ECU NISSAN NAVARA 2005 Repair Owner's Manual
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Page 124 of 3171

AT-116
DTC P1705 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
DTC P1705 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
PFP:22620
DescriptionECS00G43
The accelerator pedal position sensor sends a signal to ECM, and ECM sends signals to TCM with CAN com-
munication.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueECS00G44
On Board Diagnosis LogicECS00G45
Diagnostic trouble code “P1705 TP SEN/CIRC A/T” with CONSULT-II or 15th judgement flicker without CON-
SULT-II is detected when TCM does not receive the proper accelerator pedal position signals (input by CAN
communication) from ECM.
Possible CauseECS00G46
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureECS00G47
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch “START”.
4. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
5. If DTC is detected, go toAT- 11 6 , "
Diagnostic Procedure".
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Perform self-diagnosis. Refer toAT-89, "
Diagnostic Procedure Without CONSULT-II".
3. If DTC is detected, go toAT- 11 6 , "
Diagnostic Procedure".
Diagnostic ProcedureECS00G48
1.CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer toAT-80, "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE",AT-89, "Diagnostic Procedure
Without CONSULT-II".
Is a malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the results?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer toAT-91, "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE".
NO >> GO TO 2.
Item name Condition Display value
ACCELE POSIReleased accelerator pedal. 0.0/8
Fully depressed accelerator pedal. 8.0/8
BCIA0031E
Page 125 of 3171

DTC P1705 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
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2.CHECK DTC WITH TCM
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Depress accelerator pedal and read the value of “ACCELE
POSI”.
4. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-
II. Refer toAT-80, "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK DTC WITH ECM
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “ENGINE” with CON-
SULT-II. Refer toEC-59, "
CONSULT-II Function (ENGINE)".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Check the DTC detected item. Refer toEC-59, "
CON-
SULT-II Function (ENGINE)".
lIf CAN communication line is detected, go toAT- 9 1 ,
"DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE".
4.CHECK DTC
PerformAT- 11 6 , "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 5.
5.CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer toAT- 1 6 4 , "
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
lA/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace control valve with TCM. Refer toAT- 2 1 8 , "Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid Temper-
ature Sensor 2".
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item name Condition Display value
ACCELE POSIReleased accelerator pedal. 0.0/8
Fully depressed accelerator pedal. 8.0/8
PCIA0070E
BCIA0030E
Page 128 of 3171

AT-120
DTC P1710 A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
Diagnostic Procedure
ECS00G4F
1.CHECK A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1 SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read the value of “ATF TEMP SE 1”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> GO TO 3.
2.CHECK A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2 SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read the value of “ATF TEMP SE 2”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 5.
3.CHECK A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1
CheckAT- 1 2 2 , "
A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace control valve with TCM. Refer toAT- 2 1 8 , "
Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid Temper-
ature Sensor 2".
4.CHECK SUB-HARNESS
1. Disconnect park/neutral position switch connector and TCM connector.
2. Check continuity between park/neutral position switch connector
terminals and TCM connector terminals.
3. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace open circuit or short to ground and short to power in harness or connectors.
Item name Condition°C(°F) Display value (Approx.)
ATF TEMP SE 1 0 (32) - 20 (68) - 80 (176) 3.3 - 2.7 - 0.9 V
PCIA0039E
Item name Condition°C(°F) Display value (Approx.)
ATF TEMP SE 2 0 (32) - 20 (68) - 80 (176) 3.3 - 2.5 - 0.7 V
PCIA0039E
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
Park/neutral position switch
connectorF505 6
Ye s
TCM connector F503 19
Park/neutral position switch
connectorF505 7
Ye s
TCM connector F503 18
SCIA5461E
Page 131 of 3171

DTC P1716 TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR
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DTC P1716 TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSORPFP:31935
DescriptionECS00FZ2
Turbine revolution sensor detects input shaft rpm (revolutions per minute). It is located on the input side of A/T.
Monitors revolution of sensor 1 and sensor 2 for non-standard conditions.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueECS00FZ3
On Board Diagnosis LogicECS00FZ4
Diagnostic trouble code “P1716 TURBINE REV S/CIRC” with CONSULT-II or 11th judgement flicker without
CONSULT-II is detected under the following conditions.
lWhen TCM does not receive the proper voltage signal from the sensor.
lWhen TCM detects an irregularity only at position of 4th gear for turbine revolution sensor 2.
Possible CauseECS00FZ5
lHarness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
lTurbine revolution sensor 1 and/or 2
DTC Confirmation ProcedureECS00FZ6
CAUTION:
lAlways drive vehicle at a safe speed.
lBe careful not to rev engine into the red zone on the tachometer.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T”
with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch “START”.
4. Start engine.
5. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least 5
consecutive seconds.
VHCL/S SE-A/T: 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more
ENGINE SPEED: 1,500 rpm or more
ACCELE POSI: More than 0.5/8
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
GEAR (Turbine revolution sensor 1): “4” or “5” position
GEAR (Turbine revolution sensor 2): All positions
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.
6. If DTC is detected, go toAT- 1 2 4 , "
Diagnostic Procedure".
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
Vehicle speed: 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more
Engine speed: 1,500 rpm or more
Accelerator opening: More than 0.5/8
Selector lever position: “D” position
Gear position (Turbine revolution sensor 1): “4” or “5” position
Gear position (Turbine revolution sensor 2): All positions
Item name Condition Display value
TURBINE REV During driving (lock-up ON) Approximately matches the engine speed.
BCIA0031E
Page 132 of 3171

AT-124
DTC P1716 TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.
3. Perform self-diagnosis.
Refer toAT-89, "
Diagnostic Procedure Without CONSULT-II".
4. If DTC is detected, go toAT- 1 2 4 , "
Diagnostic Procedure".
Diagnostic ProcedureECS00FZ7
1.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Start vehicle and read the value of “TURBINE REV”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer toAT- 1 6 4 , "
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
lA/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace control valve with TCM. Refer toAT- 2 1 8 , "Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid Temper-
ature Sensor 2".
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK DTC
PerformAT- 1 2 3 , "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
Item name Condition Display value
TURBINE REV During driving (lock-up ON)Approximately matches the
engine speed.
PCIA0041E
Page 133 of 3171

DTC P1721 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR MTR
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DTC P1721 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR MTRPFP:24814
DescriptionECS00FZ8
The vehicle speed sensor MTR signal is transmitted from combination meter to TCM by CAN communication
line. The signal functions as an auxiliary device to revolution sensor when it is malfunctioning. TCM will then
use the vehicle speed sensor MTR signal.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueECS00FZ9
On Board Diagnosis LogicECS00FZA
Diagnostic trouble code “P1721 VEH SPD SE/CIR-MTR” with CONSULT-II is detected when TCM does not
receive the proper vehicle speed sensor MTR signal (input by CAN communication) from combination meter.
Possible CauseECS00FZB
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureECS00FZC
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch “START”.
4. Start engine.
5. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least 5
consecutive seconds.
ACCELE POSI: 1.0/8 or less
VHCL/S SE-MTR: 30 km/h (17 MPH) or more
6. If DTC is detected, go toAT- 1 2 6 , "
Diagnostic Procedure".
Item name Condition Display value
VHCL/S SE-MTR During driving Approximately matches the speedometer reading.
BCIA0031E
Page 134 of 3171

AT-126
DTC P1721 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR MTR
Diagnostic Procedure
ECS00FZD
1.CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer toAT-80, "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE",AT-89, "Diagnostic Procedure
Without CONSULT-II".
Is malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the result?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer toAT-91, "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Drive vehicle and read out the value of “VHCL/S SE-MTR”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK COMBINATION METER
Check combination meter. Refer toDI-18, "
Trouble Diagnosis".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK DTC
PerformAT- 1 2 5 , "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 5.
5.CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer toAT- 1 6 4 , "
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
lA/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace control valve with TCM. Refer toAT- 2 1 8 , "Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid Temper-
ature Sensor 2".
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item name Condition Display value
VHCL/S SE-MTR During drivingApproximately matches the
speedometer reading.
SCIA2148E
Page 135 of 3171

DTC P1730 A/T INTERLOCK
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DTC P1730 A/T INTERLOCKPFP:00000
DescriptionECS00FZE
Fail-safe function to detect interlock conditions.
On Board Diagnosis LogicECS00FZF
lDiagnostic trouble code “P1730 A/T INTERLOCK” with CONSULT-II or 12th judgement flicker without
CONSULT-II is detected when TCM does not receive the proper voltage signal from the sensor and
switch.
lTCM monitors and compares gear position and conditions of each ATF pressure switch when gear is
steady.
Possible CauseECS00FZG
lHarness or connectors
(The solenoid and switch circuit is open or shorted.)
lLow coast brake solenoid valve
lATFpressureswitch2
DTC Confirmation ProcedureECS00FZH
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T”
with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch “START”.
4. Start engine.
5. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least 2
consecutive seconds.
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
6. If DTC is detected, go toAT- 1 2 8 , "
Diagnostic Procedure".
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle and maintain the following condition for at least 2 consecutive seconds.
Selector lever: “D” position
3. Perform self-diagnosis. Refer toAT-89, "
Diagnostic Procedure Without CONSULT-II".
4. If DTC is detected, go toAT- 1 2 8 , "
Diagnostic Procedure".
BCIA0031E
Page 138 of 3171

AT-130
DTC P1731 A/T 1ST ENGINE BRAKING
DTC P1731 A/T 1ST ENGINE BRAKING
PFP:00000
DescriptionECS00FZK
Fail-safe function to prevent sudden decrease in speed by engine brake other than at “1” position.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueECS00FZL
On Board Diagnosis LogicECS00FZM
Diagnostic trouble code “P1731 A/T 1ST E/BRAKING” with CONSULT-II or 13th judgement flicker without
CONSULT-II is detected under the following conditions.
lWhen TCM does not receive the proper voltage signal from the sensor.
lWhen TCM monitors each ATF pressure switch and solenoid monitor value, and detects as irregular when
engine brake of 1st gear acts other than at “1” position.
Possible CauseECS00FZN
lHarness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
lLow coast brake solenoid valve
lATF pressure switch 2
DTC Confirmation ProcedureECS00FZO
CAUTION:
lAlways drive vehicle at a safe speed.
lBe careful not to rev engine into the red zone on the tachometer.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously preformed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T”
with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch “START”.
4. Start engine.
5. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least 2
consecutive seconds.
ENGINE SPEED: 1,200 rpm or more
SLCT LVR POSI: “1” position
GEAR: “1” position
6. If DTC is detected, go toAT- 1 3 1 , "
Diagnostic Procedure".
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least 2 consecutive seconds.
Engine speed: 1,200 rpm or more
Selector lever position: “1” position
Gear position: “1” position
3. Perform self-diagnosis. Refer toAT-89, "
Diagnostic Procedure Without CONSULT-II".
4. If DTC is detected, go toAT- 1 3 1 , "
Diagnostic Procedure".
Item name Condition Display value
ON OFF SOLLow coast brake engaged. Refer toAT- 1 7
.ON
Low coast brake disengaged. Refer toAT- 1 7
.OFF
AT F P R E S S W 2Low coast brake engaged. Refer toAT- 1 7
.ON
Low coast brake disengaged. Refer toAT- 1 7
.OFF
BCIA0031E
Page 140 of 3171

AT-132
DTC P1752 INPUT CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
DTC P1752 INPUT CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
PFP:31940
DescriptionECS00FZQ
Input clutch solenoid valve is controlled by TCM in response to signals sent from PNP switch, vehicle speed
sensor and accelerator pedal position sensor. Gears will then be shifted to the optimum position.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueECS00FZR
On Board Diagnosis LogicECS00FZS
Diagnostic trouble code “P1752 I/C SOLENOID/CIRC” with CONSULT-II or 5th judgement flicker without
CONSULT-II is detected under the following conditions.
lWhen TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate the solenoid valve.
lWhen TCM detects as irregular by comparing target value with monitor value.
Possible CauseECS00FZT
lHarness or connectors
(The solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
lInput clutch solenoid valve
DTC Confirmation ProcedureECS00FZU
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T”
with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch “START”.
4. Start engine.
5. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least 5
consecutive seconds.
ACCELE POSI: 1.5/8 - 2.0/8
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
GEAR: “3”“4” (I/C ON/OFF)
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased
engine load) will help maintain the driving conditions required for this test.
6. If DTC is detected go toAT- 1 3 3 , "
Diagnostic Procedure".
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
Accelerator opening: 1.5/8 - 2.0/8
Selector lever position: “D” position
Gear position: “3”“4” (I/C ON/OFF)
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.
3. Perform self-diagnosis. Refer toAT-89, "
Diagnostic Procedure Without CONSULT-II".
4. If DTC is detected, go toAT- 1 3 3 , "
Diagnostic Procedure".
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
I/C SOLENOIDInput clutch disengaged. Refer toAT- 1 7
. 0.6 - 0.8 A
Input clutch engaged. Refer toAT- 1 7
.0-0.05A
BCIA0031E