fuel NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2016, Model line: NOTE, Model: NISSAN NOTE 2016Pages: 3641, PDF Size: 28.72 MB
Page 1386 of 3641
![NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual P0181 FTT SENSOREC-259
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
5.CHECK FTT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check t NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual P0181 FTT SENSOREC-259
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
5.CHECK FTT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check t](/img/5/57363/w960_57363-1385.png)
P0181 FTT SENSOREC-259
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
5.CHECK FTT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between fuel level sens or unit and fuel pump harness connector and ECM harness
connector.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.CHECK FUEL TANK TEM PERATURE (FTT) SENSOR
Check the FTT sensor. Refer to EC-259, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-42, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump. Refer to FL-6, "
Removal and Installation".
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000012431462
1.CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE (FTT) SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump harness connector.
3. Remove fuel level sensor unit. Refer to FL-6, "
Removal and Installation".
4. Check resistance between fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump terminals by heating with hot water as shown in the figure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump. Refer to FL-6, "
Removal and Installation".
Fuel level sensor unit and
fuel pump ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
B44 5F11 51 Existed
Fuel level sensor unit
and fuel pump Condition Resistance (k Ω)
Te r m i n a l
4 5 Temperature [ °C ( °F)] 20 (68) 2.3 – 2.7
50 (122) 0.79 – 0.90
JMBIA0167ZZ
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
Page 1387 of 3641
![NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual EC-260
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0182, P0183
FTT SENSOR
P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431463
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confi NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual EC-260
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0182, P0183
FTT SENSOR
P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431463
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confi](/img/5/57363/w960_57363-1386.png)
EC-260
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0182, P0183
FTT SENSOR
P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431463
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-260, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431464
1.CHECK DTC WITH COMBINATION METER
Refer to MWI-18, "
CONSULT Function (METER/M&A)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Proceed to MWI-24, "
DTC Index"
2.CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE (FTT) SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between fuel level sens or unit and fuel pump harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE (F TT) SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
DTC No.CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0182 FTT SEN/CIRCUIT
(Fuel tank temperature sen-
sor circuit low input) An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(The FTT sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
• Fuel tank temperature sensor
• Combination meter
P0183 FTT SEN/CIRCUIT
(Fuel tank temperature sen-
sor circuit high input) An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Fuel level sensor unit and fuel
pump GroundVol tag e
(Approx.)
Connector Terminal
B44 4Ground 5 V
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
Page 1388 of 3641
![NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOREC-261
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between fuel NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOREC-261
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between fuel](/img/5/57363/w960_57363-1387.png)
P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOREC-261
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between fuel level sens
or unit and fuel pump harness connector and ECM harness
connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE (FTT) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between fuel level sens or unit and fuel pump harness connector and ECM harness
connector.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.CHECK FUEL TANK TEM PERATURE (FTT) SENSOR
Check the FTT sensor. Refer to EC-261, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-42, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”. Refer to FL-6, "
Removal and Installation".
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000012431465
1.CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE (FTT) SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump harness connector.
3. Remove fuel level sensor unit. Refer to FL-6, "
Removal and Installation".
4. Check resistance between fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump terminals by heating with hot water as shown in the figure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump. Refer to FL-6, "
Removal and Installation".
Fuel level sensor unit and
fuel pump ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
B44 4F11 42 Existed
Fuel level sensor unit and
fuel pump ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
B44 5F11 51 Existed
Fuel level sensor unit and
fuel pump Condition Resistance (k Ω)
Te r m i n a l
4 5 Temperature [
°C
(° F)] 20 (68) 2.3 – 2.7
50 (122) 0.79 – 0.90
JMBIA0167ZZ
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
Page 1390 of 3641
![NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual P0196 EOT SENSOREC-263
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
If it is below 80°
C (176°F), warm engine up until “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 80° C (176°F).
NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual P0196 EOT SENSOREC-263
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
If it is below 80°
C (176°F), warm engine up until “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 80° C (176°F).](/img/5/57363/w960_57363-1389.png)
P0196 EOT SENSOREC-263
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
If it is below 80°
C (176°F), warm engine up until “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 80° C (176°F).
Then perform the following steps.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and soak the vehicle in a cool place.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
NOTE:
Do not turn ignition switch OFF until step 8.
5. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
6. Check the following.
If they are within the specifi ed range, perform the following steps.
If they are out of the specified range, soak the vehicle to meet the above conditions. Then perform the fol-
lowing steps.
NOTE:
• Do not turn ignition switch OFF.
• If it is supposed to need a long period of time, do not deplete the battery.
7. Start engine and let it idle for 5 minutes.
8. Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-264, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK (FOR MALFUNCTION B)
Perform component function check. Refer to EC-264, "
Component Function Check".
NOTE:
Use the component function check to check the overall function of the EOT sensor circuit. During this check, a
1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to EC-264, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
6.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE has been previously conducted, always perform the following proce-
dure before conducti ng the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
• Before performing the following procedure, do not add fuel.
• Before performing the following procedure, check that fuel level is between 1/4 and 4/4.
• Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 7.
7.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE B
1. Start engine and let it idle for 60 minutes.
2. Move the vehicle to a cool place. NOTE:
Cool the vehicle in an environment of ambient air temperature between −10° C (14 °F) and 35 °C (95° F).
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and soak the vehicle for 12 hours.
CAUTION:
Never turn ignition sw itch ON during soaking.
NOTE:
The vehicle must be cooled with the hood open.
COOLAN TEMP/S Below 40°C (104 °F)
INT/A TEMP SE Below 40°C (104 °F)
Difference between “COOLAN TEMP/S” and “INT/A TEMP SE” Within 6 °C (11 °F)
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
Page 1397 of 3641
![NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual EC-270
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0300, P0301,
P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431476
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
When a misfire occurs NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual EC-270
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0300, P0301,
P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431476
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
When a misfire occurs](/img/5/57363/w960_57363-1396.png)
EC-270
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0300, P0301,
P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431476
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
When a misfire occurs, engine speed will fluctuate. If the engine speed fluctuates enough to cause the crank-
shaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) signal to vary , ECM can determine that a misfire is occurring.
The misfire detection logic consists of the following two conditions.
1. One Trip Detection Logic (Three Way Catalyst Damage) On the 1st trip, when a misfire condition occurs that can damage the three way catalyst (TWC) due to
overheating, the MIL will blink.
When a misfire condition occurs, the ECM monitors the CKP sensor signal every 200 engine revolutions
for a change.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level that will not damage the TWC, the MIL will turn off.
If another misfire condition occurs that can dam age the TWC on a second trip, the MIL will blink.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level that will not damage the TWC, the MIL will remain on.
If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC, the MIL will begin to blink again.
2. Two Trip Detection Logic (Exhaust quality deterioration) For misfire conditions that will not damage the TWC (but will affect vehicle emissions), the MIL will only
light when the misfire is detected on a second trip. Du ring this condition, the ECM monitors the CKP sen-
sor signal every 1,000 engine revolutions.
A misfire malfunction can be detected on any one cylinder or on multiple cylinders.
*: DTC is detected even where a malfunction occurs one side of the dual injector.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Restart engine and let it idle for about 35 minutes.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-271, "Diagnosis Procedure".
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function
Crankshaft position sensor (POS) Engine speed On board diagnosis of misfire
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis content DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0300 Multiple cylinder misfire detected Multiple cylinder misfire. • Improper spark plug • Insufficient compression
• Incorrect fuel pressure
• The fuel injector circuit is open or shorted
• Fuel injector
*
• Intake air leak
• The ignition signal circuit is open or shorted
• Lack of fuel
• Signal plate
• A/F sensor 1
• Incorrect PCV hose connection
P0301 No.1 cylinder misfire detected No. 1 cylinder misfires.
P0302 No. 2 cylinder misfire detected No. 2 cylinder misfires.
P0303 No. 3 cylinder misfire detected No. 3 cylinder misfires.
P0304 No. 4 cylinder misfire detected No. 4 cylinder misfires.
Revision: August 2015
2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
Page 1399 of 3641
![NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual EC-272
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0300, P0301,
P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
4.PERFORM POWER BALANCE TEST
With CONSULT
1. Start engine.
2. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual EC-272
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0300, P0301,
P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
4.PERFORM POWER BALANCE TEST
With CONSULT
1. Start engine.
2. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode](/img/5/57363/w960_57363-1398.png)
EC-272
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0300, P0301,
P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
4.PERFORM POWER BALANCE TEST
With CONSULT
1. Start engine.
2. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT.
3. Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR
1. Start engine and let engine idle.
2. Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Perform trouble diagnosis for FUEL INJECTOR. Refer to EC-446, "
Component Function Check".
6.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I
CAUTION:
Do the following procedure in the place where ventilation is good without the combustible.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure. NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT to release fuel pressure, or fuel pressure applies again during the following proce-
dure.
3. Start engine.
4. After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel pressure.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoi d the electrical discharge from the ignition coils.
7. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.
8. Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
9. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
10. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm (0.52 -
0.66 in) between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal
portion as shown in the figure.
11. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and check whether spark is
generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal por-
tion.
CAUTION:
• Do not approach to the spar k plug and the ignition coil
within 50 cm (19.7 in). Be careful not to get an electrical
shock while checking, because the electrical discharge
voltage becomes 20 kV or more.
• It might cause to damage the igni tion coil if the gap of more than 17 mm (0.66 in) is taken.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm (0.52 in), the sp ark might be generated even if the coil is mal-
functioning.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> GO TO 7.
Clicking noise should be heard.
PBIB3332E
Spark should be generated.
JMBIA0066GB
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
Page 1400 of 3641
![NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
EC-273
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
7.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect spar NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
EC-273
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
7.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect spar](/img/5/57363/w960_57363-1399.png)
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
EC-273
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
7.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect spark plug and connect a known-good spark plug.
3. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal portion.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. Refer to EC-451, "
Component Function
Check".
8.CHECK SPARK PLUG
Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to EM-117, "
Spark Plug".
NO >> Repair or clean spark plug. Then GO TO 9.
9.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-III
1. Reconnect the initial spark plugs.
2. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded portion.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to EM-117, "
Spar k
Plug".
10.CHECK COMPRESSION PRESSURE
Check compression pressure. Refer to EM-13, "
Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> Check pistons, piston rings, valves, valve seats and cylinder head gaskets.
11 .CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to EC-137, "
Work Procedure".
3. Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to EC-137, "
Work Procedure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 13.
NO >> GO TO 12.
12.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check fuel hoses and fuel tubes for clogging.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace “fuel filter and fuel pump assembly”. Refer to FL-6, "Removal and Installation".
Spark should be generated.
SEF156I
Spark should be generated.
At idling: Approximately 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm
2, 51 psi)
Revision: August 2015
2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
Page 1412 of 3641
![NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTIONEC-285
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431487
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
The EC NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTIONEC-285
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431487
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
The EC](/img/5/57363/w960_57363-1411.png)
P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTIONEC-285
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431487
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
The ECM monitors the switching frequency ratio of air fuel ratio (A/F)
sensor 1 and heated oxygen sensor 2.
A three way catalyst (manifold) with high oxygen storage capacity
will indicate a low switching frequency of heated oxygen sensor 2.
As oxygen storage capacity decreases, the heated oxygen sensor 2
switching frequency will increase.
When the frequency ratio of air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 and heated
oxygen sensor 2 approaches a specified limit value, the three way
catalyst (manifold) malfunction is diagnosed.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT?
Do you have CONSULT?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 7.
2.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Do not hold engine speed for more than the specified minutes below.
>> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
With CONSULT
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Select “COOLAN TEMP/S” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
6. Make sure that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 70 °C (158° F).
If not, warm up engine and go to next step when “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication reaches to 70°C (158° F).
7. Open engine hood.
8. Select “DTC & SRT CONFIRMATION” then “SRT WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT.
9. Rev engine up to 2,000 to 3,000 rpm and hold it for 3 consecutive minutes then release the accelerator pedal completely.
SEF484YB
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis content DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P0420 Catalyst system efficiency
below threshold • Three way catalyst (manifold) does not operate
properly.
• Three way catalyst (manifold) does not have
enough oxygen storage capacity. • Three way catalyst (manifold)
•Exhaust tube
• Intake air leaks
• Fuel injector
• Fuel injector leaks
•Spark plug
• Improper ignition timing
Revision: August 2015
2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
Page 1414 of 3641
![NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTIONEC-287
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431489
1.CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM
Visually check exhaust tube NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTIONEC-287
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431489
1.CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM
Visually check exhaust tube](/img/5/57363/w960_57363-1413.png)
P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTIONEC-287
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431489
1.CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM
Visually check exhaust tubes and muffler for dent.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace.
2.CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before the three way catalyst (manifold).
Is exhaust gas leak detected?
YES >> Repair or replace.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
Is intake air leak detected?
YES >> Repair or replace.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK IGNITION TIMI NG AND IDLE SPEED
Check the following items. Refer to EC-133, "
Work Procedure".
For specification, refer to EC-478, "
Ignition Timing"
For specification, refer to EC-478, "Idle Speed".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Follow the EC-133, "
Work Procedure".
5.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
1. Stop engine and then turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
PBIB1216E
Cylinder ECM
Vol tag e
No. Front / Rear +
−
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
1
Front
F1031
E16 108 Battery voltage
23
0
32 9
42 5
1
Rear 12
22 0
31 6
42 4
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
Page 1415 of 3641
![NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual EC-288
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Perform
EC-446, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
6.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual EC-288
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Perform
EC-446, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
6.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION](/img/5/57363/w960_57363-1414.png)
EC-288
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Perform
EC-446, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
6.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I
CAUTION:
Do the following procedure in the place where ventilation is good without the combustible.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure. NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT to release fuel pressure, or fuel pressure applies again during the following proce-
dure.
3. Start engine.
4. After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel pressure.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoi d the electrical discharge from the ignition coils.
7. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.
8. Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
9. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
10. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm (0.52 - 0.66 in) between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal
portion as shown in the figure.
11. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and check whether spark is
generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal por-
tion.
CAUTION:
• Do not approach to the spar k plug and the ignition coil
within 50 cm (19.7 in). Be careful not to get an electrical
shock while checking, because the electrical discharge
voltage becomes 20 kV or more.
• It might cause to damage the igni tion coil if the gap of more than 17 mm (0.66 in) is taken.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm (0.52 in), the sp ark might be generated even if the coil is mal-
functioning.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> GO TO 7.
7.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect spark plug and connect a known-good spark plug.
3. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal portion.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. Refer to EC-451, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
8.CHECK SPARK PLUG Spark should be generated.
JMBIA0066GB
Spark should be generated.
Revision: August 2015
2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com