check engine NISSAN PRIMERA 1999 Electronic Repair Manual
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Page 568 of 2267

ECM Terminals and Reference Value=NCEC0081Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
58 B Sensors' ground[Engine is running]
IWarm up condition
IIdle speedApproximately 0V
92 Y Throttle position sensor[Engine is running]
IAccelerator pedal fully released0.35 - 0.65V
[Ignition switch ªONº]
IAccelerator pedal fully depressed3.7 - 4.5V
111 G Sensors' power supply[Ignition switch ªONº]Approximately 5V
On Board Diagnosis LogicNCEC0082
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0120*
0120An excessively low or high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM while driving.IHarness or connectors
(The throttle position sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
IThrottle position sensor
*: When this malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Throttle position sensor
circuitThrottle position will be determined based on the injected fuel amount and the engine speed.
Therefore, acceleration will be poor.
Condition Driving condition
When engine is idling Normal
When accelerating Poor acceleration
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNCEC0083NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 9 seconds
before conducting the next test.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
TESTING CONDITION:
IBefore performing the following procedure, confirm that
battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
IThis test may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in
the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a road test is
expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
DTC P0120 THROTTLE POSITION SENSORQG16I18DE
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
EC-126
Page 571 of 2267

Diagnostic ProcedureNCEC0085
1 RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
SEF994W
©GO TO 2.
2 CHECK POWER SUPPLY
1. Disconnect throttle position sensor harness connector.
NEF246A2. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
3. Check voltage between terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF209WVoltage: Approximately 5V
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©Repair harness or connectors.
Throttle bodyThrottle position sensor
harness connector
IACV-AAC valve
harness connector
DTC P0120 THROTTLE POSITION SENSORQG16I18DE
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-129
Page 572 of 2267

3 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Check harness continuity between throttle position sensor harness connector terminal 1 and engine ground.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 5.
NG©GO TO 4.
4 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the harness for open or short between ECM and throttle position sensor.
©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 92 and throttle position sensor harness connector terminal 2.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 6.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6 CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Refer to ªComponent Inspectionº, EC-QG-131.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 7.
NG©Replace throttle position sensor. To adjust it, perform ªBasic Inspectionº, EC-QG-72.
7 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-QG-102.
©INSPECTION END
DTC P0120 THROTTLE POSITION SENSORQG16I18DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-130
Page 573 of 2267

Component InspectionNCEC0086THROTTLE POSITION SENSORNCEC0086S01With CONSULT-II
1) Stop engine (ignition switch OFF).
2) Turn ignition switch ON.
3) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
4) Check voltage of ªTHRTL POS SENº under the following con-
ditions.
NOTE:
Voltage measurement must be made with throttle position
sensor installed in vehicle.
Throttle valve conditions Voltage (V)
Completely closed 0.35 - 0.65 (a)
Partially open Between (a) and (b)
Completely open 3.7 - 4.5 (b)
If NG, adjust throttle position sensor idle position. Refer to
ªBasic Inspectionº, EC-QG-72.
5) If it is impossible to adjust throttle position sensor idle position
in ªBasic Inspectionº, replace throttle position sensor.
Without CONSULT-II
1) Stop engine (ignition switch OFF).
2) Turn ignition switch ON.
3) Check voltage between ECM terminal 92 (Throttle position
sensor signal) and ground under the following conditions.
NOTE:
Voltage measurement must be made with throttle position
sensor installed in vehicle.
Throttle valve conditions Voltage (V)
Completely closed 0.35 - 0.65 (a)
Partially open Between (a) and (b)
Completely open 3.7 - 4.5 (b)
If NG, adjust throttle position sensor idle position. Refer to
ªBasic Inspectionº, EC-QG-72.
4) If it is impossible to adjust throttle position sensor idle position
in ªBasic Inspectionº, replace throttle position sensor.
NEF069A
SEF007X
DTC P0120 THROTTLE POSITION SENSORQG16I18DE
Component Inspection
EC-131
Page 575 of 2267

On Board Diagnosis LogicNLEC0097Under the condition in which the heated oxygen sensor 1 (front)
signal is not input, the ECM circuits will read a continuous approxi-
mately 0.3V. Therefore, for this diagnosis, the time that output
voltage is within 200 to 400 mV range is monitored, and the diag-
nosis checks that this time is not inordinately long.
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0130
0130IThe voltage from the sensor is constantly approx. 0.3V.IHarness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
IHeated oxygen sensor 1 (front)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNLEC0098CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 9 seconds
before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
IBefore performing the following procedure, confirm that
battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
With CONSULT-II
1) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Select ªHO2S1 (B1) P0130º of ªHO2S1 (B1)º in ªDTC WORK
SUPPORTº mode with CONSULT-II.
3) Touch ªSTARTº.
4) Let it idle for at least 3 minutes.
NOTE:
Never raise engine speed above 3,200 rpm after this step. If
the engine speed limit is exceeded, return to step 4.
5) When the following conditions are met, ªTESTINGº will be dis-
played on the CONSULT-II screen. Maintain the conditions
continuously until ªTESTINGº changes to ªCOMPLETEDº. (It
will take approximately 10 to 60 seconds.)
ENG SPEED 1,700 - 3,200 rpm
Vehicle speed Above 64 km/h (40 MPH)
B/FUEL SCHDL Above 3.0 msec
Selector lever Suitable position
If ªTESTINGº is not displayed after 5 minutes, retry from
step 2.
6) Make sure that ªOKº is displayed after touching ªSELF-DIAG
SEF237U
SEF825Y
SEF826
SEF645Y
DTC P0130 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
(CIRCUIT)QG16I18DE
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EC-133
Page 576 of 2267

RESULTSº. If ªNGº is displayed, refer to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-QG-136.
Overall Function CheckNLEC0099Use this procedure to check the overall function of the heated oxy-
gen sensor 1 (front) circuit. During this check, a 1st trip DTC might
not be confirmed.
Without CONSULT-II
1) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 62 (HO2S1 sig-
nal) and engine ground.
3) Check the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm con-
stant under no load.
IThe voltage does not remain in the range of 0.2 - 0.4V.
4) If NG, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-QG-136.
SEF011X
DTC P0130 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
(CIRCUIT)QG16I18DE
Overall Function Check
EC-134
Page 578 of 2267

Diagnostic ProcedureNLEC0101
1 INSPECTION START
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
SEF994W
3. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) harness connector.
SEF012XA
©GO TO 2.
2 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 62 and heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) harness connector terminal 2.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 62 (or terminal 2) and ground.
Continuity should not exist.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3 CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
Refer to ªComponent Inspectionº, EC-QG-137.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©Replace heated oxygen sensor 1 (front).
4 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-QG-102.
©INSPECTION END
DTC P0130 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
(CIRCUIT)QG16I18DE
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-136
Page 579 of 2267

Component InspectionNLEC0102HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)NLEC0102S01With CONSULT-II
1) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Select ªMANU TRIGº in ªDATA MONITORº mode, and select
ªHO2S1 (B1)º and ªHO2S1 MNTR (B1)º.
3) Hold engine speed at 2,000 rpm under no load during the fol-
lowing steps.
4) Touch ªRECORDº on CONSULT-II screen.
5) Check the following.
IªHO2S1 MNTR (B1)º in ªDATA MONITORº mode changes from
ªRICHº to ªLEANº to ªRICHº 5 times in 10 seconds.
5 times (cycles) are counted as shown below:
R = ªHO2S1 MNTR (B1)º, ªRICHº
L = ªHO2S1 MNTR (B1)º, ªLEANº
IªHO2S1 (B1)º voltage goes above 0.6V at least once.
IªHO2S1 (B1)º voltage goes below 0.3V at least once.
IªHO2S1 (B1)º voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
CAUTION:
IDiscard any heated oxygen sensor which has been
dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
IBefore installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust sys-
tem threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool
and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Without CONSULT-II
1) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 62 (HO2S1 sig-
nal) and engine ground.
3) Check the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm con-
stant under no load.
IMalfunction indicator goes on more than five times within 10
seconds in Diagnostic Test Mode II [HEATED OXYGEN SEN-
SOR 1 MONITOR (FRONT).]
IThe maximum voltage is over 0.6V at least one time.
IThe minimum voltage is below 0.3V at least one time.
SEF646Y
SEF647Y
SEF648Y
SEF011X
DTC P0130 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
(CIRCUIT)QG16I18DE
Component Inspection
EC-137
Page 582 of 2267

On Board Diagnosis LogicNLEC0106To judge the malfunction, the output from the heated oxygen sen-
sor 1 (front) is monitored to determine whether the ªrichº output is
sufficiently high and whether the ªleanº output is sufficiently low.
When both the outputs are shifting to the lean side, the malfunc-
tion will be detected.
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0131
0131IThe maximum and minimum voltages from the sensor
are not reached to the specified voltages.IHeated oxygen sensor 1 (front)
IHeated oxygen sensor 1 heater (front)
IFuel pressure
IInjectors
IIntake air leaks
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNLEC0107CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 9 seconds
before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
IAlways perform at a temperature above þ10ÉC (14ÉF).
IBefore performing the following procedure, confirm that
battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
With CONSULT-II
1) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Stop engine and wait at least 9 seconds.
3) Turn ignition switch ªONº and select ªHO2S1 (B1) P0131º of
ªHO2S1º in ªDTC WORK SUPPORTº mode with CONSULT-II.
4) Touch ªSTARTº.
5) Start engine and let it idle for at least 3 minutes.
NOTE:
Never raise engine speed above 3,200 rpm after this step. If
the engine speed limit is exceeded, return to step 5.
6) When the following conditions are met, ªTESTINGº will be dis-
played on the CONSULT-II screen. Maintain the conditions
continuously until ªTESTINGº changes to ªCOMPLETEDº. (It
will take approximately 50 seconds or more.)
SEF300U
SEF827Y
SEF828Y
SEF651Y
DTC P0131 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
(LEAN SHIFT MONITORING)QG16I18DE
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EC-140
Page 583 of 2267

ENG SPEED 1,700 - 2,600 rpm
Vehicle speed 64 - 100 km/h (40 - 62 MPH)
B/FUEL SCHDL 3.0 - 5.2 msec
Selector lever Suitable position
If ªTESTINGº is not displayed after 5 minutes, retry from
step 2.
7) Make sure that ªOKº is displayed after touching ªSELF-DIAG
RESULTSº. If ªNGº is displayed, refer to ªDiagnostic
Procedureº, EC-QG-141.
Overall Function CheckNLEC0108Use this procedure to check the overall function of the heated oxy-
gen sensor 1 (front) circuit. During this check, a 1st trip DTC might
not be confirmed.
Without CONSULT-II
1) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 62 (HO2S1 sig-
nal) and engine ground.
3) Check the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm con-
stant under no load.
IThe maximum voltage is over 0.6V at least one time.
IThe minimum voltage is over 0.1V at least one time.
4) If NG, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-QG-141.
Diagnostic ProcedureNLEC0109
1 RETIGHTEN HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Loosen and retighten heated oxygen sensor 1 (front).
Tightening torque:
40-60N×m (4.1 - 6.1 kg-m, 30 - 44 ft-lb)
©GO TO 2.
SEF011X
DTC P0131 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
(LEAN SHIFT MONITORING)QG16I18DE
DTC Confirmation Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-141