sensor NISSAN PICK-UP 2001 Repair Manual
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Page 259 of 1306

7 CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
With CONSULT-II
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and drive vehicle at a speed of more than 70 km/h (43 MPH) for 2 consecutive minutes.
3. Stop vehicle with engine running.
4. Select ªFUEL INJECTIONº in ªACTIVE TESTº mode, and select ªHO2S2 (B1)º as the monitor item with CONSULT-II.
5. Check ªHO2S2 (B1)º at idle speed when adjusting ªFUEL INJECTIONº to±25%.
SEF662Y
ªHO2S2 (B1)º should be above 0.56V at least once when the ªFUEL INJECTIONº is +25%. ªHO2S2 (B1)º should
be below 0.54V at least once when the ªFUEL INJECTIONº is þ25%.
CAUTION:
+Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto
a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
+Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner
tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
SEF244YD
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 9.
NG©Replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
DTC P0139 HO2S2KA24DE (EURO OBD)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-3234
Page 260 of 1306

8 CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Without CONSULT-II
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and drive vehicle at a speed of more than 70 km/h (43 MPH) for 2 consecutive minutes.
3. Stop vehicle with engine running.
4. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminals 56 (Heated oxygen sensor 2 signal) and engine ground.
AEC874A
5. Check the voltage when revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load at least 10 times.
(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)
The voltage should be above 0.56V at least once.
If the voltage is above 0.56V at step 4, step 5 is not necessary.
6. Check the voltage when revving up to 5,000 rpm under no load. Or keep vehicle at idling for 10 minutes, then check
the voltage. Or check the voltage when coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in 3rd gear position (M/T), ªDº position with
ªODº OFF (A/T).
The voltage should be below 0.54V at least once.
CAUTION:
+Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto
a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
+Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner
tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 9.
NG©Replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
9 CHECK SHIELD CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect joint connector-3.
3. Check harness continuity between joint connector-3 terminal 1 and ground. Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
5. Then reconnect harness connectors.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 11.
NG©GO TO 10.
10 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+Joint connector-3 (Refer to ªHARNESS LAYOUTº, EL section.)
+Harness for open or short between joint connector-3 and engine ground
©Repair open circuit, short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC P0139 HO2S2KA24DE (EURO OBD)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-3235
Page 262 of 1306

On Board Diagnosis LogicNEEC0188With the Air/Fuel Mixture Ratio Self-Learning Control, the actual mixture ratio can be brought closely to the
theoretical mixture ratio based on the mixture ratio feedback signal from the heated oxygen sensor 1. The ECM
calculates the necessary compensation to correct the offset between the actual and the theoretical ratios.
In case the amount of the compensation value is extremely large (The actual mixture ratio is too lean.), the
ECM judges the condition as the fuel injection system malfunction and lights up the MI (2 trip detection logic).
Sensor Input Signal to ECMECM func-
tionActuator
Heated oxygen sensor 1Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)Fuel injec-
tion & mix-
ture ratio
controlInjectors
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0171
0171+Fuel injection system does not operate properly.
+The amount of mixture ratio compensation is too large.
(The mixture ratio is too lean.)+Intake air leaks
+Heated oxygen sensor 1
+Injectors
+Exhaust gas leaks
+Incorrect fuel pressure
+Lack of fuel
+Mass air flow sensor
+Incorrect PCV hose connection
SEF215Z
SEF058Y
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNEEC0189NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 5 seconds before
conducting the next test.
With CONSULT-II
1) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 5 seconds.
3) Turn ignition switch ON and select ªSELF-LEARNING CONTº
in ªWORK SUPPORTº mode with CONSULT-II.
4) Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching ªCLEARº.
5) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
6) Start engine again and let it idle for at least 10 minutes.
The 1st trip DTC P0171 should be detected at this stage, if a
malfunction exists. If so, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-3240.
7) If it is difficult to start engine at step 6, the fuel injection sys-
tem has a malfunction.
8) Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal. If engine
starts, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-3240. If engine does
not start, visually check for exhaust and intake air leak.
AEC131A
With GST
1) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 5 seconds.
3) Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector. Then
restart and run engine for at least 3 seconds at idle speed.
4) Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.
5) Select ªMODE 7º with GST. Make sure DTC P0102 is detected.
6) Select ªMODE 4º with GST and erase the DTC P0102.
7) Start engine again and run it for at least 10 minutes at idle
speed.
DTC P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
FUNCTION
KA24DE (EURO OBD)
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EC-3237
Page 265 of 1306

Diagnostic ProcedureNEEC0191
1 CHECK EXHAUST AIR LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust air leak before three way catalyst.
SEF099P
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 2.
NG©Repair or replace.
2 CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK AND PCV HOSE
1. Listen for an intake air leak between the mass air flow sensor and the intake manifold.
2. Check PCV hose connection.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©Repair or replace.
3 CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
SEF331VC
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 50 and terminal 2. Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 50 (or terminal 2) and ground. Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should not exist.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
FUNCTION
KA24DE (EURO OBD)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-3240
Page 266 of 1306

4 CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1. Release fuel pressure to zero.
Refer to EC-3033.
2. Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure.
At idling:
When fuel pressure regulator valve vacuum hose is connected.
235 kPa (2.35 bar, 2.4 kg/cm
2, 34 psi)
When fuel pressure regulator valve vacuum hose is disconnected.
294 kPa (2.94 bar, 3.0 kg/cm
2, 43 psi)
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 6.
NG©GO TO 5.
5 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+Fuel pump and circuit (Refer to EC-3378.)
+Fuel pressure regulator (Refer to EC-3034.)
+Fuel lines (Refer to ªChecking Fuel Linesº, MA section.)
+Fuel filter for clogging
©Repair or replace.
6 CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Check ªMASS AIR FLOWº in ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
at idling: 0.9 - 5.8 g´m/sec
at 2,500 rpm: 7.5 - 13.2 g´m/sec
With GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Check mass air flow sensor signal in MODE 1 with GST.
at idling: 0.9 - 5.8 g´m/sec
at 2,500 rpm: 7.5 - 13.2 g´m/sec
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 7.
NG©Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor
circuit or engine grounds. Refer to EC-3143.
DTC P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
FUNCTION
KA24DE (EURO OBD)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-3241
Page 269 of 1306

On Board Diagnosis LogicNEEC0192With the Air/Fuel Mixture Ratio Self-Learning Control, the actual mixture ratio can be brought closely to the
theoretical mixture ratio based on the mixture ratio feedback signal from the heated oxygen sensor 1. The ECM
calculates the necessary compensation to correct the offset between the actual and the theoretical ratios.
In case the amount of the compensation value is extremely large (The actual mixture ratio is too rich.), the
ECM judges the condition as the fuel injection system malfunction and lights up the MI (2 trip detection logic).
Sensor Input Signal to ECMECM func-
tionActuator
Heated oxygen sensor 1Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)Fuel injec-
tion & mix-
ture ratio
controlInjectors
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0172
0172+Fuel injection system does not operate properly.
+The amount of mixture ratio compensation is too large.
(The mixture ratio is too rich.)+Heated oxygen sensor 1
+Injectors
+Exhaust gas leaks
+Incorrect fuel pressure
+Mass air flow sensor
SEF215Z
SEF058Y
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNEEC0193NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 5 seconds before
conducting the next test.
With CONSULT-II
1) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 5 seconds.
3) Turn ignition switch ON and select ªSELF-LEARNING CONTº
in ªWORK SUPPORTº mode with CONSULT-II.
4) Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching ªCLEARº.
5) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
6) Start engine again and let it idle for at least 10 minutes.
The 1st trip DTC P0172 should be detected at this stage, if a
malfunction exists. If so, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-3247.
7) If it is difficult to start engine at step 6, the fuel injection sys-
tem has a malfunction.
8) Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal. If engine
starts, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-3247. If engine does
not start, remove ignition plugs and check for fouling, etc.
AEC131A
With GST
1) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 5 seconds.
3) Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector. Then
restart and run engine for at least 3 seconds at idle speed.
4) Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.
5) Select ªMODE 7º with GST. Make sure 1st trip DTC P0102 is
detected.
6) Select ªMODE 4º with GST and erase the 1st trip DTC P0102.
DTC P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
FUNCTION
KA24DE (EURO OBD)
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EC-3244
Page 272 of 1306

Diagnostic ProcedureNEEC0195
1 CHECK FOR EXHAUST AIR LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust air leak before three way catalyst.
SEF099P
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 2.
NG©Repair or replace.
2 CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
SEF331VC
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 50 and terminal 2. Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 50 (or terminal 2) and ground. Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should not exist.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
FUNCTION
KA24DE (EURO OBD)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-3247
Page 273 of 1306

3 CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1. Release fuel pressure to zero.
Refer to EC-3033.
2. Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure.
At idling:
When fuel pressure regulator valve vacuum hose is connected.
Approximately 235 kPa (2.35 bar, 2.4 kg/cm
2, 34 psi)
When fuel pressure regulator valve vacuum hose is disconnected.
Approximately 294 kPa (2.94 bar, 3.0 kg/cm
2, 43 psi)
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 5.
NG©GO TO 4.
4 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+Fuel pump and circuit (Refer to EC-3378.)
+Fuel pressure regulator (Refer to EC-3034.)
©Repair or replace.
5 CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Check ªMASS AIR FLOWº in ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
at idling: 0.9 - 5.8 g´m/sec
at 2,500 rpm: 7.5 - 13.2 g´m/sec
With GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Check mass air flow sensor signal in MODE 1 with GST.
at idling: 0.9 - 5.8 g´m/sec
at 2,500 rpm: 7.5 - 13.2 g´m/sec
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 6.
NG©Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor
circuit or engine grounds. Refer to EC-3143, EC-3151.
DTC P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
FUNCTION
KA24DE (EURO OBD)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-3248
Page 276 of 1306

On Board Diagnosis LogicNEEC0202When a misfire occurs, engine speed will fluctuate. If the engine speed fluctuates enough to cause the CKP
sensor signal to vary, the ECM can determine that a misfire is occurring.
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM function
Crankshaft position sensor (OBD) Engine speed On board diagnosis of misfire
The misfire detection logic consists of the following two conditions.
1. One Trip Detection Logic (Three Way Catalyst Damage)
On the first trip that a misfire condition occurs that can damage the three way catalyst (TWC) due to
overheating, the MI will blink.
When a misfire condition occurs, the ECM monitors the CKP sensor signal every 200 engine revolutions
for a change.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level that will not damage the TWC, the MI will turn off.
If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC on a second trip, the MI will blink.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level that will not damage the TWC, the MI will remain on.
If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC, the MI will begin to blink again.
2. Two Trip Detection Logic (Exhaust quality deterioration)
For misfire conditions that will not damage the TWC (but will affect vehicle emissions), the MI will only light
when the misfire is detected on a second trip. During this condition, the ECM monitors the CKP sensor
signal every 1,000 engine revolutions.
A misfire malfunction can be detected on any one cylinder or on multiple cylinders.
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0300
0300+Multiple cylinders misfire.+Improper spark plug
+Insufficient compression
+Incorrect fuel pressure
+The injector circuit is open or shorted
+Injectors
+Intake air leak
+The ignition secondary circuit is open or shorted
+Lack of fuel
+Drive plate/Flywheel
+Heated oxygen sensor 1
+Incorrect distributor rotor P0301
0301+No. 1 cylinder misfires.
P0302
0302+No. 2 cylinder misfires.
P0303
0303+No. 3 cylinder misfires.
P0304
0304+No. 4 cylinder misfires.
SEF174Y
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNEEC0203CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 5 seconds before
conducting the next test.
With CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ON, and select ªDATA MONITORº mode
with CONSULT-II.
2) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
DTC P0300 - P0304 NO.4-1CYLINDER MISFIRE, MULTIPLE CYLINDER
MISFIRE
KA24DE (EURO OBD)
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EC-3251
Page 282 of 1306

12 CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select ªMANU TRIGº in ªDATA MONITORº mode, and the trigger point is adjusted to 100%.
3. Select ªHO2S1 (B1)º and ªHO2S1 MNTR (B1)º in item selection.
4. Hold engine speed at 2,000 rpm under no load during the following steps.
5. Touch ªSTARTº on CONSULT-II screen.
SEF646Y
6. Check the following.
+ªHO2S1 MNTR (B1)º in ªDATA MONITORº mode changes from ªRICHº to ªLEANº to ªRICHº 5 times in 10 seconds.
5 times (cycles) are counted as shown below:
SEF217YA
+ªHO2S1 (B1)º voltage goes above 0.6V at least once.
+ªHO2S1 (B1)º voltage goes below 0.3V at least once.
+ªHO2S1 (B1)º voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
SEF648Y
CAUTION:
+Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto
a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
+Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner
tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 14.
NG©Replace heated oxygen sensor 1.
DTC P0300 - P0304 NO.4-1CYLINDER MISFIRE, MULTIPLE CYLINDER
MISFIRE
KA24DE (EURO OBD)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-3257