sensor NISSAN PRIMERA 1999 Electronic Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 1999, Model line: PRIMERA, Model: NISSAN PRIMERA 1999Pages: 2267, PDF Size: 35.74 MB
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4 CHECK POWER SUPPLY
1. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
SEF995W2. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
3. Check voltage between terminals 2, 4 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF996WVoltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 6.
NG©GO TO 5.
5 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
IHarness connectors E90, F73
IHarness for open or short between ECM relay and mass air flow sensor
IHarness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and ECM
©Repair harness or connectors.
6 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between mass air flow sensor harness connector terminal 3 and ECM terminal 73.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 7.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC P0100 MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (MAFS)QG16I18DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-114
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7 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Check harness continuity between mass air flow sensor harness connector terminal 5 and ECM terminal 61.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 8.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8 CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to ªComponent Inspectionº, EC-QG-115.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 9.
NG©Replace mass air flow sensor.
9 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-QG-102.
©INSPECTION END
Component InspectionNCEC0058MASS AIR FLOW SENSORNCEC0058S011. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 61 (Mass air flow sen-
sor signal) and ground.
Conditions Voltage V
Ignition switch ªONº (Engine stopped.) Less than 1.2
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating
temperature.)1.0 - 1.7
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operat-
ing temperature.)1.7 - 2.1
Idle to about 4,000 rpm* 1.0 - 1.7 to Approx. 4.0
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to increases to about 4,000 rpm in
engine speed.
4. If the voltage is out of specification, disconnect mass air flow
sensor harness connector and connect it again. Repeat above
check.
5. If NG, remove mass air flow sensor from air duct. Check hot
film for damage or dust.
SEF993W
SEF987W
DTC P0100 MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (MAFS)QG16I18DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-115
Page 558 of 2267

Component DescriptionNCEC0066The intake air temperature sensor is built into the mass air flow
sensor. The sensor detects intake air temperature and transmits a
signal to the ECM.
The temperature sensing unit uses a thermistor which is sensitive
to the change in temperature. Electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases in response to the temperature rise.
Intake air temperature
ÉC (ÉF)Voltage*
VResistance
kW
20 (68) 3.5 2.2 - 2.6
80 (176) 1.23 0.31 - 0.37
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal 64
(Intake air temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/
output voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's
transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as
the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNCEC0067
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0110
0110An excessively low or high voltage from the sensor is sent
to ECM.IHarness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
IIntake air temperature sensor
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNCEC0068NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 9 seconds
before conducting the next test.
With CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
2) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
3) Wait at least 5 seconds.
4) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-
QG-118.
With GST
Follow the procedure ªWith CONSULT-IIº above.
SEF987W
SEF012P
NEF068A
DTC P0110 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSORQG16I18DE
Component Description
EC-116
Page 559 of 2267

Wiring DiagramNCEC0069
YEC772
INTAKE AIR
TEMPERATURE
SENSOR: Detectable line for DTC
: Non-detectable line for DTC
ECM
DTC P0110 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSORQG16I18DE
Wiring Diagram
EC-117
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Diagnostic Procedure
1 CHECK POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect intake air temperature sensor (mass air flow sensor) harness connector.
SEF995W3. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
4. Check voltage between terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
NEF228AVoltage: Approximately 5V
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©GO TO 2.
2 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
IHarness for open or short between ECM and intake air temperature sensor
©Repair harness or connectors.
3 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Check harness continuity between intake air temperature sensor (mass air flow sensor) harness connector terminal 3 and ECM termi-
nal 73.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 5.
NG©GO TO 4.
DTC P0110 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSORQG16I18DE
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-118
Page 561 of 2267

4 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
IHarness for open or short between ECM and intake air temperature sensor
©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5 CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to ªComponent Inspectionº, EC-QG-119.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 6.
NG©Replace intake air temperature sensor.
6 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-QG-102.
©INSPECTION END
Component InspectionNCEC0071INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSORNCEC0071S01Check resistance between mass air flow sensor terminal 1 and 3.
Intake air temperature
ÉC (ÉF)Resistance kW
20 (68) 2.1 - 2.9
80 (176) 0.27 - 0.38
If NG, replace mass air flow sensor.
SEF012P
DTC P0110 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSORQG16I18DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-119
Page 562 of 2267

Component DescriptionNCEC0072The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the
engine coolant temperature. The sensor modifies a voltage signal
from the ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the
engine coolant temperature input. The sensor uses a thermistor
which is sensitive to the change in temperature. The electrical
resistance of the thermistor decreases as temperature increases.
Engine coolant temperature
ÉC (ÉF)Voltage*
VResistance
kW
þ10 (14) 4.4 7.0 - 11.4
20 (68) 3.5 2.1 - 2.9
50 (122) 2.2 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.9 0.236 - 0.260
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal 70
(Engine coolant temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NCEC0073
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
COOLAN TEMP/SIEngine: After warming up More than 70ÉC (158ÉF)
On Board Diagnosis LogicNCEC0074
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0115
0115IAn excessively high or low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.*IHarness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
IEngine coolant temperature sensor
*: When this malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Engine coolant tempera-
ture sensor circuitEngine coolant temperature will be determined by ECM based on the time after turning ignition switch
ªONº or ªSTARTº.
CONSULT-II displays the engine coolant temperature decided by ECM.
ConditionEngine coolant temperature decided (CONSULT-II
display)
Just as ignition switch is turned ON or Start 40ÉC (104ÉF)
More than approx. 4 minutes after ignition ON or
Start80ÉC (176ÉF)
Except as shown above40 - 80ÉC (104 - 176ÉF)
(Depends on the time)
When the fail-safe system for engine coolant temperature sensor is activated, the cooling fan operates
while the engine is running.
SEF594K
SEF012P
DTC P0115 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
(ECTS) (CIRCUIT)QG16I18DE
Component Description
EC-120
Page 563 of 2267

DTC Confirmation ProcedureNCEC0075NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 9 seconds
before conducting the next test.
With CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
2) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
3) Wait at least 5 seconds.
4) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-
QG-123.
With GST
Follow the procedure ªWith CONSULT-IIº above.
NEF068A
DTC P0115 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
(ECTS) (CIRCUIT)QG16I18DE
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EC-121
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Wiring DiagramNCEC0076
YEC261
DTC P0115 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
(ECTS) (CIRCUIT)QG16I18DE
Wiring Diagram
EC-122
Page 565 of 2267

Diagnostic ProcedureNCEC0077
1 CHECK POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
SEF999W3. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
4. Check voltage between terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF997WVoltage: Approximately 5V
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©GO TO 2.
2 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the harness for open or short between ECM and engine coolant temperature sensor.
©Repair harness or connectors.
3 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Check harness continuity between engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector terminal 1 and engine ground.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 5.
NG©GO TO 4.
4 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
IHarness for open or short between ECM and engine coolant temperature sensor
©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC P0115 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
(ECTS) (CIRCUIT)QG16I18DE
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-123