NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual
Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2003, Model line: TEANA, Model: NISSAN TEANA 2003Pages: 3502, PDF Size: 74.56 MB
Page 161 of 3502

A/T TCC S/V FUNCTION (LOCK-UP)
AT-153
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3. CHECK CONTROL VALVE
1. Disassemble control valve assembly. Refer to AT- 2 8 0 , "
Control Valve Assembly" .
2. Check to ensure that:
–Valve, sleeve and plug slide along valve bore under their own weight.
–Valve, sleeve and plug are free from burrs, dents and scratches.
–Control valve springs are free from damage, deformation and fatigue.
–Hydraulic line is free from obstacles.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace control valve.
4. CHECK SHIFT-UP (D3 TO D4 )
During AT- 5 0 , "
Cruise Test — Part 1" .
Does A/T shift from D
3 to D4 at the specified speed?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Check control valve again. Repair or replace control valve assembly.
5. CHECK DTC
Perform AT- 1 5 2 , "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 11. Check for proper lock-up.
6. CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer to AT- 2 2 5 , "
Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators" .
–Line pressure solenoid valve
2. Check resistance between terminal cord assembly harness con-
nector terminal and ground. Refer to AT- 1 2 7 , "
Wiring Diagram
— AT — LPSV" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace solenoid valve assembly.
7. CHECK VALVE OPERATION
1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer to AT- 2 2 5 , "
Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators" .
–Line pressure solenoid valve
2. Check solenoid valve by listening for its operating sound while
applying battery voltage to the terminal and ground. Refer to AT-
127, "Wiring Diagram — AT — LPSV" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace solenoid valve assembly.
Solenoid valve Connector TerminalResistance
(Approx.)
Line pressure solenoid valve F43 4 - Ground 2.5 - 5Ω
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Page 162 of 3502

AT-154
A/T TCC S/V FUNCTION (LOCK-UP)
8. CHECK CONTROL VALVE
1. Disassemble control valve assembly. Refer to AT- 2 8 0 , "
Control Valve Assembly" .
2. Check line pressure circuit valves for sticking.
–Pressure regulator valve
–Pilot valve
–Pressure modifier valve
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair or replace control valve.
9. CHECK SHIFT-UP (D3 TO D4 )
During AT- 5 0 , "
Cruise Test — Part 1" .
Does A/T shift from D
3 to D4 at the specified speed?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> Check control valve again. Repair or replace control valve assembly.
10. CHECK DTC
Perform AT- 1 5 2 , "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 11.
11 . CHECK LOCK-UP
During AT- 5 0 , "
Cruise Test — Part 1" .
A/T perform lock-up at the specified speed?
YES >> Perform AT- 5 0 , "Cruise Test — Part 1" again and return to the start point of this test group.
NO >> GO TO 12.
12. CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer to AT- 2 2 5 , "
Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators" .
–Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
2. Check resistance between terminal cord assembly harness con-
nector terminal and ground. Refer to AT- 1 0 6 , "
Wiring Diagram
— AT — TCV" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> Replace solenoid valve assembly.
Solenoid valve Connector TerminalResistance
(Approx.)
Torque converter clutch solenoid valve F43 5 - Ground 5 - 20Ω
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A/T TCC S/V FUNCTION (LOCK-UP)
AT-155
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13. CHECK VALVE OPERATION
1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer to AT- 2 2 5 , "
Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators" .
–Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
2. Check solenoid valve by listening for its operating sound while
applying battery voltage to the terminal and ground. Refer to AT-
106, "Wiring Diagram — AT — TCV" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> Replace solenoid valve assembly.
14. CHECK CONTROL VALVE
1. Disassemble control valve assembly. Refer to AT- 2 8 0 , "
Control Valve Assembly" .
2. Check control valves for sticking.
–Torque converter clutch control valve
–Torque converter clutch relief valve
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> Repair or replace control valve.
15. CHECK LOCK-UP
During AT- 5 0 , "
Cruise Test — Part 1" .
A/T perform lock-up at the specified speed?
YES >> GO TO 16.
NO >> Check control valve again. Repair or replace control valve assembly.
16. CHECK DTC
Perform AT- 1 5 2 , "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Perform AT- 5 0 , "
Cruise Test — Part 1" again and return to the start point of this test group.
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Page 164 of 3502

AT-156
CONTROL UNIT (RAM)
CONTROL UNIT (RAM)PFP:31036
DescriptionBCS0013Q
TCM consists of a microcomputer and connectors for signal input
and output and for power supply. The unit controls A/T.
On Board Diagnosis LogicBCS0013R
Diagnostic trouble code “CONTROL UNIT (RAM)” with CONSULT-II is detected when TCM memory RAM is
malfunctioning.
Possible CauseBCS0013S
TCM.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBCS0013T
CAUTION:
If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before continuing.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine.
4. Run engine for at least 2 seconds at idle speed.
5. If DTC is detected, go to AT- 1 5 6 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Diagnostic ProcedureBCS0013U
1. CHECK DTC
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4. Perform AT- 1 5 6 , "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
Is the
“CONTROL UNIT (RAM)” displayed again?
YES >> Replace TCM.
NO >>INSPECTION END
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Page 165 of 3502

CONTROL UNIT (ROM)
AT-157
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CONTROL UNIT (ROM)PFP:31036
DescriptionBCS0013V
TCM consists of a microcomputer and connectors for signal input
and output and for power supply. The unit controls A/T.
On Board Diagnosis LogicBCS0013W
Diagnostic trouble code “CONTROL UNIT (ROM)” with CONSULT-II is detected when TCM memory ROM is
malfunctioning.
Possible CauseBCS0013X
TCM.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBCS0013Y
CAUTION:
If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before continuing.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine.
4. Run engine for at least 2 seconds at idle speed.
5. If DTC is detected, go to AT- 1 5 7 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Diagnostic ProcedureBCS0013Z
1. CHECK DTC
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4. Perform AT- 1 5 7 , "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
Is the
“CONTROL UNIT (ROM)” displayed again?
YES >> Replace TCM.
NO >>INSPECTION END
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Page 166 of 3502

AT-158
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITPFP:00100
Wiring Diagram — AT — MAINBCS0012Z
TCWM0519E
Page 167 of 3502

MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
AT-159
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Data are reference value and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureBCS0026M
1. CHECK TCM POWER SOURCE
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Check voltage between TCM connector terminals and ground.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF.
4. Check voltage between TCM connector terminals and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
Harness for short or open between ignition switch and TCM connector terminals 10, 19
Harness for short or open between battery and TCM connector terminal 28
10A fuse (No.17, located in the fuse block) and 10A fuse (No83, located in the IPDM E/R)
Ignition switch. Refer to PG-3, "POWER SUPPLY ROUTING CIRCUIT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
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nalWire color Item ConditionJudgement stan-
dard
(Approx.)
10 Y Power source
or When turning ignition switch ON. Battery voltage
When turning ignition switch OFF. 0 V
19 Y Power sourceWhen turning ignition switch ON. Battery voltage
When turning ignition switch OFF. 0 V
25 B Ground Always 0 V
28 Y/RPower source
(Memory back-up)Always Battery voltage
48 B Ground Always 0 V
ItemConnec-
torTerminal Judgement standard (Approx.)
TCM connectorF10410
Battery voltage 19
F105 28
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ItemConnec-
torTerminal Judgement standard (Approx.)
TCM connectorF10410 0V
19 0V
F105 28 Battery voltage
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Page 168 of 3502

AT-160
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
3. CHECK TCM GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM connector terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
ItemConnec-
torTerminal Continuity
TCM connector F10525, 48 -
GroundYe s
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Page 169 of 3502

PNP, 3RD POSITION SWITCH AND CLOSED THROTTLE, WIDE OPEN THROT-
TLE POSITION SIGNAL
AT-161
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PNP, 3RD POSITION SWITCH AND CLOSED THROTTLE, WIDE OPEN THROT-
TLE POSITION SIGNAL
PFP:31918
CONSULT-II Reference ValueBCS00145
TCM Terminals and Reference ValueBCS00146
Data are reference value and are measured between each terminal and ground.Item name Condition Display value
PN POSI SW (ON/OFF)When setting selector lever to “N” or “P” position. ON
When setting selector lever to other positions. OFF
R POSITION SW (ON/OFF)When setting selector lever to “R” position. ON
When setting selector lever to other positions. OFF
D POSITION SW (ON/OFF)When setting selector lever to “D” and “3” positions. ON
When setting selector lever to other positions. OFF
2 POSITION SW (ON/OFF)When setting selector lever to “2” position. ON
When setting selector lever to other positions. OFF
1 POSITION SW (ON/OFF)When setting selector lever to “1” position. ON
When setting selector lever to other positions. OFF
OVERDRIVE SW (ON/OFF)When setting selector lever to “3” and “2” positions. ON
When setting selector lever to other positions. OFF
CLOSED THL/SW (ON/OFF)Released accelerator pedal. ON
Fully depressed accelerator pedal. OFF
W/O THRL/P-SW (ON/OFF)Fully depressed accelerator pedal. ON
Released accelerator pedal. OFF
Terminal Wire color Item ConditionJudgement standard
(Approx.)
26 V/W PNP switch “1” position
andWhen setting selector
lever to “1” position.Battery voltage
When setting selector
lever to other posi-
tions.0V
27 P/B PNP switch “2” positionWhen setting selector
lever to “2” position.Battery voltage
When setting selector
lever to other posi-
tions.0V
34 BR PNP switch “D” positionWhen setting selector
lever to “D” and “3”
positions.Battery voltage
When setting selector
lever to other posi-
tions.0V
35 G/W PNP switch “R” positionWhen setting selector
lever to “R” position.Battery voltage
When setting selector
lever to other posi-
tions.0V
36 R/B PNP switch “N” or “P” positionWhen setting selector
lever to “N” or “P”
position.Battery voltage
When setting selector
lever to other posi-
tions.0V
Page 170 of 3502

AT-162
PNP, 3RD POSITION SWITCH AND CLOSED THROTTLE, WIDE OPEN THROT-
TLE POSITION SIGNAL
Diagnostic ProcedureBCS00147
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 6 9 , "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" , AT- 7 6 , "Diagnostic Proce-
dure Without CONSULT-II" .
Is a malfunction in CAN communication indicated in the results?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to AT- 1 3 3 , "CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
NO (With CONSULT-II) >>GO TO 2.
NO (Without CONSULT-II) >>GO TO 3.
2. CHECK PNP SWITCH CIRCUIT (WITH CONSULT-II)
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “TCM INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out “P·N”, “R”, “D”, “3”, “2” and “1” position switches mov-
ing selector lever to each position.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 4.
Item name Condition Display value
PN POSI SWWhen setting selector lever to “N”
or “P” position.ON
When setting selector lever to other
positions.OFF
R POSITION SWWhen setting selector lever to “R”
position.ON
When setting selector lever to other
positions.OFF
D POSITION SWWhen setting selector lever to “D”
and “3” positions.ON
When setting selector lever to other
positions.OFF
2 POSITION SWWhen setting selector lever to “2”
position.ON
When setting selector lever to other
positions.OFF
1 POSITION SWWhen setting selector lever to “1”
position.ON
When setting selector lever to other
positions.OFF
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