ECO mode NISSAN TEANA 2003 User Guide
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2003, Model line: TEANA, Model: NISSAN TEANA 2003Pages: 3502, PDF Size: 74.56 MB
Page 98 of 3502

AT-90
SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE A
SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE APFP:31940
DescriptionBCS00110
Shift solenoid valves A and B are turned ON or OFF by TCM in response to signals sent from PNP switch,
vehicle speed and ECM (throttle opening). Gears will then be shifted to the optimum position.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueB C S 0 0 111
On Board Diagnosis LogicBCS00112
Diagnostic trouble code “SHIFT SOLENOID/V A” with CONSULT-II or 4th judgement flicker without CON-
SULT-II is detected when TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate the solenoid valve.
Possible CauseBCS00113
Harness or connector
(Solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
Shift solenoid valve A
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBCS00114
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm that the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine.
4. Drive vehicle in “D” position and allow the transmission to shift 1
→ 2 (“GEAR”).
5. If DTC is detected, go to AT- 9 2 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle in D
1 → D2 position.
3. Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 7 6 , "
Diagnostic Procedure Without CONSULT-II" .
4. If the check result is NG, go to AT- 9 2 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Gear position 1 2 3 4
Shift solenoid valve A ON (Closed) OFF (Open) OFF (Open) ON (Closed)
Shift solenoid valve B ON (Closed) ON (Closed) OFF (Open) OFF (Open)
Item name ConditionDisplay value
SHIFT S/V AWhen shift solenoid valve A operates. (When driving in “D
1 ” or “D4 ”.) ON
When shift solenoid valve A does not operate. (When driving in “D
2 ” or “D3 ”.) OFF
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Page 103 of 3502

SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE B
AT-95
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
AT
SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE BPFP:31940
DescriptionBCS00118
Shift solenoid valves A and B are turned ON or OFF by TCM in response to signals sent from PNP switch,
vehicle speed and ECM (throttle opening). Gears will then be shifted to the optimum position.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueBCS00119
On Board Diagnosis LogicBCS0011A
Diagnostic trouble code “SHIFT SOLENOID/V B” with CONSULT-II or 5th judgement flicker without CON-
SULT-II is detected when TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate the solenoid valve.
Possible CauseBCS0011B
Harness or connector
(Solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
Shift solenoid valve B
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBCS0011C
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm that the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine.
4. Drive vehicle in “D” position and allow the transmission to shift 1
→ 2 → 3 (“GEAR”).
5. If DTC is detected, go to AT- 9 7 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle in D
1 → D2 → D3 position.
3. Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 7 6 , "
Diagnostic Procedure Without CONSULT-II" .
4. If the check result is NG, go to AT- 9 7 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Gear position 1 2 3 4
Shift solenoid valve A ON (Closed) OFF (Open) OFF (Open) ON (Closed)
Shift solenoid valve B ON (Closed) ON (Closed) OFF (Open) OFF (Open)
Item name ConditionDisplay value
SHIFT S/V BWhen shift solenoid valve B operates. (When driving in “D
1 ” or “D2 ”.) ON
When shift solenoid valve B does not operate. (When driving in “D
3 ” or “D4 ”.) OFF
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Page 105 of 3502

SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE B
AT-97
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
AT
Data are reference value and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureBCS0011E
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out the value of “SHIFT S/V B” while driving.
Check the value changes according to driving speed.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between TCM connector terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
Terminal Wire color Item ConditionJudgement standard
(Approx.)
12 LG/B Shift solenoid valve BWhen shift solenoid valve B
operates.
(When driving in “D
1 ” or “D2 ”.)Battery voltage
When shift solenoid valve B
does not operate.
(When driving in “D
3 ” or “D4 ”.)0V
Item name Condition Display value
SHIFT S/V BWhen shift solenoid valve B operates.
(When driving in “D
1 ” or “D2 ”.)ON
When shift solenoid valve B does not oper-
ate.
(When driving in “D
3 ” or “D4 ”.)OFF
SCIA3251E
NameConnec-
torTerminal ConditionJudgement
standard
(Approx.)
TCM con-
nectorF104 12 -
GroundWhen shift solenoid
valve B operates.
(When driving in “D
1 ” or
“D
2 ”.)Battery volt-
age
When shift solenoid
valve B does not oper-
ate.
(When driving in “D
3 ” or
“D
4 ”.)0V
SCIA3253E
Page 108 of 3502

AT-100
OVERRUN CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
OVERRUN CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVEPFP:31940
DescriptionBCS0011G
Overrun clutch solenoid valve is activated by TCM in response to signals sent from PNP switch, 3rd position
switch, vehicle speed and ECM (throttle opening). Overrun clutch operation will then be controlled.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueBCS0011H
On Board Diagnosis LogicBCS0011I
Diagnostic trouble code “OVERRUN CLUTCH S/V” with CONSULT-II or 6th judgement flicker without CON-
SULT-II is detected when TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate the solenoid valve.
Possible CauseBCS0011J
Harness or connector
(Solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
Overrun clutch solenoid valve
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBCS0011K
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine.
4. Accelerate vehicle to a speed of more than 10 km/h (6 MPH)
with selector lever in “D” position.
5. Release accelerator pedal completely with selector lever in 3rd
position.
6. If DTC is detected, go to AT- 1 0 2 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle under the following conditions:
Selector lever position: “3” position
Vehicle speed: Higher than 10 km/h (6 MPH).
3. Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 7 6 , "
Diagnostic Procedure Without CONSULT-II" .
4. If the check result is NG, go to AT- 1 0 2 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value
OVERRUN/C S/VWhen overrun clutch solenoid valve operates. (When overrun
clutch disengaged.)ON
When overrun clutch solenoid valve does not operate. (When
overrun clutch engaged.)OFF
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Page 110 of 3502

AT-102
OVERRUN CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
Data are reference value and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureBCS0011M
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out the value of “OVERRUN/C S/V” while driving.
Check the value changes according to driving speed.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between TCM connector terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
Terminal Wire color Item ConditionJudgement standard
(Approx.)
20 BR/YOverrun clutch solenoid
valveWhen overrun clutch sole-
noid valve operates.
(When overrun clutch dis-
engaged.)Battery voltage
When overrun clutch sole-
noid valve does not oper-
ate. (When overrun clutch
engaged.)0V
Item name Condition Display value
OVERRUN/C S/VWhen overrun clutch solenoid valve oper-
ates. (When overrun clutch disengaged.)ON
When overrun clutch solenoid valve does
not operate. (When overrun clutch
engaged.)OFF
SCIA3257E
NameConnec-
torTerminal ConditionJudgement-
stan-
dard(Approx.)
TCM con-
nectorF10420 -
GroundWhen overrun clutch
solenoid valve oper-
ates.(When overrun
clutch disengaged.)Battery volt-
age
When overrun clutch
solenoid valve does not
operate. (When over-
run clutch engaged.)0V
SCIA3258E
Page 113 of 3502

TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
AT-105
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
AT
TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVEPFP:31940
DescriptionBCS0011O
Torque converter clutch solenoid valve is activated, with the gear in D4 , D3 and 33 , by TCM in response to
signals sent from vehicle speed and the ECM (throttle opening). Lock-up piston operation will then be con-
trolled.
Lock-up operation, however, is prohibited when A/T fluid temperature is too low.
When the accelerator pedal is depressed (less than 2.0/8) in lock-up condition, the engine speed should not
change abruptly. If there is a big jump in engine speed, there is no lock-up.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueBCS0011P
On Board Diagnosis LogicBCS0011Q
Diagnostic trouble code “T/C CLUTCH SOL/V” with CONSULT-II or 7th judgement flicker without CONSULT-II
is detected when TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate solenoid valve.
Possible CauseBCS0011R
Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
Harness or connector
(Solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBCS0011S
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm that the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II and
wait at least 1 second.
3. Start engine and maintain the following condition for at least 5
consecutive seconds.
VEHICLE SPEED: 80 km/h (50 MPH) or more
THROTTLE POSI: 0.5/8 - 1.0/8
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased
engine load) will help maintain the driving conditions
required for this test.
4. If DTC is detected, go to AT- 1 0 7 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle in D
1 → D2 → D3 → D4 → D4 lock-up position.
3. Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 7 6 , "
Diagnostic Procedure Without CONSULT-II" .
4. If the check result is NG, go to AT- 1 0 7 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
TCC S/V DUTY Lock-up OFF ⇔ Lock-up ON 4% ⇔ 94%
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Page 118 of 3502

AT-110
BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN (A/T FLUID TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT AND TCM POW-
ER SOURCE)
BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN (A/T FLUID TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT AND TCM POWER
SOURCE)
PFP:31940
DescriptionBCS0011W
A/T fluid temperature sensor detects the A/T fluid temperature and sends a signal to TCM.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueBCS0011X
On Board Diagnosis LogicBCS0011Y
Diagnostic trouble code “BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN” with CONSULT-II or 8th judgement flicker without CON-
SULT-II is detected when TCM receives an excessively low or high voltage from the sensor.
Possible CauseBCS0011Z
Harness or connector
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
A/T fluid temperature sensor
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBCS00120
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm that the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Drive vehicle under the following conditions.
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
VEHICLE SPEED: Higher than 20 km/h (12 MPH)
4. If DTC is detected, go to AT- 11 2 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle under the following conditions.
Selector lever position: “D” position
Vehicle speed: Higher than 20 km/h (12 MPH)
3. Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 7 6 , "
Diagnostic Procedure Without CONSULT-II" .
4. If the check result is NG, go to AT- 11 2 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
FLUID TEMP SE When A/T fluid temperature is 20°C (68°F). 1.5 V
When A/T fluid temperature is 80°C (176°F). 0.5 V
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Page 124 of 3502

AT-116
ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL
ENGINE SPEED SIGNALPFP:24825
DescriptionBCS00124
The engine speed signal is sent from ECM to TCM.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueBCS00125
On Board Diagnosis LogicBCS00126
Diagnostic trouble code “ENGINE SPEED SIG” with CONSULT-II or 9th judgement flicker without CONSULT-
II is detected when TCM does not receive the proper voltage signal from ECM.
Possible CauseBCS00127
Harness or connector
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBCS00128
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 10
consecutive seconds.
VEHICLE SPEED: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
THROTTLE POSI: More than 1.0/8
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
4. If DTC is detected, go to AT- 11 8 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle under the following conditions for more than 10 seconds.
Selector lever position: “D” position
Vehicle speed: Higher than 10 km/h (6 MPH)
Throttle position: Greater than 1.0/8 of the full throttle position
3. Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 7 6 , "
Diagnostic Procedure Without CONSULT-II" .
4. If the check result is NG, go to AT- 11 8 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value
ENGINE SPEED Engine runningApproximately matches the tachometer
reading.
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Page 128 of 3502

AT-120
TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR
TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSORPFP:31935
DescriptionBCS0012B
The turbine revolution sensor (power train revolution sensor) detects forward clutch drum rpm (revolutions per
minute). It is located on the input side of the automatic transaxle. The vehicle speed sensor A/T (Revolution
sensor) is located on the output side of the automatic transaxle. With the two sensors, input and output rpms
are accurately detected. The result is optimal shift timing during deceleration and improved shifting.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueBCS0012C
On Board Diagnosis LogicBCS0012D
Diagnostic trouble code “TURBINE SENSOR” with CONSULT-II or 10th judgement flicker without CONSULT-II
is detected when TCM does not receive the proper voltage signal from the sensor.
Possible CauseBCS0012E
Harness or connector
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Turbine revolution sensor (power train revolution sensor)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBCS0012F
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
Be careful not to rev engine into the red zone on the tachometer.
If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Drive vehicle under the following conditions for more than 5 sec-
onds.
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
VEHICLE SPEED: Higher than 40 km/h (25MPH)
ENGINE SPEED: Higher than 1,500 rpm
THROTTLE POSI: Greater than 1.0/8 of the full throttle posi-
tion
4. If DTC is detected, go to AT- 1 2 2 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle under the following conditions for more than 5 seconds.
Selector lever position: “D” position
Vehicle speed: Higher than 40 km/h (25MPH)
Engine speed: Higher than 1,500 rpm
Throttle position: 1.0/8 of the full throttle position
3. Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 7 6 , "
Diagnostic Procedure Without CONSULT-II" .
4. If the check result is NG, go to AT- 1 2 2 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value
TURBINE REV During driving (lock-up ON) Approximately matches the engine speed.
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Page 134 of 3502

AT-126
LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVEPFP:31940
DescriptionBCS0012I
Line pressure solenoid valve regulates oil pump discharge pressure to suit the driving condition in response to
a signal sent from TCM.
The line pressure duty cycle value is not consistent when the closed throttle position switch is ON. To
confirm the line pressure duty cycle at low-pressure, accelerator (throttle) should be open until the
closed throttle position switch is “OFF”.
CONSULT-II Reference ValveBCS0026L
On Board Diagnosis LogicBCS0012J
Diagnostic trouble code “LINE PRESSURE S/V” with CONSULT-II or 11th judgement flicker without CON-
SULT-II is detected when TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate the solenoid valve.
Possible CauseBCS0012K
Harness or connector
(Solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
Line pressure solenoid valve
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBCS0012L
CAUTION:
If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm that the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Depress accelerator pedal completely and wait at least 1 sec-
ond.
4. If DTC is detected, go to AT- 1 2 9 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. With brake pedal depressed, shift the lever from “P” → “N” → “D” → “N” → “P” positions.
3. Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 7 6 , "
Diagnostic Procedure Without CONSULT-II" .
4. If the check result is NG, go to AT- 1 2 9 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
LINE PRES DTYSmall throttle opening (Low line pressure) ⇔ Large throttle opening
(High line pressure)0% ⇔ 92%
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