cam NISSAN TEANA 2003 Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2003, Model line: TEANA, Model: NISSAN TEANA 2003Pages: 3502, PDF Size: 74.56 MB
Page 1404 of 3502
![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Workshop Manual EC-122
[QR]
DTC P0011 IVT CONTROL
4. CHECK OIL PRESSURE WARNING LAMP
1. Start engine.
2. Check oil pressure warning lamp and confirm it is not illumi-
nated.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Go to LU-7 NISSAN TEANA 2003 Workshop Manual EC-122
[QR]
DTC P0011 IVT CONTROL
4. CHECK OIL PRESSURE WARNING LAMP
1. Start engine.
2. Check oil pressure warning lamp and confirm it is not illumi-
nated.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Go to LU-7](/img/5/57392/w960_57392-1403.png)
EC-122
[QR]
DTC P0011 IVT CONTROL
4. CHECK OIL PRESSURE WARNING LAMP
1. Start engine.
2. Check oil pressure warning lamp and confirm it is not illumi-
nated.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Go to LU-7, "
OIL PRESSURE CHECK" .
5. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-123, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
6. CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
Refer to EC-174, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).
7. CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
Refer to EC-182, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE).
8. CHECK CAMSHAFT (INTAKE)
Check the following.
Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft rear end
Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft
rear end or replace camshaft.
9. CHECK TIMING CHAIN INSTALLATION
Check service records for any recent repairs that may cause timing chain misaligned.
Are there any service records that may cause timing chain misaligned?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> Check timing chain installation. Refer to EM-53, "TIMING CHAIN" .
No >> GO TO 10.
PBIA8559J
PBIB0565E
Page 1405 of 3502
![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Workshop Manual DTC P0011 IVT CONTROL
EC-123
[QR]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
10. CHECK LUBRICATION CIRCUIT
Refer to EM-49, "
Inspection of Camshaft Sprocket (INT) Oil Groove" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> Clean l NISSAN TEANA 2003 Workshop Manual DTC P0011 IVT CONTROL
EC-123
[QR]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
10. CHECK LUBRICATION CIRCUIT
Refer to EM-49, "
Inspection of Camshaft Sprocket (INT) Oil Groove" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> Clean l](/img/5/57392/w960_57392-1404.png)
DTC P0011 IVT CONTROL
EC-123
[QR]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
10. CHECK LUBRICATION CIRCUIT
Refer to EM-49, "
Inspection of Camshaft Sprocket (INT) Oil Groove" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> Clean lubrication line.
11 . CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-105, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
For wiring diagram refer to CKP sensor (POS) EC-171
and CMP sensor (PHASE) EC-178 .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionBBS005CW
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
1. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
2. Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve as follows.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
If OK, go to next step.
3. Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
4. Provide 12V DC between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals and then interrupt it. Make sure that the plunger
moves as shown in the figure.
CAUTION:
Do not apply 12V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve
timing control solenoid valve.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control
solenoid valve is removed.
Removal and InstallationBBS005CX
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EM-53, "TIMING CHAIN" .
Terminal Resistance
1 and 2 8Ω [at 20°C (68°F)]
1 or 2 and ground∞ Ω
(Continuity should not exist.)
PBIB0193E
PBIB2275E
Page 1458 of 3502
![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Workshop Manual EC-176
[QR]
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)PFP:23731
Component DescriptionBBS005EO
The camshaft position sensor (PHASE) senses the retraction of
camshaft (intake) to identi NISSAN TEANA 2003 Workshop Manual EC-176
[QR]
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)PFP:23731
Component DescriptionBBS005EO
The camshaft position sensor (PHASE) senses the retraction of
camshaft (intake) to identi](/img/5/57392/w960_57392-1457.png)
EC-176
[QR]
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)PFP:23731
Component DescriptionBBS005EO
The camshaft position sensor (PHASE) senses the retraction of
camshaft (intake) to identify a particular cylinder. The camshaft posi-
tion sensor (PHASE) senses the piston position.
When the crankshaft position sensor (POS) system becomes inoper-
ative, the camshaft position sensor (PHASE) provides various con-
trols of engine parts instead, utilizing timing of cylinder identification
signals.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.
When engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth cause
the gap with the sensor to change.
The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to
change.
Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor changes.
ECM receives the signals as shown in the figure.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeBBS005EP
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicBBS005EQ
PBIB0562E
PBIB2382E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
ENG SPEED
Run engine and compare CONSULT-II value with the tachometer indica-
tion.Almost the same speed as the
tachometer indication.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0340
0340Camshaft position sensor
(PHASE) circuit
The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM
for the first few seconds during engine
cranking.
The cylinder No. signal is not set to ECM
during engine running.
The cylinder No. signal is not in the normal
pattern during engine running.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Camshaft (Intake)
Starter motor (Refer to SC-14 .)
Starting system circuit (Refer to SC-14 .)
Dead (Weak) battery
Page 1461 of 3502
![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Workshop Manual DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-179
[QR]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
NISSAN TEANA 2003 Workshop Manual DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-179
[QR]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.](/img/5/57392/w960_57392-1460.png)
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-179
[QR]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureBBS005ET
1. CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Turn ignition switch to START position.
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 2 .
No >> Check starting system. (Refer to SC-14, "
STARTING SYSTEM" .)
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
14 WCamshaft position sensor
(PHASE)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on
rpm at idle1.0 - 4.0V
[Engine is running]
Engine speed: 2,000 rpm1.0 - 4.0V
29 BSensor ground
[Camshaft position sensor
(PHASE)][Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
111 W / BECM relay
(Self shut-off)[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF0 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFFBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 9
120R/G
R/GPower supply for ECM[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB0525E
PBIB0526E
Does the engine turn over?
Does the starter motor operate?
Page 1462 of 3502
![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Workshop Manual EC-180
[QR]
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
2. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to E C - 111 , "
Ground Inspection" .
NISSAN TEANA 2003 Workshop Manual EC-180
[QR]
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
2. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to E C - 111 , "
Ground Inspection" .](/img/5/57392/w960_57392-1461.png)
EC-180
[QR]
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
2. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to E C - 111 , "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
3. CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR (PHASE) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect camshaft position (CMP) sensor (PHASE) harness
connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 1 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E102, M57
Harness connectors F103, M52
Harness for open or short between camshaft position sensor (PHASE) and ECM
Harness for open or short between camshaft position sensor (PHASE) and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB2160E
PBIB2128E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0664E
Page 1463 of 3502
![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Workshop Manual DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-181
[QR]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
5. CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. NISSAN TEANA 2003 Workshop Manual DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-181
[QR]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
5. CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.](/img/5/57392/w960_57392-1462.png)
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-181
[QR]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
5. CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 3 and ECM terminal 29.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6. CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 2 and ECM terminal 14.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7. CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
Refer to EC-182, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE).
8. CHECK CAMSHAFT (INTAKE)
Check the following.
Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft rear end
Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft
rear end or replace camshaft.
9. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-105, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
PBIB0565E
Page 1464 of 3502
![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Workshop Manual EC-182
[QR]
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
Component InspectionBBS005EU
CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
1. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
2. Disconnect camshaft position sensor (PHASE) harness NISSAN TEANA 2003 Workshop Manual EC-182
[QR]
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
Component InspectionBBS005EU
CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
1. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
2. Disconnect camshaft position sensor (PHASE) harness](/img/5/57392/w960_57392-1463.png)
EC-182
[QR]
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
Component InspectionBBS005EU
CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
1. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
2. Disconnect camshaft position sensor (PHASE) harness connector.
3. Remove the sensor.
4. Visually check the sensor for chipping.
5. Check resistance as shown in the figure.
Removal and InstallationBBS005EV
CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
Refer to EM-41, "CAMSHAFT" .
PBIB0563E
Terminal No. (Polarity) Resistance Ω [at 25°C (77°F)]
3 (+) - 1 (-)
Except 0 or ∞ 3 (+) - 2 (-)
2 (+) - 1 (-)
MBIB0024E
Page 1500 of 3502
![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Workshop Manual EC-218
[QR]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREPFP:00000
System DescriptionBBS005G7
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
NOTE:
If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first NISSAN TEANA 2003 Workshop Manual EC-218
[QR]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREPFP:00000
System DescriptionBBS005G7
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
NOTE:
If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first](/img/5/57392/w960_57392-1499.png)
EC-218
[QR]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREPFP:00000
System DescriptionBBS005G7
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
NOTE:
If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000,
U1001. Refer to EC-113, "
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
Cooling Fan Control
*1: The ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
*2: This signal is sent to ECM through CAN communication line.
The ECM controls the cooling fan corresponding to the vehicle speed, engine coolant temperature, refrigerant
pressure, and air conditioner ON signal. The control system has 4-step control [HIGH/MID/LOW/OFF].
Cooling Fan Operation
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)Engine speed*
1
Cooling fan
controlIPDM E/R
(Cooling fan relays) Battery
Battery voltage*
1
Wheel sensor
Vehicle speed*2
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Air conditioner switch
Air conditioner ON signal*
2
Refrigerant pressure sensor Refrigerant pressure
PBIB2171E
Page 1564 of 3502
![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Workshop Manual EC-282
[QR]
EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVEPFP:14920
DescriptionBBS005IA
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*1: ECM determines the start signal s NISSAN TEANA 2003 Workshop Manual EC-282
[QR]
EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVEPFP:14920
DescriptionBBS005IA
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*1: ECM determines the start signal s](/img/5/57392/w960_57392-1563.png)
EC-282
[QR]
EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVEPFP:14920
DescriptionBBS005IA
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*1: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
*2: This signal is sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.
This system controls flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canister. The opening of the vapor by-pass pas-
sage in the EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve changes to control the flow rate. The EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve repeats ON/OFF operation according to the signal sent from the
ECM. The opening of the valve varies for optimum engine control. The optimum value stored in the ECM is
determined by considering various engine conditions. When the engine is operating, the flow rate of fuel vapor
from the EVAP canister is regulated as the air flow changes.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve uses a ON/
OFF duty to control the flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canis-
ter. The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve is
moved by ON/OFF pulses from the ECM. The longer the ON pulse,
the greater the amount of fuel vapor that will flow through the valve.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeBBS005IB
Specification data are reference values.
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)Engine speed*
1
EVAP canister
purge flow controlEVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Battery
Battery voltage*1
Throttle position sensor Throttle position
Accelerator pedal position sensor Closed throttle position
Heated oxygen sensor 1Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)
Wheel sensor
Vehicle speed*
2
SEF337U
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
PURG VOL C/V
Engine: After warming up
Air conditioner switch: OFF
Shift lever: N
No loadIdle 0%
2,000 rpm 20 - 30%
Page 1577 of 3502
![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Workshop Manual FUEL PUMP
EC-295
[QR]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
FUEL PUMPPFP:17042
DescriptionBBS005IM
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage NISSAN TEANA 2003 Workshop Manual FUEL PUMP
EC-295
[QR]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
FUEL PUMPPFP:17042
DescriptionBBS005IM
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage](/img/5/57392/w960_57392-1576.png)
FUEL PUMP
EC-295
[QR]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
FUEL PUMPPFP:17042
DescriptionBBS005IM
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
The ECM activates the fuel pump for several seconds after the ignition switch is turned ON to improve engine
startability. If the ECM receives a engine speed signal from the crankshaft position sensor (POS) and cam-
shaft position sensor (PHASE), it knows that the engine is rotating, and causes the pump to operate. If the
engine speed signal is not received when the ignition switch is ON, the engine stalls. The ECM stops pump
operation and prevents battery discharging, thereby improving safety. The ECM does not directly drive the fuel
pump. It controls the ON/OFF fuel pump relay, which in turn controls the fuel pump.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
A turbine type design fuel pump is used in the fuel tank.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeBBS005IN
Specification data are reference values.
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM Function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)Engine speed*
Fuel pump control Fuel pump relay
Battery Battery voltage*
Condition Fuel pump operation
Ignition switch is turned to ON. Operates for 1 second.
Engine running and crankingOperates.
When engine is stoppedStops in 1.5 seconds.
Except as shown aboveStops.
PBIB2259E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
FUEL PUMP RLY
For 1 second after turning ignition switch ON
Engine running or crankingON
Except above conditions OFF