re0f NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2016, Model line: NOTE, Model: NISSAN NOTE 2016Pages: 3641, PDF Size: 28.72 MB
Page 3433 of 3641
![NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual TM-192
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F11A]
P0967 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> There is a malfunction of primary pressure sol
enoid valve NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual TM-192
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F11A]
P0967 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> There is a malfunction of primary pressure sol
enoid valve](/img/5/57363/w960_57363-3432.png)
TM-192
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F11A]
P0967 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> There is a malfunction of primary pressure sol
enoid valve. Replace control valve assembly. Refer
to TM-242, "
Removal and Installation".
CVT unit
— Condition Resistance
(Approx.)
Te r m i n a l
2Ground CVT fluid temperature: 20
°C (68 °F) 5.3 Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 50 °C (122 °F) 6.0 Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 80 °C (176 °F) 6.7 Ω
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
Page 3434 of 3641
![NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual P0998 SHIFT SOLENOID FTM-193
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CVT: RE0F11A]
C
EF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
TM
N
O P
P0998 SHIFT SOLENOID F
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431135
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCE NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual P0998 SHIFT SOLENOID FTM-193
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CVT: RE0F11A]
C
EF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
TM
N
O P
P0998 SHIFT SOLENOID F
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431135
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCE](/img/5/57363/w960_57363-3433.png)
P0998 SHIFT SOLENOID FTM-193
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CVT: RE0F11A]
C
EF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
TM
N
O P
P0998 SHIFT SOLENOID F
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431135
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
1. Start the engine.
2. Shift the selector lever to “D” position and wait for 5 seconds or more.
3. Check the first trip DTC.
Is
“P0998” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-193, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431136
1.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEE N TCM AND CVT UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
2.CHECK LOW BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE
Check low brake solenoid valve. Refer to TM-193, "
Component Inspection (Low Brake Solenoid Valve)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-42, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
Component Inspection (Low Brake Solenoid Valve)INFOID:0000000012431137
1.CHECK LOW BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE
DTC Trouble diagnosis name DTC detection conditionPossible causes
P0998 Shift solenoid F control circuit
low The TCM low brake solenoid valve current
monitor reading is 200 mA or less continuous-
ly for 480 msec or more under the following di-
agnosis conditions:
• Diagnosis conditions
- Solenoid valve output current: 750 mA or
more
- GND short circuit diagnosis occurs in the
solenoid valve drive circuit.
- TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V • Harness or connector
(Low brake solenoid valve circuit short-
ed to ground)
• Low brake solenoid valve
TCM Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal
F44 39Ground Not existed
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
Page 3435 of 3641
![NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual TM-194
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F11A]
P0998 SHIFT SOLENOID F
Check resistance between CVT unit connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Ther NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual TM-194
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F11A]
P0998 SHIFT SOLENOID F
Check resistance between CVT unit connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Ther](/img/5/57363/w960_57363-3434.png)
TM-194
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F11A]
P0998 SHIFT SOLENOID F
Check resistance between CVT unit connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> There is a malfunction of low brake solenoid valve. Replace control valve assembly. Refer to
TM-
242, "Removal and Installation".
CVT unit
— Condition Resistance
(Approx.)
Te r m i n a l
6Ground CVT fluid temperature: 20
°C (68 °F) 5.3 Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 50 °C (122 °F) 6.0 Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 80 °C (176 °F) 6.7 Ω
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
Page 3436 of 3641
![NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual P0999 SHIFT SOLENOID FTM-195
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CVT: RE0F11A]
C
EF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
TM
N
O P
P0999 SHIFT SOLENOID F
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431138
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCE NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual P0999 SHIFT SOLENOID FTM-195
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CVT: RE0F11A]
C
EF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
TM
N
O P
P0999 SHIFT SOLENOID F
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431138
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCE](/img/5/57363/w960_57363-3435.png)
P0999 SHIFT SOLENOID FTM-195
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CVT: RE0F11A]
C
EF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
TM
N
O P
P0999 SHIFT SOLENOID F
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431138
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
1. Start the engine.
2. Shift the selector lever to “D” position and wait for 5 seconds or more.
3. Check the first trip DTC.
Is
“P0999” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-195, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431139
1.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEE N TCM AND CVT UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and CVT unit harness connector terminal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
2.CHECK LOW BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE
Check low brake solenoid valve. Refer to TM-195, "
Component Inspection (Low Brake Solenoid Valve)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-42, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
Component Inspection (Low Brake Solenoid Valve)INFOID:0000000012431140
1.CHECK LOW BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE
DTC Trouble diagnosis name DTC detection conditionPossible causes
P0999 Shift solenoid F control circuit
high The TCM low brake solenoid valve current
monitor reading is 200 mA or less continuous-
ly for 200 msec or more under the following di-
agnosis conditions:
• Diagnosis conditions
- Solenoid valve output current: 750 mA or
more
- GND short diagnosis of the solenoid valve
circuit is not satisfied.
- TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V • Harness or connector
(Low brake solenoid valve circuit is
open or shorted to power supply)
• Low brake solenoid valve
TCM CVT unit
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F443 9F 46 6E xis te d
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
Page 3437 of 3641
![NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual TM-196
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F11A]
P0999 SHIFT SOLENOID F
Check resistance between CVT unit connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Ther NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual TM-196
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F11A]
P0999 SHIFT SOLENOID F
Check resistance between CVT unit connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Ther](/img/5/57363/w960_57363-3436.png)
TM-196
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F11A]
P0999 SHIFT SOLENOID F
Check resistance between CVT unit connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> There is a malfunction of low brake solenoid valve. Replace control valve assembly. Refer to
TM-
242, "Removal and Installation".
CVT unit
— Condition Resistance
(Approx.)
Te r m i n a l
6Ground CVT fluid temperature: 20
°C (68 °F) 5.3 Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 50 °C (122 °F) 6.0 Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 80 °C (176 °F) 6.7 Ω
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
Page 3438 of 3641
![NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual P099B SHIFT SOLENOID GTM-197
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CVT: RE0F11A]
C
EF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
TM
N
O P
P099B SHIFT SOLENOID G
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431141
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCE NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual P099B SHIFT SOLENOID GTM-197
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CVT: RE0F11A]
C
EF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
TM
N
O P
P099B SHIFT SOLENOID G
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431141
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCE](/img/5/57363/w960_57363-3437.png)
P099B SHIFT SOLENOID GTM-197
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CVT: RE0F11A]
C
EF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
TM
N
O P
P099B SHIFT SOLENOID G
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431141
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
1. Start the engine and wait for 5 seconds or more.
2. Check the first trip DTC.
Is
“P099B” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-197, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431142
1.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEE N TCM AND CVT UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
2.CHECK HIGH CLUTCH & REVER SE BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE
Check high clutch & reverse brake solenoid valve. Refer to TM-197, "
Component Inspection (High Clutch &
Reverse Brake Solenoid Valve)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-42, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
Component Inspection (High Clutch & Reverse Brake Solenoid Valve)INFOID:0000000012431143
1.CHECK HIGH CLUTCH & REVERSE BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE
DTC Trouble diagnosis name DTC detection conditionPossible causes
P099B Shift solenoid G control circuit
low The TCM high clutch & reverse brake solenoid
valve current monitor reading is 200 mA or
less continuously for 200 msec or more under
the following diagnosis conditions:
• Diagnosis conditions
- Solenoid valve output current: 750 mA or
more
- GND short circuit diagnosis occurs in the
solenoid valve drive circuit.
- TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V • Harness or connector
(High& clutch reverse brake solenoid
valve circuit shorted to ground)
• High clutch & reverse brake solenoid
valve
TCM — Continuity
Connector Terminal
F44 37Ground Not existed
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
Page 3439 of 3641
![NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual TM-198
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F11A]
P099B SHIFT SOLENOID G
Check resistance between CVT unit connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Ther NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual TM-198
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F11A]
P099B SHIFT SOLENOID G
Check resistance between CVT unit connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Ther](/img/5/57363/w960_57363-3438.png)
TM-198
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F11A]
P099B SHIFT SOLENOID G
Check resistance between CVT unit connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> There is a malfunction of high & reverse brake solenoid valve. Replace control valve assembly.
Refer to TM-242, "
Removal and Installation".
CVT unit
— Condition Resistance
(Approx.)
Te r m i n a l
7Ground CVT fluid temperature: 20
°C (68 °F) 5.3 Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 50 °C (122 °F) 6.0 Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 80 °C (176 °F) 6.7 Ω
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
Page 3440 of 3641
![NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual P099C SHIFT SOLENOID GTM-199
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CVT: RE0F11A]
C
EF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
TM
N
O P
P099C SHIFT SOLENOID G
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431144
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCE NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual P099C SHIFT SOLENOID GTM-199
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CVT: RE0F11A]
C
EF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
TM
N
O P
P099C SHIFT SOLENOID G
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431144
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCE](/img/5/57363/w960_57363-3439.png)
P099C SHIFT SOLENOID GTM-199
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CVT: RE0F11A]
C
EF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
TM
N
O P
P099C SHIFT SOLENOID G
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431144
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
1. Start the engine and wait for 5 seconds or more
2. Check the first trip DTC.
Is
“P099C” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-199, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431145
1.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEE N TCM AND CVT UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and CVT unit harness connector terminal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
2.CHECK HIGH CLUTCH & REVER SE BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE
Check high clutch & reverse brake solenoid valve. Refer to TM-199, "
Component Inspection (High Clutch &
Reverse Brake Solenoid Valve)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-42, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
Component Inspection (High Clutch & Reverse Brake Solenoid Valve)INFOID:0000000012431146
1.CHECK HIGH CLUTCH & REVERSE BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE
DTC Trouble diagnosis name DTC detection conditionPossible causes
P099C Shift solenoid G control circuit
high The TCM high clutch & reverse brake solenoid
valve current monitor reading is 200 mA or
less continuously for 200 msec or more under
the following diagnosis conditions:
• Diagnosis conditions
- Solenoid valve output current: 750 mA or
more
- GND short diagnosis of the solenoid valve
circuit is not satisfied.
- TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V • Harness or connector
(High clutch & reverse brake solenoid
valve circuit is open or shorted to pow-
er supply)
• High clutch & reverse brake solenoid valve
TCM CVT unit
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F443 7F 46 7E xis te d
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
Page 3441 of 3641
![NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual TM-200
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F11A]
P099C SHIFT SOLENOID G
Check resistance between CVT unit connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Ther NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual TM-200
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F11A]
P099C SHIFT SOLENOID G
Check resistance between CVT unit connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Ther](/img/5/57363/w960_57363-3440.png)
TM-200
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F11A]
P099C SHIFT SOLENOID G
Check resistance between CVT unit connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> There is a malfunction of high & reverse brake solenoid valve. Replace control valve assembly.
Refer to TM-242, "
Removal and Installation".
CVT unit
— Condition Resistance
(Approx.)
Te r m i n a l
7Ground CVT fluid temperature: 20
°C (68 °F) 5.3 Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 50 °C (122 °F) 6.0 Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 80 °C (176 °F) 6.7 Ω
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
Page 3442 of 3641
![NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual P1586 G SENSORTM-201
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CVT: RE0F11A]
C
EF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
TM
N
O P
P1586 G SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431147
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
DC stands for "DRIVING CYCLE" an NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual P1586 G SENSORTM-201
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CVT: RE0F11A]
C
EF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
TM
N
O P
P1586 G SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431147
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
DC stands for "DRIVING CYCLE" an](/img/5/57363/w960_57363-3441.png)
P1586 G SENSORTM-201
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CVT: RE0F11A]
C
EF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
TM
N
O P
P1586 G SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431147
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
DC stands for "DRIVING CYCLE" and indicates a seri es of driving cycle of "Ignition switch OFF → ON → driv-
ing → OFF".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Be careful of the driving speed.
1.PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1. Start the engine.
2. Drive the vehicle for 10 seconds or more.
3. Stop the vehicle. CAUTION:
Never stop the engine.
4. Repeat step 2 through 3.
5. Check the DTC.
Is
“P1586” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-201, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431148
1.CHECK G SENSOR SIGNAL
With CONSULT
1. Park the vehicle on a level surface.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
DTC Trouble diagnosis name DTC detection conditionPossible causes
P1586 G Sensor Circuit Electrical When the following diagnosis conditions are
satisfied and the detection conditions are sat-
isfied twice in the same DC:
• Diagnosis conditions
- While driving
- TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
• Detection condition
- The G sensor detection voltage is 0.7 V or
less continuously for 5 seconds or more. • Harness or connector
(G sensor circuit)
• G sensor
When the following diagnosis conditions are
satisfied and the detection conditions are sat-
isfied twice in the same DC:
• Diagnosis conditions
- While driving
- TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
• Detection condition
- The G sensor detection voltage is 3.2 V or
more continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com