Control Unit Inspection"
PUMP MOTOR
[ C 1111 ]During actuator motor operation with ON, when actuator motor
turns OFF or when control line fo
r actuator motor relay is open. BRC-73, "Actuator Mo-
tor, Motor Relay, and Cir-
cuit Inspection"During actuator motor operation with OFF, when actuator motor
turns ON or when control line for relay is shorted to ground.
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![NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Repair Manual BRC-62
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
MAIN RELAY
[ C 111 4 ]During actuator relay OFF, when the actuator relay turns ON, or
when the control line for the relay is shorted to g NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Repair Manual BRC-62
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
MAIN RELAY
[ C 111 4 ]During actuator relay OFF, when the actuator relay turns ON, or
when the control line for the relay is shorted to g](/img/5/57357/w960_57357-950.png)
BRC-62
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
MAIN RELAY
[ C 111 4 ]During actuator relay OFF, when the actuator relay turns ON, or
when the control line for the relay is shorted to ground.
BRC-72, "Solenoid and
VDC Change-Over Valve
System Inspection"During actuator relay ON, when the actuator relay turns ON, or
when the control line for the relay is open.
ABS SENSOR
[ABNORMAL SIGNAL]
[ C 111 5 ] When wheel sensor input signal is malfunctioning. BRC-67, "
Wheel Sensor
System Inspection"
(NOTE 1)
STOP LAMP SW
[ C 111 6 ] Stop lamp switch or circuit malfunction. BRC-74, "
Stop Lamp
Switch System Inspec-
tion"
FR LH IN ABS SOL
[C1120]
Circuit of front LH IN ABS solenoid
is open or shorted, or control
line is open or shorted to power supply or ground.
BRC-72, "
Solenoid and
VDC Change-Over Valve
System Inspection"
FR LH OUT ABS SOL
[C1121]Circuit of front LH OUT ABS solenoid is open or shorted, or control
line is open or shorted to power supply or ground.
FR RH IN ABS SOL
[C1122] Circuit of front RH IN ABS solenoid is open or shorted, or control
line is open or shorted to power supply or ground.
FR RH OUT ABS SOL
[C1123] Circuit of front RH OUT ABS solenoid is open or shorted, or con-
trol line is open or shorted to power supply or ground.
RR LH IN ABS SOL
[C1124] Circuit of rear LH IN ABS solenoid
is open or shorted, or control
line is open or shorted to power supply or ground.
RR LH OUT ABS SOL
[C1125] Circuit of rear LH OUT ABS solenoid is open or shorted, or control
line is open or shorted to power supply or ground.
RR RH IN ABS SOL
[C1126] Circuit of rear RH IN ABS solenoid
is open or shorted, or control
line is open or shorted to power supply or ground.
RR RH OUT ABS SOL
[C1127] Circuit of rear RH OUT ABS solenoid is open or shorted, or control
line is open or shorted to power supply or ground.
ENGINE SIGNAL 1
[C1130] ECM judges th
e communication between ABS/TCS/VDC control
unit and ECM is abnormal.
BRC-68, "
Engine System
Inspection"
ENGINE SIGNAL 2
[C1131]ECM judges th
e communication between ABS/TCS/VDC control
unit and ECM is abnormal.
ENGINE SIGNAL 3
[C1132] ECM judges th
e communication between ABS/TCS/VDC control
unit and ECM is abnormal.
ENGINE SIGNAL 4
[C1133] ECM judges th
e communication between ABS/TCS/VDC control
unit and ECM is abnormal.
ENGINE SIGNAL 6
[C1136] ECM judges th
e communication between ABS/TCS/VDC control
unit and ECM is abnormal.
PRESS SEN CIRCUIT
[C1142] Pressure sensor signal line is open or shorted, or pressure sensor
is malfunctioning. BRC-77, "
Pressure Sen-
sor System Inspection"
ST ANGLE SEN CIRCUIT
[C1143]Neutral position of steering angle sensor is dislocated, or steering
angle sensor is malfunctioning.
BRC-69, "Steering Angle
Sensor System Inspec-
tion"ST ANGLE SEN SIGNAL
[C1144]Neutral position correction of steering angle sensor is not finished.
YAW RATE SENSOR
[C1145] Yaw rate sensor has generated an error, or yaw rate sensor signal
line is open or shorted.
BRC-70, "
Yaw Rate/
Side/Decel G Sensor
System Inspection"SIDE G-SEN CIRCUIT
[C1146]Lateral G-sensor is malfunctioning, or signal line of lateral G-sen-
sor is open or shorted.
Self-diagnostic item Malfunction detecting condition Check system
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Note 1. If wheel sensor 2 for each wheel is indicated, check ABS actuator and electric unit (control un NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Repair Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSISBRC-63
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Note 1. If wheel sensor 2 for each wheel is indicated, check ABS actuator and electric unit (control un](/img/5/57357/w960_57357-951.png)
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Note 1. If wheel sensor 2 for each wheel is indicated, check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power
supply voltage in addition to wheel sensor circuit check.
Note 2. If multiple malfunctions are detected including CAN communication line [U1000], perform diagnosis for
CAN communication line first.
DATA MONITOR
Display Item List
USV LINE [FL-RR]
[C1147] Front side VDC switch-over solenoid valve (cut valve) is open or
shorted, or control line is open or shorted to power supply or
ground.
BRC-72, "
Solenoid and
VDC Change-Over Valve
System Inspection"
USV LINE [FR-RL]
[C1148]Rear side VDC switch-over solenoid valve (cut valve) is open or
shorted, or control line is open or shorted to power supply or
ground.
HSV LINE [FL-RR]
[C1149] Front side VDC switch-over solenoid valve (suction valve) is open
or shorted, or control line is open or shorted to power supply or
ground.
HSV LINE [FR-RL]
[C1150] Rear side VDC switch-over solenoid valve (suction valve) is open
or shorted, or control line is open or shorted to power supply or
ground.
EMERGENCY BRAKE
[C1153] When ABS actuator and el
ectric unit (control unit) is malfunction-
ing. (Pressure increase is too much or too little) BRC-68, "
ABS/TCS/VDC
Control Unit Inspection"
PNP POS SIG
[C1154]Transmission range switch signal or communication line between
the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) and TCM is open
or shorted. BRC-78, "Transmission
Range Switch System In-
spection"
BR FLUID LEVEL LOW
[C1155]
Brake fluid level drops or circuit between ABS actuator and elec-
tric unit (control unit) and brake fluid level switch is open or
shorted. BRC-76, "Brake Fluid
Level Switch System In-
spection"
ST ANG SEN COM CIR
[C1156]
CAN communication line or steering angle sensor has generated
an error. BRC-79, "
CAN Commu-
nication System Inspec-
tion"
(Note 2)
VARIANT CODING
[C1170] In case where VARIANT CODING is different. BRC-68, "
ABS/TCS/VDC
Control Unit Inspection"
CAN COMM CIRCUIT
[U1000]• CAN communication line is open or shorted.
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) internal malfunction
• Battery voltage for ECM is suddenly interrupted for approxi-
mately 0.5 seconds or more. BRC-79, "
CAN Commu-
nication System Inspec-
tion"
(Note 2)
Self-diagnostic item
Malfunction detecting condition Check system
Item
(Unit) Data monitor item selection
Remarks
ECU INPUT
SIGNALS MAIN
SIGNALS SELECTION
FROM MENU
FR LH SENSOR
(km/h, mph) ××× Wheel speed (km/h, mph) calculated by front LH
wheel sensor signal is displayed.
FR RH SENSOR
(km/h, mph) ××× Wheel speed (km/h, mph) calculated by front RH
wheel sensor signal is displayed.
RR LH SENSOR
(km/h, mph) ×××
Wheel speed (km/h, mph) calculated by rear LH
wheel sensor signal is displayed.
RR RH SENSOR
(km/h, mph) ××× Wheel speed (km/h, mph) calculated by rear RH
wheel sensor signal is displayed.
FR RH IN SOL
(On/Off) —
×× Front RH IN ABS solenoid (On/Off) status is dis-
played.
FR RH OUT SOL
(On/Off) —
×× Front RH OUT ABS solenoid (On/Off) status is
displayed.
FR LH IN SOL
(On/Off) —
×× Front LH IN ABS solenoid (On/Off) status is dis-
played.
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
FR LH OUT SOL
(On/Off)—
×× Front LH OUT ABS solenoid (On/Off) status is dis-
played.
RR RH IN SOL
(On/Off) —
×× Rear RH IN ABS sol NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Repair Manual BRC-64
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
FR LH OUT SOL
(On/Off)—
×× Front LH OUT ABS solenoid (On/Off) status is dis-
played.
RR RH IN SOL
(On/Off) —
×× Rear RH IN ABS sol](/img/5/57357/w960_57357-952.png)
BRC-64
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
FR LH OUT SOL
(On/Off)—
×× Front LH OUT ABS solenoid (On/Off) status is dis-
played.
RR RH IN SOL
(On/Off) —
×× Rear RH IN ABS solenoid (On/Off) status is dis-
played.
RR RH OUT SOL
(On/Off) —
×× Rear RH OUT ABS solenoid (On/Off) status is dis-
played.
RR LH IN SOL
(On/Off) —
×× Rear LH IN ABS solenoid (On/Off) status is dis-
played.
RR LH OUT SOL
(On/Off) —
×× Rear LH OUT ABS solenoid (On/Off) status is dis-
played.
STOP LAMP SW
(On/Off) ×××
Stop lamp switch (On/Off) status is displayed.
MOTOR RELAY
(On/Off) —
×× ABS motor relay signal (On/Off) status is dis-
played.
ACTUATOR RLY
(On/Off) —
×× ABS actuator relay signal (On/Off) status is dis-
played.
ABS WARN LAMP
(On/Off) —
×× ABS warning lamp (On/Off) status is displayed.
OFF LAMP
(On/Off) —
×× VDC OFF lamp (On/Off) status is displayed.
OFF SW
(On/Off) ×××
VDC OFF switch (On/Off) status is displayed.
SLIP LAMP
(On/Off) —
×× SLIP indicator lamp (On/Off) status is displayed.
BATTERY VOLT
(V) ××× Voltage (V) supplied to ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit) is displayed.
GEAR
(1, 2, 3, 4) ××× A/T gear position (1, 2, 3, 4) determined by TCM
is displayed.
SLCT LVR POSI
(P, R, N, D) ×××
Selector lever position judged by transmission
range switch signal.
YAW RATE SEN
(d/s) ××× Yaw rate (d/s) detected by yaw rate sensor is dis-
played.
ACCEL POS SIG
(%) ×
— ×Throttle valve open/close (%) status judged by
CAN communication signal is displayed.
SIDE G-SENSOR
(m/s
2) ×
— ×Lateral acceleration (m/s
2) detected by side G
sensor is displayed.
STR ANGLE SIG
(deg) ×
— ×Steering angle (deg) detected by steering angle
sensor is displayed.
PRESS SENSOR
(bar) ×
— ×Brake fluid pressure detected by pressure sensor
is displayed.
EBD SIGNAL
(On/Off) ——
×EBD operation (On/Off) status is displayed.
ABS SIGNAL
(On/Off) ——
×ABS operation (On/Off) status is displayed.
TCS SIGNAL
(On/Off) ——
×TCS operation (On/Off) status is displayed.
VDC SIGNAL
(On/Off) ——
×VDC operation (On/Off) status is displayed.
EBD FAIL SIG
(On/Off) ——
×EBD fail signal (On/Off) status is displayed.
ABS FAIL SIG
(On/Off) ——
×ABS fail signal (On/Off) status is displayed.
TCS FAIL SIG
(On/Off) ——
×TCS fail signal (On/Off) status is displayed.
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BRC-67
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
Wheel Sensor System InspectionIN NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Repair Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
BRC-67
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
Wheel Sensor System InspectionIN](/img/5/57357/w960_57357-955.png)
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
BRC-67
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
Wheel Sensor System InspectionINFOID:0000000005928484
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CONNECTOR INSPECTION
Disconnect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E33 and wheel sensor of malfunctioning
code.
Check the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace as necessary.
2.CHECK WHEEL SENSOR OUTPUT SIGNAL
1. Connect ABS active wheel sensor tester (J- 45741) to wheel sensor using appropriate adapter.
2. Turn on the ABS active wheel sensor tester power switch.
NOTE:
The green POWER indicator should illuminate. If the POWER indicator does not illuminate, replace the
battery in the ABS active wheel sensor tester before proceeding.
3. Spin the wheel of the vehicle by hand and observe the red SENSOR indicator on the ABS active wheel
sensor tester. The red SENSOR indicator should flash on and off to indicate an output signal.
NOTE:
If the red SENSOR indicator illuminates but does not flash, reverse the polarity of the tester leads and
retest.
Does the ABS active wheel s ensor tester detect a signal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Replace the wheel sensor. Refer to BRC-86, "
Removal and Installation".
3.CHECK TIRES
Check for inflation pressure, wear and size of each tire. Refer to WT-28, "
Tire".
Are tire pressure and size correct and is tire wear within specifications?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Adjust tire pressure or replace tire(s).
4.CHECK WHEEL BEARINGS
Check wheel bearing axial end play. Refer to FA X - 6 , "
On-Vehicle Inspection and Service" or RAX-6, "On-Vehi-
cle Inspection and Service".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace as necessary. Refer to FAX-6, "
Removal and Installation" (front) or RAX-6,
"Removal and Installation" (rear).
5.CHECK WIRING HARNESS FOR SHORT CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connec- tor and wheel sensor connector of malfunction code No.
3. Check continuity between wheel sensor harness connector ter- minals and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair the circuit.
6.CHECK WIRING HARNESS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT Continuity should not exist.
WFIA0498E
Revision: May 2010
2011 Versa
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![NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Repair Manual BRC-68
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and wheel sensor
harn NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Repair Manual BRC-68
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and wheel sensor
harn](/img/5/57357/w960_57357-956.png)
BRC-68
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and wheel sensor
harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-89, "Removal and Installa-
tion".
NG >> Repair the circuit.
Engine System InspectionINFOID:0000000005928485
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULT CHECK
Check self-diagnosis results.
Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis display items?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Inspection End.
2.ENGINE SYSTEM INSPECTION
1. Perform ECM self-diagnosis and repair as necessary.
2. Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis again.
OK or NG
OK >> Inspection End.
NG >> Repair as necessary.
ABS/TCS/VDC Control Unit InspectionINFOID:0000000005928486
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULT CHECK
Check self-diagnosis results.
Wheel sensor ABS actuator and
electric unit (control unit) Wheel sensor
Continuity
Connector Terminals Connector Terminals
Front LH
E335
E51 1
Ye s
16
2
Front RH 10
E52 1
92
Rear LH 17
B123 1
62
Rear RH 19
B124 1
82
Self-diagnosis results ENGINE SIGNAL 1
ENGINE SIGNAL 2
ENGINE SIGNAL 3
ENGINE SIGNAL 4
ENGINE SIGNAL 6
Self-diagnosis results
CONTROLLER FAILURE
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BRC-69
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Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis display items?
YES >> GO TO 2.
N NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Repair Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
BRC-69
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Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis display items?
YES >> GO TO 2.
N](/img/5/57357/w960_57357-957.png)
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
BRC-69
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Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis display items?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Inspection End.
2.CHECK WHEEL SENSORS
Check all wheel sensors. Refer to BRC-67, "
Wheel Sensor System Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-89, "Removal and Installa-
tion".
NG >> Repair or replace as necessary.
Steering Angle Sensor System InspectionINFOID:0000000005928487
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULT CHECK
Check self-diagnosis results.
Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis display items?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.DATA MONITOR CHECK
Conduct “DATA MONITOR” of t he “STR ANGLE SIG” to check if the status is normal.
OK or NG
OK >> Inspection End.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Disconnect the ABS actuator and el ectric unit (control unit) and steering angle sensor connectors.
2. Check the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace as necessary.
4.CHECKING STEERING ANGLE SENSOR POWER AND GROUND
EMERGENCY BRAKE
VARIANT CODING
Self-diagnosis results
Self-diagnosis results
ST ANGLE SEN CIRCUIT ST ANGLE SEN SIGNAL
Steering condition Data monitor
Straight-ahead -2.5 ° to +2.5 °
Turn wheel 90 ° to the right. Approx. +90°
Turn wheel 90 ° to the left. Approx. -90°
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![NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Repair Manual BRC-70
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
1. Turn the ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between steering angle sensor connector M64
terminal 1 and gro NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Repair Manual BRC-70
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
1. Turn the ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between steering angle sensor connector M64
terminal 1 and gro](/img/5/57357/w960_57357-958.png)
BRC-70
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
1. Turn the ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between steering angle sensor connector M64
terminal 1 and ground.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4. Check resistance between steering angle sensor connector M64 terminal 3 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Check the CAN communication system. Refer to BRC-
79, "CAN Communication System Inspection". If the
CAN communication system is OK, replace steering angle sensor. Refer to BRC-91, "
Removal
and Installation".
NG >> Repair the circuit.
Yaw Rate/Side/Decel G Sensor System InspectionINFOID:0000000005928488
CAUTION:
Sudden turns (such as spin turns, acceleration turns), drifting, etc. When VDC function is OFF may
cause the yaw rate/side/decel G sensor system to indi cate a problem. However this is not a problem if
normal operation can be resumed after restarting the engine.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULT CHECK
Check self-diagnosis results.
CAUTION:
When on a turntable, such as at a parking structure entrance, or when on a moving object with the
engine running, the VDC OFF indicator lamp migh t turn on and the self-diagnosis using the CONSULT-
III the yaw rate sensor system might be displayed, but in this case there is no problem with the yaw
rate sensor system. As soon as the vehicle leaves the turntable or moving object, restart the engine to
return the system to normal.
Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis display items?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Inspection End.
2.CONNECTOR INSPECTION
Disconnect the ABS actuator and electric unit (contro l unit) and yaw rate/side/decel G sensor connectors.
Check the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3. Steering angle sensor
GroundVo l ta g e
(Approx.)
Connector Terminal
M64 1— Battery voltage
AWFIA0605ZZ
Steering angle sensor
Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal
M64 3 Ground Yes
AWFIA0606ZZ
Self-diagnosis results
YAW RATE SENSOR
SIDE G-SEN CIRCUIT
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
Page 960 of 3787
![NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Repair Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
BRC-71
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
BRC
N
O P
NG >> Repair or replace as necessary.
3.CHECK YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR PO NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Repair Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
BRC-71
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
BRC
N
O P
NG >> Repair or replace as necessary.
3.CHECK YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR PO](/img/5/57357/w960_57357-959.png)
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
BRC-71
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
BRC
N
O P
NG >> Repair or replace as necessary.
3.CHECK YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check voltage between yaw rate/side/decel G sensor connector B3
terminal 4 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
4.CHECK YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR GROUND SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check resistance between yaw rate/side/decel G sensor con- nector B3 terminal 1 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
5.CHECK YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR HARNESS
1. Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E33 (A) terminals 14 and 25 and yaw rate/side/
decel G sensor connector B3 (B) terminals 2 and 3.
2. Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E33 (A) terminals 14, 25 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
6.CHECK DATA MONITOR
1. Connect Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor and ABS act uator and electric unit (control unit) connectors.
Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor
Ground Condition Vol tag e
(Approx.)
Connector Terminal
B3 4—Ignition switch:
ON Battery voltage
Ignition switch: OFF 0V
ALFIA0019ZZ
Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
B3 1— Yes
ALFIA0020ZZ
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E33 (A) 14
B3 (B) 2
Ye s
25 3
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal
E33 (A) 14
—No
25
ALFIA0021ZZ
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
Page 961 of 3787
![NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Repair Manual BRC-72
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
2. Select “YAW RATE SEN”, “SIDE G-SENSOR” in “Data Monitor” and check Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor
NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Repair Manual BRC-72
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
2. Select “YAW RATE SEN”, “SIDE G-SENSOR” in “Data Monitor” and check Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor](/img/5/57357/w960_57357-960.png)
BRC-72
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
2. Select “YAW RATE SEN”, “SIDE G-SENSOR” in “Data Monitor” and check Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor
signal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-89, "Removal and Installa-
tion".
NO >> Replace Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor. Refer to BRC-92, "
Removal and Installation".
Solenoid and VDC Change-Over Valve System InspectionINFOID:0000000005928489
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULT CHECK
Check self-diagnosis results.
Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis display items?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Inspection End.
2.CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
2. Check the terminals for deformati on, disconnection, looseness or damage.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace as necessary.
3.CHECKING SOLENOID POWER AND GROUND
Vehicle condition Yaw rate sensor (Data monitor) Side G sensor (Data monitor)
Stopped Approx. 0 d/s
Approx. 0 m/s
2
Turning right Negative valueNegative value
Turning left Positive valuePositive value
Self-diagnosis results
FR LH IN ABS SOL
FR LH OUT ABS SOL RR RH IN ABS SOL
RR RH OUT ABS SOL FR RH IN ABS SOL
FR RH OUT ABS SOL RR LH IN ABS SOL
RR LH OUT ABS SOL USV LINE [FL-RR]
USV LINE [FR-RL]
HSV LINE [FL-RR]
HSV LINE [FR-RL] MAIN RELAY
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa